vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - DJ's Dynamic Tab Content for Postbit_Legacy (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=184136)

GlamRockTalk 11-29-2008 02:00 PM

LOL...Okay, so you are THE man! :D

You finally started thinking 'outside the postbit box' , right? ;)

stickskills 11-29-2008 10:44 PM

Haha, exaaaaaactly. ;)

Now I just have to redo the entire postbit because of the new skin I'm doing, apparently I missed a div somewhere, so I'd rather just reconstruct the entire thing. :P

ScienceOfMuscle 11-30-2008 02:09 AM

I am still a bit confused on what codes to put in the div holders. For instance if I wanted to add this: <if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>

to tab 1. Where would I put it? Do I completely replace the placeholder under Tab 1 or do I add it inside of it somehwere? Also do I need to change the <li> coding at all once I add one thing or more? Sorry I am a bit new to vBulletin but I am not computarded or anything. Haven't coded in quite some time.

Digital Jedi 11-30-2008 03:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScienceOfMuscle (Post 1675512)
I am still a bit confused on what codes to put in the div holders. For instance if I wanted to add this: <if condition="$show['infraction']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[infractions]: $post[warnings]/$post[infractions] ($post[ipoints])</div></if>

to tab 1. Where would I put it? Do I completely replace the placeholder under Tab 1 or do I add it inside of it somehwere? Also do I need to change the <li> coding at all once I add one thing or more? Sorry I am a bit new to vBulletin but I am not computarded or anything. Haven't coded in quite some time.

The code is red is your container, which you need to keep to make is work. Everything on the inside is replaceable code:


Code:


<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block A</div>
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block B</div>
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block C</div>
 
</div>

For the LI, just change the TITLE to whatever you want the mouseover tool tip to say:

Code:


<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>


Frank Sinatra 12-01-2008 09:28 AM

thanksss, working perfect here :p

ScienceOfMuscle 12-01-2008 11:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 1675835)
The code is red is your container, which you need to keep to make is work. Everything on the inside is replaceable code:


Code:


<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">
 
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block A</div>
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block B</div>
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block C</div>
 
</div>

For the LI, just change the TITLE to whatever you want the mouseover tool tip to say:

Code:


<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>


Ok that makes sense. It is doing the same thing as before though, when I click one of the tabs it just brings me back to the top of the page instead of just showing that tab. I only modified tab 3 to test this out but here it is:

<!-- BEGIN AJAX CONTENT -->
<div id="postbittabs$post[postid]" class="djdot">

<ul>
<li><span title="View Tab 1"><a href="#" rel="tab1$post[postid]" id="selected$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 2"><a href="#" rel="tab2$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 3"><a href="#" rel="tab3$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 4"><a href="#" rel="tab4$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
<li><span title="View Tab 5"><a href="#" rel="tab5$post[postid]">&nbsp;</a></span></li>
</ul>

<br style="clear: left" />

</div>

<div class="smallfont">

<!--TAB 1 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab1$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">


<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block B</div>
<div class="info">Tab 1 Content:Block C</div>

</div>

<!-- TAB 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

<div class="info">Tab 2 Content:Block A</div>
<div class="info">Tab 2 Content:Block B</div>
<div class="info">Tab 2 Content:Block C</div>
<div class="info">Tab 2 Content:Block D</div>

</div>

<!-- TAB 3 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab3$post[postid]" class="tabcontent">

<div class="info">$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>
<if condition="$post['joindate']"><div class="info">$vbphrase[join_date]: $post[joindate]</div></if>
<div class="info">Tab 3 Content:Block C</div>
<div class="info">Tab 3 Content:Block D</div>
<div class="info">Tab 3 Content:Block E</div>
<div class="info">Tab 3 Content:Block F</div>

</div>

father guido 12-01-2008 03:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScienceOfMuscle (Post 1676394)
Ok that makes sense. It is doing the same thing as before though, when I click one of the tabs it just brings me back to the top of the page instead of just showing that tab. I only modified tab 3 to test this out but here it is:

I had the same issue until I changed the "persistance" back to false - then it worked fine. THAT was the issue for me.
Code:

mytabs.setpersist(false)

GlamRockTalk 12-01-2008 03:47 PM

Strange....I just had a new member make their first post (we're still testing things out at the site, it's not 100% open yet) and it doesn't show anything other than the three tabs. Then, when you click on a tab, it goes up to the top of the page like the others mentioned.

Any thoughts on what I should do?

Here's the example: It's the member named hms1016 and the thread is http://www.glamrocktalk.com/showthre...?p=265#post265

EDITED: I always had the 'persistence' as false. So, that's not a solution for me.

ScienceOfMuscle 12-01-2008 09:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by father guido (Post 1676497)
I had the same issue until I changed the "persistance" back to false - then it worked fine. THAT was the issue for me.
Code:

mytabs.setpersist(false)

Isn't it false by default?

father guido 12-01-2008 11:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ScienceOfMuscle (Post 1676698)
Isn't it false by default?


Yes but in the initial instructions it was suggested to change it to "true" - I did before upload but had the "jump to the top" issues until I changed it back to false.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01352 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,756KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (4)pagenav_pagelink
  • (2)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (10)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete