vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   ibProArcade Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=174)
-   -   How to fix "Security Token" Error for vBulletin 4.x.x (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=231091)

TriAxis 04-14-2010 08:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TriAxis (Post 2015036)

I don't get the parsing error that c.c. is getting, I am getting the "Undefined index" errors only that CrosseyedGamer is getting.

Thanks for the suggestions.

Any one having this "Undefined index:" error?

Still getting the same error after replacing this code multiple times and even replacing the index.php again.

Anyone else?

also.... this error only appears when you load the site from the root. www.domain.com/ Once you get to the site and go to the forum or blog or anything you do not see the error.....until you finish an arcade game.... then it shows up on that page also.

rollerman 04-18-2010 11:12 PM

OK...what am I doing wrong?

Here's my index.php, which is in my root (httpdocs):

HTML Code:

<?php
// ibProArcade
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames")
{
require_once('./global.php');
 
switch($_POST['func'])
{
case "storeScore":
$_GET['act'] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
break;
 
case "saveGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
break;
 
case "loadGame":
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
break;
 
case "loadGameScores":
$gid = $vbulletin->
input->clean_gpc('p', 'gid', TYPE_INT);
$uid= $vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$game = $db->query_first("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games_scores WHERE mid=$uid AND gid = $gid ORDER BY score DESC LIMIT 0,1");
$scores = $game[score];
 
if($scores != false)
{
//Return true
print "&opSuccess=true&gameScores=$scores&endvar=1"; //send endvar to keep opSuccess separate from all other output from PostNuke
}
else
{
print "&opSuccess=false&error=Error&endvar=1";
}
break;
}
}
 
$act = $_GET[act];
$autocom = $_GET[autocom];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade" || $autocom=="arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
 
// end of ibProArcade
 
 
** File edited, removed default vBulletin code ***

This worked before I put in PL4 a couple of weeks ago. Is it possible that patch is causing this?

Texas_Dawg 04-22-2010 01:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c.c. (Post 2014364)
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58

Did you figure this one out?

I have the same problem.

TriAxis 04-24-2010 06:22 PM

Good luck...

I posted the same basic issue 3 weeks ago and no one has had any suggestions or response.

rollerman 04-28-2010 10:50 AM

Ten days and no response.

I think it's time that this mod is declared unsupported.

A shame, because it's a good one, but clearly the developers (and everyone else) have abandoned it.

TriAxis 05-02-2010 04:10 AM

Ok here is the latest breakthrough having to just guess at things and try things pieced from other posts.

The ONLY way I could get the text to stop appearing at the top of the front page of my site was to finally add all of the code for the index.php file to the END of the file and not the top. That made the text go away at the top of the page, but the security token error returned.

I then went to the lines just above where I added all the code and changed the CMS default script form content.php to forum.php. Now this is still unacceptable because I want the content.php to be the default and not the forums.php. But the system now works with no errors. It saves my games and no text at the front page or score submit page. So does that mean the problem is in one of the content.php files? Or in the index.php code and how it interacts with the content.php?

I have tried many different changes with no luck. I have tried putting the code in the context.php file in both the root and the vb folders. I have tried to comment out certain lines of code with no luck.

So for now if I want this to work with no errors I have to leave the default page to be the forums front page. I'd rather not. So it will stay broken for now.

MrZeropage 05-02-2010 08:05 AM

this is not unsupported, while v2.7.1+ is to be finished I am trying hard to fix things that came up with vB4 and using its own index.php to direct to portal or forum.
There is no hook in index.php or any other place where right from the start I can implement the needed code, very bad.
I think I need to contact Jelsoft and request a hook there.

I am still irritated that this error does NOT appear on my testsite ...

Maybe anybody let me check this "on site" ? Please contact me via PM and refer to this thread, thanks

Carnage 05-02-2010 11:10 AM

I put this in index.php
PHP Code:

if($_GET['act'] == 'Arcade')
{
    require(
'forum.php');


Thou a hook in index.php would be good in general.

As for your test site; have you tried setting the default page to be the cms not the forum?

tlwwolfseye 05-02-2010 01:17 PM

From what I can see Arcade is still very buggy with vB4 so its maybe better to wait installing this, right ? :confused:

TriAxis 05-03-2010 02:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Carnage- (Post 2030521)
I put this in index.php
PHP Code:

if($_GET['act'] == 'Arcade')
{
    require(
'forum.php');


Thou a hook in index.php would be good in general.

As for your test site; have you tried setting the default page to be the cms not the forum?

I tried this suggestion tonight and it did not fix my issues. Either text across the top of the site, or the token error.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01177 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,752KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete