vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Deluxe vB User login and access control on non vB pages (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=108026)

Billspaintball 01-15-2007 09:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zia (Post 1159571)
helo..if the target page placed in different server?
inthat case will it work?
or how could we?

Maybe....
Cross site logins are a known issue caused by vB's security features.
If you try the suggestions in the 2nd post in this thread you may get that working but no promises.

Billspaintball 01-15-2007 09:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dave Rosteck (Post 1160091)
Am I stupid or is it impossible to put the content of my choosing inside the "Your logged in so we can display this" field for the logged in users? It won't accept PHP includes (which I would prefer) or anything beyond normal HTML tags such as <center>, <br> or <p>. In result, I continue to receive parse errors. What am I doing wrong? :confused:

You can put whatever php code you like in both the display to logged in or not logged in users.

Taking a guess here but your trying to place the php code inside this statement?
PHP Code:

echo "Your logged in so we can display this"

That wont work and will cause parse errors as you have found out.
You put the PHP code between the { and } not inside the echo statement.
You can also include other files if you like.

for example
PHP Code:

<?php 
If ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid']!=0
    {  
    require_once(
'mystuff.php');    
    echo 
"Your logged in so we can display this"
    
$totthreads vb_number_format($totthreads);
     
$totposts vb_number_format($totposts);
     
// display total threads and total posts - Uses vB phrases, but change if you like
     
echo"<br /> $vbphrase[threads]$totthreads<br />$vbphrase[posts]$totposts<br /> ";
    } else { 
    echo 
"Your not logged in so we display this"
    } 
?>

Hope that helps.

Dave Rosteck 01-15-2007 10:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Billspaintball (Post 1160190)
Taking a guess here but your trying to place the php code inside this statement?

You'd be correct. :o Thanks Bill!

makaveli420 01-19-2007 06:25 PM

anybody know how I can disable the script from trying to get the image size?

I get this error after logging in.

Quote:

Warning: getimagesize() [function.getimagesize]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in /home/.antic/membername/domain.net/login_inc.php on line 34

Warning: getimagesize(http://www.domain.net/forum/image.php?u=1) [function.getimagesize]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in /home/.antic/jmembername/domain.net/login_inc.php on line 34
I would prefer to just display the original size of the persons avatar.

Billspaintball 01-19-2007 10:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by makaveli420 (Post 1162932)

I would prefer to just display the original size of the persons avatar.


try this.
in login_inc.php find
PHP Code:

$userid=$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$file $forumpath."/image.php?u=$userid";
list(
$width$height$type) = getimagesize($file);

if ( 
$width <= $maxw AND $height <= $maxh )// check width and height
   
{// if width and height under size display unchanged
       
echo "<img src=\"$file.$type\" align=\"center\" border=\"0\">";
   }
   else 
   {  
    if (
$width $maxw)//check if width is too wide
        
// if it is, resize
        
$ratio $width $maxw//work out resize ratio
        
$newwidth $maxw// new width
        
$newheight = ($height $ratio); // new height at this resize
        
}
        else
        {
        
$newheight $height// if width is ok, set this cos we need it later
        
$newwidth $width// if width was ok, set this cos we ned it later
        
}
    If (
$newheight <= $maxh )        
        {
        
// if current height is ok, were done.
        

        
        else 
// either origional or resized height is too big
            
if( $newheight >= $maxh )
            { 
// if resized height is still too big we resize it
            
$ratio2 $newheight $maxh//work out resize ratio
            
$newheight $maxh// give $newheight a new value
            
$newwidth = ($newwidth $ratio2); // new width at this resize
            
// the value of $newwidth has just been changed
            
else
            {
// if were here then origional height is too big so we resize it
            
$ratio2 $newheight $maxh//work out resize ratio
            
$newheight $maxh// give $newheight a new value
            
$newwidth = ($newwidth $ratio2); // new width at this resize
            
}

        
// now we can finally display resized pic
        
echo "<img src=\"$file.$type\" border=\"0\" width = \"$newwidth\" height = \"$newheight\" align=\"center\">"// display resized pic
   
}
// +++++++++++++++++++++++  
// end avatar display code
// +++++++++++++++++++++++ 

and replace it with

PHP Code:

$userid=$vbulletin->userinfo['userid'];
$file $forumpath."/image.php?u=$userid";

echo 
"<img src=\"$file\" border=\"0\" align=\"center\">"// display resized pic

// +++++++++++++++++++++++  
// end avatar display code
// +++++++++++++++++++++++ 

I havent tested it, so let me know it it does not work.

ArchieMB 01-21-2007 02:03 PM

it's me again, still having the problem with creating a joomla module with this hack :(

I still didn't get it :(

RobAC 01-23-2007 10:08 PM

I like the user authentication system that PhotoPost and ReviewPost utilize from Techimo.

I don't care about showing avatars and have no desire to do so. I just want the same functionality as PhotoPost has.

Does this hack do the same thing?

Billspaintball 01-25-2007 03:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArchieMB (Post 1164268)
it's me again, still having the problem with creating a joomla module with this hack :(

I still didn't get it :(

I m not a joomla expert but I cant see how it would work as a module.
I think you would have to actually hack the joomla code to intergrate this with that.

Billspaintball 01-25-2007 03:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RobAC (Post 1166031)

Does this hack do the same thing?

Sorry, Im not familiar whith how they work.

erinys 01-29-2007 01:17 PM

Hey bill, im in the process of switching servers, and ran into a problem with this hack :) you might have seen it before, i im posting a screenshot, maybe you know how to fix this? ;)

As far as i know i made no mestakes with paths or anything

As you can see, this is how it shows when logged in (cookie settings are on / and .domain.com) , and notice the "Submit Qeury" in the button... instead of the normal "inloggen" wich it should be

thanks in advance


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01670 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,780KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete