vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   vbProArcade Beta 2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=42880)

Ayatollah 03-02-2003 10:13 AM

I'm having a problem with this hack.

I've installed it all, and everything works bar the game on the template.
The page loads, but the .swf file embedded just stays a black square.

You can find the problem: http://www.fivestarsplash.com/vb/pro...s=&action=main

While looking in the HTML, I found this code:

Code:

<param name="movie" value="http://www.fivestarsplash.com/vb/gamesbreakout.swf?location=/vb&gamename=breakout&gamehash=1dd6b791b43a12443931f017f9f48e5b&s=">
...
<embed src="http://www.fivestarsplash.com/vb/gamesbreakout.swf" ...

Should these not be:
Code:

<param name="movie" value="http://www.fivestarsplash.com/vb/gamesbreakout.swf?" location="/vb" gamename="breakout" gamehash="1dd6b791b43a12443931f017f9f48e5b&s=">
...
<embed src="http://www.fivestarsplash.com/vb/games/breakout.swf" ...

I don't know how to change that in the template, since it's all included in the $gamecode parameter.


Any help would be genuinely appreciated.
supreme_fool@msn.com

mcyates 03-02-2003 10:40 AM

I have the same problem

mcyates 03-02-2003 10:57 AM

I fixed it. In admin cp go to General Options in the arcade section anf change the games directory. I changed mine from /games/ to games/ and they all load up now

subu1 03-03-2003 10:49 AM

ok another error +snief*

if i click on "view user arcade record page" i have this error

Database error in vBulletin 2.2.8:

Invalid SQL: SELECT * FROM arcadescores WHERE userid=Array AND valid=1 ORDER BY endtime DESC
mysql error:

mysql error number: 0

Date: Monday 03rd of March 2003 01:51:20 PM
Script: http://www.eselsreiter.netcheckersho...akout&user=991
Referer: http://www.eselsreiter.netcheckersho...&game=breakout

can everybody please help me

greetz subu1

Kars10 03-03-2003 10:58 AM

^bumb Post 1001^ :)

Erwin 03-03-2003 06:56 PM

Did you run the install file to add the new tables to the db?

Quote:

Originally posted by subu1
ok another error +snief*

if i click on "view user arcade record page" i have this error

Database error in vBulletin 2.2.8:

Invalid SQL: SELECT * FROM arcadescores WHERE userid=Array AND valid=1 ORDER BY endtime DESC
mysql error:

mysql error number: 0

Date: Monday 03rd of March 2003 01:51:20 PM
Script: http://www.eselsreiter.netcheckersho...akout&user=991
Referer: http://www.eselsreiter.netcheckersho...&game=breakout

can everybody please help me

greetz subu1


sneakyc2e 03-03-2003 08:43 PM

My score will not reset. Is there something im doing wrong?

S

subu1 03-03-2003 08:59 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Erwin
Did you run the install file to add the new tables to the db?


yes of course, this file

subu1 03-04-2003 07:03 AM

ok I again all Templetes yesterday examined, but it still the same error indicated I think it lies to php's.

oh oh my englisch is not the best.

kann mich überhaupt einer verstehen, der Erwin glaube ich *hoff*

greetz uwe

Erwin 03-04-2003 08:02 AM

Sorry, what I meant was did you run the SQL file:

vbproarcade-beta2.sql

in phpmyadmin?

You need to do that to create the tables.

subu1 03-04-2003 08:39 AM

I have made, evenly also again, phpmyadmin said however it would be already there.

I can still write no comments and get this error *snief*

sorry Erwin;)

subu1 03-04-2003 08:43 AM

may I attach you my 5 Php's and you look times purely please?

greetz uwe

sneakyc2e 03-04-2003 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by sneakyc2e
My score will not reset. Is there something im doing wrong?

S

Still having this problem.

Dan

Pete 03-07-2003 06:26 PM

My control panel reset isn't working either, reset manually in phpmyadmin:

DELETE FROM arcadescores WHERE game='hexxagonFinal';

DELETE FROM arcadescores WHERE game='breakout';

DELETE FROM arcadescores WHERE game='game-name-here';

sneakyc2e 03-07-2003 06:52 PM

You can just delete as you have stated and the game scores will be gone and everything will still work ok?

Thanks!

Dan

BrAinZ 03-08-2003 07:56 AM

Yeah I did that in the end, and all my scores started again from zero. Also I cleared the high scores in the admin control panel arcade bit just to make sure the crowns went to the right person.

Worked fine.

sabret00the 03-08-2003 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by sabret00the
i'm having a slight problem, seems taht my champ crown in postbit thing is stuck on no in the admin cp 0_o
no ideas on how to restore this?

powelly 03-09-2003 10:38 AM

This is excellent!! Nothing but absolute praise to you ;)

Zhin Jio 03-10-2003 05:59 AM

I didn't manage to browse through 68 pages of responses, but I figured I'd post up my experience. Had no problems with installation. Only minor tweaks:

1) the .php and .swf files in the zip were all had permissions of 600, which meant the webserver couldn't deliver them. Once I chmod'ed 'em, they all worked.

2) The path to the swf files took a bit of working out. Maybe the admin description should indicate what the path is relative to. Also, starting a path with / typically means its coming off the root directory, which these clearly are not.

Very minor issues, but all else seems to be working well. Thanks for the great hack.

- ZJ

Littlebit 03-10-2003 11:50 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by futureal
Note that, to my knowledge, the games only work in IE, because of the score redirect problem noted before. Netscape (and Opera, apparently) do not handle POST data correctly. The only solution is to pass the variables via GET, which opens up things to big time cheating.
I may have to go back to the drawing board on security. I was trying to think up a good way to add true encryption to the scores (e.g. PGP) but I am not sure I can pull it off with ActionScript. I will continue the search.

Hi All,
I was wondering if anyone, in the mean time while futureal is working on the security issues +, has a temporary fix for the score redirect problem?

:cheeky:

Dpcows 03-11-2003 11:17 AM

this is a pretty cool hack.
but i found it a pain in the ass, to copy / paste 23 templates.

so i converted them all to files. and now you can add them with a few clicks (you need firefly's template backup system)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...threadid=33072

the template files are attached to this post.
I hope this templates can be attached to the hack.
It saves some time adding them.

Dpcows 03-11-2003 12:26 PM

i've installed this hack for a client.
but there forum has a large base of mac users.

and after playing a game on a mac, it get's redirected to a wrong url.

instead of: www.url.com/forums/proarcade.php
it goes to: www.url.com/proarcade.php

it works fine on windows. how to solves this problem on a mac ?

Pete 03-13-2003 02:34 PM

Quote:

09-22-02 at 01:06 AM futureal said this in Post #447

As far as I know, any Flash movie can be edited in this manner. Flash security is very, very limited.

Anyone have an idea for requiring a certain FLA path?
The village nuisance downloaded the FLA & racked up an impossible "94" in Hexxagon.
...and 99.999% likely to be reading this right now :p

Javazoid 03-13-2003 06:45 PM

Ok. im having a couple problems. #1 my descriptions are not there.

look at my arcade here

how can i fix that.


and also my games are taking forever to load. how can i fix that. is that my webserver? but my forum loads fast so i don't think thatts the problem. thanks!


becuase when i go to wcgateway.com/forums/games/breakout.swf it works just fine. why does it take forever to load when i click on teh link?

Javazoid 03-13-2003 08:00 PM

oh i fixed the problem. in the admin area the path to my games that was already there /games/ was wrong. it should have been games/ no / before it.

but my descriptsion are still not showing up. anyone know?

also one of my users is saying you must be registered and logged to play games is still showing up even when he is logged in
you can see that

http://wcgateway.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=648

any help appreciated thanks

midnightz 03-14-2003 04:47 PM

Hi it seems that the hack with a mac goes to the main directory and it works differently in for PC users.

Since it looks for yourdomain.com/proarcade.php instaed of forums/proarcade.php

I added this PHP Redirect and put it in the / that gets the 404 - Now my mac users go back into the aracde and can play. The scores are high so I dont know if they actually get the high score screen. Since can't beat my users scores :(

I dont think that would work since even a low score can comment is there an action or little more some one could suggest to add to make the scoreboard / comments come up

anyway - put this where you need to put it and save it as proarcade.php

This simple redirect works :)

midnightz

Sanni 03-15-2003 02:56 AM

hi guys,

For some reason i cannot get the champion text to display in the postbit. I had it working before but then i upgraded my vbulletin to 2.2.3 and did a fresh install of the hack. Ive gone over the install again and checked to make sure i didnt do anything silly and made sure that $vpachamptext is in the postbit, but for some reason it's still not working :(

any help would be appreciated, thanks :)

Sanni 03-15-2003 04:55 AM

NM got it working, silly me didnt upload the updated showthread.php file. Gosh I'm a dork sometimes

Zelda-King 03-15-2003 02:55 PM

I've installed it on vB 2.2.9. Where are the king/user detail icons though in the zip file? I had to stick substitute images in.

One person tells me if they're using Opera they can play the game but their score isn't logged.

Vb-Hispano 03-15-2003 07:46 PM

is lol

Javazoid 03-16-2003 03:09 PM

my descriptions are not showing up at http://wcgateway.com/forums/proarcade.php

i thought it would be easy to fix but i cannot find it. whats up?

Zelda-King 03-16-2003 07:32 PM

Hmm, do you have $gamedescription in your vbproarcade_arcadebit template? Do you have $gametext in your vbproarcade_arcade_gamedesc_icon and vbproarcade_arcade_gamedesc_noicon templates? Those are the templates that deal with that. Also, check in the vBProArcade section in the admin cp, under 'Modify Games' as that is where you state what you want the description for each gameto be. Still, by default the descriptions should show.

As for problems my time looks buggered. Say I play a game then immediately look at my most recent game stats it shows up as 7 hours before.

msimplay 03-16-2003 11:18 PM

This is probably my alltime favourite hack and with vb3 coming ever closer i was wondering if this hack will be made for Vb3

Zelda-King 03-17-2003 07:56 AM

Where would I get more games anyway? I know about the URL in the templates to get to macromedia.com but I could use a file archive or something.

Super Shadow 03-17-2003 07:16 PM

How do I reset the arcade scores I have currently?

mv540 03-17-2003 07:59 PM

Quote:

Today at 09:16 PM Super Shadow said this in Post #1035
How do I reset the arcade scores I have currently?
i would like to know as well....how do i reset the scores? i tried defaulting them from my vb admin control panel but it appears to be doing nothing..all scores are still showing...any help is greatly appreciated...

thanks...

Pete 03-17-2003 09:37 PM

Manual score reset:

Quote:

03-07-03 at 08:26 PM Pete said this in Post #1014
My control panel reset isn't working either, reset manually in phpmyadmin:

DELETE FROM arcadescores WHERE game='hexxagonFinal';

DELETE FROM arcadescores WHERE game='breakout';

DELETE FROM arcadescores WHERE game='game-name-here';


Dan 03-17-2003 10:07 PM

I just tried installing this on 2.3.0 and I get a white page everytime I enter the main arcade page. Any help out there?

Super Shadow 03-17-2003 10:10 PM

Damn. I don't know what User Name and password to enter at the phpMyAdmin webpage. Do I use the one that I got on the Forums, or the one that I got with my vBulletin subscription?

Damn, I hate being a n00b.

EDIT: Got that taken care of, but where do I run the query?

mv540 03-17-2003 10:41 PM

Quote:

Yesterday at 11:37 PM Pete said this in Post #1037
Manual score reset:


this seems to be alittle more complicated than expected. Any way to get some easier more detailed instructions on how to reset the scores? And why even have the option there in proarcade to rest scores by vb admin control pannel if it doesnt work. Will this get corrected?

thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:54 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02691 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,832KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (9)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete