vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   RPG Integration Hack /w Battle (BETA) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=46417)

Bitsys 02-20-2003 04:43 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vivi Ornitier
I have a question,

Which currency will we have to use for the this battle hack? Is it compatible with the lesane's store currency or do we have to use something like shinra's points system? Personaly both are alright but i'm usin store currency for the store which is a big thing and the shinra's points for Itemshop only. So which currency will the battle hack use?

I am not familiar with shinra's points. However, you have 2 options for points. You can specify that you want to use the Itemshop Money system. This allows you to deposit money in the bank and buy items from the itemshop. You can also use this money for the wager when battling. If you don't want to use the Itemshop money system, then you can use the Lesane's Store Points system. All of the user's Store points can be used to buy items in the itemshop and as the wager when battling. However, the itemshop bank is deactivated when using Lesane's Store points.

To switch between the two, you have to change the first option in the Itemshop Options menu.

geniuscrew 02-20-2003 05:06 PM

Just a little add-on, code thingy which allows Admins, Mods, and Supermods to use the system even if it's turned off.

In battle.php, battlefight.php and battleupdate.php

find

PHP Code:

If ($battleopt[ison] == 0) {
        
$message "The battle arena has been temporarily disabled.  Contact your administrator for more information.";
        eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate('battle_userinbattle')."\");");
        exit;


and replace with

PHP Code:

If ($battleopt[ison] == 0) {
if (!
$permissions['cancontrolpanel'] && ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid]!=&& $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]!=5)) {
        
$message "The battle arena has been temporarily disabled.  Contact your administrator for more information.";
        eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate('battle_userinbattle')."\");");
        exit;
      }



I've tried it and it should work :)

chrisz 02-21-2003 11:03 AM

I am using the auto update is that bad??
If it is I will take it out...
So is it or what?

geniuscrew 02-21-2003 11:25 AM

Don't quote me on this, but I think it depends.

Auto updating adds more queries, which in effect, takes the page longer to load.

Therefore mroe bandwidth is used too.

That's what I think anyway.

chrisz 02-21-2003 11:33 AM

so its not that bad..
I will add it when the queries are shorter.
And Bitsys when you release the shorter one can you tell me how to edit the anger so it goes up like 50-80% each time they miss?
So they can still use it
EDIT: Whats the max lvl a user can go up to?

Darkwaltz4 02-21-2003 12:36 PM

Bug Fix: When editing categories in the itemshop, and leaving 'item type' alone (non-battle, 1/2 handed, etc) (so it displays like "Current (Non-Battle)") and submitted it, it would store null to the battle type.

the reason? a bad variable....so...
Now, since i dont have access to the original files right now, ill try to at least point in the right direction::

find:
PHP Code:

  doformheader("itemadmin","docat");
  
makehiddencode("cateid",$cateid);
  
maketableheader("Edit Categories","",0);

  
makeinputcode("Name","catname",$selcat[name]);
  
makeinputcode("Description","catdesc",$selcat[description]);
  
makeinputcode("Order","order",$selcat[catorder]);
  
makeinputcode("Owner ID<br>Only if itemshop is personal","ownid",$selcat[ownerid]); 

then directly below it, there is a long string which is the setting for battletype. find "Current $curtype" and right before it is a variable which i cant remember right now >.< (ill post it later when i find it again) and replace it with "$selcat[battletype]"
now, when you leave it as 'current' it stays at current....instead of ruining magic settings and potions (and summons ;))

i also found and fixed that error i mentioned i created. soo...im a little while, ill send the edits for bitsys

chrisz 02-21-2003 12:41 PM

When is the summons hack out Dark?
I reaallly want it :D

Red Blaze 02-21-2003 02:11 PM

Alright...! Everything seemed to work properly until we started buying things...it doesnt recognize items, if someone buys a weapon and has it while in battle it shows in the itemlist but says that user hasnt got a weapon :(

Bitsys 02-21-2003 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by geniuscrew
Just a little add-on, code thingy which allows Admins, Mods, and Supermods to use the system even if it's turned off.

Heh, don't forget to turn it back on if you turn it off ;)

Quote:

Originally posted by chrisz
I am using the auto update is that bad??
If it is I will take it out...
So is it or what?

It is not bad. 5 queries only on a reply or new thread isn't too bad, but since I can make it better I wouldn't recommend doing it right now. I only released it because several people have asked.


Quote:

Originally posted by geniuscrew
Therefore mroe bandwidth is used too.
I am pretty sure it doesn't use more bandwidth, however it will use up a little more of the server's resources.

Quote:

Originally posted by chrisz
And Bitsys when you release the shorter one can you tell me how to edit the anger so it goes up like 50-80% each time they miss?
This involves editing battleupdate.php. All you have to do is find the code that calculates the anger percentage and change it to a higher number.

Quote:

Originally posted by Darkwaltz4
Bug Fix: When editing categories in the itemshop, and leaving 'item type' alone (non-battle, 1/2 handed, etc) (so it displays like "Current (Non-Battle)") and submitted it, it would store null to the battle type.
Thanks for pointing that out. The incorrect variable is $cateid. It stores the ID of the category you are currently editing. It seems I accidentally left that in there from a version from a long time ago. Here's a quick fix:

In itemadmin.php, find:
PHP Code:

<option value=\"$cateid\">Current $curtype</option> 

and change it to:
PHP Code:

<option value=\"$selcat[battletype]\">Current $curtype</option> 


Quote:

Originally posted by Sonikku
Alright...! Everything seemed to work properly until we started buying things...it doesnt recognize items, if someone buys a weapon and has it while in battle it shows in the itemlist but says that user hasnt got a weapon
Did you do what it says in the FAQ located in the RPG Admin Panel menu in the Admin cp? It says:
Quote:

Q: Why can't I use items in battle? They are always grayed out and it says, "You do not have a [item name]".


A:
Do the following: In admin cp, go to "Edit Items". Look at a category name (the category names should be above all of the items). Click on the "[edit]" link next to that category. On the next screen, make sure that there is a battle type associated with that item category.

Red Blaze 02-21-2003 06:57 PM

Okie..now it works! ^_^
Thanks a lot!

Kyrie 02-21-2003 06:58 PM

I'm not sure if this is posted already... but when my users have purchased weapons.. they can't use them in battle.. I was wondering how I could fix it?

Vivi Ornitier 02-21-2003 07:08 PM

Hey bitsys, i'm uninstallin all the RPG hacks but what about the queries that were run by them? I haven't looked at the rpg install instructions yet but i'm naturally assumin theres gonna be massive amounts of queries

Mystic Gohan 02-21-2003 07:20 PM

Will you be able to make it random on how much HP you have because right now all it is, is who ever has the higher HP wins a match. Can you randomize the HP taken away from an attack?

Red Blaze 02-21-2003 07:38 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Kyrie
I'm not sure if this is posted already... but when my users have purchased weapons.. they can't use them in battle.. I was wondering how I could fix it?
Quote:

Originally posted by Bitsys

Did you do what it says in the FAQ located in the RPG Admin Panel menu in the Admin cp? It says:

Q: Why can't I use items in battle? They are always grayed out and it says, "You do not have a [item name]".
A: Do the following: In admin cp, go to "Edit Items". Look at a category name (the category names should be above all of the items). Click on the "[edit]" link next to that category. On the next screen, make sure that there is a battle type associated with that item category.


Kyrie 02-21-2003 07:54 PM

thanks for that, I'll try it now.

Bitsys 02-21-2003 08:39 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Vivi Ornitier
Hey bitsys, i'm uninstallin all the RPG hacks but what about the queries that were run by them? I haven't looked at the rpg install instructions yet but i'm naturally assumin theres gonna be massive amounts of queries
IIRC, the only queries that were run by the other RPG hacks were the queries to add additional fields to the user table and userfield table. The exception to this is the Itemshop hack. All of the itemshop tables begin with the prefix "items". So, if you remove the extra fields in the user/userfield table and you remove all tables that begin with items, then I think you should be OK. I am not 100% sure, so you should try to find the install files and double-check to make sure.



Quote:

Originally posted by Mystic Gohan
Will you be able to make it random on how much HP you have because right now all it is, is who ever has the higher HP wins a match. Can you randomize the HP taken away from an attack?
That is the way it currently works. Items do +- 25% of their buff value that you assign in the admin cp. Fists do +-15% based a formula that uses the person's level and stats and do a minimum of 5 damage. Spells do +- 15% damage based on the buff value that you assigned in the admin cp.

If you run some tests then you should notice that this is the case. If you find that it isn't, then let me know.

Moreliator 02-21-2003 08:52 PM

Hey Bitsy, nevermind that error I was talking about earlier (with the RPGCP.PHP file not recognizing user)... I think it was just a faulty install... I reinstalled and things seem to be fine.

The only thing I have a question about now is styles. Your instructions say specifically not to choose more than one template set when installing. If my board has multiple styles that users can picks, is there a simple way to implement this hack on all styles? Because right now, if the user isn't on the specific template set the hack was installed on, there won't be the RPG options in their user CP and this may confuse a lot of people.

thanks.

Bitsys 02-21-2003 09:35 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Moreliator
The only thing I have a question about now is styles. Your instructions say specifically not to choose more than one template set when installing. If my board has multiple styles that users can picks, is there a simple way to implement this hack on all styles? Because right now, if the user isn't on the specific template set the hack was installed on, there won't be the RPG options in their user CP and this may confuse a lot of people.

thanks.

Whenever I tried applying the hack to all template sets, vbhacker would create each template once per set. At the time, my forum had 3 template sets. 51 new templates times 3 template sets equals 153 new templates. I wasn't very happy about this. To avoid confusion, I put that part about not selecting all of the template sets in the install file. I am not sure if there is an easy way to do the template edits on all of the template sets, however, you can try the following:

Go to vbhacker and start to install the hack as usual. When you get to the screen that lists which file edits, template edits, new templates, and queries you want to do, make sure that you select the template edits only (there should only be one). Then, at the bottom of the page, select all of the template sets that you did not do the template edits for when you originally installed the hack.

I have not tested this, but I think it will work. I would suggest backing up the template sets before doing it though, just in case.

DaPro 02-21-2003 09:45 PM

Hey Bitsey, I tried installing version .63 onto my forums and I forgot to chmod the files, so I did the manuall thing and it says congradualtions ur done, or something like that, but when I go to my main forum it says

"Parse error: parse error in .../forums/admin/functions.php on line 354

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: getuserinfo() in .../forums/admin/sessions.php on line 365"

Now I don't know why it says that, can you please tell me how to fix it, my aim s/n is dapro85, but I am on privacy, so let me kno to add you. Thanks

DaPro 02-21-2003 09:51 PM

my aplogies, I copied something wrong, it is fixed, sry about that!

Darkwaltz4 02-21-2003 10:06 PM

well....ive added innumeral things to this hack, in little bits, and in large noticeable bits. one thing i did was have 'defaut' gil you could recieve when you registered. it was originally set to 500. a few weeks later, a giant wave of registrations came, and suddenly, i realized why none were posting, and why those members never had any gil left......without buying anything...

they were fake members donating the default gil to the original members....so what do i to combat this? ive created a very nice addon, useable to see who is donating to who, and allows you to check identities and such--and accept/cancel donations

use it to do that, or track all donations in general. there is one query, 2 major edits (additions) and 1 minor edit, and one optional minor edit. (you can allow your mods to use the script)

Instructions are in the attachment, and if u have any questions, direct them towards me in a pm

i hereby call this addon the Donation Queue ^_^

Darkwaltz4 02-21-2003 10:08 PM

to easily update all template sets in a few clicks--i suggest this _marvelous_ hack by FireFly, the Template Backup System--this did for me more than i ever dreamed possible to update all my 8 styles...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...+backup+system

DaPro 02-21-2003 10:42 PM

Hey, I got another problem, I installed everything good, but when I go to my user cp area, the fields are empty! I ran all the install files, and ther still are empty drop downs even though the admin area says they are there, can anyone help me?

Mystic Gohan 02-21-2003 10:48 PM

I dont mean that (or so I think anyway) I mean lets say I battle you in a battle. We are the same level and same stats.

I punch you and take away 4 HP
You punch me and take away 8 HP
I punch you and take away 7 HP
You punch me and take away 5 HP

Like that even though the same levels and stats more or less damage is recieved so it isnt a battle on who has more HP

Moreliator 02-21-2003 11:23 PM

Bitsy, yeah that worked fine with the templates, thanks.

Heh, well I have one more thing to ask (sorry) - I've installed your hack about 10 times now. Every once in a while, when I install it and begin editing the default weapons, once I press save changes, and it brings me back to the editing page, all of the weapon names and descriptions are cut off... its really weird. Like one of the items becomes "d Sword" instead of Broad Sword... and the tables start getting really screwy. Would this be a template problem?

Vivi Ornitier 02-22-2003 01:47 AM

Bitsys, do u have any updated screenshots, or are the oens in the beginning of thread the most updated.

Bitsys 02-22-2003 02:10 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by DaPro
Hey, I got another problem, I installed everything good, but when I go to my user cp area, the fields are empty! I ran all the install files, and ther still are empty drop downs even though the admin area says they are there, can anyone help me?
Try clicking on the DB Fix link in the admin cp. Run the script. Let me know what happens.

Quote:

Originally posted by Mystic Gohan
dont mean that (or so I think anyway) I mean lets say I battle you in a battle. We are the same level and same stats.

I punch you and take away 4 HP
You punch me and take away 8 HP
I punch you and take away 7 HP
You punch me and take away 5 HP

Like that even though the same levels and stats more or less damage is recieved so it isnt a battle on who has more HP

I told you wrong last time. What I meant to say was that the total damage is +-25% for weapons. That is after everything is factored into the equation, including extra attack for you, extra defense for the defender, etc. This makes the damage vary between hits. Also, fists will do a minimum of 5 damage because it isn't fun doing 1 HP of damage for 60 turns. Here is an example:

The formula for fist damage is
PHP Code:

floor(log10($level) * 30 rand(-(int)($level .15), (int)($level .15))) + 1

Let's say that my level is 20. Then:
Fist damage = log10(20) * 30 + rand(-(int)(20 *.15), (int) (20 *.15))
Assuming the random function generates the number 2:
Fist damage = 1.301 * 30 + 2
Fist damage = 41.03
Fist damage = 41

Now, if rand had been -2, then the fist damage would have been 37. This is a difference of 4 (41 - 37). 4 is approximately 10% of the average of the two numbers. Since the maximum value that can be returned by the random function is 3, and the lowest is -3, this means that on average, there will be a 7-10% difference between each hit with one's fists.

Of course, this effect only kicks in at the higher levels. At lower levels, +-15% of 5 won't matter, since the values are rounded down by the floor function.

If you want to make it more random, then change the .15 to a higher number, say .60. The fist damage function is located near the top of battleupdate.php and is clearly labeled.


Quote:

Originally posted by Moreliator
Bitsy, yeah that worked fine with the templates, thanks.

Heh, well I have one more thing to ask (sorry) - I've installed your hack about 10 times now. Every once in a while, when I install it and begin editing the default weapons, once I press save changes, and it brings me back to the editing page, all of the weapon names and descriptions are cut off... its really weird. Like one of the items becomes "d Sword" instead of Broad Sword... and the tables start getting really screwy. Would this be a template problem?

Hmm, I don't think it is a template problem. Did you undo the database queries before re-installing each time? If you refresh the items page, do the names and descriptions go back to normal?

Quote:

Originally posted by Vivi Ornitier
Bitsys, do u have any updated screenshots, or are the oens in the beginning of thread the most updated.
The ones at the beginning are all I have right now. Unfortunately, they are 3 months old. When I release the final version, I will also release some final screenshots. Until then, I won't be making new ones since some things may still change slightly.

Moreliator 02-22-2003 02:46 AM

Thanks bitsy!

Say, is there an easy way to import your RPG settings to another board (excuse me for my ignorance)... Like a template upload or something?

Also, just a quick question regarding a user's character... are there any penalties for switching characters (like XP loss or level loss) or can users constantly change characters without any consequences? If this is the case, is there anything stopping a user from buying an item with an allowable RPG type and then switching types, illegaly using an item with an RPG type he shouldn't be? Hopefully thats clear enough, if not I'll expand on the question.
Thanks for your quick and thorough answers bitsy.

chrisz 02-22-2003 02:56 AM

Hey how can I close my itemshop?
I am adding a idea and closed the battle but how do I do the same to the Itemshop???

xxskullxx 02-22-2003 01:06 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Moreliator
Bitsy, yeah that worked fine with the templates, thanks.

Heh, well I have one more thing to ask (sorry) - I've installed your hack about 10 times now. Every once in a while, when I install it and begin editing the default weapons, once I press save changes, and it brings me back to the editing page, all of the weapon names and descriptions are cut off... its really weird. Like one of the items becomes "d Sword" instead of Broad Sword... and the tables start getting really screwy. Would this be a template problem?

Are you using PHP 4.3.0? That's a known problem with it. Try updating it.

DaPro 02-22-2003 01:38 PM

Hey bits, I ran it like you asked it says this:

Populating items_user database
No IDs were inserted.
Done with the items_user database.
Populating battle_stats database
No IDs were inserted.
Done with the battle_stats database.
Fix done.

And it doesn't work. I really need help with this, cause I have no idea what any of that means, Noo B.

DaPro 02-22-2003 01:44 PM

Itemshop items have always been ok, just clases and what not not working, it is really weird, and when I ran the install again, it worked like I installed it for the first time, but when I went to user cp, still empty drop downs. ran the db fix 3 times, same response and no change, please help.

PSI|Dr-X 02-22-2003 04:19 PM

Idea till the next version?

geniuscrew 02-22-2003 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Bitsys


Heh, don't forget to turn it back on if you turn it off ;)


I'll try to remember ;)

Quote:

Originally posted by Bitsys

I am pretty sure it doesn't use more bandwidth, however it will use up a little more of the server's resources.


'Twas just a guess :P


Keep up the good work Bitsys!

Darkwaltz4 02-22-2003 06:12 PM

to moreilator: no, no penalties, and if a person is 'illegally' using an item not for their type, itll say so im the battle arena, and not allow usage

to close the itemshop (which closes the bank and donating)
find in itemshop.php,

PHP Code:

require('./global.php'); 

and put right after it,
PHP Code:

$battleopt $DB_site->query_first("SELECT * FROM battle_options");
If (
$battleopt[ison] == and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid] != 6) {
        
$message "The Itemshop has been Temporarily Disabled. Contact Yor Board Administration for more information.";
        eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate('battle_userinbattle')."\");");
        exit;


a few things, ive made it so that if you are an admin, it overrides the 'off' settings, and you can change what the message displays.

Mystic Gohan 02-22-2003 07:39 PM

I think there should be like a rafle thing that all the members that pay like so much can get a large sum of money when ypi choose. I think there is hack like this for Lesane's Store could that be ported to this hack?

sonic3d 02-22-2003 10:38 PM

i was wondering can some1 (it can be ne1) make a page where it will list all the members with the rpname, lvl, class, alignment, element. i think its very easy to do.

l8er
sonic

geniuscrew 02-22-2003 11:07 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by sonic3d
i was wondering can some1 (it can be ne1) make a page where it will list all the members with the rpname, lvl, class, alignment, element. i think its very easy to do.

l8er
sonic

Wouldn't that slow down the loading of the page? o.O

sonic3d 02-22-2003 11:37 PM

well it can be in members of 20 or something.

l8er
sonic

Colon33 02-23-2003 12:33 AM

How stable is this version yet? My members are really eager :):)


Are there any MAJOR bugs with it yet?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03094 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,904KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (21)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete