vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   New Posting Features - Easy Forms v4.x - Create a form or multiple forms without php or html knowledge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=234385)

wolfey 02-25-2011 05:47 PM

I want to make a look up tool for part#'s using a website

I created a form asking for the part#
the I used the url to redirect user and added to link the {qo_part} after the slash..but it doesnt work
The url doesnt come out right...it says the {qo_part}

Is what I am doing possible?

zushiba 02-25-2011 05:51 PM

I don't think the URL redirect keeps any values intact.

CRDeveloper 02-25-2011 07:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by deverill2010 (Post 2155037)
I have just created a form and added a question.. When I try to view the form i get this at the top of my site -

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/midwife/public_html/misc.php(89) : eval()'d code(1108) : eval()'d code on line 1

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2156008)
What type of question did you add?

Do you have anything in the Form Hooks?

Im getting this error too

Code:

[25-Feb-2011 15:22:31] PHP Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected T_STRING in /home/######/public_html/forum/misc.php(89) : eval()'d code(1071) : eval()'d code on line 1
I've been getting that for a while, I just realize it could be cause by this mod. I've some forms already with results. How can i fix this??

CRDeveloper 02-25-2011 07:38 PM

Got it fixed removing the stuff the in the form hooks!

Prisoner 02-26-2011 02:09 AM

This is an amazing mod. Simple to use.

I had an immediate need for this on my forum last weekend and the form (a help form for a school district) and the response has been very positive and teachers are getting the help they need.

Thank you!

mmacrypt 02-26-2011 02:11 PM

Updated and thank you for this mod, I love this thing for our UFC Prediction contests, it's ohhh about 10000x better than trying to make it work with a poll.

soypnma 02-28-2011 03:38 AM

I was wondering if it possible to allow unregistered users to view the form, but for them to submit it they need to register to the site

bananalive 02-28-2011 11:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by soypnma (Post 2167740)
I was wondering if it possible to allow unregistered users to view the form, but for them to submit it they need to register to the site

Edit Form -> Form Hook: Before Submit:

PHP Code:

if (!$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
print_no_permission();


This will ask them to login or register once they hit submit.

bananalive 02-28-2011 12:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zushiba (Post 2166797)
I don't think the URL redirect keeps any values intact.

It won't to keep the values, you'll have to use the Form Hooks.

If you want to change where the $_POST data gets sent, you can specify the <form> action value.

Edit Form -> Form Hook: Form Start:

PHP Code:

$action 'otherpage.php'


bananalive 02-28-2011 12:39 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by wolfey (Post 2166795)
I want to make a look up tool for part#'s using a website

I created a form asking for the part#
the I used the url to redirect user and added to link the {qo_part} after the slash..but it doesnt work
The url doesnt come out right...it says the {qo_part}

Is what I am doing possible?

Added the functionality to attached file.

Import attached product file and then it should work.

bananalive 02-28-2011 12:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ixian (Post 2166731)
I searched the thread - is it possible to create a form that creates a calendar entry instead of a post, and if so how?

The form in question would of course have required fields like date, time, etc.

Thanks! Fantastic addon.

You would need to use the form hooks. Then you could send the form variables to vbulletin's calendar data manager to create the event.

CharlieDelta 02-28-2011 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2167838)
Edit Form -> Form Hook: Before Submit:

PHP Code:

if (!$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'])
{
print_no_permission();


This will ask them to login or register once they hit submit.

Thanks for this Banana, this will come in handy.

Welshy2008 02-28-2011 09:09 PM

BA - Please clear your inbox, and would it be alright to PM you, please?

Thanks.

ascroft 03-01-2011 06:34 AM

Hi there - still keen to find a way to use the same form but called from multiple forums and posting back in to there. I have maybe 40 geographic forums that i am keen to use the same form in.

Thank you.

bananalive 03-01-2011 08:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ascroft (Post 2168141)
Hi there - still keen to find a way to use the same form but called from multiple forums and posting back in to there. I have maybe 40 geographic forums that i am keen to use the same form in.

Thank you.

  1. Edit Form
  2. Add 'Custom' Question
    • Type
      Code:

      Custom
    • Reference
      Code:

      forumid
    • PHP Code
      PHP Code:

      $answer "<select name=\"$formbit[id]\" id=\"q_" $formbit[id]  . "\">";
      foreach (
      $vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid  => $forum)
      {
      if (
      $qo['forumid']==$forumid)
      {
      $forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
      }
      $answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
      }
      $answer .= "</select>"

    • Compulsory:
      Code:

      Yes
  3. Form Hook: Form Start:
    PHP Code:

    $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid']; 

  4. Form Hook: Before Submit:
    PHP Code:

    $forumid $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid']; 


bananalive 03-01-2011 08:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Welshy2008 (Post 2168004)
BA - Please clear your inbox, and would it be alright to PM you, please?

Thanks.

Try again now.

wolfey 03-01-2011 10:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2167849)
Added the functionality to attached file.

Import attached product file and then it should work.

Thank you for the extra help!

russellw 03-02-2011 05:28 AM

Having read through all 76 pages, I'm hoping someone can help.

I've installed on a test server and everything looks fine except the link to http://url/misc.php?do=forms simply shows the smilie page from FAQ.

The forum isn't installed in a subdirectory (it's at the html root) and a quick look through the misc.php doesn't show any code related to do forms.

I noted in the 3.6/3.8 threads that a couple of people had this issue but couldn't see a fix.

It's odd when the show smilies code in misc.php is a do?=smilies and calls smiliebits

Cheers
Russ

bananalive 03-03-2011 09:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by russellw (Post 2168596)
Having read through all 76 pages, I'm hoping someone can help.

I've installed on a test server and everything looks fine except the link to http://url/misc.php?do=forms simply shows the smilie page from FAQ.

The forum isn't installed in a subdirectory (it's at the html root) and a quick look through the misc.php doesn't show any code related to do forms.

I noted in the 3.6/3.8 threads that a couple of people had this issue but couldn't see a fix.

It's odd when the show smilies code in misc.php is a do?=smilies and calls smiliebits

Cheers
Russ

Have you tried un-installing and then re-installing it. The default page when a 'do' isn't called is the smilies so the hooks aren't exec'ing. Do you get any error messages at the top of the page?

Mobo 03-03-2011 10:53 AM

Okay, I installed this mod and have a working form that posts a thread in my Book Review sub-forum. Is there a way to have the form its self displayed at the top of that forum, instead of in a link buried in the man nav menu?

Mobo 03-03-2011 11:29 AM

I found how to add the form to a Sticky thread in the Book Review Form, so that could work for me if there is not a way to have it displayed at the top of the forum.

However, testing the form inside the Sticky thread has lead to some issues.

1. The form is displayed inside of a scrolling box in the post. Is there a way to get it to just show the entire form in the post?

2. I also tried to get the form to redirect the submitter to the Book Review forum. The problem is that it loads that new page inside the same scrolling box that form is in on the post in the Sticky thread. Anyway around that?

Thanks for the great mod and all the help you have been giving us!

bananalive 03-03-2011 11:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mobo (Post 2169060)
Okay, I installed this mod and have a working form that posts a thread in my Book Review sub-forum. Is there a way to have the form its self displayed at the top of that forum, instead of in a link buried in the man nav menu?

You could edit template FORUMDISPLAY

HTML Code:

<vb:if condition="$foruminfo['forumid']==2">
<iframe src="misc.php?do=form&fid=1&embed=1" width="100%" height="300"></iframe>
</vb:if>

Add it above :

HTML Code:

<div id="above_threadlist" class="above_threadlist">

Mobo 03-03-2011 11:57 AM

Thanks Dom, that worked to display the form in the forum. Is there a way to make it so that the form is shown again after they submit it? Right now if I have it set for them to see the Thank You message, it display that new page inside the box the form was in. If I set it to redirect to the forum, it also does that inside the box the form was in.

Thanks again!

bananalive 03-03-2011 12:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mobo (Post 2169082)
Thanks Dom, that worked to display the form in the forum. Is there a way to make it so that the form is shown again after they submit it? Right now if I have it set for them to see the Thank You message, it display that new page inside the box the form was in. If I set it to redirect to the forum, it also does that inside the box the form was in.

Thanks again!

Set the redirect url to:
HTML Code:

http://www.yoursite.com/forums/misc.php?do=form&fid=1&embed=1
This will display 'Thank you' message and redirect them back to the form again.

russellw 03-04-2011 01:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2169036)
Have you tried un-installing and then re-installing it. The default page when a 'do' isn't called is the smilies so the hooks aren't exec'ing. Do you get any error messages at the top of the page?

Thanks for the response. I have tried installing and uninstalling several times but I shall try again.

There are no errors on the page and none in the error log either but a bit of digging through my upgrade notes shows that we commented out a line in global.php because with it in vbportal refused to run.

the line was:

Code:

//        ($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('global_start')) ? eval($hook) : false;
I note that a couple of other hacks use the global_start hook (and I presume this one does too) so I will disable them and see what happens when I uncomment the line.

Cheers
Russ

by way of PS:

After disabling the 3 hacks that used the hook and uncommenting the line, vbportal is the only thing that works - everything else just returns a blank page.

There is an error in the error log (at least):

Code:

PHP Fatal error:  require_once() [<a href='function.require'>function.require</a>]: Failed opening required './../global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear:/usr/share/php') in /var/www/html/global.php(350) : eval()'d code on line 49
.. so that might make a useful starting point. Of course, line 350 is the hook code shown above which is obviously where the issue is.

russellw 03-04-2011 06:42 AM

Ok - after some snooping I found that the vbportal hook was the root cause of the evil as it was redirecting global.php to the wrong location.

I removed the hook and reinstalled Easy Forms but with the same result. A look in the db shows no hooks relating to Easy Forms - I presume from a look at the xml file there should be?

Cheers
Russ

PS: I edited the xml and uploaded the hooks fine - still a couple of permission based errors but I'm getting there.

Mobo 03-04-2011 06:59 AM

That worked a treat Dom, thanks again.

ascroft 03-04-2011 08:02 PM

Hi thanks for this -

1. Previously I have used a plugin as follows:

if (in_array($forumid, array(53,9999)))
{
header( 'Location:/listings/misc.php?do=form&fid=8' ) ;
}

This linked a particular form to a particular forum and was called from newthread_form_start- presume I should be listing all of the forumids in this plugin that I want the form launched from?

2. Also, in the view form after applying the mods below against the question I just get a list of forums and can't select one? Kind of related to this, can I control what forums can be selected from (want the same as the forums that they form can be launched from in 1 above) and give them different names i.e. not show PW_Dunedin but Dunedin? Also the threadid picker which was previously using a custom question (thanks to you previously) seems to have stopped working - can't see the pick list any more for this. Other info - in the default for the formbody I had set the threadid to 'none' as the custom question then sorted that, but for the post thread I have to specify a forum - not sure if that is the issue?

Thanks.

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2168162)
  1. Edit Form
  2. Add 'Custom' Question
    • Type
      Code:

      Custom
    • Reference
      Code:

      forumid
    • PHP Code
      PHP Code:

      foreach ($vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid  => $forum)
      {
      if (
      $qo['forumid']==$forumid)
      {
      $forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
      }
      $answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
      }
      $answer .= "</select>"

    • Compulsory:
      Code:

      Yes
  3. Form Hook: Form Start:
    PHP Code:

    $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid']; 

  4. Form Hook: Before Submit:
    PHP Code:

    $forumid $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid']; 



bananalive 03-05-2011 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ascroft (Post 2169610)
Hi thanks for this -

1. Previously I have used a plugin as follows:

PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(53,9999))) 
{  
header'Location:/listings/misc.php?do=form&fid=8' ) ;  


This linked a particular form to a particular forum and was called from newthread_form_start- presume I should be listing all of the forumids in this plugin that I want the form launched from?

2. Also, in the view form after applying the mods below against the question I just get a list of forums and can't select one? Kind of related to this, can I control what forums can be selected from (want the same as the forums that they form can be launched from in 1 above) and give them different names i.e. not show PW_Dunedin but Dunedin? Also the threadid picker which was previously using a custom question (thanks to you previously) seems to have stopped working - can't see the pick list any more for this. Other info - in the default for the formbody I had set the threadid to 'none' as the custom question then sorted that, but for the post thread I have to specify a forum - not sure if that is the issue?

Thanks.

1. Add them in a comma seperated list so for forumids: 53,9999,34,55,66 you would want
PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(53,9999,34,55,66))) 
{  
header'Location:/listings/misc.php?do=form&fid=8' ) ;  


2. I missed the first line of the code off of the example. Updated original post: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1135

PHP Code for the custom question, should be: (This includes the limit to show only forums: 53,9999,34,55,66)

PHP Code:

$answer "<select name=\"$formbit[id]\" id=\"q_" $formbit[id]  . "\">";
foreach (
$vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid  => $forum)
{
if (!
in_array($qo['forumid'], array(53,9999,34,55,66)))
{
continue;
}
if (
$qo['forumid']==$forumid)
{
$forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
}
$answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
}
$answer .= "</select>"


ascroft 03-05-2011 10:48 PM

OK - thanks - progress here. :)

1. I have changed the plugin to launch the form from forums 53 & 65. Thanks.

2. The PHP code now shows the full forum list in the form if I don't filter - but doesn't show anything in the drop down if I restrict this. For example only including 53,65 in the array?

3. The thread prefix which is also working off a drop down doesn't show anything in the list either until I submit, then it says its missing, and then the drop down is populated. I can then select and submit - as long as the filter isn't on as per 2.

The form hook before submit presently shows:

$form['prefixid'] = $qo['prefix'];
$forumid = $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid'];

The first row I already had for the prefix, and then added the second row now. Maybe they should be reversed?

btw the PHP in the custom question for the prefix is:

require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_prefix.php');
$thisanswer = $q[$formbit[id]];
$prefix_options = fetch_prefix_html($form['forumid'], $thisanswer, true);
$answer = '<select name="' . $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' . $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">';
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>';
$answer .= $prefix_options;
$answer .= '</select>';


Finally, my initial test posted the thread in to the forum I launched the form (and is the default forum in the form body) from even though I selected another forum from the drop down list. I may have to do more testing re this point once a couple more of the other things are clarified.

Many thanks for your help.


Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2169872)
1. Add them in a comma seperated list so for forumids: 53,9999,34,55,66 you would want
PHP Code:

if (in_array($forumid, array(53,9999,34,55,66))) 
{  
header'Location:/listings/misc.php?do=form&fid=8' ) ;  


2. I missed the first line of the code off of the example. Updated original post: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....postcount=1135

PHP Code for the custom question, should be: (This includes the limit to show only forums: 53,9999,34,55,66)

PHP Code:

$answer "<select name=\"$formbit[id]\" id=\"q_" $formbit[id]  . "\">";
foreach (
$vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid  => $forum)
{
if (!
in_array($qo['forumid'], array(53,9999,34,55,66)))
{
continue;
}
if (
$qo['forumid']==$forumid)
{
$forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
}
$answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
}
$answer .= "</select>"



zushiba 03-07-2011 03:16 PM

The BBCode format of forms with section headers is a little mucked up.

Sample:
Quote:

Annual Report Form.
Year
2011
Annual Report Title
69
Unit
22
Program Mission Statement.
23
Section 1: Program SummaryProgram Summary
25
Section II: Annual UpdateAnnual Update
27
Section III: Implications of Course-Program Alignment MatrixImplications of Course-Program Alignment Matrix
29
Section IV: Responses to student Achievement Outcome and Other1: Course Enrollment Trends
31
2: Course Success Rates
32
3: English, ESL, and Math Improvement Rates.
33
4: Declared Majors
34
5: Degrees and Certificates Earned
35
6: Other Data (Accuplacer, Student Evaluation of Course, etc.)
36
Section V: Summary of Major Findings.Summary of Major Findings.
38
Section VI: RecommendationsRecommendations
40
Section VII: Evaluation of Program Review and Unit Planning ProcessEvaluation of Program Review and Unit Planning Process
42
Evaluation of Program Review and Unit Planning Process
43
Screenshot of formatted BBCode

There is no break between section and the question immediately following the section. I've bolded the questions above in the example.

Faskis 03-08-2011 06:18 AM

Curious, is there any possibility we could see the mod functional with the new official vB Mobile style?

bananalive 03-09-2011 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrandTheftGamer (Post 2170819)
Curious, is there any possibility we could see the mod functional with the new official vB Mobile style?

Maybe, in the future, I haven't looked at the mobile style yet. Have you tried using it with the mobile style? I assume the form results wouldn't display very well in mobile style because they are very wide tables, but perhaps viewing & submitting the form would be fine.

bananalive 03-09-2011 02:21 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by zushiba (Post 2170579)
The BBCode format of forms with section headers is a little mucked up.

Sample:

Screenshot of formatted BBCode

There is no break between section and the question immediately following the section. I've bolded the questions above in the example.

Edit Form: Add \r\n to end of the section bb code

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...1&d=1299687672

zushiba 03-09-2011 02:26 PM

Sweet, that did the trick. Thanks bananalive you are 10 times over The Man™

bananalive 03-09-2011 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ascroft (Post 2169978)
OK - thanks - progress here. :)

1. I have changed the plugin to launch the form from forums 53 & 65. Thanks.

2. The PHP code now shows the full forum list in the form if I don't filter - but doesn't show anything in the drop down if I restrict this. For example only including 53,65 in the array?

3. The thread prefix which is also working off a drop down doesn't show anything in the list either until I submit, then it says its missing, and then the drop down is populated. I can then select and submit - as long as the filter isn't on as per 2.

The form hook before submit presently shows:

$form['prefixid'] = $qo['prefix'];
$forumid = $form['forumid'] = $qo['forumid'];

The first row I already had for the prefix, and then added the second row now. Maybe they should be reversed?

btw the PHP in the custom question for the prefix is:

require_once(DIR . '/includes/functions_prefix.php');
$thisanswer = $q[$formbit[id]];
$prefix_options = fetch_prefix_html($form['forumid'], $thisanswer, true);
$answer = '<select name="' . $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' . $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">';
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>';
$answer .= $prefix_options;
$answer .= '</select>';


Finally, my initial test posted the thread in to the forum I launched the form (and is the default forum in the form body) from even though I selected another forum from the drop down list. I may have to do more testing re this point once a couple more of the other things are clarified.

Many thanks for your help.

Put the forum question first, then the plugin question second.

And then change the php of the plugin to:

PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_prefix.php'); 
$thisanswer $q[$formbit[id]]; 
$prefix_options fetch_prefix_html($q['forumid'], $thisanswertrue); 
$answer '<select name="' $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">'
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>'
$answer .= $prefix_options
$answer .= '</select>'

But the person will have to click submit or preview after selecting/changing their forum, unless you have a default forumid to fetch prefixes from, so then the code above should be

PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_prefix.php'); 
$thisanswer $q[$formbit[id]]; 
if (!
$form['forumid'])
{
$form['forumid'] = 53;
}
$prefix_options fetch_prefix_html($form['forumid'], $thisanswertrue); 
$answer '<select name="' $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">'
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>'
$answer .= $prefix_options
$answer .= '</select>'


ascroft 03-11-2011 06:23 AM

Thank you - this is all good. Nearly there.

My one remaining issue is to do with the drop down list of the forums in the custom question (now #1 with prefix #2 question and yes I do have a default forum to get the prefixes from) and filtering using an array. I am using:

$answer = "<select name=\"$formbit[id]\" id=\"q_" . $formbit[id] . "\">";
foreach ($vbulletin->forumcache AS $forumid => $forum)
{
if (!in_array($qo['forumid'], array(53,9999,34,55,65)))
{
continue;
}
if ($qo['forumid']==$forumid)
{
$forum['selected'] = ' selected="selected"';
}
$answer .= "<option value=\"$forumid\"$forum[selected]>$forum[title]</option>";
}
$answer .= "</select>";

However I still don't get any values displayed - the drop down list is empty - would you mind please checking the syntax for this? (I am launching the form from forum 53 by the way)

Finally - one unrelated question - is it possible to display the prefix in the custom form output - I don't see a variable name for it and wondered.

Many thanks for your help.



Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2171419)
Put the forum question first, then the plugin question second.

And then change the php of the plugin to:

PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_prefix.php'); 
$thisanswer $q[$formbit[id]]; 
$prefix_options fetch_prefix_html($q['forumid'], $thisanswertrue); 
$answer '<select name="' $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">'
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>'
$answer .= $prefix_options
$answer .= '</select>'

But the person will have to click submit or preview after selecting/changing their forum, unless you have a default forumid to fetch prefixes from, so then the code above should be

PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/functions_prefix.php'); 
$thisanswer $q[$formbit[id]]; 
if (!
$form['forumid'])
{
$form['forumid'] = 53;
}
$prefix_options fetch_prefix_html($form['forumid'], $thisanswertrue); 
$answer '<select name="' $formbit[id] . '" id="q_' $formbit[id] . '" class="bginput">'
$answer .= '<option value="">'.$vbphrase[no_prefix_meta].'</option>'
$answer .= $prefix_options
$answer .= '</select>'



Internetcafe 03-12-2011 02:02 PM

Great addition to the forum .. thanks.

Question which I hope someone can with :-
Creating a form as a Vendors agreement.
1/ Your Company Name .. Single line text field
2/ Vendors Agreement .. Custom
3/ Comments .. Multi-line text field
4/ Agree to agreement .. yes/no question

When form is submitted, everything but the agreement is submitted but the only place I could place the agreement is in the 'custom' description box. I need that agreement submitted with the form !?

Thanks

markb5900 03-12-2011 03:23 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I have several categories with several forms in each category.

I would like to have them display across the screen in columns instead of full screen width for each one.
Can someone point me in the right direction?

See attached for what I have right now.

Thank you

bananalive 03-12-2011 06:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by markb5900 (Post 2172564)
I have several categories with several forms in each category.

I would like to have them display across the screen in columns instead of full screen width for each one.
Can someone point me in the right direction?

See attached for what I have right now.

Thank you

You'll need to edit template form_list_top and/or form_list_cat.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03279 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,972KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (18)bbcode_php_printable
  • (23)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete