vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Beta Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=5)
-   -   vbProArcade Beta 2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=42880)

Ice Effect69 01-17-2003 12:15 AM

Ok, i have the arcade hack and the games up and running, the thing is im trying to add some games that i found. I get them up on the arcade board, but it doesnt record the topscore, nor redirects to the scoreboard page. Is there anyway to fix this? if so how?

script is at http://prowrestlingdirect.com/forums/proarcade.php

futureal 01-17-2003 02:17 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Ice Effect69
Ok, i have the arcade hack and the games up and running, the thing is im trying to add some games that i found. I get them up on the arcade board, but it doesnt record the topscore, nor redirects to the scoreboard page. Is there anyway to fix this? if so how?
Have the games been modified to return score values and redirect to the correct page?

Check out the Flash Games Development thread in this same forum for more information.

Link14716 01-17-2003 03:33 AM

Now I am getting a parse error.

It occurs when you try to go to the user details page:

Code:

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: array_sum() in /home/sites/site68/web/forums/proarcade.php on line 757
Line 757 is:
PHP Code:

$gamedetail_average number_format(array_sum($allscores[$gamedetail_scores]) / count($allscores[$gamedetail_scores])); 

I am using vB 2.2.7 and Beta 2 (and an early PHP4 version). Any ideas on how to fix this?

futureal 01-17-2003 06:03 AM

It looks like array_sum must be a new function added to one of the more recent PHP versions.

Hmm...

Link14716 01-17-2003 01:09 PM

Yea probably. My host is supposed to upgrade apache, PHP, and other things soon, so I guess I'll have to wait. ;)

futureal 01-17-2003 03:17 PM

You can make it work in the meantime, but without the average.

Just change that line to read:

PHP Code:

$gamedetail_average 0

Then you're good to go.

Link14716 01-17-2003 04:00 PM

I also had to do it to $gamedetail_averagetime. I just commented out the probalem lines until PHP is upgraded. :)

saint_seiya 01-18-2003 02:45 AM

Hey, some of my users are getting this error:

You do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons: You do not have permission to access the page that you were trying to. Are you trying to edit someone else's post or trying to access administrative features? Check that you are allowed to perform this action in the Forum Rules. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account..

ANy help?

SoloX 01-18-2003 04:29 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by saint_seiya
Hey, some of my users are getting this error:

You do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons: You do not have permission to access the page that you were trying to. Are you trying to edit someone else's post or trying to access administrative features? Check that you are allowed to perform this action in the Forum Rules. If you are trying to post, the administrator may have disabled your account..

ANy help?

one possible reason is that they dont belong to the groups that are auth'ed to use arcade ...

xxxsaint 01-18-2003 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by Da`Nacho


I've figured out the cause... It's the $vbchamptext and $vbchampicon if you use it in the postbit templates. Any time a browser reads a thread with a champion in it, online.php sees them as 'Playing in the Arcade' because they are being served the champtext or champicon from proimage.php.

I'll just pull the variables from my postbit templates for now, but it would be cool if there was a way of fixing this. :)


any updates on this problem ?

saint_seiya 01-18-2003 11:32 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by SoloX


one possible reason is that they dont belong to the groups that are auth'ed to use arcade ...

How do I set the groups authorized to use the arcade?

SoloX 01-19-2003 06:12 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by saint_seiya


How do I set the groups authorized to use the arcade?


Go to your CP
Click on vbProArcade > General Options
Pull down 'Add Usergroup to Arcade'
Select the group you want to add
Scroll down until you see 'Submit Changes'
Click on it.

;-)

saint_seiya 01-19-2003 12:29 PM

Thanks :)

UPDATE: I dont have that option, I guess I have to upgrade :pirate:

SoloX 01-19-2003 06:45 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by saint_seiya
Thanks :)

UPDATE: I dont have that option, I guess I have to upgrade :pirate:

or, you can edit your proarcade.php file. Upgrading is always a good idea!

Zombie-F 01-20-2003 01:12 AM

I'm curious, is it possible to make it so that the arcade will only store a score if it makes it into the top ten? I think if a forum gets to be rather large that it is sort of a waste to store every single score in a game. Let's say it could work like this: The first ten scores are recorded, and then all new scores are checked against them. If the new score is better than a top ten score, the number 10 score could be deleted and the new score could be placed in the appropriate ranking.

I don't know much about php, and was just wondering if such a thing is possible.

EvilLS1 01-20-2003 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Da`Nacho


I've figured out the cause... It's the $vbchamptext and $vbchampicon if you use it in the postbit templates. Any time a browser reads a thread with a champion in it, online.php sees them as 'Playing in the Arcade' because they are being served the champtext or champicon from proimage.php.

I'll just pull the variables from my postbit templates for now, but it would be cool if there was a way of fixing this. :)


The $vpachampicon is the culprit b/c it makes the call to proimage.php. $vpachamptext does not.

So here's a simple fix. Upload all of the crown images to /forum/images. Then in your postbit template, remove "$vpachampicon", but leave "$vpachamptext" in there.

Then go to your admin control panel and click "modify games".. Under each game where it says "Champion Text for whatever game", you can use html to include the crown image next to the text. ie: Breakout Champ <img src="http://yoursite.com/forums/images/icon-crown-red.gif">. The images will show up in the threads, and your online.php will still show the correct locations.

futureal 01-21-2003 07:15 AM

I will be posting a maintenence release in the next few days that will fix that problem, and a couple of other small ones (such as one SQL error that keeps popping up in a few peoples' arcades).

There will also be a fix to the security which should make it a bit more bulletproof and maybe even fix some of those problems that people have been having.

Stay tuned.

TheSonic 01-21-2003 12:22 PM

As usual: Cant wait to see the new update :D

Thanks for your support.

Valkhorn 01-21-2003 05:03 PM

I can't find an answer to this and I've looked through the 19 pages of posts (at 50 posts per page) and haven't found the answer so hopefully you guys can help?

I'm using the Beta 2 version at http://www.giveupalready.com/

And everything seems to work except when you're done playing a game. Then you get a blank screen as it tries to go to "http://proarcade.php" instead of http://www.giveupalready.com/proarcade.php"

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Help is very appreciated :)

futureal 01-22-2003 02:20 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Valkhorn
And everything seems to work except when you're done playing a game. Then you get a blank screen as it tries to go to "http://proarcade.php" instead of http://www.giveupalready.com/proarcade.php"
First, it appears as though it is working on your site for some users. Which makes me wonder what browser you are experiencing these problems with. IE? Netscape? What version?

Another thing to check is the locations of your game files and your forums in the Admin CP (vPA Options and General Options, respectively) although if it works for some people, it means these settings are probably fine.

Littlebit 01-22-2003 02:29 PM

A minor thing, and I guess a game thing, but I thought I'd mention it ....
some users noticed if you use too much verticle motion in Breakout (ie, moving down below the playing space), you lose control. You have to be careful to keep the cursor level with or above the paddle.

MomofThree 01-22-2003 03:00 PM

Great hack...working great on my site. :) THANK YOU!

futureal 01-23-2003 05:51 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Littlebit
A minor thing, and I guess a game thing, but I thought I'd mention it ....
some users noticed if you use too much verticle motion in Breakout (ie, moving down below the playing space), you lose control. You have to be careful to keep the cursor level with or above the paddle.

Yea, I am aware of a number of bugs in the games, particularly in Breakout and Tetris. Unfortunately I am not a great Flash developer; I mainly just do the PHP and then we stick to whatever we can find for Flash games.

I am hoping that sooner or later someone will really get into the workings of these games to fix some of the problems.

spbeck 01-23-2003 11:55 AM

Just installed this great hack but i can't get the champions system to turn on from the general options screen in the control panel. :(

when i click yes and then click submit changes it just defaults back to off.

I can turn on the champions system in the games admin screen but not the overall system inthe general

Any Ideas anyone ?

Automated 01-24-2003 11:55 AM

/me go's off to install on test Board!

GoTTi 01-25-2003 04:17 PM

I am still having this error, an some1 help me out with this please...

I have re-inserted the SQL queries, and still error'd on me...

PHP Code:

Database error in vBulletin 2.2.6:

Invalid SQLSELECT FROM arcadescores WHERE userid=Array AND valid=1 ORDER BY endtime DESC
mysql error
Unknown column 'Array' in 'where clause'

mysql error number1054

Date
Saturday 25th of January 2003 01:02:22 PM
Script
: [url]http://www.site.com/forums/forums/proarcade.php?action=userdetail&game=snake&user=61[/url]
Referer


PaulBearer2k 01-26-2003 12:53 PM

Your a Great Man..Thank You.

N9ne 01-26-2003 12:57 PM

Is there a way to space out the icons in the postbit? Because I am a champion of 2 games, so they icons are right next to each other...

TheComputerGuy 01-26-2003 04:50 PM

I love this hack, but appearently the games are not loading for me or my users...templates work great, and I know the games are there...

Ember 01-26-2003 04:52 PM

They not loading, or not showing?

If they're not showing, then make sure you turn all the games "on" in the admin CP.

If they're not loading, then change the url to "games" instead of "games/" - I think thats how I fixed it.

futureal 01-27-2003 04:44 AM

Quote:

Originally posted by Da_GoTTi
I am still having this error, an some1 help me out with this please...

I have re-inserted the SQL queries, and still error'd on me...

I am having a heck of a time trying to reproduce this error; it always works fine on my forums. It seems like one out of three sites who install the hack have this problem. Maybe it's a PHP version thing, but I doubt it. I will keep looking...

DarkDraco07 01-28-2003 02:26 AM

how come when people play snake it give them points even though they dont get 1st. i posted this in 2 other threads cuz i didnt know where to post it

Sanni 01-29-2003 07:21 AM

just installed it today..... not a hitch (I'm running VB 2.2.6 btw), awesome hack! :)

only noticed one small problem with it thus far... one of my users noticed that when you use Mozilla as your webbrowser, immediatly after you finish the game it comes back with the following error:

vbProArcade Error: Invalid game name specified (todo: put something pretty here later)

apart from that, its an excellent hack :)

Leo[GR] 01-29-2003 10:35 AM

]
Quote:

Originally posted by Da_GoTTi
I am still having this error, an some1 help me out with this please...

I have re-inserted the SQL queries, and still error'd on me...

PHP Code:

Database error in vBulletin 2.2.6:

Invalid SQLSELECT FROM arcadescores WHERE userid=Array AND valid=1 ORDER BY endtime DESC
mysql error
Unknown column 'Array' in 'where clause'

mysql error number1054

Date
Saturday 25th of January 2003 01:02:22 PM
Script
: [url]http://www.site.com/forums/forums/proarcade.php?action=userdetail&game=snake&user=61[/url]
Referer


I get the same error at my VB 2.2.6 Also I can't seem to go into the "Game over" screen. When I am done playing a game it just takes me back at the main arcade screen without adding my score at the board. Thing is that I am using IE 6.0 at WinXp with service pack 1. I thought the hack was working with IE :eek:

saint_seiya 01-29-2003 02:36 PM

Is there a vbhacker install file>?>??

ghentskyhawk 01-30-2003 09:28 PM

I've re run the sql file, and it cuts off in the middle of inserting into table arcadegames table. Could someone post the sql file or pm me with it. I've tried redownloading the zip, and I have the same problem. Thanks all.

Sanni 01-30-2003 10:11 PM

heya ghentskyhawk

I've attached the sql file to this post :)

ghentskyhawk 01-31-2003 04:10 PM

Thanks Sanni, haven't had time to check it out, but I'm going to try to finish the install today.

Cygnus 02-01-2003 04:51 PM

As much as I would like to read all 65 pages in this thread, I just don't think that that is going to happen.

I seem to be having a problem with this hack and the Who's Online page. People who are not playing in the arcade are showing up there on Who's Online when they are browsing between boards.

Anyone encounter this and find a fix for it?

Cygnus 02-01-2003 06:22 PM

Nevermind. The problem is with the call to proarcade.php when using the $vpachampicon in postbit. I changed it to use text as was suggested a few pages back.

The problem is that whenever there is a call to proarcade.php, it seems to think that that is where a person is. So... if I am viewing a thread where one of the champions has posted, that call to proarcade.php will confuse online.php into believing that I am playing in the arcade.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02813 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,848KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete