vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   WebTemplates 3.5.x: VB Integrated CMS (Content Management System) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103076)

nanaimobar 04-20-2008 04:13 PM

A puzzle applet has a save function storing puzzle data in a cgi-bin file. When I click on the save button I get an invalid page notice, "The page you requested does not exist!" The page is the web template containing the puzzle which produces the invalid page notice.

The web template page is at https://my site/forums/view.php?pg=crswrdpuz
It is not an actual html page stored on my server and I think what the save function needs to do is save the puzzle data somehow for replacement in the puzzle grid the next time a visitor reloads the web template page.

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
</HEAD>
<BODY TEXT="#000000" BGCOLOR="#ffffff">
<TITLE>Crossword Puzzle Test</TITLE>

<APPLET CLASS="CCJava" CODE="Grid_int.class" ARCHIVE="ccjava.jar" NAME="CCXWORD" CODEBASE="https://my site /forums/crswrds/" WIDTH=780 HEIGHT=483>
<param name="SAVE" value="https://my site/forums/view.php?pg=crswrdpuz?%PROGRESS%">
<PARAM NAME="DATAFILE" VALUE="https://my site /forums/crswrds/1.jpz">
<!--[CCPROGRESS]-->
You need Java enabled to view the crossword applet.
</APPLET>

<HR>

</BODY>
</HTML>

Anyone have a suggestion as to how to save the web template data for replacement in puzzle grid the next time a visitor loads a saved web template page?

Thanks.

Logician 04-28-2008 08:15 AM

Quote:

Anyone have a suggestion as to how to save the web template data for replacement in puzzle grid the next time a visitor loads a saved web template page?
Have you tried using SEO friendly URLs? This might help since WT will be renamed as

https://my site/forums/view_crswrdpuz.htm
which your script might like better.

However please note that if script is trying to overwrite this HTML somehow (to insert score inside it etc), then it will still fail. I'm not sure why that script is trying to access that html file.

Quote:

Instead of showing the users on this one page - how can I make it display the total number of users on the entire vb forum?
This is not possible as a default feature but if you don't mind hacking (and this hack will apply to ALL webtemplates too!), this should work:

In view.php, find line:

PHP Code:

session.lastactivity $datecut AND  (session.location LIKE '%".$Search_Word_for_session_TB."?%' AND session.location LIKE '".$idSQL."') OR  (session.location LIKE '%".$Search_Word_for_session_TBURL."%'

and replace it as

PHP Code:

session.lastactivity $datecut 

Quote:

Any suggestions as to why this applet works fine when loaded from server as a straight html page but when same html code placed in new web template page it fails?
I would think this is related to the applet. It is likely that it is coded to work in the same server enviroment. It doesnt sound like anything related to WT.

klees 05-02-2008 03:20 PM

Does it work on vB 3.7???

birdie 05-03-2008 02:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by klees (Post 1505843)
Does it work on vB 3.7???

Did you read the previous page of this thread before posting?

Beermonster 05-04-2008 07:16 AM

Since upgrading to 3.7 all I get now are pages that say header, any idea how to fix this?

Logician 05-04-2008 07:31 AM

If you give me FTP and admin cp access to your problematic board, I can check. But before that please make sure your WTs' content is fine.

Beermonster 05-04-2008 07:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1507780)
But before that please make sure your WTs' content is fine.

It was working fine before the upgrade, I've uninstalled the hack and still got the error

nanaimobar 05-06-2008 04:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1501287)
Have you tried using SEO friendly URLs? This might help since WT will be renamed as

https://my site/forums/view_crswrdpuz.htm
which your script might like better.

However please note that if script is trying to overwrite this HTML somehow (to insert score inside it etc), then it will still fail. I'm not sure why that script is trying to access that html file.

Changed to SEO friendly and managed to get Save button to save puzzle data to bookmarks or hard drive, but... when recalling the saved page, using a display saved puzzle cgi script, it just produces a blank page, let alone include any solved words or letters that were in the puzzle when it was saved.

Your quote above indicates overwriting will fail, and this may be the case.

dilbert 05-06-2008 06:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Beermonster (Post 1507774)
Since upgrading to 3.7 all I get now are pages that say header, any idea how to fix this?

I'm getting the same error.

iBaker 05-07-2008 04:25 AM

Hi
I am using vB v3.7.0 with Web templates v3.5.0.05 - can someone tell me how I can update my version of Web templates to the latest version without losing any of my pages - thanks!

kollam003 05-10-2008 06:40 AM

Since upgrading to 3.7 all I get now are pages that say header, any idea how to fix this?

Same error here too plz help we are fixed

Logician 05-10-2008 07:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kollam003 (Post 1514641)
Since upgrading to 3.7 all I get now are pages that say header, any idea how to fix this?

Same error here too plz help we are fixed

Someone who is having this error, please give me FTP and vbadmin cp access to his board so that I can check. I can't produce the error in my test boards, hack is working fine with 3.7 for me.

dartho 05-10-2008 08:03 AM

Not that it helps anyone, but WT is still working great for me after an upgrade to 3.7 Gold on a heavily modded board ... :)

Beermonster 05-10-2008 01:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1514666)
Someone who is having this error, please give me FTP and vbadmin cp access to his board so that I can check. I can't produce the error in my test boards, hack is working fine with 3.7 for me.

Done, thanks

Logician 05-10-2008 03:58 PM

Quote:

Since upgrading to 3.7 all I get now are pages that say header, any idea how to fix this?
For those who is having this problem, here is a quick fix:

Edit includes/wt_include.php, find
PHP Code:

function WTgettemplate($template$escape 1$gethtmlcomments 1
{
  
    
extract ($GLOBALS); 

REPLACE it as:
PHP Code:

function WTgettemplate($template$escape 1$gethtmlcomments 1
{
  
    
//extract ($GLOBALS); 

This should fix it.

@Beermonster: I've already fixed yours, thx!

Beermonster 05-10-2008 04:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1515039)
@Beermonster: I've already fixed yours, thx!

This is probably the most useful plugin available for VB and I would have been lost with out it, thanks :)

kollam003 05-11-2008 02:29 AM

Wow great support FIXED thanks for this awesome product

Ohiosweetheart 05-11-2008 03:41 PM

This works perfectly with 3.7. Thank you!

mac27 05-11-2008 05:10 PM

I am curious as to how I can call the sidecolumn I use on my forum home on each of my webtemplate pages? I have tried creating a plugin to do this and it works on my regular forum but not in the webtemplate pages.

Basically anywhere I place $sidecolumn my sidecolumn wil show up in my forum, but if I place it in a WT page it does not show up.

Thanks

klaush 05-11-2008 06:56 PM

Thanks!

This is one of the important mods!

tokenyank 05-20-2008 11:45 PM

I know it's late and I'm probably missing something stupid, but I just installed/tried this and am getting:
Quote:

Forbidden
You don't have permission to access /forums/admincp/wt_wt.php on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
The file in question, I've chmod'd 777 just incase, but it's still not working. I'll revisit this after Iv'e had some sleep, hopefully in the meantime someone can shed some light on why I'm getting this error! (yes, i did upload the structure properly! :) )

Thanks in advance!

Logician 05-21-2008 09:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tokenyank (Post 1526280)
I know it's late and I'm probably missing something stupid, but I just installed/tried this and am getting:


The file in question, I've chmod'd 777 just incase, but it's still not working. I'll revisit this after Iv'e had some sleep, hopefully in the meantime someone can shed some light on why I'm getting this error! (yes, i did upload the structure properly! :) )

Thanks in advance!

It sounds like a server permission issue to me. You checked chmod'ing but it can be about the user account uploading the file. Please make sure you uploaded (and owned) with a FTP account which is used to upload your other vb files in the folder.

It is definetely not a hack issue. ;)

tokenyank 05-21-2008 12:52 PM

Hmm... I've reupped the files and I do own the account but still getting the same error...

chmodded to 666 664 755 777 but all still give same error

same again after I reimported xml.

/confused!

tokenyank 05-21-2008 01:09 PM

Ok, figured it out...

Appearently putting php makes it cry a little bit.

Code:

<?php
// # THE FOLLOWING BLOCK IS USED TO RETRIEVE AND DISPLAY LINK INFORMATION.
// # PLACE THIS ENTIRE BLOCK IN THE AREA YOU WANT THE DATA TO BE DISPLAYED.

// # duser key:
$UserKey ="blahblah";

// # MODIFY THE VARIABLES BELOW:

// # The following variable defines how many links to display per page
$LinksPerPage = "25";

// # The following variable defines how many columns are used to display categories
$CategoryColumns = "2";

// # The following variable defines whether links are opened in a new window
// # (1 = Yes, 0 = No)
$OpenInNewWindow = "0";

// # DO NOT MODIFY ANYTHING ELSE BELOW THIS LINE!
// ----------------------------------------------

$QueryString  = "script=php";
$QueryString .= "&UserKey=" .urlencode($UserKey);
$QueryString .= "&CategoryColumns=" .urlencode($CategoryColumns);
$QueryString .= "&LinksPerPage=" .urlencode($LinksPerPage);
$QueryString .= "&OpenInNewWindow=" .urlencode($OpenInNewWindow);
$QueryString .= "&siteid=529" ;

foreach ($_GET as $key => $value) {
        $value = urlencode(stripslashes($value));
        $QueryString .= "&$key=$value";
}

// congfigure our headers
if(intval(get_cfg_var('allow_url_fopen')) && function_exists('readfile')) {
        if(!@readfile("http://www.domain.com?".$QueryString)) {
                echo "Error processing request";
        }
}
elseif(intval(get_cfg_var('allow_url_fopen')) && function_exists('file')) {
        if(!($content = @file("http://www.domain.com?".$QueryString))) {
                echo "Error processing request";
        }
        else {
                echo @join('', $content);
        }
}
elseif(function_exists('curl_init')) {
        $ch = curl_init ("http://www.domain.com?".$QueryString);
        curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
        curl_exec ($ch);

        if(curl_error($ch))
                echo "Error processing request";

        curl_close ($ch);
}
else {
        echo "Your web hosting provider has disabled all functions for handling remote pages pages and as a result the LinksPile software will not function on your web site.";
}
echo "<input type='hidden' name='userkey' value='".$UserKey."'>";
?>

Since this was the only thing I was trying to add, it always 'broke'... Adding plain txt or html works fine.

I've tried adding the above as straight php and in the phpinclude. Since it's not working, I'm assuming it has to do with the fopen and/or the curl commands and the vB sanitizer is not liking it?

hobbybox 05-21-2008 04:41 PM

I installed this on a new site (have used on others with no problems) - for some reason the custom pages stretch across the whole screen instead of staying within the body - I have used the 'default basic theme' on other sites with no alterations and never had a problem - any idea what im doing wrong?

1st picture is the normal site - 2nd picture is what happens with custom page.

Logician 05-21-2008 05:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hobbybox (Post 1527051)
I installed this on a new site (have used on others with no problems) - for some reason the custom pages stretch across the whole screen instead of staying within the body - I have used the 'default basic theme' on other sites with no alterations and never had a problem - any idea what im doing wrong?

1st picture is the normal site - 2nd picture is what happens with custom page.

It is your custom skin's vb header/footer/css that is not coded well to go along with other applications that are inheriting it. You should check their syntax. If you switch to default webtemplate header/footer, the problem will go.

hobbybox 05-21-2008 05:56 PM

just started to work with no problems - not sure if it was CACHE or not...

I do have another question though....

I would like to customer the top bar that goes around the page - On the line that shows the page name I would like to add an image to the right and left side to give the box rounded corners...is it possible for you to give me the code to change the default basic them so I can add the images for rounded top corners?

onnenkolikko 05-27-2008 02:55 PM

I get:

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
navbar;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'navbar' at line 1
Error Number : 1064

I'm using vbseo 3.2.0 RC5. Could that do the error?

Edit: The error comes when I try enter mysite.com/view.php?pg=test
When I go to mysite.com/view_test.htm i get page not found

Logician 05-27-2008 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by onnenkolikko (Post 1533005)
I get:

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0:

Invalid SQL:
navbar;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'navbar' at line 1
Error Number : 1064

I'm using vbseo 3.2.0 RC5. Could that do the error?

Edit: The error comes when I try enter mysite.com/view.php?pg=test
When I go to mysite.com/view_test.htm i get page not found

Apply this fix and see if it will help:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=855

onnenkolikko 05-27-2008 05:06 PM

Now it works with view.php?pg=test but now with view_test.htm. I have SEO Friendly URLs turned on and the .htaccess file is edited..... I would be very happy if you have any idea how to get seo links working. Thank you.

Logician 05-27-2008 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by onnenkolikko (Post 1533140)
Now it works with view.php?pg=test but now with view_test.htm. I have SEO Friendly URLs turned on and the .htaccess file is edited..... I would be very happy if you have any idea how to get seo links working. Thank you.

I believe it is clashing with vbseo for this. Try to turn off my hack's SEO friendly URLs and try to convert URLs via vbseo. I'm not a vbseo user but if I remember correctly, they released a solution in their forum to use webtemplates with vbseo in SEO friendly way.

tokenyank 05-31-2008 10:48 AM

Hi Logician...

Just hoping I could get your advice...

I've never really used includes with vb because I never really needed to!

Now that I've found your modification, I would like to 'wrap' a script around your templates.

I've tried to 'wrap' this using the phpinclude section of your modification which returns a blank page and I've tried using <?php include(); ?> method which results in the permissions error I was getting previously when I was trying to stick 'raw' php in the template.

Do you have any suggestions or am I just out of luck? Thanks in advance!

Logician 05-31-2008 03:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tokenyank (Post 1536953)
Hi Logician...

Just hoping I could get your advice...

I've never really used includes with vb because I never really needed to!

Now that I've found your modification, I would like to 'wrap' a script around your templates.

I've tried to 'wrap' this using the phpinclude section of your modification which returns a blank page and I've tried using <?php include(); ?> method which results in the permissions error I was getting previously when I was trying to stick 'raw' php in the template.

Do you have any suggestions or am I just out of luck? Thanks in advance!

It is really not very easy to say anything. WebTemplate's phpinclude section imitates vbulletin's phpinclude section and it is bound with its lines too. It is not possible to run everykind of PHP code in vbulletin's (hence webtemplate's) phpinclude code because that code runs "inside vbulletin engine" and it shouldn't clash with it somehow. For instance a variable or function which is already declared in vb can cause unexpected results if it also exists in the third party code.

So if vbulletin's phpinclude can handle your script, so does webtemplate. But if it does not, unfortunately webtemplate can not do a miracle as well. :)

tokenyank 06-01-2008 09:09 AM

Yeah... I finally got it to run, but it was above the header..

It went:

Script
----
Header
----
Content
----
Footer

I couldn't manage to get it to go:

Header
----
Script
----
Footer

I couldn't figure it out though so in end I just iframed it in... Not ideal, but atleast it works in the template! :P

plasticsurgery 06-02-2008 05:33 AM

This is fantastic!:up:

I have the count visitors not on but it still displays all this at the bottom:

Page Visitors: 0, Last Visitor was Guest at N/A. Edit This Page
Page Created at Never, Last Modified : Today - 06:28 AM.

How can I get rid of this info or just hide it? Thanks

WoodiE 06-05-2008 01:30 PM

I edited the Default Basic Theme to comment out the nowbrowsing as so:

Code:

<!-- $nowbrowsing -->
After saving the changes I now have this at the top of my Logician's Webtemplates admin page:

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/admincp/wt_wt.php on line 49

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/admincp/wt_wt.php on line 50

This is running on a newly installed 3.7.1 vB forum.

WoodiE 06-12-2008 12:53 PM

Anyone have any idea how to fix this error?

Logician 06-12-2008 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by plasticsurgery (Post 1538388)
This is fantastic!:up:

I have the count visitors not on but it still displays all this at the bottom:

Page Visitors: 0, Last Visitor was Guest at N/A. Edit This Page
Page Created at Never, Last Modified : Today - 06:28 AM.

How can I get rid of this info or just hide it? Thanks

You can edit theme template you are using in that wt to delete that section.

Logician 06-12-2008 01:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WoodiE (Post 1541528)
I edited the Default Basic Theme to comment out the nowbrowsing as so:

Code:

<!-- $nowbrowsing -->
After saving the changes I now have this at the top of my Logician's Webtemplates admin page:

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/admincp/wt_wt.php on line 49

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in [path]/admincp/wt_wt.php on line 50

This is running on a newly installed 3.7.1 vB forum.

Was it working ok before you commented out that line? It seems irrelevant to me?

If it does, you can try deleting that line altogether instead of commenting out.

If it does not, delete all default webtemplates and webqueries, uninstall hack, reinstall it and see if it will help.

hobbybox 06-12-2008 05:25 PM

I installed this on 3.7.1 and it is working great except for one thing...when I was running 3.6, and had a page set to Draft - Yes - the word 'draft' was next to the page in the page list...however with 3.7 (and 3.7.1) the word draft no longer appears...is this something I did or maybe something with 3.7?


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:20 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02324 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,867KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete