vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - Tournaments, Ladders & Leagues Manager v4.x (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=238945)

Daisuke Niwa 04-28-2011 06:37 PM

Hey! Heads up, I think I found a potential exploit that would allow for SQL Injection with the username. We encountered this error with a member who likes to use apostrophe's in their username:

Quote:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT COUNT(*) AS countrows FROM tmnt_ladder_players WHERE lid='1' AND (userid='4043' OR username='.:'Xari') AND active=1;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'Xari') AND active=1' at line 1

Luckily the user's name wasn't " justanothermember'; DROP TABLE users; -- " or similar.


Is there any way to sanitize the username input without breaking the entire mod?

bananalive 04-28-2011 07:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Daisuke Niwa (Post 2189766)
Hey! Heads up, I think I found a potential exploit that would allow for SQL Injection with the username. We encountered this error with a member who likes to use apostrophe's in their username:




Luckily the user's name wasn't " justanothermember'; DROP TABLE users; -- " or similar.


Is there any way to sanitize the username input without breaking the entire mod?

Fixed in v4.4.0 (attached in first post).

If you still encounter this mysql error, can you pm/email me the page which is causing it, thanks.

bananalive 04-28-2011 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rammieone (Post 2189599)
I have just noticed that some match reports comments dont appear to show up after making them on ladder matches any ideas???

It just says No comments yet...

There was a limit on the comment query by mistake, fixed in v4.4.0

ProFifaLeagues 04-28-2011 07:41 PM

Thank again Banana :)

ProFifaLeagues 04-28-2011 07:51 PM

Updated and thats fixed my issues thank you!!!

Killerhands 04-29-2011 10:05 AM

Hi, I'm currently using this mod on vb 4.1.3 and am trying to get the custom profile field on the bracket to work.

I changed the setting in the vB Options section to allow custom profile fields in tournament brackets. I then input "{vb:raw userinfo.field5}" into the tmnt_bracket template but it doesn't show up on new tournaments or previous tournaments.

Am I doing something wrong or is there a bug I'm not aware of?

bananalive 04-29-2011 04:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HighJinx (Post 2185553)
I'm shockingly bad at coding, using firebug to implement images underneath the rounds, this is a request to have an option to insert different maps/images at different rounds when creating tournaments.

Is this possible?

Keep up the good work :)

v4.4.1+ (to be released...)

Create vBulletin Hook in AdminCP with hook location tll_tmnt_view_post_query and the following php code
PHP Code:

if ($tid==45)
{
$template_hook['round1'] .= "<br />Map 1";
$template_hook['round2'] .= "<br />Map 2";
$template_hook['round3'] .= "<br />Map 3";
$template_hook['round4'] .= "<br />Map 4";
$template_hook['round5'] .= "<br />Cup";


45 is the tournament id

bananalive 04-29-2011 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Killerhands (Post 2189945)
Hi, I'm currently using this mod on vb 4.1.3 and am trying to get the custom profile field on the bracket to work.

I changed the setting in the vB Options section to allow custom profile fields in tournament brackets. I then input "{vb:raw userinfo.field5}" into the tmnt_bracket template but it doesn't show up on new tournaments or previous tournaments.

Am I doing something wrong or is there a bug I'm not aware of?

It will only affect Single Elimination tournaments and 4 player/team double elimination tournaments.

I've tested it and it works for me...

Whereabouts are you putting it in tmnt_bracket? - I would suggest around the line:
HTML Code:

<a href="<vb:if condition="$team">competitions.php?do=viewteam&amp;id={vb:raw userinfo.userid}<vb:else />{vb:link member, {vb:raw userinfo}}</vb:if>">{vb:raw userinfo.username}</a>

Zaelock 04-30-2011 09:13 AM

Is there a way to remove Uncategorised Ladders, Uncategorised Leagues and Uncategorised Tournaments

bananalive 04-30-2011 03:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Zaelock (Post 2190268)
Is there a way to remove Uncategorised Ladders, Uncategorised Leagues and Uncategorised Tournaments

Yes, in v4.4.1+

Create vBulletin plugin with hook location tll_prepare_index and php code
PHP Code:

if (!$c)
{
$show['no_uncat'] = true;



Hummell 05-01-2011 05:16 PM

This is hands down the best mod ever....EVAR.

Hummell 05-01-2011 05:17 PM

...but I just want the Tournaments option (along with only tournament options in the navbar section). Is that possible?

Dredge 05-01-2011 09:22 PM

Ok. I think I might just be an idiot here. But we are setting up Ladders and the like over at TacticalGamer.com

We have teams set up and they are joining the ladders, but when they try to challenge another team they get "This team isn't in this ladder" (yes, they are challenging teams listed in that ladder)

I have tried looking in the comments here, but I can't find anything related to the problem we have. Any help would be awesome.

Gamelobby 05-01-2011 10:05 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I have a few small issues with the ladder..


#1 Player Image shows up as text only.? (also not a big deal as im sure it'll fix itself, but when you hover it creates issue #3)


#2 Buttons too wide or start too late to fit in one row.? Can i edit the text on the buttons to make them shorter, or why does the 1st "edit" button start so far to the right.?


#3 Shifts off the page. (i imagine it will fix itself with Issue #1) :)

gamerzhope 05-02-2011 01:28 AM

I installed this mod and it messed up my forums completely my forum only show words and one image its completely messed up. So I uninstalled it and it hasn't fixed the problem...


www.clan360.com


Any ideas???????????

bananalive 05-02-2011 08:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gamerzhope (Post 2190896)
I installed this mod and it messed up my forums completely my forum only show words and one image its completely messed up. So I uninstalled it and it hasn't fixed the problem...


www.clan360.com


Any ideas???????????

That is caused by the modification, which forces user to view a thread, not this modification. That force thread modification is running on css.php so the css is not being fetched, until the thread is read.

bananalive 05-02-2011 09:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dredge (Post 2190824)
Ok. I think I might just be an idiot here. But we are setting up Ladders and the like over at TacticalGamer.com

We have teams set up and they are joining the ladders, but when they try to challenge another team they get "This team isn't in this ladder" (yes, they are challenging teams listed in that ladder)

I have tried looking in the comments here, but I can't find anything related to the problem we have. Any help would be awesome.

Find in ladders.php line 2335
PHP Code:

$countteam $vbulletin->db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS countrows FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "tmnt_ladder_players WHERE lid=$lid AND userid=$u2 AND pot=1"); 

Replace with
PHP Code:

$countteam $vbulletin->db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS countrows FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "tmnt_ladder_players WHERE lid=$lid AND userid=$u2"); 


bananalive 05-02-2011 09:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hummell (Post 2190765)
...but I just want the Tournaments option (along with only tournament options in the navbar section). Is that possible?

Yh, if you do not give usergroup permission to view/join ladders then they will not display.

bananalive 05-02-2011 11:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2190838)
I have a few small issues with the ladder..


#1 Player Image shows up as text only.? (also not a big deal as im sure it'll fix itself, but when you hover it creates issue #3)


#2 Buttons too wide or start too late to fit in one row.? Can i edit the text on the buttons to make them shorter, or why does the 1st "edit" button start so far to the right.?


#3 Shifts off the page. (i imagine it will fix itself with Issue #1) :)

1. it should be a link - have you edited any of tournament templates
2. fixed in next version
3. You can use the vBulletin Options -> Tournament and Ladder Options -> 'Ladder Columns Abbreviations' for smaller width forums

UKCE_Hitman 05-02-2011 05:30 PM

Can't seem to find with you give permissions to access the ladder Ive checked in users groups no joy help would be appreciated

ProFifaLeagues 05-02-2011 06:56 PM

Usergroups - usergroup manager then set permissions for each group you want to use the ladders system mate

Apophis 05-02-2011 09:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2190973)
Find in ladders.php line 2335
PHP Code:

$countteam $vbulletin->db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS countrows FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "tmnt_ladder_players WHERE lid=$lid AND userid=$u2 AND pot=1"); 

Replace with
PHP Code:

$countteam $vbulletin->db->query_first("SELECT COUNT(*) AS countrows FROM " TABLE_PREFIX "tmnt_ladder_players WHERE lid=$lid AND userid=$u2"); 


I updated the software to the latest version today BEFORE seeing this reply and I'm not finding the code listed to replace on line 2335.

Line 2397 looks to be the culprit, and fixed the problem.

Hummell 05-03-2011 12:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2190975)
Yh, if you do not give usergroup permission to view/join ladders then they will not display.

Brilliant. Works perfect!

One last question, is there a way to remove the "Teams" drop-down option?

I think this might be the single greatest mod ever made.

Gamelobby 05-04-2011 11:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2190838)
I have a few small issues with the ladder..

1 Player Image shows up as text/url path only.? (also not a big deal as im sure it'll fix itself, but when you hover it creates issue #3)

2 Buttons too wide or start too late to fit in one row.? Can i edit the text on the buttons to make them shorter, or why does the 1st "edit" button start so far to the right.?

3 Shifts off the page. (i imagine it will fix itself with Issue #1) :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2190999)
1. it should be a link - have you edited any of tournament templates
2. fixed in next version
3. You can use the vBulletin Options -> Tournament and Ladder Options -> 'Ladder Columns Abbreviations' for smaller width forums


1. No, i don't remember editing any tournament templates (can i just disable "Player Image")
2. Perfect
3. I don't see any option to abbreviate column titles.? (if thats what you mean, but i'm sure when i figure out #1 this wont be an issue)





Quote:

Originally Posted by Hummell (Post 2191190)
I think this might be the single greatest mod ever made.

Agreed. :D

Gamelobby 05-05-2011 12:07 AM

Ok so i was guessing that i should update from 4.3.9 to 4.4, but now that i did my whole forum is all screwed up.!?

I've been using this mod forever.. what was in 4.4 that would possible do that.?

EasyEazy 05-05-2011 04:33 PM

A request if possible.

I use the ladders for FIFA games mainly. Members can play each other say 3/4 times on the bounce. This means that they have to say put one challenge through then let the other member accept then submit result. They have to repeat this 4/5 times.

Is it possible to have it so more than one challenge can be sent at a time? so this process is made quicker?

Also as regards the leagues. is it also possible to link results to a ladder. So say if a member wins a league game it is also added to his/her ladder ranking?

thanks in advance

champendk 05-05-2011 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EasyEazy (Post 2192322)

Also as regards the leagues. is it also possible to link results to a ladder. So say if a member wins a league game it is also added to his/her ladder ranking?

thanks in advance

And same for tournaments....maybe as a option

Gamelobby 05-05-2011 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2191948)
Ok so i was guessing that i should update from 4.3.9 to 4.4, but now that i did my whole forum is all screwed up.!?

I've been using this mod forever.. what was in 4.4 that would possible do that.?

4.4.0 REALLY screwed up my site badly.. 4.3.9 worked fine.!!
any idea why.?


How can i reverse the update & go back to 4.3.9?? (or is this possible.?)

Thanks

Gamelobby 05-05-2011 05:10 PM

PS. in ACP it still says 4.3.9 but footer says 4.4.0

What the hell happened here.. any ideas at all.?

bananalive 05-07-2011 04:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2192334)
4.4.0 REALLY screwed up my site badly.. 4.3.9 worked fine.!!
any idea why.?


How can i reverse the update & go back to 4.3.9?? (or is this possible.?)

Thanks

Can you give any more details? Do you get any error messages?

bananalive 05-07-2011 04:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2191936)
3. I don't see any option to abbreviate column titles.? (if thats what you mean, but i'm sure when i figure out #1 this wont be an issue)

vBulletin Options -> Tournament and Ladder Options -> Ladder Columns Abbreviations -> Yes

Gamelobby 05-07-2011 05:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2193044)
Can you give any more details? Do you get any error messages?

I upgraded from 4.1.2 to 4.1.3 & that fixed it, but no there was no error msg's.

The site just had no structure, hardly any images, etc.. just links, like forum titles, navbar links, footer links, etc. everything all lined up to the left. (see image)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/05/47.jpg

I really dont see how the mod could have caused it, but its all i did was upgrade. lol
(maybe i did something else that i didn't notice)


Also..
Competitions footer says:
Quote:

Tournaments & Ladders Manager v4.4.0 Copyright by BananaLive

Manage Products > Installed Products says:
Quote:

4.3.9 Tournament and Ladder Modification for vBulletin
Is it upgraded or not.?
What options or features can i see to tell if it is or not.

I'm afraid to try update again. lol


Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2193046)
vBulletin Options -> Tournament and Ladder Options -> Ladder Columns Abbreviations -> Yes

I hate to sound like a boob, but i just dont have that option. lol
Can you post up a screen shot of it.. I have gone up & down the list of options & its just not there.
Maybe the 4.4.0 install went wrong & removed it or something.
Is that option new for 4.4.0.? (or should it be there in prior versions too)
The only 2 options i have that have the word column in them:
  • Show Elo Rating column
  • Ladder Columns
None of the options say anything about "abbreviations"

Thanks :cool:

champendk 05-07-2011 05:45 PM

Im thinking of using joomla as the cms and Vb as forum..

Now i want to know if its possible to pull info from VB to joomla to show ranking, latest ladders, hall of fame and other stuff?

bananalive 05-07-2011 08:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2193051)
I upgraded from 4.1.2 to 4.1.3 & that fixed it, but no there was no error msg's.

The site just had no structure, hardly any images, etc.. just links, like forum titles, navbar links, footer links, etc. everything all lined up to the left. (see image)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/attachmen...8&d=1304572470

I really dont see how the mod could have caused it, but its all i did was upgrade. lol
(maybe i did something else that i didn't notice)


Also..
Competitions footer says:



Manage Products > Installed Products says:


Is it upgraded or not.?
What options or features can i see to tell if it is or not.

I'm afraid to try update again. lol


I hate to sound like a boob, but i just dont have that option. lol
Can you post up a screen shot of it.. I have gone up & down the list of options & its just not there.
Maybe the 4.4.0 install went wrong & removed it or something.
Is that option new for 4.4.0.? (or should it be there in prior versions too)
The only 2 options i have that have the word column in them:
  • Show Elo Rating column
  • Ladder Columns
None of the options say anything about "abbreviations"

Thanks :cool:

The screenshot looks as if there is no css.

I think you might be running files from v4.4.0 and product file from v4.3.9. It'll be best you upgrade.

The options should be right at the bottom, below 'Ladder Columns'.

bananalive 05-07-2011 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by champendk (Post 2193062)
Im thinking of using joomla as the cms and Vb as forum..

Now i want to know if its possible to pull info from VB to joomla to show ranking, latest ladders, hall of fame and other stuff?

I've not used Joomla, but if you can create php or mysql modules then you'll be to fetch them.

HighJinx 05-07-2011 09:30 PM

just updated to 4.4.1 and got this
Quote:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end in /mywebsite/tournaments.php on line 3107
any ideas

reinstalled seems to be fine now....watch this space

Code:

if ($tid==1)
{
$template_hook['round1'] .= "<br />Strike";
$template_hook['round2'] .= "<br />Crash";
$template_hook['round3'] .= "<br />Citystreets";
$template_hook['round4'] .= "<br />Cup";
}

is there anyway of replacing the map names with an image?

bananalive 05-08-2011 03:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HighJinx (Post 2193130)
Code:

if ($tid==1)
{
$template_hook['round2'] .= "<br />Crash";
$template_hook['round3'] .= "<br />Citystreets";
$template_hook['round4'] .= "<br />Cup";
}

is there anyway of replacing the map names with an image?

You can put in html...

Instead of...
PHP Code:

$template_hook['round1'] .= "<br />Strike"

Use...
PHP Code:

$template_hook['round1'] .= '<br /><img src="http://imageurl.com/image.jpg" alt="Strike" />'


http://imageurl.com/image.jpg is image url

Gamelobby 05-08-2011 04:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by bananalive (Post 2193112)
The screenshot looks as if there is no css.

I think you might be running files from v4.4.0 and product file from v4.3.9. It'll be best you upgrade.

The options should be right at the bottom, below 'Ladder Columns'.

You think better to reinstall/upload 4.4.0 or just update to 4.4.1..? (im scared of it going down again. lol) Is 4.4.1 safe.?

bananalive 05-08-2011 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gamelobby (Post 2193356)
You think better to reinstall/upload 4.4.0 or just update to 4.4.1..? (im scared of it going down again. lol) Is 4.4.1 safe.?

Upgrade to v4.4.1. There should be anything affecting the rest of your site in any of the versions.

HighJinx 05-08-2011 06:23 PM

many thanks bananalive

nominated


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.05269 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,884KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (29)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete