vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   New Posting Features - Thread Thumbnails (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=214755)

Null Parameter 04-09-2010 07:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cybershaolin (Post 2018483)
That would be nice to get some kind of answer on the bug I'm experimenting.

It would be nice if people realized that developers don't surround their lives around a single project. Seriously, if people can't have patience, then I'm just going to mark this as Not Supported and be done with it, especially since I don't even have a vBulletin forum anymore and I'm doing this ONLY for you.

I uploaded a new version that should fix this issue, but again, since I don't have a forum of my own anymore, I have no way to actually test it.


You should theoretically be able to extract the template edits yourself from the product file, just as easily as I could, but because I'm just that nice, here they are....
  • In editpost, find <!-- / subject field --> and put this below it:
    Code:

    <if condition="$isfirstpost AND $showthumbnailedit">
                    <if condition="$vbulletin->GPC[advanced]">
                    <input type="hidden" name="desc_adv_thumb" value="1" />
                    </if>
            <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px\">
            <tr>
                <td class="smallfont" colspan="3">Thumbnail URL:</td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="thumbnailurl" value="$threadinfo[thumbnailurl]" size="50" maxlength="250" tabindex="1.5" title="" /></td>
            </tr>
    </table>
    </if>

  • In newthread, find <!-- / subject field --> and put this below it:
    Code:

    <if condition="$showthumbnailedit"><table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="margin-bottom:$stylevar[formspacer]px"><tr><td class="smallfont" colspan="3">Thumbnail URL:</td></tr><tr><td><input type="text" class="bginput" name="thumbnailurl" value="$threadinfo[thumbnailurl]" size="50" maxlength="250" tabindex="1.5" title="" /></td></tr></table></if>
  • In threadbit, find
    Code:

    <if condition="$show[threadicons])>
            <td class="alt2"><if condition="$show[threadicon]><img src="$thread[threadiconpath]" alt="$thread[threadicontitle]" border="0" /></if></td></if>

    and replace it with
    Code:

    <if condition="$show[threadicons]">
        <td class="alt2" align="center" valign="middle">
                <if condition="$thread[thumbnaildisplay] AND (($vbulletin->options[thread_thumbnails_sticky] == '1') OR !$thread[sticky]))>
                        <a href="showthread.php?t=$thread[threadid]">
                          <img src="$thread[thumbnailurl]" alt="" border="0" width="$thread[thumbnailwidth]"/>
                        </a>
                <else />
                    <if condition="$show[threadicon]>
                    <img src="$thread[threadiconpath]" alt="$thread[threadicontitle]" border="0" />
                    </if>
                </if>
        </td></if>

    Truthfully, this one's a little rough, but it should be right.

Cybershaolin 04-10-2010 01:45 AM

Thanks for the update but this does not resolve the "First attachment" option. There is still nothing that shows if no attachment is there. There is no thread icon or nothumb.jpg picture showing depending on what I want to be displayed.

Also, in your last template edits, for threadbit, when I change it according to what you are saying, it vbulletin does not want to update it saying there are errors. Having no coding skills, I'm back to square one.

It's such a nice hack, just too bad that it's not working entirely. I hope that you can still fix the bugs but without vbulletin to test, I have no idea how you can manage to do it. Therefore if you don't update it anymore, I guess you're right and you should think about marking it as not supported.

siliconfinance 04-12-2010 06:21 AM

Just out of curiosity, could you make it possible to display a thumbnail of the first image displayed in a thread and if there is none, then display a thumbnail of the attached image.

So based on this page:
http://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/t...e_conditionals

Code:


<If condition="there is an image in IMG tags in the first post">Display a thumbnail of that image in the forum display</if>
 
<else />
 
<if condition="there is an image attached to the first post of a thread">Display a thumbnail of that image in the forum</if>
 
<else />
 
Display default thumbnail NoImage.jpg


bada_bing 04-12-2010 05:22 PM

I just noticed a bug which does the following on my site.

In the admincp in feature Show in what forums? I have forum ID 225 which means that the thread thumbnail option should only be available in forum 225 and not others is not working, in fact it shows up in just about every forum???????
What is the deal with this? I am running vb 3.8.3

AllinJac 04-12-2010 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Null Parameter (Post 2018510)
It would be nice if people realized that developers don't surround their lives around a single project. Seriously, if people can't have patience, then I'm just going to mark this as Not Supported and be done with it, especially since I don't even have a vBulletin forum anymore and I'm doing this ONLY for you.

I uploaded a new version that should fix this issue, but again, since I don't have a forum of my own anymore, I have no way to actually test it.


You should theoretically be able to extract the template edits yourself from the product file, just as easily as I could, but because I'm just that nice, here they are....

WOW...

I do not think anyone responded to your statement... Do they not read it or do they not really care???

Just wanted to tell you that I use this product and I APPRECIATE your efforts on this project even though you do not have vBulletin site anymore...

If you need to test it I would be willing to give you access to my test site as well as testing it on my live board!

Hope this helps you out and again THANK YOU for taking your time to offer a FREE product to us all!

Cybershaolin 04-13-2010 12:56 AM

Uninstalled since what I need is not working. Period.

AllinJac 04-13-2010 05:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cybershaolin (Post 2020253)
Uninstalled since what I need is not working. Period.

To bad it is not working for you... It is working just fine for me... Looks absolutely great, especially since this is a FREE plugin that you do not have to pay for!

Maybe you are missing the point... If you are patient and as for help the right way maybe you will get the answers you are looking for... And if not then oh well uninstall...

THIS IS A FREE FORUM for us to add products to our site... No need to be harsh... PERIOD...

MrRem 04-13-2010 07:32 AM

Would there be a chance of allowing more than one default image.
So if a user didnt put in a thumbnail image, it would pull a random image from a group of 10?

default1.jpg
defaultt2.jpg
etc

picks one and displays that.

Cybershaolin 04-13-2010 11:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AllinJac (Post 2020339)
To bad it is not working for you... It is working just fine for me... Looks absolutely great, especially since this is a FREE plugin that you do not have to pay for!

Maybe you are missing the point... If you are patient and as for help the right way maybe you will get the answers you are looking for... And if not then oh well uninstall...

THIS IS A FREE FORUM for us to add products to our site... No need to be harsh... PERIOD...

Wow, if it's working for you fine man. For the situation I described it's not for me, that's it. No need to repeat the same thing over and over. Nobody's was rushing anybody here and yes it's a free forum with a liberty of free speech from everybody so relax, take your pills and get a life.

bada_bing 04-13-2010 12:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bada_bing (Post 2020030)
I just noticed a bug which does the following on my site.

In the admincp in feature Show in what forums? I have forum ID 225 which means that the thread thumbnail option should only be available in forum 225 and not others is not working, in fact it shows up in just about every forum???????
What is the deal with this? I am running vb 3.8.3

Any help with this please..


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01255 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,762KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete