vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Major Additions - ibProArcade - professional Arcade System (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=101554)

utw-Mephisto 12-01-2005 02:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Pocketbike Planet
The arcade access index.php to save the high scores and VB now let's us choose a file other than index.php (I use forum.php) to use as our index file.

I know about others adding some code to their CMS index.php files to allow the arcade to save high scores. What about those of us who do not us an index.php file at all? What do we do?

I've tried making some code changes in the arcade.php file to switch it from index.php to forum.php but the script is still trying to access index.php when saving high scores.

Any other ideas on where to look?

Thanks.

I'd like to know this too :(

gothicuser 12-01-2005 04:35 AM

Only a small question, I use vBPortal and like the left column.
Where in the arcade coding can I alter the 'padding' to increase the gap between the left column and the arcade table please?

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 05:23 AM

If you don't have any index.php at all, you should create one with the following content:


Code:

<?php
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
$_GET[act] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
?>

This should fix your problems :)

utw-Mephisto 12-01-2005 05:34 AM

I do have an index.php (from vbadvanced) :

Code:

<?php
// ++=========================================================================++
// || vBadvanced CMPS v2.0.0 (vB 3.5) - 9656
// || ? 2003-2004 vBadvanced.com & PlurPlanet, LLC - All Rights Reserved
// || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
// || http://vbadvanced.com
// || Downloaded 01:24, Fri Nov 25th 2005
// ||
// ++ ========================================================================++

error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index');
define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
define('VBA_SCRIPT', 'CMPS');

// ============================================
// Enter the full path to your forum here
// Example: /home/vbadvanced/public_html/forum
// ============================================

chdir('/usr/www/users/utwor');

// ============================================
// No Further Editing Necessary!
// ============================================

$phrasegroups = array();
$globaltemplates = array();
$actiontemplates = array();
$specialtemplates = array();

require_once('./global.php');


print_portal_output($home);

// ibproarcade modification
globalize($_REQUEST, array(
            'act' => STR_NOHTML,
            'showuser' => INT
));

// ibproarcade modification
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
        $_GET[act] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibproarcade modification

?>


VaaKo 12-01-2005 05:35 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have this problem, many of my users are complaining about
while submitting their scores, it gives them an error saying that the score couldn't be saved to the database and stuff like that
and sometimes the score is being saved for an unknown user (guest)

I donno if anyone is facing such problem, but is there a fix?

for example check the attached pic!

Scooterpig 12-01-2005 06:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don Corleone
I have this problem, many of my users are complaining about
while submitting their scores, it gives them an error saying that the score couldn't be saved to the database and stuff like that
and sometimes the score is being saved for an unknown user (guest)

I donno if anyone is facing such problem, but is there a fix?

for example check the attached pic!

I'm certainly far from an expert and don't know if this is right or not, but looking at your pic shows that the score they are trying to submit isn't the highest score for that game, which means you have only submit highest scores in your settings checked, hence their lower than high score won't be submitted.

As for it showing as guest, sorry don't know that one other than ya sure they are logged in when they are playing and do you have the option for allowing guests to play the arcade on?

VaaKo 12-01-2005 06:13 AM

Quote:

I'm certainly far from an expert and don't know if this is right or not, but looking at your pic shows that the score they are trying to submit isn't the highest score for that game, which means you have only submit highest scores in your settings checked, hence their lower than high score won't be submitted.
it's true, I have set it to only submit the highest scores so im gonna change that now but as I know that the users got the most high score in the whole board, I mean it's the hightest and still it didn't save it!

no guests can't play games!
but I donno what's happening

VaaKo 12-01-2005 06:20 AM

I have went to:
Admincp >> Arcade >> Member Manage >> *username* >> Edit scores

it's giving me in the status bar "Done but with errors" and I can't click on the "edit scores"

Robert Basil 12-01-2005 06:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
If you don't have any index.php at all, you should create one with the following content:


Code:

<?php
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
$_GET[act] = "Arcade";
$_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
$_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
?>

This should fix your problems :)


Thanks, but that will not fix my problems as my index page is an index.html file with SSI includes that we use for other parts of our community. Can't you just fix your code to read the index page that is set in the admincp? Other scripts do this just fine.

Thanks

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 06:51 AM

No, because all ibPro-Games do submit their score to index.php and this can not be changed anywhere but in each Game itself.

So there must be an index.php in the forum-root to pick up any score from ibPro- and PNflash-Games, there is no way to change that

utw-Mephisto 12-01-2005 06:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by utw-Mephisto
I do have an index.php (from vbadvanced) :

Code:

<?php
// ++=========================================================================++
// || vBadvanced CMPS v2.0.0 (vB 3.5) - 9656
// || ? 2003-2004 vBadvanced.com & PlurPlanet, LLC - All Rights Reserved
// || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
// || http://vbadvanced.com
// || Downloaded 01:24, Fri Nov 25th 2005
// ||
// ++ ========================================================================++

error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index');
define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
define('VBA_SCRIPT', 'CMPS');

// ============================================
// Enter the full path to your forum here
// Example: /home/vbadvanced/public_html/forum
// ============================================

chdir('/usr/www/users/utwor');

// ============================================
// No Further Editing Necessary!
// ============================================

$phrasegroups = array();
$globaltemplates = array();
$actiontemplates = array();
$specialtemplates = array();

require_once('./global.php');


print_portal_output($home);

// ibproarcade modification
globalize($_REQUEST, array(
            'act' => STR_NOHTML,
            'showuser' => INT
));

// ibproarcade modification
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
        $_GET[act] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibproarcade modification

?>


I DO have an index.php ... it is still not working ...

See for yourself :

ut2007world.com/arcade.php (open for guests)

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 07:08 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Don Corleone
I have went to:
Admincp >> Arcade >> Member Manage >> *username* >> Edit scores

it's giving me in the status bar "Done but with errors" and I can't click on the "edit scores"

Which Username did you enter ?

Just enter any username without * the jokers will be added automatically.

Or did it find some user and you just can't click the link ? Please provide Screenshot or something like that

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 07:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by utw-Mephisto
I DO have an index.php ... it is still not working ...

See for yourself :

ut2007world.com/arcade.php (open for guests)

You have to insert the ibProArcade-Code at the very beginning of the file:

Code:

<?php
// ++=========================================================================++
// || vBadvanced CMPS v2.0.0 (vB 3.5) - 9656
// || ? 2003-2004 vBadvanced.com & PlurPlanet, LLC - All Rights Reserved
// || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
// || http://vbadvanced.com
// || Downloaded 01:24, Fri Nov 25th 2005
// ||
// ++ ========================================================================++

// ibproarcade modification
if($_POST['module'] == "pnFlashGames"){
        $_GET[act] = "Arcade";
        $_GET['module'] = "arcade";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "storeScore"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFStoreScore";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "saveGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFSaveGame";
}
if($_POST['func'] == "loadGame"){
        $_GET['do'] = "pnFLoadGame";
}
$act = $_GET[act];
$showuser= $_GET[showuser];
if($act == "Arcade") {
include "arcade.php";
exit();
}
if(!empty($showuser) && $showuser >= 1) {
$u = $showuser;
$_GET[u] = $showuser;
include "member.php";
exit();
}
// end of ibproarcade modification


jellybaby 12-01-2005 07:21 AM

When i go into my admincp and arcade section and try to delete game scores it takes me back to my site homepage and isnt deleting any of the scores. Is this a CHMOD problem or has anyone else had this?

Robert Basil 12-01-2005 07:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
No, because all ibPro-Games do submit their score to index.php and this can not be changed anywhere but in each Game itself.

So there must be an index.php in the forum-root to pick up any score from ibPro- and PNflash-Games, there is no way to change that

Bummer. Oh well, thanks for the info.

Sai01 12-01-2005 07:46 AM

i as an admin of my site, gets automatically logged off when playing a game for more than 30 minutes... so my score isn't recorded... is there any way to disable the automatic log off? without messing around with VB cookie setting or any of the setting in VB...

also appearently there's more bugs in this than the previous version for 350rc3....

utw-Mephisto 12-01-2005 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
You have to insert the ibProArcade-Code at the very beginning of the file


THAT did the trick :) Thanks

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 08:11 AM

@jellybaby:

do you delete scores in the Game-List or in User-Manager or in Score Tools ?`
Please provide exact path to check this ... thx

Sai01 12-01-2005 08:12 AM

hmmm... looks like all my questions here are ignored. ok here's another question that will prolly be ignored too...

how do you take out the time? you know that time that shows how long a person is playing each game... how do you take that out?

and if this is a newer version, then why those it seems to be more troublesome than the one for vb350rc3 that i once had? i think that one had lesser bug...

by the way, delete score in score tools doesn't work...

and searching user comes up with "Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /admincp/arcade.php on line 3630"

jellybaby 12-01-2005 08:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
@jellybaby:

do you delete scores in the Game-List or in User-Manager or in Score Tools ?`
Please provide exact path to check this ... thx

Thank you very much for doing this....

I went into Games List selected scores under one of the games then clicked remove all.

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 08:24 AM

@Sai01:
Your Problems are on some Version that did not correspond with what we have got here.
You talk about RC3 but you mean vBulletin RC3 and ibProArcade 2.5.1 which was available here on vb.org some months ago but was removed due to copyright reasons.

What we have got here is a complete improved and LEGAL version of ibProArcade, but not v2.5.1 (what you once got here) but 2.5.3+

Support for that old v2.5.1 is not given here, you should take this new version and use it, and if then some problem arise we can and will help you :)

Sai01 12-01-2005 08:26 AM

that's what i'm talking about... i completely deleted/removed v2.5.1 for vb350rc3 and install this new one...
all the problems i mentioned are from this new one...v2.5.3+ for vb351

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 08:26 AM

@jellybaby:
Ok, thanks, I confirm this link has to be fixed. Will come with the next update, promised :)

jellybaby 12-01-2005 08:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
@jellybaby:
Ok, thanks, I confirm this link has to be fixed. Will come with the next update, promised :)

Thank you..is there any other way to reset scores in the meantime?

By the way when you do your anon mod for 3.5.1 let me know if you need a tester..lol!:rolleyes:

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 08:30 AM

@Sai1:
That Logoff-Thing will be checked, we'll try to avoid any timeout.
About the Installation of PNflashgames there is a "how-to" inside of each Game, see notice from micheal332001 in this thread

@jellybaby:
You may want to use the Arcade-ModCP to delete Scores from a game, although I noticed that the "check all" won't work, but manually check all scores and delete them there

Sai01 12-01-2005 08:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrZeropage
@Sai1:
That Logoff-Thing will be checked, we'll try to avoid any timeout.
About the Installation of PNflashgames there is a "how-to" inside of each Game, see notice from micheal332001 in this thread

thanks a bunch!

but i don't see any "how-to" guide in each game zip... all i see it the discriptions of the game and the creator of the game... and the dimensions of the game.
and i can't seems to find the notice from micheal33001 in this thread.

could you link please...? :ermm:

jellybaby 12-01-2005 08:44 AM

@jellybaby:
You may want to use the Arcade-ModCP to delete Scores from a game, although I noticed that the "check all" won't work, but manually check all scores and delete them there[/QUOTE]

Thanks, think I will wait until the update is fixed as mine date back to July!

VaaKo 12-01-2005 09:34 AM

1 Attachment(s)
check these 2 screenshots and see what im facing!

MrZeropage, I hope you can help me with this!

MrZeropage 12-01-2005 09:43 AM

@Don Corleone:
For comment-edit just click this EDIT and look below, there is the "comment editor" which displays the clicked comment and where you can edit and save it

The second thing (erro-message) does not appear here, what did you search for and does it show up on every search ?

VaaKo 12-01-2005 09:48 AM

I didn't understand what u said!
I don';t wanna edit the comments!
I wanna edit the scores only and yet I can't!

about the error message on top, while I get it when I click on "Member Manage"

VaaKo 12-01-2005 09:50 AM

what about the error message my users are getting while trying to submit their scores?

boatswife 12-01-2005 11:10 AM

I found that the only way I could delete the scores was to do it manually for each game. That was getting tedious, so I set the auto prune for 1 hour. Hopefully that will reset them and I'll use the auto prune in the future.

Thanks for the upgrade! I was really dreading it, but it upgraded without any problems!

boatswife 12-01-2005 02:43 PM

Setting the pruner for 1 hour did nothing. All the scores that were there before are still there.

This is going to be tedious. If someone figures this out, please give me a shout!

boatswife 12-01-2005 03:42 PM

I'm not sure if the pruner worked, but I was going to re-install the tar files and before I knew it the scores were reset. But I can't pinpoint what I really did.

lsgworldl 12-01-2005 04:18 PM

when will there be an update to this script?

Anette 12-01-2005 05:19 PM

Very nice! Thank you!

VaaKo 12-01-2005 05:20 PM

another error my users are facing!

http://img469.imageshack.us/my.php?i...titled12nq.jpg

wizardace 12-01-2005 05:53 PM

The only problem I got is this (the arcade works but I get this when I try to create a new usergroup):

Invalid SQL:

### INSERT QUERY GENERATED BY fetch_query_sql() ###
INSERT INTO vb3_usergroup

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'arcadepermissions' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054

I assume I will have to alter the table but I don't know how. (and I can't find arcadepermissions on vb3_usergroup from phpmyadmin)

lsgworldl 12-01-2005 06:09 PM

can you include detailed instructions on how to install games coz I have no idea and where is a thread for new games?

lsgworldl 12-01-2005 06:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by micheal332001
The games you want to download from there should be postnuke versions.
And putting the file in the zip folder will not work as these files do not use a php install file.
Each game will come with a how to install with them

Not one game I have dled has said how to install it :disappointed: :tired: :devious: :speechless:


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.13440 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,857KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (5)bbcode_code_printable
  • (13)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (4)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete