vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Forum Display Enhancements - UKBL ~ Easy Google Translator (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=202949)

MAK-upl 01-30-2009 01:00 AM

aircool52 it won't work because you've pasted wrong language shortcuts in the link.
In UK's code there is a link given, right after <DIV ALIGN=RIGHT>:
Code:

<td nowrap style="border-left: 1px solid #dddddd;" align="center"> <select name="translate" style="height:20px; font-size:11px;" onchange="javascript:window.location = 'http://www.google.com/translate_c?hl=en&langpair=en%7C' + this.value + '&u=' + window.location.href;">
The only thing you need to do is to set up proper shortcuts of your language.
For spanish language it will be es.

Here is an example for you:
Code:

<DIV ALIGN=RIGHT>
<td nowrap style="border-left: 1px solid #dddddd;" align="center"> <select name="translate" style="height:20px; font-size:11px;" onchange="javascript:window.location = 'http://www.google.com/translate_c?hl=es&langpair=es%7C' + this.value + '&u=' + window.location.href;">


KrU$ty 02-03-2009 10:13 AM

i was hoping you could tell me how i could add this translation mod to the end of the menu mod you released the other day?

My forum has tabs in it, and so adding it under the navbar looks pretty messy.

UKBusinessLive 02-03-2009 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KrU$ty (Post 1732914)
i was hoping you could tell me how i could add this translation mod to the end of the menu mod you released the other day?

My forum has tabs in it, and so adding it under the navbar looks pretty messy.

Experiment ;) Add it to the Footer, or the Top of the forumhome template, Try it and see is the best bet, Remember to back up your template files first ;)

KrU$ty 02-03-2009 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1733334)
Experiment ;) Add it to the Footer, or the Top of the forumhome template, Try it and see is the best bet, Remember to back up your template files first ;)

I did experiment, and couldn't get it to work in the drop down menu mod, that's why i'm asking you about it in this thread. :)

UKBusinessLive 02-03-2009 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KrU$ty (Post 1733379)
I did experiment, and couldn't get it to work in the drop down menu mod, that's why i'm asking you about it in this thread. :)

Oh i see what you mean, In that case select a language that you want to make a tab for, say german, you'll see an url like this as the page translates

HTML Code:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&langpair=en%7Cde&u=http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/index.php
You just use this in the Url part of the menu tabs and with a discription of Translate to German in the tab, But i can't see you adding 30+ tabs for all the different languges :confused:

aircool52 02-04-2009 04:15 PM

My vb is in Spanish , but some of the participant came from UK and like to read it in English , so when I choose language translator gave me this error:
Google
Error

Translation from English into English is not supported.
Please choose from the following:

Go back to the previous page"
Back to Translate
See original page

UKBusinessLive 02-04-2009 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aircool52 (Post 1734367)
My vb is in Spanish , but some of the participant came from UK and like to read it in English , so when I choose language translator gave me this error:
Google
Error

Translation from English into English is not supported.
Please choose from the following:

Go back to the previous page"
Back to Translate
See original page

Hola Amigo :rolleyes:

Thats because your using the default english setup, what you need to do is find this line in the begining of the code

Code:

<td nowrap style="border-left: 1px solid #dddddd;" align="center"> <select name="translate" style="height:20px; font-size:11px;" onchange="javascript:window.location = 'http://www.google.com/translate_c?hl=en&langpair=en%7C' + this.value + '&u=' + window.location.href;">
and in the google url chnage the following In red to es

google. com/translate_c?hl=en&langpair=en%7C' + this.value + '&u=' + window.location.href

so it looks like this..

google .com/translate_c?hl=en&langpair=es%7C' + this.value + '&u=' + window.location.href

and save, thats it, what your doing is telling google that your main lauguage is spanish, and now you'll be able to translate your spanish site into english :D

aircool52 02-04-2009 05:07 PM

ho??? thanks man it works find now.

compact123 02-04-2009 08:38 PM

Can you add language turkish ?

thank for your hard waork sir..

UKBusinessLive 02-04-2009 11:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by compact123 (Post 1734616)
Can you add language turkish ?

thank for your hard waork sir..

Hello Sir, unforunately Turkish is not available at the moment from Google, The full list of languages are here http://www.google.com/intl/en/help/f...html#langpairs.

keep checking regularly as they do add everynow and again ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01336 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,746KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete