vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   New Posting Features - Form Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126676)

Mr Pink 12-30-2006 04:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 1147281)
To edit content of form,after uploading, goto
admincp/Plugins & Products/Plug in Manager/Form Hack, hit edit...follow instructions closely

Thanks.

civil78 12-30-2006 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 1147281)
To edit content of form,after uploading, goto
admincp/Plugins & Products/Plug in Manager/Form Hack, hit edit...follow instructions closely

I do have one question on editing, look at Screen Shot and please tell me how to get rid of the 5 dots....Please & Thank You,

First of all you use this for the radio button.

HTML Code:

<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer1" value="" checked="checked" />  </td>
<td><input type="radio" name="radioanswer1" value="" checked="checked" />  </td>

This is wrong because you don't parse any value with
HTML Code:

value=""
Second you don?t put a string between
HTML Code:

/>  </td>
this is required to know the user what it means the check and to parse a value on $RadioAnswer if this opton is checked.
Third you can't set as checked both radio buttons with this
HTML Code:

checked="checked"
The correct format is this

HTML Code:

<td><input type="radio" name="RadioAnswer1" value="$RadioChoiceA" <if condition="$RadioChoiceA == $RadioAnswer">checked="checked"</if> /> $RadioChoiceA
<td><input type="radio" name="RadioAnswer1" value="$RadioChoiceB" <if condition="$RadioChoiceB == $RadioAnswer">checked="checked"</if> /> $RadioChoiceB

RadioAnswer1 -> The name i must be the same in every group of radio buttons.

$RadioChoiceA,$RadioChoiceB -> These variables must set it in the PHP code of your form with this to show it on the user.

PHP Code:

$RadioChoiceA "Message of option 1";
$RadioChoiceB "Message of option 2"

$RadioAnswer -> In PHP again this variable keeps the choice of the user (in this string keeps the values of options $RadioChoiceA or $RadioChoiceB)

PHP Code:

'Part 1'
RadioAnswer' => TYPE_STR,
'
Part 2
$RadioAnswer 
$vbulletin->GPC['RadioAnswer']; 

Final if you see we use this if condition

PHP Code:

<if condition="$RadioChoiceA == $RadioAnswer">checked="checked"</if> 

This is because if you make Reset or Preview the user wants to keep the choice.

I hope that it helps.

blind-eddie 12-30-2006 08:31 PM

Thank You Very Much...

Spinball 12-30-2006 09:50 PM

Hello,
trying after a long while to reinstate this functionality.
I'm using it in conjunction with your 'edit new thread button' hack to open a classified adverts form for several specific (classifieds) forums.
So I need to have an &f=n in the link to the form.
E.g. And you have a comment in your plugin which says
Quote:

//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
So I did this:
PHP Code:

// Part 1
$vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc('p', array(
'ad_type' => TYPE_STR,
'ad_title' => TYPE_STR,
'ad_location' => TYPE_STR,
'ad_agree' => TYPE_STR,
'f' => TYPE_STR
));

// Part 2
$ad_type $vbulletin->GPC['ad_type'];
$ad_title $vbulletin->GPC['ad_title'];
$ad_location $vbulletin->GPC['ad_location'];
$ad_agree $vbulletin->GPC['ad_agree'];
$f $vbulletin->GPC['f']; 

and I put this in, 'just in case'
PHP Code:

//FORUM TO POST NEW THREAD IN
//You CAN make this number a variable. You can have a drop down menu or in the link like do=form&f=1. Make sure you add it the variables list.
if (!$f) {$f=62;}  // default forum is av kit for sale
$formforumid $f

But the value of f isn't being assigned to the parameter variable. It's always 62
What additional stuff do I need, please?
And do I need to create a hidden input in the form value of $f to pass it on?

zeropaid 01-03-2007 03:26 AM

I am looking for a developer to help me with creating a few simple forms that I don't have time to deal with.

If you are interested, please PM me.

Thanks

Luky 01-03-2007 02:14 PM

Awesome Idea!

hal05 01-05-2007 10:17 PM

Looking for the same thing, everything else looks good.:surprised:

Quote:

Originally Posted by DarkDraco07 (Post 1126927)
how can i make it possible to use $post[fieldx] variable as my $posttitle? i would really like this to work. thx


Spinball 01-06-2007 09:55 PM

Can anyone help with my request above?
Thanks

civil78 01-13-2007 02:17 PM

I can make a form that it creates a poll in the message, but I am trying to find the way to make it to vote in an existing poll in a thread. Any idea?

criscokid 01-13-2007 04:24 PM

Suggestion for future version: The ability for the contents of the form to be posted as an event in the calendar.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01633 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,764KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_html_printable
  • (5)bbcode_php_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete