vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Add-On Releases - Advertisement System V2.6 Aka Ad Management (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=179083)

Simon Lloyd 12-15-2008 08:53 AM

If there's a header template you can use the header edit, if you are not sure post your header template code here and i will try to give you a reply that works!

Eneswar 12-15-2008 03:28 PM

my header is this:

Code:

<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td height="122" class="header"><table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <td width="300"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="cb/cb/logo.gif" width="300" height="122" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" class="logo"/></a></td>
        <td width="600"><div class="afterlogo"><a href="banner link"><img border="0" src="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/wrath_of_the_lich_king_aoc.gif"/></a></div></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="35" class="nv">
<div class="nvlink" align="center">
<if condition="$show['member']"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></if>
<if condition="$show['registerbutton']"><a href="register.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="nofollow" >$vbphrase[register]</a></if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
<a href="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="5" >$vbphrase[faq]</a>
<if condition="$vboptions['enablememberlist']"><a href="memberlist.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[members_list]</a></if>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><if condition="$show['member']">
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" accesskey="2" >$vbphrase[new_posts_nav]</a><else />
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily" accesskey="2" >$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></if>
<a id="navbar_search" href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow" >$vbphrase[search]</a>
<if condition="$show['quicksearch']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search",true); </script></if></if>
<a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl_q]">Arcade</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/forums/photoplog/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">Gallery</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/raids$session[sessionurl_q]">Raid Site</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/videos$session[sessionurl_q]">Video Site</a>
<a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[calendar]</a>
<if condition="$show['member']"><a id="usercptools" href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools" >$vbphrase[quick_links]</a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools",true);</script>
</if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
<if condition="$show['member']"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]" onclick="return log_out('$vbphrase[sure_you_want_to_log_out]')" >$vbphrase[log_out]</a></if>
</div>
</td>
  </tr>
</table>

$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]


On a side note, doesnt vbulleting has its own built in ad management thing?
Thank you for helping.

soundbarrierpro 12-15-2008 05:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Eneswar (Post 1685941)
my header is this:

Code:

<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
  <tr>
    <td height="122" class="header"><table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <td width="300"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="cb/cb/logo.gif" width="300" height="122" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" class="logo"/></a></td>
        <td width="600"><div class="afterlogo"><a href="banner link"><img border="0" src="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/wrath_of_the_lich_king_aoc.gif"/></a></div></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="35" class="nv">
<div class="nvlink" align="center">
<if condition="$show['member']"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></if>
<if condition="$show['registerbutton']"><a href="register.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="nofollow" >$vbphrase[register]</a></if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
<a href="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="5" >$vbphrase[faq]</a>
<if condition="$vboptions['enablememberlist']"><a href="memberlist.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[members_list]</a></if>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><if condition="$show['member']">
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" accesskey="2" >$vbphrase[new_posts_nav]</a><else />
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily" accesskey="2" >$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></if>
<a id="navbar_search" href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow" >$vbphrase[search]</a>
<if condition="$show['quicksearch']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search",true); </script></if></if>
<a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl_q]">Arcade</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/forums/photoplog/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">Gallery</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/raids$session[sessionurl_q]">Raid Site</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/videos$session[sessionurl_q]">Video Site</a>
<a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[calendar]</a>
<if condition="$show['member']"><a id="usercptools" href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools" >$vbphrase[quick_links]</a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools",true);</script>
</if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
<if condition="$show['member']"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]" onclick="return log_out('$vbphrase[sure_you_want_to_log_out]')" >$vbphrase[log_out]</a></if>
</div>
</td>
  </tr>
</table>

$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]


On a side note, doesnt vbulleting has its own built in ad management thing?
Thank you for helping.

I've seen similar postings in the forum but nobody's ever answered it. I never saw anything in the ACP which would identify it being so.

Simon Lloyd 12-15-2008 07:51 PM

Try this then:
Code:

<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<td align="$stylevar[right]"><center><if condition="$ad_headerLogo"><center>$ad_headerLogo</center><else />&nbsp;</if></center>
  <tr>
    <td height="122" class="header"><table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <td width="300"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img border="0" src="cb/cb/logo.gif" width="300" height="122" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" class="logo"/></a></td>
        <td width="600"><div class="afterlogo"><a href="banner link"><img border="0" src="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/wrath_of_the_lich_king_aoc.gif"/></a></div></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="35" class="nv">
<div class="nvlink" align="center">
<if condition="$show['member']"><a href="usercp.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[user_cp]</a></if>
<if condition="$show['registerbutton']"><a href="register.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="nofollow" >$vbphrase[register]</a></if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_left]
<a href="faq.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="5" >$vbphrase[faq]</a>
<if condition="$vboptions['enablememberlist']"><a href="memberlist.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[members_list]</a></if>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><if condition="$show['member']">
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getnew" accesskey="2" >$vbphrase[new_posts_nav]</a><else />
<a href="search.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getdaily" accesskey="2" >$vbphrase[todays_posts]</a></if>
<a id="navbar_search" href="search.php$session[sessionurl_q]" accesskey="4" rel="nofollow" >$vbphrase[search]</a>
<if condition="$show['quicksearch']"><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("navbar_search",true); </script></if></if>
<a href="arcade.php?$session[sessionurl_q]">Arcade</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/forums/photoplog/index.php$session[sessionurl_q]">Gallery</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/raids$session[sessionurl_q]">Raid Site</a>
<a href="http://www.awakeningofchaos.com/videos$session[sessionurl_q]">Video Site</a>
<a href="calendar.php$session[sessionurl_q]" >$vbphrase[calendar]</a>
<if condition="$show['member']"><a id="usercptools" href="$show[nojs_link]#usercptools" >$vbphrase[quick_links]</a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("usercptools",true);</script>
</if>
$template_hook[navbar_buttons_right]
<if condition="$show['member']"><a href="login.php?$session[sessionurl]do=logout&amp;logouthash=$bbuserinfo[logouthash]" onclick="return log_out('$vbphrase[sure_you_want_to_log_out]')" >$vbphrase[log_out]</a></if>
</div>
</td>
  </tr>
</table>

$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]


Eneswar 12-16-2008 11:25 AM

Thank you Simon Lloyd that worked great :)

Simon Lloyd 12-16-2008 04:40 PM

Glad to be of help!

redlabour 12-18-2008 06:02 AM

Why did i have to make Templateedits with your Hack???

There are allready Hooks. Please use them in your next Update.

Seerkan 12-18-2008 05:27 PM

hi to all!!!

following the install instructiontions for edit the templates i see:

Add: $ad_xxx ($ad_navbarBelow for example)

But when i went to the templates, there is already this:
$ad_location[ad_navbarBelow]

So, must i delete $ad_location[ad_navbarBelow] ?

Wich is the diference bettwen $ad_xxx and $ad_location[ad_xxx]

thanks and greetings from spain

redlabour 12-18-2008 05:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Seerkan (Post 1688128)

Wich is the diference bettwen $ad_xxx and $ad_location[ad_xxx]

Read my last Posting above yours. As long as he is not using the Hooks you have to enter them manually.

Simon Lloyd 12-19-2008 11:18 AM

This mod was probably in the process of being written prior to 3.7.4 where there were no ad locations, redlabour, there is nothing to stop you editing all 35 pages of script and changing the ad location markers!, come on!, stop complaining as this is a free modification which took many many hours to create....and you even get free support!

soundbarrierpro 12-19-2008 11:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 1688676)
This mod was probably in the process of being written prior to 3.7.4 where there were no ad locations, redlabour, there is nothing to stop you editing all 35 pages of script and changing the ad location markers!, come on!, stop complaining as this is a free modification which took many many hours to create....and you even get free support!

It's appreciated for sure. :up:

Thank you

Seerkan 12-23-2008 08:47 AM

So, this mod do not use "ad_location", isnt it? or "ad location" is something of old versions of vbulletin?

sorry, but i continue without knowing for what is "ad location" or how it works.

thanks

greetings from spain.
Seerkan

soundbarrierpro 12-23-2008 12:30 PM

Question regarding "Auto-Refresh"

Is this a bot? I see in my "Who's Online" autorefresh is everywhere with warnings.

Should I bother with it? What is the benefit?

thank you

Simon Lloyd 12-23-2008 12:38 PM

If using adsense i wouldnt use it as you ay be breaking the terms of use if you do.

soundbarrierpro 12-23-2008 12:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 1691945)
If using adsense i wouldnt use it as you ay be breaking the terms of use if you do.


Ok, thank you

RebelliousKrimp 12-29-2008 11:12 AM

Can't seem to find this anywhere...

In the instructions (which could really be made a lot more simpler :)) you are asked to add some code to the Header. Which "header" template, I can't find it? We are also asked to add things to the Footer template...where exactly are they? :/ The rest of the instructions are fine, I just can't find where I'm supposed to put those two.

ie. Admincp > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit Templates > ? > ?

Help is appreciated. :)

Thanks in advance - and for all the time and effort you have put into making this genius mod. :)

Simon Lloyd 12-30-2008 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RebelliousKrimp (Post 1696306)
Can't seem to find this anywhere...

In the instructions (which could really be made a lot more simpler :)) you are asked to add some code to the Header. Which "header" template, I can't find it? We are also asked to add things to the Footer template...where exactly are they? :/ The rest of the instructions are fine, I just can't find where I'm supposed to put those two.

ie. Admincp > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit Templates > ? > ?

Help is appreciated. :)

Thanks in advance - and for all the time and effort you have put into making this genius mod. :)

Yes, thats where it is....Admincp > Styles & Templates > Style Manager > Edit Templates > YOUR STYLE > HEADER

RebelliousKrimp 12-30-2008 11:28 PM

I must be blind... don't know how I looked over it.

Thanks heaps Simon. ^^

jlew24asu 12-31-2008 01:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RebelliousKrimp (Post 1697506)
I must be blind... don't know how I looked over it.

Thanks heaps Simon. ^^

ha I do things like that all the time.

jlew24asu 12-31-2008 01:09 PM

wrong thread, sorry

Battle_Ring 01-01-2009 10:50 PM

Having a little problem with this

If i post my banner code i nthe navbar section

<center><a href="http://www.lcweightlossbootcamp.com/">
<img border="1" src="http://www.biggestloserfans.com/image001.gif"</a></center>

It makes everything underlined on the whole page when you hover over something. It doesnt do this when you place this code i nthe footer or post areas.

ANy ideas?

Battle_Ring 01-02-2009 12:34 AM

this dont happen in firefox, but does with Internet Explorer Any image i put in there does this. The only thing that dont is Google Ads

ovacsports 01-03-2009 07:05 PM

I am pretty darn confused here...

I have everything installed correctly (i think)

Now... when I go to my admincp, under say "advertisement header and footer", and it asks for a "code"

What do the codes look like?

This is where I am running into problems.

Simon Lloyd 01-03-2009 07:09 PM

You need advert code from whoever is your ad supplier like google adsense...etc
Quote:

Originally Posted by ovacsports (Post 1700593)
I am pretty darn confused here...

I have everything installed correctly (i think)

Now... when I go to my admincp, under say "advertisement header and footer", and it asks for a "code"


What do the codes look like?

This is where I am running into problems.


ovacsports 01-03-2009 07:39 PM

ahhh... just tried to add a google adsence code and nothing came up. I tried it inthe footer and header

I dont get it. Darn it.

Simon Lloyd 01-04-2009 05:10 AM

Firstly, when you first use Adsense code you will see an error in the ad location this will occur for up to a couple of hours while google adsense crawls it to determine the content before supplying the ads.

When you say nothing came up do you mean absolutely nothing? no error or anything atall?

Simon Lloyd 01-04-2009 05:15 AM

Funny, i just visited your site for the very first time to take a look at your ad locations and i get the message that my ip address has been banned!

Vinyljunky 01-05-2009 12:35 PM

Im going crazy trying to get Ads to display between my posts :confused:

Header and forum bit ads work but postbit doesnt :o

Any help would be welcome :)

jlew24asu 01-05-2009 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vinyljunky (Post 1702251)
Im going crazy trying to get Ads to display between my posts :confused:

Header and forum bit ads work but postbit doesnt :o

Any help would be welcome :)

try this....add this $template_hook[postbit_end] in your Postbit automatic insertion box

Vinyljunky 01-05-2009 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlew24asu (Post 1702275)
try this....add this $template_hook[postbit_end] in your Postbit automatic insertion box

Erm where do I enter that :confused: I feel daft now :o

karim004 01-05-2009 02:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Battle_Ring (Post 1698858)
Having a little problem with this

If i post my banner code i nthe navbar section

<center><a href="http://www.lcweightlossbootcamp.com/">
<img border="1" src="http://www.biggestloserfans.com/image001.gif"</a></center>

It makes everything underlined on the whole page when you hover over something. It doesnt do this when you place this code i nthe footer or post areas.


ANy ideas?

close the img border :) <img border="1" src="http://www.biggestloserfans.com/image001.gif">
Code:

<center><a href="http://www.lcweightlossbootcamp.com/">
<img border="1" src="http://www.biggestloserfans.com/image001.gif"></a></center>


jlew24asu 01-05-2009 02:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vinyljunky (Post 1702282)
Erm where do I enter that :confused: I feel daft now :o

oops sorry. wrong hack...

what are your settings on this page..

Advertisement System (Posts, PMs & Announcements)

karim004 01-05-2009 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vinyljunky (Post 1702282)
Erm where do I enter that :confused: I feel daft now :o

ADMINCP , style manager , your style , templates : Postbit&Postbit_legacy
Below :
Code:

<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
add :
Code:

$ad_postbit_below

Vinyljunky 01-05-2009 02:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jlew24asu (Post 1702329)
what are your settings on this page..

Advertisement System (Posts, PMs & Announcements)

My settings are

Choose Yes to have advertisements display with posts. YES

AD CODE
PHP Code:

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
google_ad_client "pub-1422770649886279";
//VB Postbit 728x90, created 03/12/07
google_ad_slot "0973097857";
google_ad_width 728;
google_ad_height 90;
//-->
</script>
<
script type="text/javascript"
src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
</
script

Display advertisements with announcements? Yes

Display advertisements with private messages? Yes

Display advertisement after first post on a page? Yes

Display advertisement after last post on a page? Yes

Display advertisement after X post on a page? 1|5

Display advertisement every X posts?

Minimum thread postcount 1

Maximum user postcount

Display Postbit advertisements to Usergroups: 6|7|5|2|1|3|4

Do NOT display Postbit advertisements to Usergroups:

Display Advertisements as User? No

Quote:

Originally Posted by karim004 (Post 1702332)
ADMINCP , style manager , your style , templates : Postbit&Postbit_legacy
Below :
Code:

<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
add :
Code:

$ad_postbit_below

Already done but it doesnt display :confused:

jlew24asu 01-05-2009 02:57 PM

Vinyljunky, dont listen to stupid ole me :D

follow the post from the coder...

Quote:

Originally Posted by karim004 (Post 1702332)
ADMINCP , style manager , your style , templates : Postbit&Postbit_legacy
Below :
Code:

<!-- / post $post[postid] popup menu -->
add :
Code:

$ad_postbit_below


jlew24asu 01-06-2009 01:03 PM

is there a way to move my left column down to be flush with the stat hack ? (attached)

Simon Lloyd 01-06-2009 05:15 PM

Why not put a number of </br> in until flush or put it within the <div> of the stats....just a suggestion!

jlew24asu 01-06-2009 05:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Simon Lloyd (Post 1703443)
Why not put a number of </br> in until flush or put it within the <div> of the stats....just a suggestion!

hehe ok! only problem is I have no idea what you are talking about. (I'm not a coder)

Simon Lloyd 01-06-2009 08:05 PM

To be honest if you PM Karim004 the author of this mod he will arrange everything as you wish for not a great deal of money, he positioned everything for me and i went on to pay him for some other work....great to work with!

ShawneyJ 01-06-2009 08:25 PM

hi, am i able to ad this to 1 style only please? like i would like to put the side column only on 1 of my styles, is this possible please?

thx


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02287 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,871KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete