vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   vBulletin CMS Widgets - United-Forum Nivo Slider Widget (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=267024)

wombycat 10-05-2011 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2252436)
P.S.: Thanks for the latest donation. :)

Most Welcome :)

I had something strange happen to me today. After days of the slider working perfectly, this morning the fall back image was showing. I enables/disabled any different products that I had fiddled with lately though I could not get it to show the correct pulled images. I cleared the cache many times until I went into the 'slider' folder and deleted the images it had pulled previously. Now it works again

Any thoughts on what may have caused that?

site

owning_y0u 10-06-2011 06:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hyperviperx99 (Post 2251707)
OK in my site http://www.fliprap.com/content.php I want to know how come the slider feature works, but the article images do not show, only the default image shows. How can I get the Article image to show? I already check the javascript filepath that was mentioned in FAQ and everything is correct. Any suggestions? Please tell me, I really need some serious help!

Chmod the pic folder to 0777

owning_y0u 10-06-2011 07:08 AM

For those that have issues with images not show correctly f.e. Wrong image is placed in the slider.
Make sure that those images are imported to you web server. External images wont be fetched

Mooff 10-07-2011 02:28 PM

I'll try to answer some questions now, still no time to do some heavy debugging though - we just moved to another server like two days ago and still have to fight some bugs which are included for free with every change. In addition our heavy cms customization is finally ready and live - but that of course also needs some love, polishing and bugfixing.
But it's a nice showcase what can be done with the nivo slider engine. :p
http://www.united-forum.de/news/

Questions:
@hyperviperx99
I think you switched to another mod. Am i right?

@Kr33p3r
Sorry totally forgot about the version with more debug - for starters a small bit to improve that error you are getting:
find this part
Code:

                    else
                    {
                        //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                        $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                        echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> picture is not readable.' . $article['previewimage']. '<br /> ';
                    }

replace with
Code:

                    else
                    {
                        //resiziing did not work - we are using the fallback image.
                        echo '<span style="color:red">Error occurred:</span> picture is not readable.' . $article['previewimage']. '<br /> ';
                        $article['previewimage'] = $fallback_img;
                    }

@wombycat
1) How do I remove the text from the slider? I would like to have only the images pulled from the articles.
----------------------
quick and dirty:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider();
    });
    </script>

replace with
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider({
captionOpacity: 0,
});
    });
    </script>

2) Is it possible to have 2 of these on the same page? I have two atm and the 2nd one is coming up as a blank white box, though if I turn the first one off the 2nd one works flawlessly.
---------------------
you prolly have included two jquery files on the site. Put the jquery in your headinclude and remove that line from both sliders:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="' .$slider_img_filepath. 'jquery-1.6.1.min.js"></script>
@owning_y0u
Quote:

For those that have issues with images not show correctly f.e. Wrong image is placed in the slider.
Make sure that those images are imported to you web server. External images wont be fetched
That's not the case.
Wrong images showing is due to a browser caching error.
A fix would be here:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=195


Hope i haven't missed a question. Cheers guys.

dvL-den 10-07-2011 06:06 PM

I don't get it. I have uploaded files and created widget. Edited path and put the widget into layout. Where it should appear as I don't see it anywhere?
I would like to put it on the bottom of forums home. If that is possible?
Please PM me if you have solution for me. Thank you.

wombycat 10-09-2011 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2254346)
@wombycat
1) How do I remove the text from the slider? I would like to have only the images pulled from the articles.
----------------------
quick and dirty:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider();
    });
    </script>

replace with
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript">
    $(window).load(function() {
        $("#slider").nivoSlider({
captionOpacity: 0,
});
    });
    </script>

2) Is it possible to have 2 of these on the same page? I have two atm and the 2nd one is coming up as a blank white box, though if I turn the first one off the 2nd one works flawlessly.
---------------------
you prolly have included two jquery files on the site. Put the jquery in your headinclude and remove that line from both sliders:
Code:

    <script type="text/javascript" src="' .$slider_img_filepath. 'jquery-1.6.1.min.js"></script>
Hope i haven't missed a question. Cheers guys.

Thank you very much, the support on this is awesome! Donating again :)

wombycat 10-09-2011 05:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dvL-den (Post 2254422)
I don't get it. I have uploaded files and created widget. Edited path and put the widget into layout. Where it should appear as I don't see it anywhere?
I would like to put it on the bottom of forums home. If that is possible?
Please PM me if you have solution for me. Thank you.

Even if the slider does not work/appear the widget should still be there. May sure you have added it to the right layout and that is the layout being used on the home cms page. Once you have the widget box showing any issues can be sorted from reading the question and answers.

Good luck :)

thecore762 10-12-2011 05:40 AM

Will this work with vBadvanced?

Mooff 10-12-2011 11:00 AM

@thecore762
Quote:

Originally Posted by Mooff (Post 2222072)
I do not own vb_advanced. Therefore i have no idea.

Since the db_query is build upon the vb4-cms article database/table structure i have to go with "probably not". Maybe an experienced coder who does have vb advanced can clearify on that one.

btw. since i read about cropping and was curious whether this would be hard to do with gd i just checked it out:
(untested)
The catch: The simple version needs your pictures to be bigger than the result. Can be worked around though i think. Without someone actually wanting it i won't check into it more though - simply cause we do not need it right now

anyway, for cropping
find
Code:

                  $img_width = $imageinfo[0];
                            $img_height = $imageinfo[1];
                           
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
                            imagedestroy($image);

replace with
Code:

                  $img_width = $imageinfo[0];
                            $img_height = $imageinfo[1];
                           
if($img_height > $maxheight AND $img_width > $maxwidth)
{
$cropy = $img_height - $maxheight;
$cropx = $img_width - $maxwidth;
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, $cropx, $cropy, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );
}
else
{
                            imagecopyresampled($sprite, $image, 0, 0, 0, 0, $maxwidth, $maxheight, $img_width, $img_height );

}
                            imagedestroy($image);

(if someone uses this one, please report back to me if it does work - i do not have a testboard right now, so no testing ;) )

charlesr 10-12-2011 03:59 PM

If you leave my slider (at http://www.bordersdown.net/) going for a while, eventually it goes weird (pics seem out of sync with text or text disappears) and firefox asks you if you want to the stop the script that is running on the page. Anyone else noticed anything like this?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01811 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,765KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete