vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   How to create your own vBulletin-powered page! (uses vB templates) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=62164)

Lynne 12-22-2008 05:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Chunky Monkey (Post 1691293)
I see. I didn't realize I had to go to Manage Plugins and create a new plugin. I've followed your instructions but the location is reading Unknown common/lists.css. Any idea as to why that might be happening?

I have no idea since I can't see exactly what you did for the two plugins. Like I said before, if you need further help you should post in the correct forum - this thread isn't really about the Who's Online locations.

Chunky Monkey 12-22-2008 05:55 PM

Thanks, I'll post my question in the General Discussion forum.

supergper 12-22-2008 10:41 PM

Ok, this is excellent info, I've tried to read most of this thread but I'm sure i have missed this somewhere. I am trying to create a page within a directory within my forum directory (forum is at /var/www/html/forum, directory is at /var/www/html/forum/directory). I added the
Code:

chdir('/var/www/html/forum/');
and my page is showing up, mostly. The problem I am having is my header, navbar, or footer are not showing up on my page??? Do I need to change a path in my Template, or??? If I create a test page in my forum directory everything works fine, so I'm sure I'm just missing something simple. Any help would be appreciated. ...and sorry if this has already been answered

Thanks

amcd 12-23-2008 02:28 AM

supergper, in your template, put
Code:

$header
$navbar


$footer

at the appropriate place.

supergper 12-23-2008 07:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amcd (Post 1691670)
supergper, in your template, put
Code:

$header
$navbar


$footer

at the appropriate place.

I've already got them. Here is my template:

Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle]</title>
$headinclude
</head>
<body>
$header

$navbar



$footer
</body>
</html>

Like i said, if I put my page in the directory with my forum, it works fine, however if it's one directory deeper, forum/directory/, then my header, navbar, and footer don't show.

amcd 12-23-2008 07:17 AM

do the chdir before you include/require global.php

supergper 12-23-2008 07:25 AM

It's already there. Here is my php file (I've named it index.php and my template is named GrandTech)

Code:

<?php

// ####################### SET PHP ENVIRONMENT ###########################
error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

// #################### DEFINE IMPORTANT CONSTANTS #######################
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'index'); // change this depending on your filename

// ################### PRE-CACHE TEMPLATES AND DATA ######################
// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array(

);

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array(
   
);

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
    'GrandTech',
);

// pre-cache templates used by specific actions
$actiontemplates = array(

);

// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
chdir('/var/www/html/forum/');
require_once('./global.php');

// #######################################################################
// ######################## START MAIN SCRIPT ############################
// #######################################################################

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = 'Grand Tech';

$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('GrandTech') . '");');

?>


amcd 12-23-2008 07:45 AM

Try to call it somethingelse.php and put it in the forum directory and comment out the chdir and see if it works. If it does, then the problem because of the changed directory.

supergper 12-23-2008 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by amcd (Post 1691797)
Try to call it somethingelse.php and put it in the forum directory and comment out the chdir and see if it works. If it does, then the problem because of the changed directory.

Quote:

Originally Posted by supergper (Post 1691782)

Like i said, if I put my page in the directory with my forum, it works fine, however if it's one directory deeper, forum/directory/, then my header, navbar, and footer don't show.

;)


I am fully aware it's because of the changed directory, I'm trying to figure out how to rectify that :)

Lynne 12-23-2008 03:32 PM

Get rid of the ending slash:
PHP Code:

chdir('/var/www/html/forum'); 


supergper 12-23-2008 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1692069)
Get rid of the ending slash:
PHP Code:

chdir('/var/www/html/forum'); 


Got rid of the trailing slash but still no cigar. (I had actually tried this previously as well) :(

--------------- Added [DATE]1230061351[/DATE] at [TIME]1230061351[/TIME] ---------------

Quote:

Originally Posted by supergper (Post 1692184)
Got rid of the trailing slash but still no cigar. (I had actually tried this previously as well) :(

OK, I figured out a workaround, however I don't like the workaround. It's trying to add the additional directory to the filepath of the images. So instead of being forum/images/styles/mystyle/misc/header.png for the header, it's looking at forum/directory/images/styles/mystyle/misc/header.png. My workaround is to copy my forum/images directory into the forum/directory/ directory (I know, that's not confusing right :D).

Is there a way to include that images directory some how?

Digital Jedi 12-24-2008 12:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by supergper (Post 1692184)
Got rid of the trailing slash but still no cigar. (I had actually tried this previously as well) :(

--------------- Added 23 Dec 2008 at 14:42 ---------------


OK, I figured out a workaround, however I don't like the workaround. It's trying to add the additional directory to the filepath of the images. So instead of being forum/images/styles/mystyle/misc/header.png for the header, it's looking at forum/directory/images/styles/mystyle/misc/header.png. My workaround is to copy my forum/images directory into the forum/directory/ directory (I know, that's not confusing right :D).

Is there a way to include that images directory some how?

Maybe try putting the full path to your images in the stylvars rather then the relative path. vB files are usually not in a subdirectory, so ordinarily the relative path would do.

supergper 12-24-2008 01:33 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1692473)
Maybe try putting the full path to your images in the stylvars rather then the relative path. vB files are usually not in a subdirectory, so ordinarily the relative path would do.

That makes sense...but where are the stylevars? Is that in the style manager in the Admin Cp, under "All Style Options"? I tired changing all the relative paths to the absolute paths and it quit working for the whole forum :D

Digital Jedi 12-24-2008 03:02 AM

Are you putting the literal URL for the paths or the directory path? You would only put the URL complete with the http://

amcd 12-24-2008 03:45 AM

it would be easier to create a symlink
Code:

cd directory
ln -s /home/whatever/www/forum/images


supergper 12-24-2008 11:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1692580)
Are you putting the literal URL for the paths or the directory path? You would only put the URL complete with the http://

Perfect, that worked.

shoolace 12-26-2008 11:48 AM

Hello everyone,

I'm a novice PHP and MySQL but have some understanding of how programming languages are supposed to work so based on about 3 days worth of effort, I have built a table in MySQL called 'sales'. This table contains sales data on cars. Now, I'm trying to display this tabular data and picture on a vBulletin powered page as a table but to no avail... I'm getting memory errors... It goes without saying that I copied most of this code from others on this website so have a very limited understanding of many of the concepts. Following is the memory error:

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 129237044 bytes) in /home/xxxxxxx/public_html/ref.php(64) : eval()'d code on line 18

So, here's my PHP code:

<?php

error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);

define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'ref'); // change this depending on your filename

// get special phrase groups
$phrasegroups = array();

// get special data templates from the datastore
$specialtemplates = array();

// pre-cache templates used by all actions
$globaltemplates = array(
'REF',
'REFBODY'
);

$actiontemplates = array();

require_once('./global.php');

if ($vbulletin->userinfo['userid'] == 0)
{
$show['permission_error'] = 1;
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('STANDARD_ERROR') . '");');
}
elseif (isset($_REQUEST['do']))
// Being passed from a web page
$ref_req = $_GET['mdl'] ;

include("dbinfo.php");

mysql_connect(localhost,$user,$pass);
@mysql_select_db($db) or die( "Unable to select database");


$showlistbits = '';
$altclass = 'alt1';

$query="SELECT * FROM sales WHERE model LIKE '%$ref_req%' ";
$result=mysql_query($query);
$omega = mysql_fetch_array($result);
$num=mysql_numrows($result);
mysql_close();

$i=0;
while ($i < $num)
{
$altclass = ($altclass=='alt1') ? 'alt2' : alt1;
eval('$showlistbits .= "' .fetch_template('REFBODY') . '";');
}

$navbits = array();
$navbits[$parent] = "Sales Table";
$navbits = construct_navbits($navbits);
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '");');
eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('REF') . '");');

?>

Here's the REF template:
$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
$headinclude
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle] - $pagetitle</title>
</head>
<body>
$header
$navbar

<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" align="center" colspan="6">Sales Table</td>
</tr>
<tr align="center" bgcolor="#336699">
<th style="width: 81px"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Venue</font></b></th>
<th style="width: 77px"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Cylinders</font></b></th>
<th style="width: 77px"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Color</font></b></th>
<th style="width: 90px"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Wheels</font></b></th>
<th style="width: 90px"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Year</font></b></th>
<th style="width: 50px"><b><font color="#FFFFFF">Pic 1</font></b></th>
</tr>
$showlistbits
</table>

$footer
</body>
</html>

Here's the REFBODY template:
<tr>
<td class=$altclass">
$omega[venue]
</td>
<td class=$altclass">
$omega[cyl]
</td>
<td class=$altclass">
$omega[color]
</td>
<td class=$altclass">
$omega[wheel]
</td>
<td class=$altclass">
$omega[year]
</td>
<td class=$altclass">
$omega[pic_1]
</td>
</tr>

Two more things. I have a thumbnail pic and a full-size pic. When the table displays, I want the thumbnail to show but when you click on the thumbnail, I want the full-size pic to display in a new window. BTW, both the thumbnail and the full-size pics are stored on the server directory and not in MySQL. Also, I've noticed some people using conventions like $DB->... These conventions don't work on my server, however, I have verified that PEAR is installed on the server. Any advice in this area will also be greatly appreciated.

BTW, I posted the same information in the regular discussion forum but haven't received any feedback yet.... :(

Thanks in advance for your help.

Shoolace

--------------- Added [DATE]1230305614[/DATE] at [TIME]1230305614[/TIME] ---------------

Never mind... figured it out by myself. :) Here's the PHP code that was missing...

$i++;

Thanks

amcd 12-26-2008 01:44 PM

Quote:

Never mind... figured it out by myself. Here's the PHP code that was missing...

$i++;

Thanks
and now it works perfectly? amazing.

shoolace 12-26-2008 05:59 PM

Well... :) the table display does work but I had to tweak the two templates. The only big issue for me now is that page navigation doesn't function and/or display on the vBulletin powered page :( I've been working on it all day without *any* success.... :(

amcd,

Your forum is cool and has the navigation setup for custom pages. Would it be possible for you to share your code on how to setup navigation for custom pages? I would really really appreciate it. :)

Thanks,

Shoolace

------------------------------------------------
Never mind... Figured it out again. :)

Shoolace

paperboy741258 12-28-2008 09:14 PM

for the Who's Online modification

Code:

    case 'bugs.php':
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break;

doesnt seem to exist in my functions_online.php

Digital Jedi 12-28-2008 11:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paperboy741258 (Post 1695835)
for the Who's Online modification

Code:

    case 'bugs.php':
        $userinfo['activity'] = 'bugs';
        break;

doesnt seem to exist in my functions_online.php

Did you try just searching for the first line without any spaces before or after in the Find options?

paperboy741258 12-28-2008 11:58 PM

yes, i even searched for the work bugs and there is nothing

Digital Jedi 12-29-2008 12:09 AM

Should be in there. What version are you using?

Lynne 12-29-2008 02:30 AM

I just looked an there is no bugs.php in 3.8 (not sure about 3.7). This method, using plugins, may work out better for you:

Create two plugins using the following hooks. Replace mypage and similar with your information.

hook online_location_process:
Code:

PHP Code:

switch ($filename)
{
    case 
'mypage.php':
        
$userinfo['activity'] = 'mypage';
        break;
// add more cases here if you have more than one custom page. no need for multiple plugins. one plugin can handle all.



hook online_location_unknown
Code:

PHP Code:

switch ($userinfo['activity'])
{
    case 
'mypage':
        
$userinfo['where'] = '<a href="mypage.php?'.$vbulletin->session->vars[sessionurl].'">My Page</a>';
        
$userinfo['action'] = "Viewing My Page";
        
$handled true;
        break;
// add more cases here if you have more than one custom page. no need for multiple plugins. one plugin can handle all.



Winterworks 12-29-2008 11:14 PM

can someone help me out here?

I don't seem to understand what to do... I want the page to appear on stylepreview.php, and the other codes be on stylepreview-codes.php.

I really don't understand what to edit though... Could someone help me?

Digital Jedi 12-29-2008 11:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Winterworks (Post 1696833)
can someone help me out here?

I don't seem to understand what to do... I want the page to appear on stylepreview.php, and the other codes be on stylepreview-codes.php.

I really don't understand what to edit though... Could someone help me?

Need a little more info on what your trying to accomplish. Have you successfully created a test page yet? You should really do that first to make sure you understand how to create the pages before you try to do any customization.

Winterworks 12-29-2008 11:21 PM

Have MSN mate?

I could use some assistance.

edit: I think I get it! Just a second.

gtrts 01-11-2009 01:17 PM

Can someone help me please?I did all the things: create test.php file,paste codes,create template,and when I navigate to test.php,the browser thows me a total blank page.It seems some setting is preventing the custom page using vbb resources.

--------------- Added [DATE]1231687664[/DATE] at [TIME]1231687664[/TIME] ---------------

ok now I get the point:the script hangs on "eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");'); ",when I replace it with other (like "echo xxyy;"),the output is ok. any idea?

--------------- Added [DATE]1231688376[/DATE] at [TIME]1231688376[/TIME] ---------------

I test "eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");'); " in index.php, it works... So it seems I cant use custom php file with vbb system. how can I solve this?

stevectaylor 01-11-2009 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gtrts (Post 1708518)
Can someone help me please?I did all the things: create test.php file,paste codes,create template,and when I navigate to test.php,the browser thows me a total blank page.It seems some setting is preventing the custom page using vbb resources.

--------------- Added [DATE]1231687664[/DATE] at [TIME]1231687664[/TIME] ---------------

ok now I get the point:the script hangs on "eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");'); ",when I replace it with other (like "echo xxyy;"),the output is ok. any idea?

--------------- Added [DATE]1231688376[/DATE] at [TIME]1231688376[/TIME] ---------------

I test "eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('TEST') . '");'); " in index.php, it works... So it seems I cant use custom php file with vbb system. how can I solve this?

It sound like you possibly have not match the upper or lower case with the text file or not created the style template correctly. Check all the test names.

Lynne 01-11-2009 03:55 PM

You may want to make a thread in the Programming Discussions group and post your php code and template code and then we can help you figure out what is wrong.

Vaupell 01-11-2009 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1708695)
You may want to make a thread in the Programming Discussions group and post your php code and template code and then we can help you figure out what is wrong.

off the rails, love your avatar ;)

gtrts 01-11-2009 10:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynne (Post 1708695)
You may want to make a thread in the Programming Discussions group and post your php code and template code and then we can help you figure out what is wrong.

thanks, I'll post there, but all I have done is copy the article's code into my own file.and the template works fine in index.php, it just wont work in test.php.

the thread:https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=201452

RS25com 01-19-2009 09:36 PM

Ah, I was having the same problem. The solution for me was to make sure the template name was lower case. I had it as upper case, which didn't work!

Digital Jedi 01-20-2009 04:53 AM

The template name is case sensitive, so if you don't use caps for the template name in the PHP file and don't use it for the name of the actual template, or vice-versa, then the template won't be called.

SVTCobraLTD 01-28-2009 06:19 PM

I am sure this is simple but what am I missing here??

Code:

Warning: require_once(./global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/svtcobra/public_html/test.php on line 32

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/svtcobra/public_html/test.php on line 32


ragtek 01-28-2009 06:28 PM

Have you created the file in an other folder?

If yes, you have to make this: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...ir#post1692069

SVTCobraLTD 01-29-2009 10:03 AM

I created a php file called test.php with coding above - Added a template called TEST with coding above.

But I am getting an error message. Is there something else I need to be doing?

amcd 01-29-2009 10:23 AM

what is the error message?

SVTCobraLTD 01-29-2009 12:25 PM

Its 3 posts above yours

Lynne 01-29-2009 02:28 PM

It says no such file or directory for global.php. Is global in the same folder that test is in?


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.04708 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,875KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete