vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - iTrader v2.0.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=102965)

RichTJ99 12-16-2007 05:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by crest (Post 1372207)
I installed it and it's working fine.

I like it under the avatar with the rest of the info.

can anyone tell me how to make the iTrader info not show up in the postbit if the user has 0 feedback?

DotSauce 12-19-2007 03:39 AM

I am wondering if it would be possible to somehow manually edit a users iTrader rating?

Would this have to be done in the database?

Thanks!

Shazz 12-19-2007 04:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DotSauce (Post 1404197)
I am wondering if it would be possible to somehow manually edit a users iTrader rating?

Would this have to be done in the database?

Thanks!

Its the middle button below the options column on the iTrade page.

DotSauce 12-19-2007 04:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shazz (Post 1404210)
Its the middle button below the options column on the iTrade page.

Ok I see what you're talking about, but it doesn't really help with what I want to do.

I want to actually bump some users rating up many points... (I am verifying their rating from another domain industry forum). I am guessing this has to be done in the database somewhere. Is there any risk to doing this? or easy way about it?

eoc_Jason 12-19-2007 02:23 PM

It doesn't use memcache, there is no need to.

You can't simply change their score in the DB. It is re-calculated each time a rating is added / removed. You would have to physically add in ratings.

SON240SX 12-19-2007 05:05 PM

Ok so I have it installed, and everything is peachy.

But how can I go on the iTrader page and search for other users or list top rated users or things like that?

Collectors 12-20-2007 02:56 PM

Will iTrader work with vBulletin 3.7.0 (Beta 3)?

RichTJ99 12-20-2007 05:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RichTJ99 (Post 1402268)
can anyone tell me how to make the iTrader info not show up in the postbit if the user has 0 feedback?

anyone?

like here

DotSauce 12-20-2007 05:59 PM

I have posted a request for a modification of this iTrader plugin.
I want to manually adjust my users trader rating numbers.
It is a paid job if anybody is up for the task...

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=165719

siliconfinance 12-22-2007 07:05 AM

DISCLAIMER: I am not a pro modder, but I figured out how to make this work on my 3.6.8 copy. Back up everything related to vb including files and database. Make these modifications at your own risk. NOTHING IS GUARANTEED.

With that said, I just upgraded my forum from 3.5.x to 3.6.8 and the following solution worked for so it should be a good solution for those with 3.6.8 that have no idea how to restore itrader functionality.

The reason it does not work is because somewhere in the upgrade to 3.6.8 the postbit_legacy and postbit templates are wiped and they lack the itrader template conditional which displays the itrader values for your members in the detail below their avatars.

Go to your admincp>>Styles & Templates>>Style Manager>>Find the template you wish to modify and click the "<< >>" which appears on the same line in the last column.

Scroll down to Postbit Template. Double click Postbit Template. If you use Postbit Legacy (check your vb options), then double click postbit_legacy, search for the line that contains an if condition for joindate, i.e. search for "joindate".

Hopefully that will lead you to this text:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div>$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if> 


Paste this immediately after it:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$post['userid']"><div>Trader Rating: (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div></if> 

Save and your trader ratings should now function in 3.6.8.

If you use the postbit template, you can follow the same steps for that template but I cannot guarantee you will get the placement you want.

Howell 12-22-2007 01:58 PM

I used

Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] =='1'">
Rather than

Code:

<if condition="$post['userid']">
Then if you have the mod disabled it wont appear. ;)

siliconfinance 12-23-2007 03:48 AM

Told you I wasn't a pro modder! Sweet!!!

kronnos 12-23-2007 01:44 PM

I would just like to use the i-trader system forjust one of the forum that has to do with trading and for the otehrs i do not want it to show at all. How do i do that?

zendiver 12-23-2007 01:55 PM

Kronnos, go to your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->iTrader Settings

The last setting states the following:
Quote:

Valid Forums Only
This is to only allow threads from certain forum sections. (i.e. your FS/WTB). Obviously "Strict URL Checking" has to be set to 'yes' for this to have any effect. If a thread does not match up with this list, then it is considered not valid. This should be a comma separated list of your forumid(s), ex: 1,2,3,4 otherwise leave it blank (no text) to disable this check.
This should get you going.

Howell, you have this working in vBulletin 3.6.8
Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] == '1'">
                <div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if>


kronnos 12-23-2007 01:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hamidof (Post 1217206)
I thought I will share this:
If you want to show iTrader in just some forums, use this code instead:

PHP Code:

<if condition="$post['userid'] AND in_array($forum[forumid], array(3,43,23,9))"><div>iTrader Feedback(s): (<b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b>)</div></if> 

Note:
3,43,23,9 (coma separated) are sample forum IDs where you have to use your own, to find these IDs simply browse the forums you want to include and in the URL you see your_domain.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40 where 40 is the ID of this forum.

This is really great, just what I was looking for, in what and where in the template would I need to paste this code to work?

kronnos 12-23-2007 01:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zendiver (Post 1407569)
Kronnos, go to your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->iTrader Settings

The last setting states the following:


This should get you going.

Oh, I have seen this option but I though it only let users use the URL's from the specific forums specified but is the Itrader only seen in these forums as well?

zendiver 12-23-2007 02:21 PM

That IS for your iTrader Ratings for specified forums.

zendiver 12-23-2007 02:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Howell (Post 1406825)
I used

Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] =='1'">
Rather than

Code:

<if condition="$post['userid']">
Then if you have the mod disabled it wont appear. ;)

If you use the code you specified, it will ONLY show up if a member has only 1 iTrader rating (if at all - I tried yours and it wouldn't show up for anyone having a rating). If you want the information to show up in the postbit when they have a rating and NOT to show up when they don't have, then use the following:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$post[itrader_total] != '0'">
                <
div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if> 


kronnos 12-23-2007 02:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zendiver (Post 1407569)
Kronnos, go to your AdminCP->vBulletin Options->iTrader Settings

The last setting states the following:


This should get you going.

Howell, you have this working in vBulletin 3.6.8
Code:

<if condition="$vboptions[itrader_profile] == '1'">
                <div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if>


I would not need this code if I am using 3.6.7 right? So what code would I need to insert into my templates and where?

zendiver 12-23-2007 02:50 PM

kronnos,
Create a GLOBAL phrase variable "trader_rating" and give it the text "iTrader Rating" OR replace: $vbphrase[trader_rating]: with iTrader Rating: (either way will work)

In your postbit_legacy template:

FIND:
Code:

<!-- message -->
PASTE AFTER: (note x,x,x,x - these are your forum ID's)
PHP Code:

<if condition="in_array($forum[forumid], array(X,X,X,X))">
        <if 
condition="($post[itrader_total] == '0')">
            <
div style="text-align:center;font-weight:bold;color:grey;">This user has no <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">trader rating</ascore. <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader_feedback.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">Leave Feedback</a></div><br />
        <else />
            <if 
condition="($post[itrader_total] < '0')">
                <
div style="text-align:center;font-weight:bold;color:red;">This user has a negative <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">trader rating</ascore of $post[itrader_total]! <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader_feedback.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">Leave Feedback</a></div><br />
            </if>
        <else />
            <
div style="text-align:center;font-weight:bold;color:blue;">This user has a positive <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">trader rating</ascore of $post[itrader_total]! <a href="$vboptions[bbdir]/itrader_feedback.php?$session[sessionurl_q]u=$post[userid]">Leave Feedback</a></div><br />
        </if>
      <else />
      </if>
      <else />
      </if> 

I just tested this on my test server and it worked just fine. Just make sure the put the forum id's you want this to show up in in place of the x's.

kronnos 12-23-2007 04:01 PM

Excellent! Everything works perfect, thank you.

zendiver 12-23-2007 04:28 PM

You are more than welcome. Happy Holidays!

RichTJ99 12-24-2007 01:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by zendiver (Post 1407596)
If you want the information to show up in the postbit when they have a rating and NOT to show up when they don't have, then use the following:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$post[itrader_total] != '0'">
                <
div>$vbphrase[trader_rating]: <b><a href="itrader.php?$session[sessionurl]u=$post[userid]">$post[itrader_total]</a></b></div></if> 


thank you zendiver :up:

the only thing is, what I wind up with in the postbit is, for example is

:3

It's no big deal, I can just put iTrader in your above code, however I was wondering if I'm missing a variable or phrase or whatever?
PHP Code:

$vbphrase[trader_rating]: 


zendiver 12-24-2007 01:54 AM

Yes, sorry about that. Create a GLOBAL phrase variable "trader_rating" and give it the text "iTrader Rating" OR replace: $vbphrase[trader_rating]: with iTrader Rating:

Collectors 12-28-2007 10:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Collectors (Post 1405495)
Will iTrader work with vBulletin 3.7.0 (Beta 3..)?

Is iTrader tested on 3.7.0?

Forum Lover 12-28-2007 11:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Collectors (Post 1410702)
Is iTrader tested on 3.7.0?

s..o..s... where is the author!!

coolgus 12-29-2007 09:07 AM

Hello
I've done some search in this thread but couldn't find anything about my problem. It seems that the iTrade Update Scores is not working on my site and there are different numbers between final feedback score and total ratings. For exampe a user may have 6 ratings positive and no negative and on the final feedback score it says 4.

Maybe there is a query I could try ... don't know really. Any ideas ?

Shazz 12-29-2007 05:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Forum Lover (Post 1410726)
s..o..s... where is the author!!

He will get to it, be patient.

xXTheOneRavenXx 01-01-2008 01:07 AM

Noice mod Eoc_Jason

econobarn 01-01-2008 08:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Collectors (Post 1410702)
Is iTrader tested on 3.7.0?

I'm using it...only problem I saw was it not displaying in the user profiles correctly (ie: no separate tab.)

0ptima 01-03-2008 01:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by coolgus (Post 1411282)
Hello
I've done some search in this thread but couldn't find anything about my problem. It seems that the iTrade Update Scores is not working on my site and there are different numbers between final feedback score and total ratings. For exampe a user may have 6 ratings positive and no negative and on the final feedback score it says 4.

Maybe there is a query I could try ... don't know really. Any ideas ?

How many unique ratings does the user have? 4?

coolgus 01-03-2008 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 0ptima (Post 1414306)
How many unique ratings does the user have? 4?

Hmm I see now 0ptima. So the feedback score counts only the feedback from unique users so it's not a matter of malfunction and I guess that this is for security reasons in order to prevent from virtual sells.

SVTCobraLTD 01-03-2008 10:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by coolgus (Post 1414542)
Hmm I see now 0ptima. So the feedback score counts only the feedback from unique users so it's not a matter of malfunction and I guess that this is for security reasons in order to prevent from virtual sells.

It is pretty much the same way eBay's is. Only counts unique feed backs. A few of my members contacted me and I have to explain that to them.

SVT

Jdm Ej1 Coupe 01-06-2008 12:32 AM

working on 3.7 B3 without a hitch! Thanks!!!

FreeLunchRoom 01-09-2008 04:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by econobarn (Post 1413372)
I'm using it...only problem I saw was it not displaying in the user profiles correctly (ie: no separate tab.)

i want to display the social networking profile...any ideas on how to fix it so it shows the correct profile?

raaul 01-26-2008 02:46 PM

this is not working with vBulletin? Version 3.6.8 :(
I installed it right and even read all setting , still can not see itrader setting in any user / admin profile

pxd 01-27-2008 08:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by raaul (Post 1429346)
this is not working with vBulletin? Version 3.6.8 :(
I installed it right and even read all setting , still can not see itrader setting in any user / admin profile

You're doing something wrong as it worked perfectly on my 3.6.8 and still working nicely after upgrading to 3.7.0. Make sure you edit your forum templates for the itrader scores to show up as per instructions given.

wouta 01-29-2008 09:14 PM

Is there some who can tell me how i can print the total Positive and negative feedbacks ?

elsparkodiablo 01-30-2008 07:08 PM

I'm having a problem with my installation. It appears that when someone leaves multiple feedbacks for other people, there's a typo in the code for switching between pages, as seen here:

http://www.bladeforums.com/forums/it...?u=117550&iv=4

http://www.bladeforums.com/forums/it...=4&pp=20&page= (whatever) is what shows up, but what should is
http://www.bladeforums.com/forums/it...4&pp=20&page=3

ie, u=117550&iv not u=117550&v

Where do I go to correct this?

wouta 01-31-2008 08:45 AM

I have found the follow in this trhead.
Quote:

The phrase 'itrader_positive_feedback' is in the iTrader phrase group which probably isn't loaded. You can create one for whatever the member stuff is supposed to be on or in the GLOBAL group, or just don't use a phrase.

I have add in admincp a phrase:
admincp-> Languages & Phrases -> Phrase Manager -> Phrase type: global -> add new phrase

product: vBulletin (i have also tested itrader)
Varname: itrader_positive_feedback
Text: Shows itrader positive feedbacks

In my template i have add for testing: $GLOBAL[itrader_positive_members] and $vbphrase[itrader_positive_members]

I'm sure i do something wrong but what ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02472 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,887KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_php_printable
  • (20)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete