vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   WebTemplates 3.5.x: VB Integrated CMS (Content Management System) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=103076)

dartho 10-16-2007 12:24 AM

I've just downloaded the latest product, overwrote files and imported the XML.

My previous LWT version was 3.5.02. It is now reporting as 3.5.05 in AdminCP, I thought it would be 3.6.02?

Everything is still working, but not sure about the versioning...

Logician 10-16-2007 03:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1361197)
I've just downloaded the latest product, overwrote files and imported the XML.

My previous LWT version was 3.5.02. It is now reporting as 3.5.05 in AdminCP, I thought it would be 3.6.02?

Everything is still working, but not sure about the versioning...

I guess I've forgotten to update the version in the pluggin file but if you overwrote the .php files and if your WT footer displays it as 3.6.02, then you are fine. It is really the WT footer version that really shows which version you are using. :)

garyrogers 10-22-2007 11:27 AM

I want to replicate the " paid subscriptions" part of the usercp on a webtemplate; the template that vb uses is " subscriptions" in the "paid subscriptions templates" section, but when i copy this into the webtemplate, It doesnt work. for instance there is this code below, how do I get the " activesubscriptions" data from the database into the webtemplate??:

<if condition="$show['activesubscriptions']">
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="3">$vbphrase[active_subscriptions]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[subscription_title]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[start_date]</td>
<td class="thead">$vbphrase[expiry_date]</td>
</tr>
$subscribedbits
</table>
<br />
</if>

any advice warmly received

dartho 10-30-2007 12:17 AM

I've noticed an erro in my AdminCP for web templates:
Code:

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 49

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 50

it doesn't seem to affect functionality. Not sure what I could have done to cause it - any ideas?

Thanks

Logician 10-30-2007 05:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dartho (Post 1371581)
I've noticed an erro in my AdminCP for web templates:
Code:

Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 49
 
Warning: unserialize() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given in /admincp/wt_wt.php on line 50

it doesn't seem to affect functionality. Not sure what I could have done to cause it - any ideas?

Thanks

You must be using PHP5. This fix can help:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=667

Logician 10-30-2007 06:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TigerWare (Post 1354651)
The only caveat in the above configuration is the hard-coded id in the Query No Result Row. This is required because the LWT does not parse field result values in anything other than the Query Result Row. If the LWT could parse field values in Result Prefix Code, Result Affix Code and Query No Result Row, it would be utterly fantastic!

In your example you want to use postid returned in a Query No Result Row but it does not make sense because query no result row applies only when there is no results returned (which means there is no postid either). So how could the hack get that variable in the first place? :)

I guess you can do what you wanted by using "webquery phpinclude before" section: If you add a firstpostid query there and save it in a variable then you can use it in other section later.

Eg.
$querymypostid = $db->query_first("
SELECT firstpostid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread
WHERE threadid = 0000
");
$mypostid = $querymypostid[firstpostid];

Now you can use $mypostid variable in the Query No Result Row. ;)

TigerWare 10-30-2007 07:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1372165)
In your example you want to use postid returned in a Query No Result Row but it does not make sense because query no result row applies only when there is no results returned (which means there is no postid either). So how could the hack get that variable in the first place? :)

You know, now that I read that reply I realize what a dummy I am... :D Not enough brain-cells were sparking in my head when I wrote that. :rolleyes:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1372165)
I guess you can do what you wanted by using "webquery phpinclude before" section: If you add a firstpostid query there and save it in a variable then you can use it in other section later.

Logican, that's simply perfect. I didn't realize that one could share the output in that way. That's just too cool :up: I shall be ripping the guts out of my webqueries this weekend to implement this.

Thanks for the education.

** edit **
Updated my example WebQuery based on Logican's suggested enhancement. Works a treat, thank you! [link]
:up:

Saviour 11-13-2007 01:49 AM

Hopefully, I can get an answer, since this mod is not supported...I guess I'll just take a chance and someone will know the answer.

I'm trying to insert a floating menu script into one of the templates, however, in order for it to work...I'll need to remove the following from the template itself:

The floating menu should now be working. If not, remove this tag from the top of your HTML pages: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

That's all I need to know...

Is there a way to remove this from the template and still have it function properly? Or can it be re-written in order to support the script I'd like to include within the template?

Any help is much appreciated...

I've said it once...and I'll say it again...Kudos to Logician for this mod!

Logician 11-13-2007 04:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1381460)
Hopefully, I can get an answer, since this mod is not supported...I guess I'll just take a chance and someone will know the answer.

I'm trying to insert a floating menu script into one of the templates, however, in order for it to work...I'll need to remove the following from the template itself:

The floating menu should now be working. If not, remove this tag from the top of your HTML pages: <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

That's all I need to know...

Is there a way to remove this from the template and still have it function properly? Or can it be re-written in order to support the script I'd like to include within the template?

Any help is much appreciated...

I've said it once...and I'll say it again...Kudos to Logician for this mod!

You can remove this line from your webtemplates:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]

If you are using a theme webtemplate, you should remove it from parent theme. Eg. "Default Basic Theme"

Saviour 11-13-2007 04:52 AM

Logician...

I'm sorry, I'm a little confused...in which webtemplate will I remove that line of code?

None of the templates I've created have that code in them...unless it's in the view.php file. Am I missing something here?

If I assume correctly, are you talking about this template: WebTemplates_Editors_EditPage

If that's the case...I removed that line of code, but if I view the source after creating the template...I still see the code I was referring to in my first post about this issue.

Thanks for the quick reply, by the way...much appreciated. In the interim...I'll see if I can find out where you're referring to.

Updated...

Never mind...I didn't understand fully...found what you were referring to in the Default Basic Theme and removed it.

Kudos! You da man!

Saviour 11-13-2007 01:31 PM

Okay, Logician...

I guess I can't have my cake and eat it, too...

After I removed $stylevar[htmldoctype] from the Default Basic Theme, vbulletin's default theme seemed to expand the width of the template pages. They appear, normally, under my other skin, though.

Interesting... If you visit the site and take a look at the Knowledge Base links and the Resources page (using the current Default template)... everything appears normal... but if you switch styles at the bottom of the page... you'll see what I mean. Link to site in sig...

Any way I can fix this without doing a major overhaul?

Again... I appreciate the assistance.

Update:

BTW...this does not happen when using Firefox. So far, I've only seen it happen using the Internet Explorer and Avant browsers. So...my guess is that this mod is only compliant with certain web browsers. Am I correct in assuming this? Anyone? Anyone at all?

jluerken 11-15-2007 11:52 AM

I am searching for a way to add a Google Adsense Box to a normal HTML Template made with this product. I enter the normal Script Code but it is not showing up.
Does anyone know how I can make this working?

Logician 11-15-2007 12:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jluerken (Post 1382946)
I am searching for a way to add a Google Adsense Box to a normal HTML Template made with this product. I enter the normal Script Code but it is not showing up.
Does anyone know how I can make this working?

There shouldn't be any problem for this. I think it is about google adsense. It sometimes starts displaying a few hours later and refuses to display for you if you refresh the page with same IP too much. Check source code of your wt and if you see the code there flawless then it is not WT that is the problem.

afullcup 11-19-2007 06:00 PM

Is there anywhere that templates for this mod are shared? For instance, I like the Meet Our Staff page on this site (probably not done with this mod, but you get the idea) and would love to be able to copy and paste some code for this. Or for some of the sample sites given in the OP.

Icehawk002 11-20-2007 11:06 AM

When a template page links through to a second page determined by a condition how is the conditional page edited?

example might be on first web page "select name" which goes to webtemplate123&selected20%name for example.

erm thats probably not that clear but please try and help

powerful_rogue 11-22-2007 09:34 AM

Hi,

Ive installed a program called HESK - its a free ticket based helpdesk. It has two txt files - header.txt and footer.txt

Would it be possible to use this mod to give HESK the header and footer from my forum?

www.doverlocals.co.uk/support is what I currently have.

Any help will be greatly appreciated

pokemonleague 11-25-2007 08:13 PM

I want to say thanks, this is a great mod. I had a few questions after installing.

When I select PHP parse when creating a new WebTemplate, it only displays the parsed php not the forum template. How do I fix this?

Is it possible to include a php script in the WebQueries >> Query Result Row field, other than creating a plugin with the php file?

Tikibird 12-15-2007 07:27 AM

I just installed this hack and I am trying to figure it out. There are several pre-loaded Advanced Web Queries in the Logicians Web Template section at the top of the Admin CP but nothing happens when I click on them. I see a box for "Edit" and "remove" to the right of the page but no "Run" command. How do I run a query?

I am a beginner at this so please be gentle!

TigerWare 12-15-2007 08:39 AM

You put the name of the webquery into a Logican's Web Template (and tick the appropriate box on the Web Template). This is how a Web Query gets 'run'.

Have a look at the example Web Templates provided in conjunction with the supplied documentation. It may be confusing to start with but once you become familiar, LWT will be like an old friend.

valdet 12-15-2007 09:37 AM

Sorry to bump this thread, but has anyone tested this with the latest vB 3.6.8 PL2.

Clicked install and waiting for an answer.

Tikibird 12-15-2007 10:29 AM

Thanks Tigerware. I found the web template and clicked on "Visit" and got this message:

Not Found
The requested URL /forum/view.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 OpenSSL/0.9.7a DAV/2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_jk/1.2.25 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 Server at www.myforumname.com Port 80

Is that how you "run" a template, you click on "visit"?

Logician 12-15-2007 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tikibird (Post 1401463)
Thanks Tigerware. I found the web template and clicked on "Visit" and got this message:

Not Found
The requested URL /forum/view.php was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 OpenSSL/0.9.7a DAV/2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_jk/1.2.25 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 Server at www.myforumname.com Port 80

Is that how you "run" a template, you click on "visit"?

Have you uploaded all hack files correctly to your server? In this specific example you seem to forget uploading "view.php"

Logician 12-15-2007 10:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by valdet (Post 1401445)
Sorry to bump this thread, but has anyone tested this with the latest vB 3.6.8 PL2.

Clicked install and waiting for an answer.

Hack is compatible with all 3.5 and 3.6.x versions including 3.6.8 PL2.

TigerWare 12-15-2007 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by valdet (Post 1401445)
but has anyone tested this with the latest vB 3.6.8 PL2.

Yes, it works fine.


** edit to add **
Beaten to the punch by the master himself.

Tikibird 12-15-2007 05:48 PM

Thanks Logician! That is exactly what happened. Funny, I used Smart FTP to drag the files over to the directory and that View.php and editor.php didn't copy over with the admincp and includes ones.

Everything is working fine now, thanks so much for your help!!

Now I just have to think of some more stats I can run!

Icehawk002 12-16-2007 01:24 PM

We have a library for article relevant to our site content this currently consists of a huge number in excess of 180 webtemplate pages. Each template has the same menu code in it and the page layout is the same other than obviously the article content is different.

I wonder if people have any suggestions to improve this arrangement?

The biggest problem is if we add a new menu item all the 180 plus templates require modification.

thanks

TigerWare 12-16-2007 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icehawk002 (Post 1402110)
Each template has the same menu code in it and the page layout is the same other than obviously the article content is different.
...
The biggest problem is if we add a new menu item all the 180 plus templates require modification.

It sounds like you need to put the menu system in the WebTemplate "Theme" and not inside each template page. My article here may give you some ideas. (Just ignore the vBa bits for your reading).

Icehawk002 12-16-2007 02:19 PM

Thanks TiggerWare that looks like a good solution and very helpful, I'll have a go and see how it works out.

Logician 12-16-2007 04:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Icehawk002 (Post 1402110)
We have a library for article relevant to our site content this currently consists of a huge number in excess of 180 webtemplate pages. Each template has the same menu code in it and the page layout is the same other than obviously the article content is different.

I wonder if people have any suggestions to improve this arrangement?

The biggest problem is if we add a new menu item all the 180 plus templates require modification.

thanks

Exactly as tigerware told. You have to make a single webtemplate theme and then use this theme in your article webtemplates. I suggest you read "theme" section in manual.

Saviour 12-18-2007 12:59 PM

Logician...

I've searched through this thread, and have found some related issues, but I'm a little green when it comes to PHP...so please, be patient.

Here's my issue...and I have to reference another coder's mod...so again, please be patient with me.

I am using the Radio and TV mod developed by Dream. It references a page named radioandtv.php. When this page loads...it doesn't show the header, navbar, or footer. Okay...so I read Dream's entire thread regarding his mod and in post #97 find the code I need to add the header, navbar and footer. The header, navbar and footer display, but with an "error on page" message at the bottom of the page. Also, the links in the navbar that have pop-up menus do not work, either. I asked Dream about it...and since the code is not part of his mod...I'm sort of stuck.

This is what I'd like to do...using your web template system, I would create a PHP template and use the PHP code from Dream's radioandtv.php file. So far...so good...the page displays. Yet, I still need to incorporate my header, navbar and footer. How would I go about coding Dream's radioandtv.php file, within your template mod, so the header, navbar and footer are shown and functioning properly?

I know you don't support his mod, but I guess my main question is how to make sure I have the header, navbar and footer coded correctly within a PHP template while maintaining the integrity and functionality of the navbar and footer...making sure the links and pop-ups work as they should?

BTW...I have also PM'd the creator of the code referred to earlier for Dream's mod, but have yet to receive a response. So, I'm hoping you can at least shed some light on my issue and point me in the right direction.

Any help you provide will be greatly appreciated...

Logician 12-18-2007 03:48 PM

Please see if this will shed any lights to your question:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost....&postcount=185

Saviour 12-18-2007 04:46 PM

Logician...

Thanks...it does shed some light, but not being able to code with PHP brings me two steps back.

In my header template...I have some javascript...which is what's probably causing the error on page.

I have no clue where to place the codes you referred to (in that link) within the PHP code of Dream's PHP file...

I'm definitely at a loss here...but still would like to thank you for your help...much appreciated...

Logician 12-18-2007 04:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1403699)
Logician...

Thanks...it does shed some light, but not being able to code with PHP brings me two steps back.

In my header template...I have some javascript...which is what's probably causing the error on page.

I have no clue where to place the codes you referred to (in that link) within the PHP code of Dream's PHP file...

I'm definitely at a loss here...but still would like to thank you for your help...much appreciated...

Have you tried to run this sample code as a PHP webtemplate by changing the include line with Dream's PHP file?

IE.

<?php
echo $stylevar[htmldoctype
];
echo
$headinclude
;
echo
$header
;
echo
$navbar
;
include (
"http://www.mydomain.com/forum/dreams_file.php"
);
echo
$footer
;
?>

boxingscene 12-19-2007 06:23 PM

Has anyone tested the hack with 3.7? Any compatibility issues?

Razasharp 12-19-2007 08:49 PM

I've had a quick test and everything seems fine.. but maybe wait to hear from someone who's had more of a play around first.

s3nt3nc3d 01-06-2008 01:02 AM

I'm pretty new to using vbulletin and I'm still picking up on the coding used...I was wondering if it's possible to remove the "Currently Active Users Viewing this Page: 1 (1 members and 0 guests) " box at the top of the template and how would I go about that if it is?

Thanks! Great mod!

Logician 01-06-2008 08:40 AM

edit webtemplate, set "Display Page Browsers?" to no

s3nt3nc3d 01-06-2008 10:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Logician (Post 1416394)
edit webtemplate, set "Display Page Browsers?" to no

Thanks very much for the reply even though I really didn't deserve it...I just realized how much of an idiot I was and was coming here to say nevermind:rolleyes:

Great mod though...I'm loving it! *already clicked installed*

OneShot 01-07-2008 05:12 PM

Just a question ... will this mod be updated for 3.7 (or does it already work with 3.7?) ?

Cheers
OS

Logician 01-07-2008 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by OneShot (Post 1417283)
Just a question ... will this mod be updated for 3.7 (or does it already work with 3.7?) ?

Cheers
OS

I haven't test it with 3.7 yet but I'd guess, it would work. If it does not, I'm going to update it when 3.7 gold is released.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.03210 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,860KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete