vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Administrative and Maintenance Tools - Proxy to Real IP Conversion (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=231873)

bshield 02-27-2015 03:59 PM

if anyone figured it out please share...thanks

hsoen 03-01-2015 03:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by del Drago (Post 2529567)
This mod does not work. I'm attempting to use it with Cloudflare (at Cloudflare's recommendation), and I'm still only seeing Cloudflare IP addresses within vBulletin.

I am using this mod with Cloudflare, and it works well.

Below is the result which shows proxy IP is from Cloudflare, and real IP of your forum visitor.

vBulletin Message
The Real IP Address is: 183.90.37.93
The Real IP Host is: 183.90.37.93
The Proxy Server IP Address is: 103.31.5.77
The Proxy Host is: 103.31.5.77

Nirjonadda 04-13-2015 03:33 PM

Any update instructions for google pagespeed : mod_pagespeed?

Duckface 04-15-2015 12:49 AM

The image in the postbit isn't showing :S, I definitely put the image in the correct directory too!

fionix 06-08-2015 08:41 AM

Is there any solution for Vbuleltin 5.1.7 please?

Paul M 06-08-2015 10:00 AM

Sorry, atm, there is not.

There is the possibility that the functionality currently included in 4.2.3 will be included in 5.1.9.

Alan_SP 11-13-2015 04:54 PM

For me CloudFlare didn't worked using given instructions, so I made one more change, first one found on CloudFlare's support: https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en...ith-vBulletin-

Find:

PHP Code:

    function fetch_ip()
    {
        return 
$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'];
    } 

Replace with:

PHP Code:

    function fetch_ip() 
    { 
        if(isset(
$_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP'])) 
        { 
            return 
$_SERVER['HTTP_CF_CONNECTING_IP']; 
        } 
        return 
$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']; 
    } 

Now I see real IP address user uses, but I still can't see proxy and real IP address, including red IP icon. For some reason, it looks like this mod doesn't work for me on different servers.

But at least I now can see real IP address.

the one 11-17-2015 11:09 AM

I know this is completely my fault i just need some guidance from you kind coders,members


Ok so i have installed this and tested it with a test member qwerty using numerous proxies and posted some posts.I was on another computer signed in as admin and was hoping that qwerty would show up red and i would be able to check real ip etc.I couldnt even see the red ip icon that i have uploaded correctly.

So could it be down to this.I read the text file and it said this below

Step 1.

In class_core.php ;

Find ;

if ($proxy)
{
define('ALT_IP', $this->ipaddress);
define('IPADDRESS', $this->alt_ip);
}


Insert above it ;

// Detect ALL.
if ($registry->ipaddress == $registry->alt_ip)
{
define('PROXYIP','');
}
else
{
$proxy = true;
define('PROXYIP',$registry->ipaddress);
}

So i did that in my class core file and it look like this below.I have highlighted what they said to put above it


// Detect ALL.
if ($registry->ipaddress == $registry->alt_ip)
{
define('PROXYIP','');
}
else
{
$proxy = true;
define('PROXYIP',$registry->ipaddress);
}

if ($proxy)
{
define('ALT_IP', $this->ipaddress);
define('IPADDRESS', $this->alt_ip);
}


So is that code correct im having a https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/11/1.gif moment lol or do you need to turn it on somewhere in settings

Once again thanks

ForceHSS 11-17-2015 03:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by the one (Post 2558876)
I know this is completely my fault i just need some guidance from you kind coders,members


Ok so i have installed this and tested it with a test member qwerty using numerous proxies and posted some posts.I was on another computer signed in as admin and was hoping that qwerty would show up red and i would be able to check real ip etc.I couldnt even see the red ip icon that i have uploaded correctly.

So could it be down to this.I read the text file and it said this below

Step 1.

In class_core.php ;

Find ;

if ($proxy)
{
define('ALT_IP', $this->ipaddress);
define('IPADDRESS', $this->alt_ip);
}


Insert above it ;

// Detect ALL.
if ($registry->ipaddress == $registry->alt_ip)
{
define('PROXYIP','');
}
else
{
$proxy = true;
define('PROXYIP',$registry->ipaddress);
}

So i did that in my class core file and it look like this below.I have highlighted what they said to put above it


// Detect ALL.
if ($registry->ipaddress == $registry->alt_ip)
{
define('PROXYIP','');
}
else
{
$proxy = true;
define('PROXYIP',$registry->ipaddress);
}

if ($proxy)
{
define('ALT_IP', $this->ipaddress);
define('IPADDRESS', $this->alt_ip);
}


So is that code correct im having a https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2015/11/1.gif moment lol or do you need to turn it on somewhere in settings

Once again thanks

What are you using to edit the file with
PHP Code:

        // Detect ALL.
        
if ($registry->ipaddress == $registry->alt_ip)
        {
            
define('PROXYIP',''); 
        }
        else
        {
            
$proxy true;
            
define('PROXYIP',$registry->ipaddress);
        }

        if (
$proxy)
        {
            
define('ALT_IP'$this->ipaddress);
            
define('IPADDRESS'$this->alt_ip);
        }
        else
        {
            
define('IPADDRESS'$this->ipaddress);
            
define('ALT_IP'$this->alt_ip);
        } 


the one 11-17-2015 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ForceHSS (Post 2558893)
What are you using to edit the file with
PHP Code:

        // Detect ALL.
        
if ($registry->ipaddress == $registry->alt_ip)
        {
            
define('PROXYIP',''); 
        }
        else
        {
            
$proxy true;
            
define('PROXYIP',$registry->ipaddress);
        }

        if (
$proxy)
        {
            
define('ALT_IP'$this->ipaddress);
            
define('IPADDRESS'$this->alt_ip);
        }
        else
        {
            
define('IPADDRESS'$this->ipaddress);
            
define('ALT_IP'$this->alt_ip);
        } 


I just copied and pasted the code into my class core php file.I have also noticed that when i click on code edit for the class core php file its taking forever to load


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01521 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,776KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete