vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164)

Lynne 03-28-2009 04:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by edytwinky (Post 1779047)
So when I create my own page, can I have the main portion of it all in html coding?

Yep. I have my donations page all html.

Alefux 03-30-2009 06:22 PM

Hi, how can I use php? I need to create some pages with php but the templates don't support it.

Lynne 03-30-2009 06:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alefux (Post 1780511)
Hi, how can I use php? I need to create some pages with php but the templates don't support it.

Did you read the article? The php goes in the php page your create - the html goes in the template you create. It's explained in the first post.

Alefux 03-30-2009 06:40 PM

Yes, yes... I can read and i know what is php and what is html.

I need to use php in the custom page's content. I can't do it.

Pvtiste 03-30-2009 07:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alefux (Post 1780529)
Yes, yes... I can read and i know what is php and what is html.

I need to use php in the custom page's content. I can't do it.

I have the same problem, If I want to put an "echo" what do I have to do ?

I tried to put into my test.php (at the end) and it doesn't work...

ragtek 03-30-2009 07:11 PM

You'll have to store the output into a variable and place the variable into the template!

PHP Code:

$myoutput 'This is my dynamic created content'

Then just place $myoutput into your template

Pvtiste 03-30-2009 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ragtek (Post 1780556)
You'll have to store the output into a variable and place the variable into the template!

PHP Code:

$myoutput 'This is my dynamic created content'

Then just place $myoutput into your template


$myoutput = 'echo "hello the world";';

Then in my template I have to call my var $myoutput ??

Hmm strange :D

ragtek 03-30-2009 07:20 PM

no, without echo!

--------------- Added [DATE]1238449330[/DATE] at [TIME]1238449330[/TIME] ---------------

i got a pm but i'm answering here because maybe other users also want to know it...
If you want to use loops you could make it this way:

PHP Code:

$output =''// here i'm defining a empty $output variable, just to be clear its empty^^

foreach ($a as $b)
{
    
$output .= $b;  //add something to $output


so, now you have everything i your $output variable


Here's a example from a page i created:
PHP Code:

        foreach ($contacts as $email=>$name)
        {
            
$counter++;
            
exec_switch_bg();
                
            if (
$plugType == 'email')
            {
                
$contactdetails $name $email;
            }
            else
            {
                
$contactdetails $name;
            }
            eval(
'$contactbits .= "' fetch_template('contactbit') . '";');
        } 

here i have a $contactbits variable where i put the content in every foreach step

Shaheen 04-09-2009 09:32 PM

hi ,
i have done all but in who online
i cant find this

Code:

  case 'bugs.php':
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break;

i m using 3.8.0 , is it changed in 3.8.0 ?

Lynne 04-09-2009 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shaheen (Post 1787724)
hi ,
i have done all but in who online
i cant find this

Code:

  case 'bugs.php':
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break;

i m using 3.8.0 , is it changed in 3.8.0 ?

Yes, it has changed. See this article on how to make your page show up in WOL for 3.5 and above - [HowTo] Add Custom Pages to WOL

drew82 04-10-2009 09:39 PM

ok I've created a new homepage and added a link in my navigation, but how do I make the homepage my homepage when someone goes to mysite.com

my vb is installed in the root of my site, but want to use the forum as a link page and my vbpowered homepage as my homepage

someone please help

Gamelobby 04-11-2009 01:25 AM

How can i make a small web page in this html page.? (with a few links, etc.)
The new repeated thread seems much easier to understand for us n00bs. lol

www.gamelobby.com/Forum/test.php
I want to add a simple webpage (much simpler version than the image that is currently there now)

Is this possible.?

utahraves 04-15-2009 08:18 PM

Hi all.

I've benefitted from this page for quite some time now. I recently upgraded to 3.8.2 and now I'm having problems.

I have an upload applet inside a template called "upload" and I called the php file upload.php - I also added a template "uploaded" which is supposed to be called after the applet runs.

Here is my PHP file.
PHP Code:

<?php 
// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ########################### 
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE); 
// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS ####################### 
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS'1); 
define('THIS_SCRIPT''upload'); // change this depending on your filename 
// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ###################### 
// get special phrase groups 
$phrasegroups = array( 
); 
// get special data templates from the datastore 
$specialtemplates = array( 
 
); 
// pre-cache templates used by all actions 
$globaltemplates = array( 
'upload'
); 
// pre-cache templates used by specific actions 
$actiontemplates = array( 
); 
// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################ 
require_once('./global.php'); 
// ####################################################################### 
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################ 
// ####################################################################### 
$navbits = array(); 
$navbits[$parent] = 'DJ Mix Upload'
$navbits construct_navbits($navbits); 
eval(
'$navbar = "' fetch_template('navbar') . '";'); 
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('upload') . '");');
if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'uploaded'

eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('uploaded') . '");'); 

?>

going to the upload.php?do=uploaded does NOT pull the uploaded template at all and goes back to the main upload template.

I've tried to add 'uploaded', to globaltemplates and actiontemplates but still nothing :(


Typing in upload.php?do=uploaded still shows the original template.


Any help would be helpful.

Thanks.

saYRam 04-28-2009 11:45 AM

Thank you.

amcd 04-28-2009 03:17 PM

PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'uploaded')
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('uploaded') . '");');
}
else
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('upload') . '");');


This is trivial. This thread is turning into a general templating and php/html tutorial.

Gamelobby 04-30-2009 06:43 PM

What, or how would i show all members of a social group on one of these pages.?

Is there a way to have it automatically feed the info onto the html page from the Social group.?

TNCclubman 04-30-2009 09:12 PM

This is why a seperate forum should be made just for people making custom vBulletin powered pages.

Do it! Do it!

TheInsaneManiac 05-08-2009 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amcd (Post 1800595)
PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'uploaded')
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('uploaded') . '");');
}
else
{
eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('upload') . '");');


This is trivial. This thread is turning into a general templating and php/html tutorial.

Sorry to bring even more tutorial needed stuff, but say I had my main page and wanted to be able to click a link that said something like "B". How would I get it to rearrange all of my B content to only show?

Code:

eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('main') . '");');

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'b')
{
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('b') . '");');
}

--------------- Added [DATE]1241822038[/DATE] at [TIME]1241822038[/TIME] ---------------

How can I make a small table with a small border line, because my current border is like two lines wide.

creative-friend 05-23-2009 02:42 PM

Quote:

Create a new file, whatever you want to call it (let's say test.php).
where and how shall i create this??
sorry i really dont know about it.

HMBeaty 05-23-2009 02:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by creative-friend (Post 1815774)
where and how shall i create this??
sorry i really dont know about it.

Open a new document in wordpad or notepad and save it as test.php

ragtek 05-24-2009 08:25 PM

And upload it to your forumroot folder! ;)
Many are missing that

creative-friend 05-25-2009 01:12 AM

Quote:

case 'bugs.php':
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
break;
cant find this in my includes/functions_online.php

--------------- Added [DATE]1243217565[/DATE] at [TIME]1243217565[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redlinemotorsports (Post 1815777)
Open a new document in wordpad or notepad and save it as test.php

Thanks for helping

Jalo 05-31-2009 10:56 PM

Installed on 3.8.2 and works perfect! Thanks!

Jan

almohd 06-01-2009 07:08 AM

Thank you

djcaseanova 06-08-2009 05:07 PM

Anyone know how to use this to create a single forum page? Basically, I want to have no subforums and the index.php to go straight to the forum 1 where the threads and posts have been moved to.

I know nothing about coding.. :(

mabersoft 06-09-2009 06:19 AM

Thanks a lot. I will be using this a lot.

Digital Jedi 06-10-2009 01:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by djcaseanova (Post 1825832)
Anyone know how to use this to create a single forum page? Basically, I want to have no subforums and the index.php to go straight to the forum 1 where the threads and posts have been moved to.

I know nothing about coding.. :(

You should be able to do that with your existing forum controls in the forum manager.

Kottonmouth801 06-10-2009 10:39 PM

I have been creating my own pages with this listing for a while.

I have just now ran into a bugg using this layout.

When I installed Ultimate Side Columns it works perfect except on my custom vb pages?

The alignment in my custom pages is "WAY OFF".....

It seems as is some code is "missing" some where??

Any Ideas....?
:)

"Got It "

Digital Jedi 06-11-2009 11:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kottonmouth801 (Post 1827300)
I have been creating my own pages with this listing for a while.

I have just now ran into a bugg using this layout.

When I installed Ultimate Side Columns it works perfect except on my custom vb pages?

The alignment in my custom pages is "WAY OFF".....

It seems as is some code is "missing" some where??

Any Ideas....?
:)

"Got It "

Depends in if Ultimate Side Columns requires you to make any template edits.

stuky4ever 06-13-2009 09:58 PM

How can I restrict user groups from accessing this custom page?

ragtek 06-14-2009 05:51 AM

PHP Code:

        if(is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfox,y,z))
        {
                
print_no_permission();
        } 

Or, what i would do: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ht=permissions

atambo 06-15-2009 12:25 PM

I am having trouble with the Who's Online Modification. I got the page to work.

It says all you have to do is just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:

PHP Code:

    case 'bugs.php'
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs'
        break; 

So i go to my ftp, drag the file functions_online.php to my desktop and edit it with dreameaver. I use dreamweaver to try and find the code above and it can't be found? Can someone let me know the actuall code i need to find so that i can make this work please! By the way i am using vBulletin 3.7.2 if this helps.

ragtek 06-15-2009 12:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by atambo (Post 1830037)
I am having trouble with the Who's Online Modification. I got the page to work.

It says all you have to do is just open up includes/functions_online.php and find:

PHP Code:

    case 'bugs.php'
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs'
        break; 

So i go to my ftp, drag the file functions_online.php to my desktop and edit it with dreameaver. I use dreamweaver to try and find the code above and it can't be found? Can someone let me know the actuall code i need to find so that i can make this work please! By the way i am using vBulletin 3.7.2 if this helps.

no, pls no fileedit!
it works also without;)
where'sthe post with the fileedit?

1. create a plugin at hook online_location_process
PHP Code:

if ($filename == 'myfile.php')
{
    
$userinfo['activity'] = 'myhack';


2. create a plugin at hook online_location_unknown
PHP Code:

if ($userinfo['activity'] == 'myhack')
{
    
$handled true;
    
$userinfo['action'] = construct_phrase($vbphrase['viewing_x'], $vbphrase['my_hack']);
    
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="myfile.php?' $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl_q'] ."\">$vbphrase[my_hack]</a>";



atambo 06-15-2009 01:20 PM

Okay thank you, but i don't know where i should place that code.

ragtek 06-15-2009 01:25 PM

<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/plugin_system" target="_blank">http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/plugin_system</a>

trickfly 06-16-2009 10:28 PM

dosent work can someone help me ?

adriano29 06-17-2009 08:16 AM

I added the conditions to show other templates with do=mypage but it doesn't work.
I added it exactly before ?>

PHP Code:

if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'steptwo')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STEPTWO') . '");');
}  
if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'stepthree')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STEPTHREE') . '");');
}  
if (
$_REQUEST['do'] == 'stepfour')
{
    eval(
'print_output("' fetch_template('STEPFOUR') . '");');


Anyone can help me?
I created all templates, anything, but still doesn't work.



EDIT: FIXED IT! Thanks anyway!

ilrglen 06-27-2009 03:29 AM

Okay, I think I understand the whole page and template thing and got it to work on my site. My problem, however, is that I have some 2000 pages on my site and what I'm hearing is that I am going to have to create a template for each of them if I want them all restricted to registered members. Is this correct? And can vBulletin handle that many templates? Or is there an easier way to do this. Any help appreciated.

HMBeaty 06-27-2009 05:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ilrglen (Post 1838213)
Okay, I think I understand the whole page and template thing and got it to work on my site. My problem, however, is that I have some 2000 pages on my site and what I'm hearing is that I am going to have to create a template for each of them if I want them all restricted to registered members. Is this correct?

Yes
Quote:

Originally Posted by ilrglen (Post 1838213)
And can vBulletin handle that many templates?

Yes

ilrglen 06-28-2009 01:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Redlinemotorsports (Post 1838244)
Yes

Yes

I guess I'll be doin' it the hard way then. Thanks for all your help.

Oh, and do you think vBulletin could handle 10-20,000 templates? That is what I expect to have for pages on my site in the future.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02877 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,881KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (13)bbcode_php_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete