vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3 Articles (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   No Credits In ACP! (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=97126)

buro9 10-06-2005 08:35 AM

What would be far more honest if credit were going to be given in such a silly way, is that every hack should include a bit where the install appends to that list:

Secret Admirer Hack: buro9

etc...

Then that would be fair. My boards are based on vBulletin, but the volume of hacks and variety of extensions installed means that the Credits list is not only redundant (my other admins couldn't give a hoot and neither could I), but also deeply misrepresentative of those whose work my forums are based on.

Boofo 10-06-2005 11:49 AM

In my Admin CP I have to scroll the page to even see the credits. So it really doesn't matter if it is there or not unless I need to scroll for some reason.

* Boofo reminds hinmself to install this hack since Floris is now in the credits. :p

Alan @ CIT 10-06-2005 02:05 PM

Agreed Boofo, personally, I don't need to scroll past the credits to get to anything, so why remove them.

Of course, if you have something below the credits, I could understand removing them - or... just move whatever it is above the credits.

buro9 10-06-2005 02:18 PM

It's just screen space. I like things to be as minimal and useful as possible.

I also remove the version check from that page... I don't mind it in the thin bar at the top, but I loath it when the thing I've gone into the AdminCp for is taking ages to get to because it's waiting for the vbulletin servers.

Some of us just place function above almost everything else :)

Blaine0002 10-06-2005 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stifler
appreciated..

a-a-acknowleged.

Boofo 10-06-2005 02:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
It's just screen space. I like things to be as minimal and useful as possible.

I also remove the version check from that page... I don't mind it in the thin bar at the top, but I loath it when the thing I've gone into the AdminCp for is taking ages to get to because it's waiting for the vbulletin servers.

Some of us just place function above almost everything else :)

How do you remove the version check, may I ask? I have the same problem at times. ;)

buro9 10-06-2005 03:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
How do you remove the version check, may I ask? I have the same problem at times. ;)

Head into admincp/index.php, find do=home, and start commenting out or deleting the code :)

Basically remove:
Code:

// there have been problems reported with fsockopen() in some PHP versions.
// this should work around it though
if (phpversion() < '4.3.0' OR phpversion() > '4.3.2' OR @ini_get('allow_url_fopen') != 1)
{
        $fp = @fsockopen('version.vbulletin.com', 80, $errno, $errstr, 3);
}
else
{
        $fp = @fopen('http://version.vbulletin.com', 'r');
}
if ($fp)
{
        fclose($fp);
?>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://version.vbulletin.com/versioncheck.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://version.vbulletin.com/version.js?id=279159d3"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (typeof(vb_version) != "undefined" && isNewerVersion("<?php echo $vbulletin->options['templateversion']; ?>", vb_version))
{
        var current_version = "<?php echo $vbulletin->options['templateversion']; ?>";
        var latest_string = "<?php echo $vbphrase['latest_version_available_x']; ?>";
        var current_string = "<?php echo $vbphrase['you_are_running_vbulletin_version_x']; ?>";
        var download_string = "<?php echo $vbphrase['download_vbulletin_x_from_members_area']; ?>";

        document.writeln('<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" border="0" align="center" width="90%" class="tborder"><tr><td class="tcat" align="center"><b><?php echo $vbphrase['there_is_a_newer_vbulletin_version']; ?></b></td></tr><tr><td class="alt1" align="center">');
        document.writeln('<p><b><a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.ph' + 'p?p=' + vb_announcementid + '" target="_blank">' + construct_phrase(latest_string, vb_version) + "</a></b></p>");
        document.writeln('<p>' + construct_phrase(current_string, current_version.bold()) + '</p>');
        document.writeln('<p><a href="http://members.vbulletin.com/" target="_blank">' + construct_phrase(download_string, vb_version.bold()) + '</a></p>');
        document.writeln('</td></tr></table>');
}
//-->
</script>

<?php
}

And then remove:
Code:

?>

<div class="smallfont" align="center">
<!--<?php echo construct_phrase($vbphrase['vbulletin_copyright'], $vbulletin->options['templateversion'], date('Y')); ?><br />-->
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
if (typeof(vb_version) != "undefined")
{
        var this_vb_version = "<?php echo $vbulletin->options['templateversion']; ?>";
        if (isNewerVersion(this_vb_version, vb_version))
        {
                document.writeln('<a href="http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.ph' + 'p?p=' + vb_announcementid + '" target="_blank">' + construct_phrase(latest_string, vb_version) + '</a><br />' + construct_phrase(current_string, this_vb_version.bold()));
        }
        else
        {
                document.write(construct_phrase('<?php echo $vbphrase['your_version_of_vbulletin_is_up_to_date']; ?>', this_vb_version));
        }
}
// -->
</script>
</div>

<?php

That does it quite effectively. Though you lose all notifications on that screen, you retain them in the header bar.

I actually don't remove mine though... they'd return in upgrades. I wrap mine with:
Code:

// HACK : START : QUICK
if (false) {
// HACK : END : QUICK
STUFF I WANT NOT TO HAPPEN HERE
// HACK : START : QUICK
}
// HACK : END : QUICK

That way I diff and move those across in upgrades :)

buro9 10-06-2005 03:14 PM

Why do I have a nagging feeling I've been enticed into getting my arse kicked off of here?.. Well, I was asked by a mod!

buro9 10-06-2005 03:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
Why do I have a nagging feeling I've been enticed into getting my arse kicked off of here?.. Well, I was asked by a mod!

Oh, and it makes no sense to do this if you have AdminCp Stats on in your settings.

Boofo 10-07-2005 05:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buro9
Oh, and it makes no sense to do this if you have AdminCp Stats on in your settings.

Why? Now I'm curious. ;)

buro9 10-07-2005 05:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boofo
Why? Now I'm curious. ;)

Because the admin stats take a while to generate... that simple :) What's the point in removing the version check to improve speed if there is no speed improvement because you're asking the filesystem for the size of the attachment directory (1.5Gb and counting).

To make that page pop up instantly, remove version check, turn off admin stats :)

Don't your backups and PhpMyAdmin already tell you the key metrics anyway? And if you need to know, turn it back on, check, turn it off. I simply don't need to know this and have it recalculate every time I go into the AdminCp (which is quite a few times a day).

Boofo 10-07-2005 09:35 AM

True, but calculating the stats will still be a lot faster than having to access another site for a version check, especially if that site is temporarily down or busy, right? ;)

And I do agree that turning off the stats is a good idea. ;)

Jenta 10-07-2005 11:55 AM

After my last attempt at removing all that stuff, I found it was being sneaky and using a call to a file in includes with a ???redundant/backup??? version.vbulletin.com

I never fully investigated it by looking at the code carefully but ever since then i just add a line to my host file
127.0.0.1 version.vbulletin.com

Boofo 10-07-2005 12:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jenta
After my last attempt at removing all that stuff, I found it was being sneaky and using a call to a file in includes with a ???redundant/backup??? version.vbulletin.com

I never fully investigated it by looking at the code carefully but ever since then i just add a line to my host file
127.0.0.1 version.vbulletin.com

You totally lost me on that one. ;)

Which host file did you edit?

buro9 10-07-2005 12:32 PM

He edited:
C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Which is the local text file for DNS lookups.

By placing that line in there, it will perform a loopback rather tan head out to the internet.

KimmiKat 10-09-2005 02:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by adamgessel
That's why they put the credits on all pages.

Of course it's good to credit them, but like someone already said, you have the copyright at the bottom to credit them, only administrators see it and if you're the administrator and can get into the admin panel, you bought it and know who to credit, and they already have a spot on your website, so don't have a fit over people taking it out. If you haven't taken out that spot where it says Powered by: vBulletin blah blah blah then you ARE GIVING THEM CREDIT.

On one of the boards I moderate on, they actually put the credits on a different page with a link from the admin.

Snake 10-19-2005 07:06 PM

OK I'm not sure if I'm blind or anything but the link to dowload the hack is removed. Why's that?

nexialys 10-19-2005 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Aftermath
OK I'm not sure if I'm blind or anything but the link to dowload the hack is removed. Why's that?

just read the first post, the instructions are in...

Jenta 10-19-2005 07:29 PM

hehe, a hack with 0 lines of code doesnt need a file ;)

Snake 10-19-2005 07:41 PM

Haha my bad, sorry. Thanks.

EasyTarget 11-11-2005 03:36 PM

[high]* EasyTarget installs :D
[/high]

Thanks.

selven12 11-22-2005 11:30 PM

Personally I feel that the credits should remain on the adminCP because those people worked very hard to create this and you should give credit where credit is due...

Jenta 11-22-2005 11:46 PM

The guy that cuts my lawn works hard also but he doesn't put a sign up on my house. You and me sign the coders paychecks for this work. ;)

Snake 11-24-2005 04:41 PM

Good point there. :P

Telegon80 11-24-2005 05:42 PM

yeah much better.

Roms 11-28-2005 10:43 PM

Quote:

The guy that cuts my lawn works hard also but he doesn't put a sign up on my house. You and me sign the coders paychecks for this work.
Hacked, Chopped, and Uploaded... good idea.. [INSTALL]

Turbo_WRX 12-29-2005 10:45 PM

what code would i put in the blank spot if I wanted a picture there and text of my own instead?

Submerge 01-08-2006 08:20 PM

Why not do it like this:

Open file: admincp/index.php

Find:
PHP Code:

require_once(DIR '/includes/vbulletin_credits.php'); 

And replace with:
PHP Code:

// require_once(DIR . '/includes/vbulletin_credits.php'); 

That will make the file not load at all. But still keep existing files intact.
:nervous: :nervous: :nervous:

Submerge 01-08-2006 08:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Turbo_WRX
what code would i put in the blank spot if I wanted a picture there and text of my own instead?

Just use regular HTML I would suppose :)
HTML Code:

<img src="url" alt="Alternate text" />
Text text text


Stone Cold 3:16 02-13-2006 12:40 AM

Well, thats goodbye for jelsoft :p


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01490 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,818KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (3)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (2)bbcode_php_printable
  • (11)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (30)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete