vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Integration with vBulletin - YAFB - Yay! Another Facebook Bridge (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=232457)

Mark.B 04-08-2010 05:15 PM

Well this is what isn't working.

My source code gives this:
Code:

<div style="text-align:center">
<fb:login-button length="long" onlogin="fbUserConnected">
</fb:login-button>
</div>

But this code is not generating anything when the page renders.

serg472 04-08-2010 05:16 PM

I just noticed that the mod doesn't index user.fbuid field. I would suggest indexing all fields that are used for searching as it has significant performance impact.

robbiefritz 04-08-2010 05:19 PM

The FB developer link is expired. The new link is http://www.facebook.com/developers/#.../createapp.php

robdawg 04-08-2010 05:20 PM

I seem to have an issue with the following variable being empty:

$vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['footer']

Not sure why it is returning an empty value for ONLY some of my sites.

kall 04-08-2010 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by robdawg (Post 2018003)
I seem to have an issue with the following variable being empty:

$vbulletin->fbb['runtime']['footer']

Not sure why it is returning an empty value for ONLY some of my sites.

Do they all run the same style? There's a necessary template hook that might be missing on some?

robdawg 04-08-2010 06:37 PM

I found the problem but do not know how to fix it.

Process Template Complete is looking for the hook "process_templates_complete". In vBulletin 3.8.4 and 3.8.5, that plugin hook does not exist. Which means it is not getting to the code that process the footer JS.

Or should that hook exists in 3.8.4 and 3.8.5, and I have something wrong with my install?

AllinJac 04-08-2010 08:04 PM

Mr. Paint...

I have the same question as the precious user...

is there a way to invite more then the limit of 4 People to your site using your FB Invite functionality in the or under the Options area....

By the way I feel I need to say it again,

THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU

For fixing my issues I was having last week! You not only told me how to do it you showed me exactly what to do and did it!!!

Absolutely Amazing!

Your Support and time you are spending on this project is outstanding!!!

Thanks,

AllinJac 04-08-2010 08:11 PM

Is it safe to update to 3.3 at this moment?

I noticed there were a few people saying they got errors...

I am sure they were minor I Just wanted to validate if we should update now or wait a bit?

TPTP 04-09-2010 02:14 AM

I'd say no. In just the few posts since it was released, there are obvious problems. In fact, it doesn't even work on the demo 3.8.x site.

vbreal 04-09-2010 03:19 AM

vb 4.3 has facebook connect now.

how will that effect this mod

what if someone uses this mod to join or vice versa?

im currently using this mod but wouldn't mind taking advantage of the native fb connect.

but im guessing i can't have both on at the same time cause things will get confusing.

TPTP 04-09-2010 03:41 AM

Read back a few pages.

vbreal 04-09-2010 06:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mrpaint (Post 2017137)
Absolutely not :D
That would be an amazing news to vBulletin owners (and users) :up:

PS: Source please?

Edit: Got the news. All we need to do now is finding a way to migrating YAFB connected users to vBulletin new Facebook Connect implementation. Oh, I can't wait

Quote:

Originally Posted by TPTP (Post 2018170)
Read back a few pages.


im guessing ur speaking of the above post.

not sure if i should upgrade to 3.3 and not sure if i should turn on the native fb connect for vb.

sigh

vbreal 04-09-2010 06:47 AM

curiosity was eating me up

you can't run both at the same time. well i couldn't.

i got the following error
PHP Code:

Fatal error:  Cannot redeclare class facebook in /home/trudail/public_html/fbb/fbplatform/facebook.php on line 37 

so i just turned off vb's fb connect.

vbreal 04-09-2010 06:53 AM

Quote:

Auto Register On-the-fly
Enter patterns and the system will register new forum accounts right after fail auto-login attempt (requires Auto Login to be enabled, this will overlap the functionality of Auto Register).Allowed keys in patterns: [username] (the Facebook username), [uid] (the Facebook userid), [fname] (first name), [lname] (last name), [name] (full name). Patterns will be used from left to right, accept no space (use spaces to separate patterns). Example: "[username] [name] [fname]_[lname] facebook[uid]". Leave this field blank with no pattern will disable this feature
huh?

can someone provide an example and explain what this does.

i have an idea but want to be sure.

Quote:

We need Facebook Permissions to the magic, below is the permissions list. You can grant any "Not Permitted" permission by clicking the status
  • Connection Established - Granted
  • Permission to Read Stream - Granted
  • Permission to Publish Stream - Granted
  • Permission to access your data when you are offline - Granted
  • Sending Email via Facebook - Granted

this part stretches past my page's border

AllinJac 04-09-2010 08:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TPTP (Post 2018154)
I'd say no. In just the few posts since it was released, there are obvious problems. In fact, it doesn't even work on the demo 3.8.x site.

Thanks for the reply I will be looking forward to Mr. Paint's answer on this...

I am sure they were small bugs and he is definitely on top of the game when it comes to updates, I just wanted to make sure we are an all go!

Thanks again

kall 04-09-2010 02:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TPTP (Post 2018154)
I'd say no. In just the few posts since it was released, there are obvious problems. In fact, it doesn't even work on the demo 3.8.x site.

I'd say - read the entire thread. There have been people having issues with it forever.. because they didn't read the instructions, or had customized styles from long ago that missed the important hooks.

On the other hand, there are MANY people (like me) who have had very few issues whatsoever, and love this mod utterly.

Mark.B 04-09-2010 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kall (Post 2018385)
I'd say - read the entire thread. There have been people having issues with it forever.. because they didn't read the instructions, or had customized styles from long ago that missed the important hooks.

On the other hand, there are MANY people (like me) who have had very few issues whatsoever, and love this mod utterly.

There is a definite problem with 3.8. One of the hook location (process_thread_complete) does not exist. Therefore the Javascript does not load into the footer.

This is nothing to do with not following instructions, a plugin is built on a non-existent hook, that hook only exists in 4.0 onwards.

I tried to make it work by plugging it into global_start but although the JS loads, it still throws up JS errors.

robdawg 04-09-2010 03:08 PM

KALL, you are definitely incorrect. We just need to find a new hook location to replace process_template_complete and apparently process_thread_complete.

I am going to attempt o just paste the JS in the footer and see if that fixes some of my problems in 3.8.4 and 3.8.5

Mark.B 04-09-2010 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by robdawg (Post 2018401)
KALL, you are definitely incorrect. We just need to find a new hook location to replace process_template_complete and apparently process_thread_complete.

I am going to attempt o just paste the JS in the footer and see if that fixes some of my problems in 3.8.4 and 3.8.5

That doesn't work because it needs to use TIMENOW.

You can get round that by setting a variable, but there is other code in that plugin that needs to run.

kall 04-09-2010 04:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark.B (Post 2018399)
There is a definite problem with 3.8. One of the hook location (process_thread_complete) does not exist. Therefore the Javascript does not load into the footer.

In the 3.8 and 4.x versions I am looking at, the footer code is executed at global_complete.

Further, I'm unable to find reference to process_thread_complete in the .xml or the few php files in /fbb I have tried. Where are you seeing it?

Mark.B 04-09-2010 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kall (Post 2018451)
In the 3.8 and 4.x versions I am looking at, the footer code is executed at global_complete.

Further, I'm unable to find reference to process_thread_complete in the .xml or the few php files in /fbb I have tried. Where are you seeing it?

My apologies, I meant process_template_complete. That's the one that's required, but is missing.

kall 04-09-2010 06:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mark.B (Post 2018463)
My apologies, I meant process_template_complete. That's the one that's required, but is missing.

Damn you Mark.B!!! *shakes fist at wasted time searching* :)

AND! You mean process_templates_complete! :p

Anyway, it's weird. It works for me.. I think.

robdawg 04-09-2010 07:31 PM

kall, that forum you linked does not work.

When I click on the Facebook link at the top, I get a JS error and it goes to the facebook.php page with no Facebook Connect button.

I have it "working". I disabled the process_templates_complete plugin hook and added the following code to the common footer template at the bottom:

Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://static.ak.connect.facebook.com/js/api_lib/v0.4/FeatureLoader.js.php/en_US"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">FB.init("YOUR_API_KEY_HERE");</script>

The reason I had to working on some of my forums is because I have a fan page badge on the page. So sites without the fan page badge would throw the JS error. The above is work around until we can use another hook to output the above JS.

hiker 04-09-2010 07:41 PM

So now that Vbulletin.com has released version 4.0.3 which has the Facebook Connect:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/entry...cebook-Connect

What are some of the functionality differences with this mod?
By the way, I just installed your mod last night on my dev forum and it worked great, but then vb released this version so I'm deciding which way to go.

TPTP 04-09-2010 08:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kall (Post 2018385)
I'd say - read the entire thread. There have been people having issues with it forever.. because they didn't read the instructions, or had customized styles from long ago that missed the important hooks.

On the other hand, there are MANY people (like me) who have had very few issues whatsoever, and love this mod utterly.

I'd say - do likewise. I stated very clearly that I had read the entire thread. The issues that I'm seeing with the latest release are very real, obviously. No, I would not have recommended that anyone install the latest version on a 3.x site, since obviously it wasn't working.

I'm off to try robdawg's workaround.

Mark.B 04-09-2010 09:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kall (Post 2018496)
Damn you Mark.B!!! *shakes fist at wasted time searching* :)

AND! You mean process_templates_complete! :p

Anyway, it's weird. It works for me.. I think.

Soz. I'm a bit rubbish. Don't ever hire me as a coder!

TPTP 04-09-2010 09:11 PM

Robdawg's workaround seems to be working on the one site that I've tried. Thanks!

robdawg 04-09-2010 09:12 PM

Adding this feature into 4.0.3 will effectively kill this plugin and all others like it except for 3.8 users. However, with it integrated into 4.0, I will be giving some SERIOUS thought to upgrade to 4.0 as soon as I feel it is stable.

TPTP 04-09-2010 09:23 PM

That's sort of where I'm at. One of my sites would be an easy upgrade. The other? Not so much.

fernas 04-09-2010 10:06 PM

Hi, I have installed this hack and followed all the steps succesfully, but I can't see the "Connect with Facebook" in user panel, I just can see:

"You haven't established connection to any Facebook Account. Please click the "Connect with Facebook" button and grant Facebook's permission. After seeing your name and avatar, please click "Guardar Cambios" to complete the connecting procedure... "

And the button doesn't appear. Hope you can help me. Thanks.

EDIT: I'm using VB 3.8.x

TPTP 04-09-2010 10:13 PM

Read up a few posts, and look for robdawg's workaround. That seems to be working for me on two 3.x sites.

mrpaint 04-09-2010 10:20 PM

It's correct that I put the footer code into process_templates_complete. That code originally was from global_start. In an effort of organizing template related code, I moved it and it stops working in vBulletin 3. My fault. Sorry mates :D

Going to release new version to fix this soon

PS: Also, the workaround really miss the point of mine because I tried to skip loading Facebook Javascript library as much as possible :D

josh2007 04-09-2010 10:37 PM

Hey,

I get this error when trying to send a notification
Quote:

Found 2 Connected Users. Ready to send notifications...
FYI: We got 1 pack(s) to send. Each pack contain maximum 40 user
Sending pack #0 (2 user(s)): 732575433, 591579372 - FAILED
Also, no one has mentioned yet on how i can move the Connect with facebook button under the login box besides being in the navbar

TPTP 04-10-2010 03:41 AM

After installing the workaround and getting the bridge operational, it appears that a number of avatars have simply vanished from one of my sites. That's with the avatar sync turned off (the available sizes down match my requirements, and honestly, the sync wouldn't make sense for my userbase). So, not sure what's up with that. Not even sure if it's related, but I figured I'd mention it, since that problem occurred within an hour of the first account sync.

josh2007 04-10-2010 03:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TPTP (Post 2018722)
After installing the workaround and getting the bridge operational, it appears that a number of avatars have simply vanished from one of my sites. That's with the avatar sync turned off (the available sizes down match my requirements, and honestly, the sync wouldn't make sense for my userbase). So, not sure what's up with that. Not even sure if it's related, but I figured I'd mention it, since that problem occurred within an hour of the first account sync.

hmm all of the other features are fine on our site. Its just that we cannot send notifications without getting that error. Like today our site had a login probelm and i was going to send out a notification saying that we was working on it but i got that error. We would love to get it fixed if possible. Plus we kinda hate where the connect with facebook button is located and we would like to move it

min0taur 04-10-2010 04:17 AM

vbulletin 4.0.3 has built in facebook connect but dont have much feature yet

josh2007 04-10-2010 04:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by min0taur (Post 2018733)
vbulletin 4.0.3 has built in facebook connect but dont have much feature yet

Yeah i checked into that and i find this system to be way more better than theres. On theres you cant even do wall posts etc.

Bacon Butty 04-10-2010 08:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mrpaint (Post 2017137)
Absolutely not :D
That would be an amazing news to vBulletin owners (and users) :up:

PS: Source please?

Edit: Got the news. All we need to do now is finding a way to migrating YAFB connected users to vBulletin new Facebook Connect implementation. Oh, I can't wait

Any luck with this?

Will members who have created a account using YAFB be able to login/keep this existing account if they used the new default vBulletin Facebook bridge?

TPTP 04-10-2010 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by josh2007 (Post 2018726)
hmm all of the other features are fine on our site. Its just that we cannot send notifications without getting that error. Like today our site had a login probelm and i was going to send out a notification saying that we was working on it but i got that error. We would love to get it fixed if possible. Plus we kinda hate where the connect with facebook button is located and we would like to move it

I haven't noticed anything else yet, but I'm getting a few errors in the log. Is there a decoder ring for the errors so that I can tell what they refer to?

As far as moving the facebook button, that shouldn't be too tough. On my main site, moving it will have nothing to do with other sites, since we completely reworked the header and navbar. However, on my other site, that stuff is pretty default, so unless someone beats me to it, I'll be able to at least provide a basic hacked way of moving it.

LbR 04-10-2010 09:12 AM

I am to Lazy too remove this one, I would let it go and ignore built-in thing until it comes better than this


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:36 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02370 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,848KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete