vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 2.x Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   vbMicroStats: page load time, queries, GZIP and PHP version (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=35811)

neocorteqz 06-05-2003 12:14 AM

Quote:

Today at 02:04 PM TECK said this in Post #840
If you look for something more complex:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...threadid=43232

There is a fix for the attachments as files listed in the first post.

One of my favorite hacks. :)

anyways

if the server doesn't support the @exec('uptime'), how could one get the info that doesn't display to display?

TECK 06-05-2003 12:24 AM

You cannot unfortunatelly.

neocorteqz 06-05-2003 01:44 AM

Quote:

Today at 09:24 PM TECK said this in Post #842
You cannot unfortunatelly.
Damn, ohh well. thanks for the quick answer.:)

Robink 06-10-2003 01:55 PM

Works great on 2.3.0, ( I just had to do the renaming of home_microstats to microstats ;))

Only, I dont get the Server load, so I'll ask my host about @exec("uptime") :)

S.Shady 06-10-2003 04:45 PM

Page generated in 0.08969903 seconds (89.53% PHP - 10.47% MySQL) with 24 queries.
[Debug Mode OFF] [PHP v4.3.2] [GZIP disabled] [Server Load: 1.18 » 2.07 : 1.55]

Im about to check the install to see if i can get it to display the mysql version if there isnt away in there. is there away to add it ?

Glitch 06-11-2003 05:09 PM

Quote:

06-05-03 at 02:24 AM TECK said this in Post #842
You cannot unfortunatelly.
Other than turning on magic_quotes_runtime in PHP.INI on a IIS/W2K box, how does one configure the server to support $serverload variable or exec('uptime') to calculate it? Isn't there another way to calculate uptime without using exec('uptime')? I believe that phpmyadmin aquires this information in a different way...

I noticed that the problem of vbPortal has returned with additional text in the admin-box sections so I stripped out;

Code:

if ( $stats = @exec( 'uptime' ) )
    {
      preg_match( '/averages?: ([0-9\.]+),[\s]+([0-9\.]+),[\s]+([0-9\.]+)/' , $stats , $regs );
      $serverload = ' [Server Load: <font color="{ hovercolor}"><b>' . $regs[1] . '</b></font> ? ' . $regs[2] . ' : ' . $regs[3] . ']';
    }

And the $serverload entry the next line defining $adminstats, and the problem with the extra text in the vbPortal boxes went away...

Just playing around with phpmyadmin, I found this worked with 1 inclusion (page buffer) and extra information you may want to play around with ...

Code:

<?php
//**
// * Get core libraries
// */
//if (!defined('PMA_GRAB_GLOBALS_INCLUDED')) {
//    include('./libraries/grab_globals.lib.php');
//}
if (!defined('PMA_COMMON_LIB_INCLUDED')) {
    include('./libraries/common.lib.php');
}

/**
 * Handles some variables that may have been sent by the code below
 */
if (isset($db)) {
    unset($db);
}
if (isset($table)) {
    unset($table);
}

/**
 * InnoDB status
 */
if (!empty($innodbstatus)) {
    echo '<h2>' . "\n"
      . '    ' . $strInnodbStat . "\n"
      . '</h2>' . "\n";
    $sql_query = 'SHOW INNODB STATUS;';
    $res = PMA_mysql_query($sql_query, $userlink) or PMA_mysqlDie(PMA_mysql_error($userlink), $sql_query);
    $row = PMA_mysql_fetch_row($res);
    echo '<pre>' . "\n"
      . htmlspecialchars($row[0]) . "\n"
      . '</pre>' . "\n";
    mysql_free_result($res);
    include('./footer.inc.php');
    exit;
}


/**
 * Sends the query and buffers the result
 */
$res = @PMA_mysql_query('SHOW STATUS;', $userlink) or PMA_mysqlDie(PMA_mysql_error($userlink), 'SHOW STATUS;');
while ($row = PMA_mysql_fetch_row($res)) {
    $serverStatus[$row[0]] = $row[1];
}
@mysql_free_result($res);
unset($res);
unset($row);



/**
 * Displays the page
 */
//Uptime calculation
$res = @PMA_mysql_query('SELECT UNIX_TIMESTAMP() - ' . $serverStatus['Uptime'] . ';');
$row = PMA_mysql_fetch_row($res);
echo sprintf($strServerStatusUptime, PMA_timespanFormat($serverStatus['Uptime']), PMA_localisedDate($row[0])) . "\n";
mysql_free_result($res);
unset($res);
unset($row);
?>

Glitch

Xelation 06-12-2003 05:52 PM

Hey teck, I've got a problem with a step.. its interfering with another hack.. heres the problem on this step

Find:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$newtext=str_replace($var['findword'],$var['replaceword'],$newtext);
    }
  } 

Replace it with:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg,$microstats;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  
$findwords=array(=> '{getmicrostats}');
  
$replacewords=array(=> $microstats);
  
$i=1;

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars) and $i++) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$findwords[$i]=$var['findword'];
      
$replacewords[$i]=$var['replaceword'];
    }
  }

  
$newtext=str_replace($findwords,$replacewords,$newtext); 



I have this code instead:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext$sendheader 1)
{
    
// parses replacement vars

    
global $PHP_SELF$DB_site$replacementsetid$gzipoutput$gziplevel$newpmmsg;
    static 
$vars;

    if (
connection_status())
    {
        exit;
    }

    if (!
is_array($vars))
    {
        
// build an array of $vars containing find/replace values
        
$vars = array();
        
$replacements $DB_site->query("
            SELECT findword, replaceword, replacementsetid
            FROM replacement
            WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1, '" 
intval($replacementsetid) . "')
            ORDER BY replacementsetid, replacementid DESC
        "
);
        while (
$replacement $DB_site->fetch_array($replacements))
        {
            if (
$replacement['findword'] != '')
            {
                
$vars["$replacement[findword]"] = $replacement['replaceword'];
            }
        }
        unset(
$replacement);
        
$DB_site->free_result($replacements);
    }

    if (
PHPVERSION '4.0.5' or 1)
    {
        
// do each replacement in turn for PHP < 4.0.5
        
reset($vars);
        while(list(
$find$replace) = each($vars))
        {
            
$newtext str_replace($find$replace$newtext);
        }
    } 

how can I fix this problem? Ive tried many different ways to fix it myself but now your my resort. Hope you can help :)

neocorteqz 06-14-2003 08:46 AM

has anyone even tried this on vB3?? just curious. :)

DPoole 06-14-2003 10:15 AM

/me click installs as i forgot to do a while back when i installed it

this should be part of vbull - not an addon as its a lifesaver at times.

S.Shady 06-17-2003 06:54 AM

Quote:

04-09-03 at 06:22 PM TECK said this in Post #784
If you clear your browser temp files, you don't even have to rename that template... the typo was corrected my myself about 285 years ago... ;)

sorry to say but not in the 2.3.0 fix. the template typo is still there. in the instructions taking out the home_ is still required for it to work. and i know my temp files arnt the same because i just reformatted my computer and cleared everything when i read that.


sorry for brining that old post up. but just lettin you know.


very good hack. :)

cYbercOsmOnauT 06-28-2003 05:58 PM

Great hack.. but how about making it fit for 2.3.0 final? ;)

Kriek 06-29-2003 12:49 AM

/me frantically waves hands in air

I exceedingly concur.

Spark 06-29-2003 02:46 PM

Page generated in 0.30388701 seconds (36.21% PHP - 63.79% MySQL) with 23 queries.

*click install*

Bison 06-29-2003 03:32 PM

Quote:

06-12-03 at 02:52 PM Xelation said this in Post #847
Hey teck, I've got a problem with a step.. its interfering with another hack.. heres the problem on this step

Find:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$newtext=str_replace($var['findword'],$var['replaceword'],$newtext);
    }
  } 

Replace it with:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg,$microstats;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  
$findwords=array(=> '{getmicrostats}');
  
$replacewords=array(=> $microstats);
  
$i=1;

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars) and $i++) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$findwords[$i]=$var['findword'];
      
$replacewords[$i]=$var['replaceword'];
    }
  }

  
$newtext=str_replace($findwords,$replacewords,$newtext); 



I have this code instead:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext$sendheader 1)
{
    
// parses replacement vars

    
global $PHP_SELF$DB_site$replacementsetid$gzipoutput$gziplevel$newpmmsg;
    static 
$vars;

    if (
connection_status())
    {
        exit;
    }

    if (!
is_array($vars))
    {
        
// build an array of $vars containing find/replace values
        
$vars = array();
        
$replacements $DB_site->query("
            SELECT findword, replaceword, replacementsetid
            FROM replacement
            WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1, '" 
intval($replacementsetid) . "')
            ORDER BY replacementsetid, replacementid DESC
        "
);
        while (
$replacement $DB_site->fetch_array($replacements))
        {
            if (
$replacement['findword'] != '')
            {
                
$vars["$replacement[findword]"] = $replacement['replaceword'];
            }
        }
        unset(
$replacement);
        
$DB_site->free_result($replacements);
    }

    if (
PHPVERSION '4.0.5' or 1)
    {
        
// do each replacement in turn for PHP < 4.0.5
        
reset($vars);
        while(list(
$find$replace) = each($vars))
        {
            
$newtext str_replace($find$replace$newtext);
        }
    } 

how can I fix this problem? Ive tried many different ways to fix it myself but now your my resort. Hope you can help :)


Looks like you're still using 2.2.9, or trying to use this file [functions.php-v2.29] with 2.30 [hehe, re-applying those hacks can be a pain, huh?] ... you need to fill that whole section with what's included in the zipfile, in both places in the functions.php code. I did the same thing ... that's why I know what you did! ;)

Stadler 06-30-2003 06:35 PM

Regarding the Problems with @exec('uptime') in SAFE_MODE:

You can specify a safe_mode_exec_dir and move the uptime-script there. So just ask your host, if he does that for you. :)

HTH

d3nnis 07-15-2003 01:14 PM

how come my display looks weird?

Page generated in 1,058,278,383.14206004 seconds (100.00% PHP - 0.00% MySQL) with 23 queries.

the seconds... I used this attached file to edit.

d3nnis 07-15-2003 10:52 PM

Quote:

Yesterday at 11:14 PM d3nnis said this in Post #856
how come my display looks weird?

Page generated in 1,058,278,383.14206004 seconds (100.00% PHP - 0.00% MySQL) with 23 queries.


the seconds... I used this attached file to edit.

:rambo:

d3nnis 07-16-2003 11:48 AM

Quote:

Yesterday at 11:14 PM d3nnis said this in Post #856
how come my display looks weird?

Page generated in 1,058,278,383.14206004 seconds (100.00% PHP - 0.00% MySQL) with 23 queries.


the seconds... I used this attached file to edit.



anyone ard? my homepage and forums shows different page generation in secs...

homepage : http://www.keeptouch.net/
forums : http://forums.keeptouch.net/

do i need to modify the global file that comes with vbhome? : :ninja:

TECK 07-16-2003 09:37 PM

The fix is posted on the vbHL support forums... is basically a hack for vbHome.

d3nnis 07-17-2003 01:58 AM

Quote:

Today at 07:37 AM TECK said this in Post #859
The fix is posted on the vbHL support forums... is basically a hack for vbHome.

cool will check it out in your forum. Thank TECK!

d3nnis 07-17-2003 03:29 PM

found my fix.

http://www.teckwizards.com/forum/sho...=&threadid=364

Thanks TECK! :)

noppid 07-23-2003 03:15 PM

Quote:

06-12-03 at 02:52 PM Xelation said this in Post #847
Hey teck, I've got a problem with a step.. its interfering with another hack.. heres the problem on this step

Find:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars)) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$newtext=str_replace($var['findword'],$var['replaceword'],$newtext);
    }
  } 

Replace it with:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext,$sendheader=1) {
  
// parses replacement vars

  
global $DB_site,$replacementsetid,$gzipoutput,$gziplevel,$newpmmsg,$microstats;
  static 
$vars;

  if (
connection_status()) {
    exit;
  }

  if (!isset(
$vars)) {
    
$vars=$DB_site->query("SELECT findword,replaceword FROM replacement WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1,'$replacementsetid') ORDER BY replacementsetid DESC,replacementid DESC");
  } else {
    
$DB_site->data_seek(0,$vars);
  }

  
$findwords=array(=> '{getmicrostats}');
  
$replacewords=array(=> $microstats);
  
$i=1;

  while (
$var=$DB_site->fetch_array($vars) and $i++) {
    if (
$var['findword']!="") {
      
$findwords[$i]=$var['findword'];
      
$replacewords[$i]=$var['replaceword'];
    }
  }

  
$newtext=str_replace($findwords,$replacewords,$newtext); 



I have this code instead:
PHP Code:

// ###################### Start dovars #######################
function dovars($newtext$sendheader 1)
{
    
// parses replacement vars

    
global $PHP_SELF$DB_site$replacementsetid$gzipoutput$gziplevel$newpmmsg;
    static 
$vars;

    if (
connection_status())
    {
        exit;
    }

    if (!
is_array($vars))
    {
        
// build an array of $vars containing find/replace values
        
$vars = array();
        
$replacements $DB_site->query("
            SELECT findword, replaceword, replacementsetid
            FROM replacement
            WHERE replacementsetid IN(-1, '" 
intval($replacementsetid) . "')
            ORDER BY replacementsetid, replacementid DESC
        "
);
        while (
$replacement $DB_site->fetch_array($replacements))
        {
            if (
$replacement['findword'] != '')
            {
                
$vars["$replacement[findword]"] = $replacement['replaceword'];
            }
        }
        unset(
$replacement);
        
$DB_site->free_result($replacements);
    }

    if (
PHPVERSION '4.0.5' or 1)
    {
        
// do each replacement in turn for PHP < 4.0.5
        
reset($vars);
        while(list(
$find$replace) = each($vars))
        {
            
$newtext str_replace($find$replace$newtext);
        }
    } 

how can I fix this problem? Ive tried many different ways to fix it myself but now your my resort. Hope you can help :)


We are using 2.3.0 and have a similar issue. The code to replace is different then that specified in the hack. When we try to replace what seems the correct code we get these errors...

Warning: reset(): Passed variable is not an array or object in /functions.php on line 690

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /functions.php on line 691

Anyone else having issues like this?

Thanks

EDIT: The fix is here...
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthrea...&pagenumber=56

EVO VIII Chris 08-12-2003 12:24 AM

Anyone got a fix for vB 2.3.2 yet? I was using it but when I upgraded to 2.3.2 it stopped working. I know they only changed a few files so the fix is probably simple, anyone know if there is one yet?

albibak 08-13-2003 07:24 AM

Thanks for this hack, I test it now :p

mbaskett 08-27-2003 04:42 AM

Quote:

06-14-03 at 04:46 AM User_001 said this in Post #848
has anyone even tried this on vB3?? just curious. :)

Yes, and I still haven't gotten it to work. However, we're not supposed to publicly discuss VB3 hacks until after it's released in a final version....

limey 08-29-2003 02:48 AM

doesn't work for me here:
http://www.pokeritis.com/
or here
http://www.pokeritis.com/archive

but it works for me here:
http://www.pokeritis.com/forums/index.php

and I have installed this on another site before--and reinstalled this like 3x. The one difference is that this site is running 2.3.0 and others are 2.2.9.

Gary King 08-29-2003 12:17 PM

You need to make a modification to make it work correctly with vBHomeLite.

limey 08-29-2003 09:59 PM

whats the modification? I have it up and running on two other sites with vbhomelite...so I'm very interested to see which step I have missed.

StrykerContact 09-02-2003 04:07 AM

Mine only displayes {getmicrostats} in my footer when I place it there, I have tried naming it home_microstats and just microstats for the template name, neither work. Please help.

Megadeuce 09-02-2003 09:17 PM

HELP!
I tried to install this hack and messed up my board. I alsost managed to get back to my starting point but I get these errors:

Parse error: parse error in /home2/usasport/public_html/admin/functions.php on line 944

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: vbsetcookie() in /home2/usasport/public_html/admin/sessions.php on line 205

These are coming from my archive pages. Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance.

Gary King 09-02-2003 09:59 PM

What's on line 944 in admin/functions.php?

chuckwk 09-11-2003 12:39 AM

Working! I had to use the 2.3.2 updates.. thanks!

Logician 09-15-2003 09:46 AM

Quote:

eval( '$microstats = "' . gettemplate( 'microstats' ) . '";' );
Quote:

+-----------------------------------------------+
| Template: home_microstats |
+-----------------------------------------------+
| Add a new template with the content:


@TECK: In your 2.3.x version the template name is wrong. The hack code is using template name "microstats" where your install instruction is asking template "home_microstats" to be created.

If you can update the instructions, people with 2.3.x version can install this great hack too.. ;)

NightWalk8r 10-01-2003 08:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chuckwk
Working! I had to use the 2.3.2 updates.. thanks!


what 2.3.2 updates??? i dont see it??

I have 2.3.2 right now and i cant get it to work =(

Plz!!! can someone update the hack for us ^_^

NightWalk8r 10-03-2003 05:10 AM

lol.........ok i got it working now.
Got a question tho.....is it better to enable gzip or disable it??

W/ Gzip
-----------------------------------------------------
Page generated in 0.08932304 seconds (79.46% PHP - 20.54% MySQL) with 18 queries.
[Debug Mode OFF] [PHP v4.3.3] [GZIP enabled - level 1] [Server Load: 27.34 » 26.23 : 21.52]

Without GZip
---------------------------------------------
Page generated in 0.20307899 seconds (34.66% PHP - 65.34% MySQL) with 18 queries.
[Debug Mode OFF] [PHP v4.3.3] [GZIP disabled] [Server Load: 26.40 » 27.01 : 23.15]

Gary King 10-03-2003 10:52 AM

You should generally enable GZIP. By the way, that's some pretty high server loads there.

NightWalk8r 10-04-2003 02:47 AM

really???.........could be because of my graphical template??
=/

BTW....what's the average Server load?? -_-

Gary King 10-04-2003 01:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NightWalk8r
really???.........could be because of my graphical template??
=/


BTW....what's the average Server load?? -_-

~ 5.00?

fly 10-23-2003 06:46 PM

Nice hack.

Some form of this appears to be standard with 2.3.2. Or it seems like it according to some of the code that I took out of the functions.php to install this hack. Why isn't implemented.

Gio Takahashi 10-24-2003 08:47 PM

Nice hack installed without a problem, ::clicks install::


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02513 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,950KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (9)bbcode_php_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete