vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - UKBL ~ Quality Drop Down Menu System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=203521)

shinng 06-04-2009 02:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArnyVee (Post 1823046)
shinng,

Be sure to copy your navbar code and save it in a text file before starting to mess around with it in case you need to go back to it and try again :D

I went ahead and found the thread that I used for guidance in removing the actual navbar. Here it is....

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=179238

....good luck with it and let us know if you need any other pointers! Lots of great people in this community that will help you get to where you need to! :up:

appreciate the pointers ArnyVee :up:

shinng 06-04-2009 04:22 AM

how would i move the "logout" button to the drop down menu? that seems to be the only button on the navbar that i can't recreate in the drop down menu.

ArnyVee 06-04-2009 11:57 PM

I used this code for the logout shinng....

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
<li><span class="qmdivider qmdividery" ></span></li>
                <li><a class="qmparent" href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]">LOG OUT</a></if>

...hope it helps :)

shinng 06-05-2009 03:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArnyVee (Post 1823657)
I used this code for the logout shinng....

Code:

<if condition="$show['member']">
<li><span class="qmdivider qmdividery" ></span></li>
                <li><a class="qmparent" href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]">LOG OUT</a></if>

...hope it helps :)

thanks ArnyVee. i'll try it out tomorrow at work.

wiiJp321035 06-12-2009 12:37 PM

I am using the black drop down menu but I have just a few menu items is there a way to get the menu to start on the right instead of the left. I tried a few things but it doesn't seam to work. I have installed 3.8.3 if it makes a difference. I also put the following code around my table.

<table cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center" class="page" ><tr><td>

//addresses

</td></tr></table>

UKBusinessLive 06-12-2009 01:11 PM

Instead of center in the code change it to right

Kolbi 06-14-2009 05:41 PM

Isn“t there an alternative to include the css information in the style css?
I think this could improve the loading time.

NTMID8 06-23-2009 02:36 AM

Nice mod. I've been tinkering to get the look I want as I plan to replace my navbar. I got my gradient installed, links working, etc. The menu looks great on my laptop which runs 1440x900 but when I check it on lower resolutions like 1024x768, it ends up breaking into two lines. I do not have it centered though I did use width="100%" so it flows across the whole style.

I use a fluid style so it adjusts for resolution... just trying to figure out how to make the menu fluid.

Also, the arrows are sometimes in the right place and sometimes misaligned. Can't figure out why?

Thanks for any help!

Feanor_87 07-01-2009 05:33 AM

Great MOD! I've already got this working but I have 1 question. Would it be possible to make the tabs like this? So it's rounded at the top and still have the box squared? I've seen it done before, but I can't figure out how to do it myself :o

NTMID8 07-13-2009 01:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NTMID8 (Post 1835311)
Nice mod. I've been tinkering to get the look I want as I plan to replace my navbar. I got my gradient installed, links working, etc. The menu looks great on my laptop which runs 1440x900 but when I check it on lower resolutions like 1024x768, it ends up breaking into two lines. I do not have it centered though I did use width="100%" so it flows across the whole style.

I use a fluid style so it adjusts for resolution... just trying to figure out how to make the menu fluid.

Also, the arrows are sometimes in the right place and sometimes misaligned. Can't figure out why?

Thanks for any help!

Any ideas?


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01506 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,745KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete