vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Add-On Releases - vBulletin Raffles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=262901)

brandonE 08-01-2011 10:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhawk (Post 2227580)
Some servers don't allow URL access to files. Try changing the path to your image from http://www.yoursite.com/images/raffles/yourimage.xxx to ./images/raffles/yourimage.xxx

You won't be able to see the image in the ACP, but it should show in your raffles.

That is a generic example. You haven't told me what the path to your image is.

I changed it to, ./images/raffles/raffleimage.jpg and the image shows now. Thanks for the help!

nhawk 08-01-2011 10:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1hko (Post 2227292)
I have AW Coding credit system and this Modification. Everytime my members purchases a ticket for a raffle, I get the money but then it doesnt allow them to enter the raffle. :x
they keep getting
"You do not have any raffle tickets to enter this raffle.
Click HERE to purchase raffle tickets."

There is a confirmed bug in AW Coding's Credit Purchase System Lite.

I have been including a patch for this bug in the raffle install system for quite a while, but neglected to include it in version 1.2.6.

You can manually patch the Credit Purchase System files with this information..

Go to AdminCP->Plugins & Products->Plugin Manager

Locate AWCL- Units Updates and click Edit

In the plugin code, locate this code..
Code:

switch ( $vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_units'] ){

        case 1:
               
                $vbulletin->db->query_write("
                        UPDATE `$custom_table`
                        SET $custom_field = $custom_field + $units
                        WHERE $custom_user_field = ".$AWCL['IN']['userid']
                );
                break;

And replace with this code...
Code:

switch ( $vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_units'] ){

        case 1:
               
                $vbulletin->db->query_write("
                        UPDATE `".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_table']."` 
                        SET ".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_field']." = ".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_field']." + $units 
                        WHERE ".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_userfield']." = ".$AWCL['IN']['userid']
                );
                break;

Clicks SAVE

Locate AWCL- Trans delete and click Edit

In the plugin code, locate this code..
Code:

switch ( $vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_units'] ){

        case 1:
                                       
                $vbulletin->db->query_write("
                        UPDATE `$custom_table`
                        SET $custom_field = $custom_field - $units
                        WHERE $custom_user_field = ".$payment_info['userid']
                );
                break;

And replace with this code...
Code:

switch ( $vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_units'] ){

        case 1:
                                       
                $vbulletin->db->query_write("
                        UPDATE `".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_table']."` 
                        SET ".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_field']." = ".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_field']." - $units 
                        WHERE ".$vbulletin->options['cpsl_purchase_userfield']." = ".$AWCL['IN']['userid']
                );
                break;

Click SAVE

This patch was supplied by AWJunkies on 6/16/2011.

teach1st 08-01-2011 11:49 PM

Thanks for a great mod. Just had my first drawing, and a lucky former student won a computer (just for the record, it was free to enter).

Anyway, I do have a problem with the raffles sidebar block in Internet Explorer 9 only. When I enable the raffles sideblock, it forces the block underneath it to enlarge it's header (title area) a whole bunch as if the padding were 10px. It looks very misshapen. If I move the raffles sideblock to the bottom of the sideblock, it forces forumhome to have two footer strips (where the style chooser and language chooser resides). The top of these too is linked to the current raffle. I have not modded the raffles stuff except for phrasing.

It's as if there were an unclosed a tag somewhere.

This happens on Forumhome in any style, with or without plugin hooks enabled. It happens only on IE (didn't check Opera, but Safari, Chrome, and FF are fine). It does not happen in IE 9 (compatibility on or off) to guests, only logged-in users.

vb 4.15 using Raffles 1.2.6

fishmaster 08-02-2011 03:06 AM

My side bar block is not appearing either.

Latest build of Vbulletin, running stock skin, latest Raffle loaded.

nhawk 08-02-2011 08:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teach1st (Post 2227933)
Thanks for a great mod. Just had my first drawing, and a lucky former student won a computer (just for the record, it was free to enter).

Anyway, I do have a problem with the raffles sidebar block in Internet Explorer 9 only. When I enable the raffles sideblock, it forces the block underneath it to enlarge it's header (title area) a whole bunch as if the padding were 10px. It looks very misshapen. If I move the raffles sideblock to the bottom of the sideblock, it forces forumhome to have two footer strips (where the style chooser and language chooser resides). The top of these too is linked to the current raffle. I have not modded the raffles stuff except for phrasing.

It's as if there were an unclosed a tag somewhere.

This happens on Forumhome in any style, with or without plugin hooks enabled. It happens only on IE (didn't check Opera, but Safari, Chrome, and FF are fine). It does not happen in IE 9 (compatibility on or off) to guests, only logged-in users.

vb 4.15 using Raffles 1.2.6

Quote:

Originally Posted by fishmaster (Post 2228007)
My side bar block is not appearing either.

Latest build of Vbulletin, running stock skin, latest Raffle loaded.

The sidebar block was completely missing from version 1.2.6.

Download and install version 1.2.7 to cure the problem.

If installing the updated version doesn't create the block, follow the instructions in this post..
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=215

NOTE: The version here is almost always 1 version behind what is on my site. You might want to check there for updates first. For most users, there is no major difference between 1.2.7 and the latest version.

teach1st 08-02-2011 08:53 AM

The problem with the sidebar and Internet Explorer still exists for me after upgrading to 1.2.7

I have never had the current raffle pic show for me in the sidebar.

nhawk 08-02-2011 09:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teach1st (Post 2228083)
The problem with the sidebar and Internet Explorer still exists for me after upgrading to 1.2.7

I have never had the current raffle pic show for me in the sidebar.

The picture won't show unless you set the option to 'Yes' in the raffle options. (AdminCP->Raffles->Edit Raffles-> Select Raffle and set 'Show Image in Sidebar')

Also, Go to AdminCP->Forums & Moderators->Forum Blocks Manager

Check the Active Raffles Block (if it exists) and be sure the code shown in this post is in there..

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=215

teach1st 08-02-2011 09:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by nhawk (Post 2228097)
The picture won't show unless you set the option to 'Yes' in the raffle options.

Go to AdminCP->Forums & Moderators->Forum Blocks Manager

Check the Active Raffles Block (if it exists) and be sure the code shown in this post is in there..

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=215

Code is there, the template is intact, and show picture has always been enabled in options.


https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/08/118.png


Clicking on the top bar takes the user to the latest raffle.

nhawk 08-02-2011 09:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by teach1st (Post 2228100)
Code is there, the template is intact, and show picture has always been enabled in options.

Send me a link to your site.

I use IE-8 and have no problems seeing the image on live sites and my test bed.

teach1st 08-02-2011 10:02 AM

I posted a picture of the problem in my previous post. The picture is unavailable in any browser.

http://www.teach1st.com/bobo/vb/forum.php

Guests can't see the raffles or much anything else, so the link won't help. I can't allow anybody except class members and parents to register due to student privacy.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01371 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,765KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete