vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Board Optimization - [DBTech] vB Optimise 2.0.1 (Lite) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=199207)

Deceptor 08-11-2009 10:29 PM

Mental - What sensitive data?

vidan - Could you tell me where you recieve that error?

matthew - It can reduce internal bandwidth if your web and db server are two seperate machines, but it won't impact bandwidth sent to the user, that's not what this is for.

MentaL 08-11-2009 10:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deceptor (Post 1865450)
Mental - What sensitive data?

vidan - Could you tell me where you recieve that error?

matthew - It can reduce internal bandwidth if your web and db server are two seperate machines, but it won't impact bandwidth sent to the user, that's not what this is for.

example. if i save information from the user profile field in admin cp, all the admin configuration is released in some sort of outputted data error, might be same for user cp editing for members also.

vidan 08-12-2009 02:37 AM

its index.php, my config is, xcache 1.3 + php-fpm latest + php 5.3.0 + vb 3.8.4
in index php it will be like this in the header

Warning: trim() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/includes/class_activecache.php on line 123
Warning: trim() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/includes/class_activecache.php on line 123
Warning: trim() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/includes/class_activecache.php on line 123
Warning: trim() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/includes/class_activecache.php on line 123

and when i login, then it will say unable to add header cookies.
thanks deceptor

bmckinley 08-12-2009 03:47 AM

Early on into 3.8.4 and I've not encountered the errors as above. But...I'm on file cache not x cache if that makes a difference.

RedDevil 08-12-2009 04:13 AM

Installed again - thanks

One odd thing I have noticed when enabling WOL feature names appear in wrong order, ie google bot appeared before my name turned this off for now, otherwise running on 3.8.4

Deceptor 08-12-2009 03:28 PM

Mental - I see no replication of this myself, if you disable vB Optimise does this problem go away? The ACP isn't something we directly hook into.

vidan - Seems a function which is part of a blank failsafe is triggering the error as items returned are not srrings (although they should be). Try editing the class_activecache.php file, find this:
Code:

if (trim($item) == '{_______VB_ACTIVE_CACHE_BLANK_______}')
Replace with:
Code:

if (@trim($item) == '{_______VB_ACTIVE_CACHE_BLANK_______}')
Save and upload, this should hide the error, after which I'd suggest you ensure vB Optimise is successfully caching and pulling data from cache.

Red-Devil - The WOL cache can be a little tipsy, something that needs to be reviewed :)

MentaL 08-12-2009 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deceptor (Post 1865932)
Mental - I see no replication of this myself, if you disable vB Optimise does this problem go away? The ACP isn't something we directly hook into.

vidan - Seems a function which is part of a blank failsafe is triggering the error as items returned are not srrings (although they should be). Try editing the class_activecache.php file, find this:
Code:

if (trim($item) == '{_______VB_ACTIVE_CACHE_BLANK_______}')
Replace with:
Code:

if (@trim($item) == '{_______VB_ACTIVE_CACHE_BLANK_______}')
Save and upload, this should hide the error, after which I'd suggest you ensure vB Optimise is successfully caching and pulling data from cache.

Red-Devil - The WOL cache can be a little tipsy, something that needs to be reviewed :)

yes when i disabled it was working

Deceptor 08-12-2009 04:19 PM

Interesting, could you PM me the information that is outputted? Ofcourse remove any sensitive information like email, password, etc.. :)

vidan 08-12-2009 06:11 PM

deceptor, it works, btw, how i know that vboptimize is work on my server?
no files or something like cache in /vboptimize/
how to know that vboptimize work in the server?

Deceptor 08-12-2009 06:55 PM

vidan - As the FAQ in the top post implies, the /vboptimise/ folder is only for Filecache. To check if vB Optimise is working you'll need to enable debug mode on your forum which you can do by adding the following code in your config.php

$config['Misc']['debug'] = true;

After which, your forums footer will now display debug information (it isn't a security threat of any kind, so no harm in normal users seeing this for a short while). Within the debug information there's a drop down listing messages, within that you should see several entries which start with "vB Optimise: ......", read those, if you continually see that vB Optimise is fetching and caching then it means the caching is failing, but if you see vB Optimise only fetching then it would be working.

Another quick way would be the following test with debug mode enabled:

1. Disable vB Optimise
2. Load your forum home page, check the number of queries
3. Enable vB Optimise
4. Refresh your forum homepage, check the number of queries
5. Refresh again, queries should be lower

matthewhotdude 08-12-2009 07:20 PM

67 Queries with 69 without is that about right?

Quote:

After which, your forums footer will now display debug information (it isn't a security threat of any kind, so no harm in normal users seeing this for a short while). Within the debug information there's a drop down listing messages, within that you should see several entries which start with "vB Optimise: ......", read those, if you continually see that vB Optimise is fetching and caching then it means the caching is failing, but if you see vB Optimise only fetching then it would be working.

With that couldnt tell what I was looking for

Deceptor 08-12-2009 07:33 PM

Yes, the 2 query reduction is coming from templates and styles. But 67 queries is still extremely heavy, on a default vB install vB Optimise reduces queries on forum homepage to 4.

See the drop down menu for the messages, it's at the very bottom of your footer titled "Messages:".

matthewhotdude 08-12-2009 07:45 PM

there are a lot of "uncached templates"

Wonder why mine is so high anyway :(

Sayid 08-12-2009 08:05 PM

Quote:

Sayid - That's vBulletin reporting an error, and that's vBulletins filecache not vB Optimise. I'd check with vB support.
Custom Datastore Cache option is Still off .

have you discovered the reason please ?

Deceptor 08-13-2009 04:07 PM

matthew - Uncached templates means bad code really, some mods you're using are not caching the templates required.

Sayid - Custom Datastore Cache is a vB Optimise option, the error you're reporting is not related to vB Optimise.

matthewhotdude 08-13-2009 04:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deceptor (Post 1866577)
matthew - Uncached templates means bad code really, some mods you're using are not caching the templates required.

Sayid - Custom Datastore Cache is a vB Optimise option, the error you're reporting is not related to vB Optimise.

I Just went on a site to "validate my template" look at the results http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=ht...Inline&group=0


Have no idea how to sort it

Deceptor 08-13-2009 04:39 PM

That site simply runs your forum through XHTML/HTML validation, that is not related to Uncached Templates. To resolve uncached templates, you'll need to find out which uncached templates are related to the mods on your forum, then contact the mod authors.

matthewhotdude 08-13-2009 04:49 PM

uncached template forumhome_forumbit_level2_post returning default icon

Thats what they all say... I know a long shot but any clues? and would this be effecting performance?

Deceptor 08-13-2009 05:02 PM

forumhome_forumbit_level2_post is a default template. Are all templates uncached?

matthewhotdude 08-13-2009 05:06 PM

It's just that one repeated loads of times and one thats

Level1_no post returning poll icon

Deceptor 08-13-2009 05:24 PM

Hmm. That seems to be the message in the drop down menu (returning default icon) which is fine. With debug mode enabled however, you should get an overview of "Template Usage", there it will show all templates used to generate the page you see and the number of times used. If any of those templates are "red" or highlighted (colour may change depending on your skin) then the template is uncached.

How many templates are uncached?

matthewhotdude 08-13-2009 05:26 PM

Can you go on my site and see the debug information http://www.chattaboxforums.com


In the debug information 2 are showing up red
forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost (21)
forumhome_forumbit_level2_post

Deceptor 08-13-2009 05:33 PM

That would mean 2 templates are uncached, which isn't too bad actually but they are normal templates so they should really be cached. It'd be a case of enabling/disabling mods to find out if any of them are causing it.

Other than that I see vB Optimise is doing its job fine and the cache is being pulled successfully. If you can I recommend using the vB Optimise options with vB Advanced which you seem to use to further reduce queries, see the top post for more information on that :)

matthewhotdude 08-13-2009 05:38 PM

Where do I get Vb Advanced from?

Deceptor 08-13-2009 06:04 PM

Oh if you don't already have it no worries, I figured with that Sidebar on your forum you were running it :)

Megatr0n 08-13-2009 06:06 PM

Hi Deceptor,

Are you available for custom work?

Deceptor 08-13-2009 06:12 PM

Hey Megatron :)

Depends really, but send me a PM with the details and I'll certainly take a look!

Sayid 08-15-2009 04:22 AM

I don,t want to upgrade my forum to 384 until I make sure that this works fine with :(

veenuisthebest 08-15-2009 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sayid (Post 1867690)
I don,t want to upgrade my forum to 384 until I make sure that this works fine with :(

It works all good. Though I am using just Caching of templates and vba integration feature of vbo.

nightbloom 08-15-2009 03:38 PM

Im not sure if anyone has brought this up before but I have this installed and it has the coolest side benefit for me.

Every morning my forum exceeds the number of sql connections my host allows when ppl wake up and check the forum. Before vBoptimize, it closed my forum down and gave an error but now, you only get the error if you are trying to post. Because stuff is cached, most of the time, I never notice that my forum was temporarily offline till I get the pile of emails. It is also shut down for a much smaller time, will come back online faster and really smooths things out.

This is a really great hack. Thanks a ton.

Sayid 08-15-2009 05:42 PM

Upgraded to 384 and works perfectly like a charm :D

BTW, I use file cache system and most of features except vba cuz I don,t yet have it :)

glorify 08-17-2009 09:45 PM

Hey Deceptor,

Strange since I have been running this for a long while now. I use this mod to get stats at the bottom of my board.

With you mod off, my forumhome is 25 queries. With it on it jumps to 42.

Similar results on my vba home page.

I am using XCache and have all the optimal settings set.

Ideas?

w3rd511 08-19-2009 06:01 AM

Wow, I have to say this plugin works! The CPU was running at 90%+ during peak hours giving our forums DB errors but now its not going over 70%.

Great job!

matthewhotdude 08-19-2009 06:54 AM

Not sure if this mods causing the problem, but it is deffinatly some sort of cache problem.


On my site, If I used the "back" button on internet explorer my style totally messes up.... see image.


http://i32.tinypic.com/1zqr6nr.jpg

Vs http://www.chattaboxforums.com

--------------- Added 19 Aug 2009 at 00:56 ---------------

Noticed something else, when you press the back button, the forum looks like it did hours ago. I.E the time at the bottom says it's 3.43 pm when it's actuallty 12.55 am, and lists the newest member as the previous one

--------------- Added 19 Aug 2009 at 01:32 ---------------

UPDATE*

I deleted all my cookies tempoary internet files etc and it's working fine now. But what is the problem tho? As google as Cached my page that way also, so it's not just a problem with my pc

bmckinley 08-21-2009 02:30 AM

Does the flush feature work if the mod is turned off? I am finding that PHP w/fastCGI gives us the best increase, but I am wondering if the flush cache feature works when mod off?

(we are on PHP 5.2.9)

badheeu 09-02-2009 11:18 PM

Im getting this error when installing.

Code:

Updating style information for each style

    * KMA Default ... (Templates) (StyleVars) (Replacement Variables)
      Fatal error: Call to undefined method vb_activecache::flush() in /home/kmamv/domains/kma-forum.com/public_html/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(1014) : eval()'d code on line 4


GhoHan 09-04-2009 03:02 PM

Good this working fully for myforum
this modification requirements for biggest forum community will running stable & faster ...
recommended your system using
Web Server nginx 0.8.13-latest as cgi-fcgi
installed memcache & eaccelerator & xcache
PHP 5.2.9 or 5.2.10
PHP Max Post Size 512.00 MB
PHP Maximum Upload Size 100.00 MB
PHP Memory Limit 1.00 GB
MySQL Version 5.1.35
MySQL Packet Size 1.00 GB

After i'm using this modification see this my server Server Load Averages at admincp
Quote:

0.49 0.52 0.46 | 6293 Users Online (5256 members and 1037 guests)
But you must use two server 1Server for webserver and 1Server for backend database server with HDD RPM over 15K :)

Regards

enemy@fps 09-05-2009 01:26 PM

seemed to be a good mod but ++++ed up my page.

matthewhotdude 09-05-2009 01:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by enemy@fps (Post 1880077)
seemed to be a good mod but ++++ed up my page.

How?

animcentral 09-06-2009 01:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by enemy@fps (Post 1880077)
seemed to be a good mod but ++++ed up my page.

i'm agree with you:up: it's also make alot of problem for users (old caches,editor problems,....):(


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02528 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,832KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete