vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   Official SigmaChat Integration (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=93833)

moonclamp 10-14-2005 02:03 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by moonclamp
my "who is chatting page" is stretched beyond 1024 pixels for some reason. I've looked at the template but can't quite figure it

OK ... fixed it myself ... anyone else experiencing page stretch might want to try this as an alternative template to "sigmachat_chatting"

HTML Code:

$stylevar[htmldoctype]
<html dir="$stylevar[textdirection]" lang="$stylevar[languagecode]">
<head>
<title>$vboptions[bbtitle] - $vbphrase[sigmachat_title]</title>
$headinclude
<body>
$header
$navbar
<table class="tborder" border="0" width="100%" align="center" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" >
<tr>
<td colspan=3 class="tcat"><div class="smallfont">
                <span style="float:right">
                        <strong><a href="chat_online.php?$session[session_url]">Reload this page</a></strong>
                </span>
                <strong>$vbphrase[sigmachat_who]</strong><br>
                $chatcount $vbphrase[sigmachat_users_chatting]
                </div></td>
</tr>
<tr>
                <td class="thead" width="100%">$vbphrase[username]</td>
                <td class="thead" align=middle><center>$vbphrase[sigmachat_subroom]</center></td>
                <td class="thead" align=right nowrap>$vbphrase[sigmachat_privileges]</td><br/><br/>
</tr>
$SIGMACHAT_CHATTING_TABLE
</table>
<if condition="$pagenav">
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" style="margin-top:3px">
<tr valign="top">
<td align="$stylevar[right]">$pagenav</td>
</tr>
</table>
</if>
$spacer_close
$spacer_open
<br />
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
<td>$forumjump</td>
</tr>
</table>
$footer
</body>
</html>


moonclamp 10-14-2005 02:15 AM

Does anyone know how much bandwidth the "who's in chat" cron uses?

Grim77 10-14-2005 03:58 PM

Very, very little :) Once a minute your computer sends a single web page request to the SigmaChat server for the list, the size of the response would be less than a kilobyte.

Quote:

Originally Posted by moonclamp
Does anyone know how much bandwidth the "who's in chat" cron uses?


moonclamp 10-14-2005 08:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grim77
Very, very little :) Once a minute your computer sends a single web page request to the SigmaChat server for the list, the size of the response would be less than a kilobyte.

60 per hour x 24 hours x 30 days x 1024 bytes = 44236800

About 40 - 45 megs a month then I guess :)

mutus123 10-17-2005 11:38 AM

Figure it can't hurt to ask... is there anything that can be done about losing dynamic nav bar menus behind the chat screen? (when viewed as a forum page) see attached.

Grim77 10-17-2005 04:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mutus123
Figure it can't hurt to ask... is there anything that can be done about losing dynamic nav bar menus behind the chat screen? (when viewed as a forum page) see attached.

Good question. As far as I know, there is no solution that will work correctly on all systems. Most browsers ignore Z order for Java applets. A hack or two has been published to work around this, but everyone that I've seen is usually limited to a single browser. Google it, or download the 3.0.x integration script as the documentation contains a FAQ regarding this.

moonclamp 10-18-2005 09:24 AM

I'm having a problem with the cronjob ... I think:

I was getting a whole load of "core.xxxxx" files appearing in my forum root (xxxx being a seemingly random number)

These files were roughly 5 megs in size and appearing a couple of times every hour. It seems that they are coredumps generated by the server when a script failed to execute correctly.

Anyway, I removed the 'who's in chat cronjob' and haven't had one since

I've posted in other threads about it:

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?p=990599

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=798184

this is the email I got from my webhost:
Quote:

when a script causes a system error it outputs core files. These are created by the system, but they are caused by a script. I would recommend you make sure your board is up to date and also check your database has no errors. You can remove the core files without any issues!
I emailed them back, told them I was up to date and asked them to supress the errors ... they replied again with:
Quote:

core files are caused by scripts that need extras and they write core files to assit them its normally when they request a lot of services and processes

or that the script colapses due to mad setup or modifcation, but be aware that we have some 3,000 peolpe on the servers using varing versions of VB with no problems

Like I said ... no errors since I removed the scheduled task

Grim77 10-18-2005 04:23 PM

Quote:

I was getting a whole load of "core.xxxxx" files appearing in my forum root (xxxx being a seemingly random number)
hrm? Did you install the script using a standard CRON daemon or something? The script provided is meant for use with VB 3.5's built in psuedo-cron system.

2fast4ya 10-18-2005 06:14 PM

in the installation readme, it states under the "Required to install" section that i need something called Platinum or Enterprise. Is this something i need to purchase or download before installing this? please advise as i am about to install

moonclamp 10-18-2005 07:24 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Grim77
hrm? Did you install the script using a standard CRON daemon or something? The script provided is meant for use with VB 3.5's built in psuedo-cron system.

No, I installed it through the VB 'scheduled tasks' manager as instructed.

I filled up a gigabyte of web space with the things within a couple of days. I didn't even realise what was happening until I got a warning email from my webhost telling me I was running out of space ...

As soon as I removed the task the coredumps stopped ...

I've now modified the install so that users now only see who is online in chat when they click the link

Grim77 10-18-2005 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2fast4ya
in the installation readme, it states under the "Required to
install" section that i need something called Platinum or Enterprise. Is this something i need to purchase or download before installing this? please advise as i am about to install

Yes. You'll need to register for a free account at http://www.sigmachat.com/ then upgrade your account to either a Platinum or Enterprise account from your control panel. :)

2fast4ya 10-18-2005 08:11 PM

and once i do that, and upgrade, can i remove the giant sigmachat logo from the chat room and replace it with my own logo? also, do you guys offer an installation for members who pay?

moonclamp 10-18-2005 08:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 2fast4ya
and once i do that, and upgrade, can i remove the giant sigmachat logo from the chat room and replace it with my own logo? also, do you guys offer an installation for members who pay?

You won't need installation help ... it's easy to install. My dog could do it.

You can remove all branding too ... you don't even have to use their help files.

2fast4ya 10-18-2005 08:30 PM

your dog might be smarter than me when it comes to this stuff. lol

2fast4ya 10-24-2005 05:28 PM

I'm having some trouble understanding how to install this. i purchased the upgrade , and im trying to put it on my forums, and i dont understand the chat_global file and what im supposed to do with it.

2fast4ya 10-24-2005 06:04 PM

can someone help by installing this for me and setting it up? i need the help bad. is there somewhere i can pay that will set it all up for me?

rharbison 11-08-2005 03:43 AM

This is very nice! Easy to install, doesn't need any mods (love that part) and it works quite well. I'm very pleased with it.

One question though... Where do I fix this "http://www.mydomain.com/forums/" and put my forum's url in so the stuff like profile works?

RMS-Chef 11-08-2005 04:52 AM

Integration is working fine. I have a strange issue where when using the "float" option if I just close out the window with the standard windows "X" in the upper right corner, ALL my open IE windows close. Strange as is does not seem to happen if I hit the logout button then close. Any ideas?

EDIT:
Just noticed each time it happens I get a file dumped to my desktop with file names like "hs_err_pid3472.log".

It has a bunch of Java related things in it and the top line is:
An unexpected error has been detected by HotSpot Virtual Machine:

clearchannel 11-17-2005 02:49 AM

How do I remove guest access from the chat? I've looked in the chat_global.php and changed the following
Code:

# Specify whether or not Guest access will be allowed within your
      # chat room if making use of the remote authentication system.
      $SIGMACHAT_AUTH_GUEST        = 0;

to both 0 or 1 and guest still have access to the chat room. I have remote authentication turned on.

thanks in advance

clearchannel 11-20-2005 09:05 PM

Is Sigma no longer supporting this hack? I sent sigma support an email 5 days ago, received a response requesting more info, responded with the additional info, and have not heard back.

I paid for a year of premium service. Not a very nice way to handle support for a paid product.

Marco van Herwaarden 11-21-2005 03:05 AM

We have no control over the support an external site give to their products. Please try to work this out with them.

ChrisBaktis 11-30-2005 06:54 AM

How can I get the Whos Chatting box like it was setup for 3.0 - Under the Whats Going On box?

Grim77 11-30-2005 11:40 PM

Hi,

Yes, we're still very much supporting this product :) Your eMail never came my way, I'm sorry. I've been out on personal leave for a few weeks now. Please eMail me again at support@raidersoft.com -- mention my name in the eMail and it will be sent directly to me -- and include the following info:

1. Your account number
2. Your version of vBulletin
3. The exact version of the SigmaChat/VB hack you're using -- I strongly recommended the latest release.

:)

Quote:

Originally Posted by clearchannel
Is Sigma no longer supporting this hack? I sent sigma support an email 5 days ago, received a response requesting more info, responded with the additional info, and have not heard back.

I paid for a year of premium service. Not a very nice way to handle support for a paid product.


croportal 12-01-2005 12:21 AM

is this chat free or.....

sledfreak 12-05-2005 01:35 PM

No you have to register through Sigma Chat and purchase an platinum or enterprise package. $100 and $135.

sledfreak 12-05-2005 01:36 PM

Automatic login is not working, all I get is:

Quote:

Logging In. Please Wait....
Verifying Password, Please Wait...
Invalid Username or Password. Please try again.
My settings are setup as follows:
Quote:

<?php
################################################## ########################
# Edit the values below to match your chat room ##########################
################################################## ########################

#
# CHAT ROOM SETTINGS
#

# The following information can be obtained from the "Link Instructions"
# section of your SigmaChat control panel, or by looking at your current
# chat room HTML source code.

# E.g., client0.sigmachat.com or client1.sigmachat.com, etc..
$SIGMACHAT_SERVER = 'client1.sigmachat.com';

# !!! Do not include the preceeding "SC-" before your account ID number. !!!
$SIGMACHAT_CHAT_ROOM_ID = 'XXXXXX';

# Language Code, as used in the applet (HTML) link code.
# English = 'en'
$SIGMACHAT_LANG = 'en';

# Enable Automatic Login when chat room is started?
# Yes = 1, No = 0
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_AUTO_LOGIN = 1;

#
# CHAT ROOM AUTHENTICATION SETTINGS
#

# Are you using SigmaChat's remote authentication system (RAS) to
# authenticate access into your chat room? If so, set this value to
# 1. Setting this value to zero will disable the vb authentication
# mechanism included in this mod.
# Yes = 1, No = 0
$SIGMACHAT_VB_AUTHENTICATE = 1;

# Specify whether or not Guest access will be allowed within your
# chat room if making use of the remote authentication system.
$SIGMACHAT_AUTH_GUEST = 1;

# Specify the Primary User Groups that do not have access to the chat room.
# From your vBulletin Control Panel Home, Click on "Usergroups" then
# "Usergroup Manager" to determine which ID numbers are assigned to your groups.
$SIGMACHAT_AUTH_NOACCESS = array(4);

# Specify the Primary User Groups that have standard access to the chat room.
$SIGMACHAT_AUTH_ACCESS = array(1,2,3);

# Specify the Primary User Groups that have administrative (kick, ban, etc..) access to the
# chat room.
$SIGMACHAT_AUTH_ADMINACCESS = array(7);

# Specify the Primary User Groups that have both administrative access and grant access (the
# ability to grant temporary administrative privileges to non-admins within the
# chat room) in the chat room.
$SIGMACHAT_AUTH_GRANTACCESS = array(5,6);

#
# WHO'S CHATTING MODULE SETTINGS
#

# Enter your SigmaChat control panel password here. This is required when using the
# Who's Online Module to ensure security when deducting "Who's Online Module" hits
# from your account. Your password is kept secure via MD5 encoding when calling
# SigmaChat's Who's Online system.
$SIGMACHAT_CP_PASSWORD = 'XXXXXXXXXXXXXX';


#
# REMOTE USER FUNCTION SETTINGS
#

# Specify the URL to your forum. Do not add "index.php" or similar.
$SIGMACHAT_FORUM_URL = "http://www.XXXXXXX.com/forum/";

# Specify a 0 (zero) or a 1 (one) for each option below to enable (1) or disable (0)
# the right-click commands in your chat room that link back to the forum for your forum
# user profile, find user's posts, email user, and private message user.
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_LINK_PROFILE = 1;
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_LINK_FINDPOSTS = 1;
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_LINK_EMAIL = 1;
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_LINK_PM = 1;
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_LINK_ADDBUDDY = 1;
$SIGMACHAT_ENABLE_LINK_FORUM_IGNORE = 0;
?>

Ken Woods 12-05-2005 08:22 PM

I am pointing to the right Sigma Chat room now. The only problem now is that it won't let me autologin. I am "Ken" on my forum, and the same Login with SigmaChat. When I click my "chat" link off my vbulletin website, the chatroom comes up and says the username or password are not correct. I have cross-checked my chat_global.php file with the id's for the user access. Since "Ken" is getting passed, I assume that the password somehow isn't getting passed. I have my Sigma Chat password in the chat_global.php file as well. Also, I have to turn on Guest access so all of the other members on my forum can automatically login to chat. I guess that since they aren't a SigmaChat user then they don't have to put in a password when they click on the link from my site. The only workaround so far is to allow "Guest" access which I don't want to do.

What am I missing concerning the password?

Thanks for the help!
Ken

Ken Woods 12-06-2005 03:04 PM

Has anyone else had this problem???
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ken Woods
I am pointing to the right Sigma Chat room now. The only problem now is that it won't let me autologin. I am "Ken" on my forum, and the same Login with SigmaChat. When I click my "chat" link off my vbulletin website, the chatroom comes up and says the username or password are not correct. I have cross-checked my chat_global.php file with the id's for the user access. Since "Ken" is getting passed, I assume that the password somehow isn't getting passed. I have my Sigma Chat password in the chat_global.php file as well. Also, I have to turn on Guest access so all of the other members on my forum can automatically login to chat. I guess that since they aren't a SigmaChat user then they don't have to put in a password when they click on the link from my site. The only workaround so far is to allow "Guest" access which I don't want to do.

What am I missing concerning the password?

Thanks for the help!
Ken


sledfreak 12-07-2005 12:24 PM

Yes, and noone seems to be responding, including SigmaChat

I think I have found out what it was:

In chatbit template, FIND:
Quote:

<applet
codebase="http://client1.sigmachat.com/current/"
code="Client.class" archive="scclient_en.zip"
width=$setwidth height=$setheight MAYSCRIPT>
<param name="room" value="XXXXXX">
<param name="cabbase" value="scclient_en.cab">
<param name="USERNAME" value="$username">
<param name="autologin" value="yes">
</applet>
REPLACE WITH:

Quote:

<applet
codebase="http://client1.sigmachat.com/current/"
code="Client.class" archive="scclient_en.zip"
width=$setwidth height=$setheight MAYSCRIPT>
<param name="room" value="XXXXXX">
<param name="cabbase" value="scclient_en.cab">
<param name="USERNAME" value="$username">
<param name="PASSWORD" value="$password">
<param name="autologin" value="yes">
</applet>
Its missing the $password param.

Ken Woods 12-07-2005 01:01 PM

Mine looks like this:

<applet id="sigmachat" codebase="http://$SIGMACHAT_SERVER/current/"
code="Client.class" archive="scclient4_$SIGMACHAT_LANG.zip"
width="600" height="350" MAYSCRIPT>
<param name="room" value="$SIGMACHAT_CHAT_ROOM_ID">
<param name="cabbase" value="scclient_$SIGMACHAT_LANG.cab">
<param name="username" value="$SIGMACHAT_LOGIN_USERNAME">
<param name="password" value="$SIGMACHAT_LOGIN_PASSWORD">
<param name="autologin" value="$SIGMACHAT_AUTOLOGIN"></applet>

I have the Password in mine if this is the same code you are talking about. Maybe I'm looking in the wrong place though. I'm looking at the sigmachat_embed code.

Ken Woods 12-09-2005 12:59 PM

Can we get an answer here from Signma Chat or someone from vBulletin? This is kind of a big deal!

Ken Woods 12-12-2005 01:15 PM

Getting an echo in here. I know that someone has Sigma Chat working with vBulletin right???

mutus123 12-12-2005 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ken Woods
Getting an echo in here. I know that someone has Sigma Chat working with vBulletin right???

Yes, I do. No problems.

Ken Woods 12-12-2005 02:59 PM

Thanks for the response. Any clue why the password isn't getting carried over when I log into chat? Did you have any problems initially with that? For now I have Guest turned on so everyone can go straight in with their vBulletin name. I'd love to turn Guest access of though but can't.

mutus123 12-12-2005 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ken Woods
Thanks for the response. Any clue why the password isn't getting carried over when I log into chat? Did you have any problems initially with that? For now I have Guest turned on so everyone can go straight in with their vBulletin name. I'd love to turn Guest access of though but can't.

Ken, I never had any problems. Sorry :)

I do seem to remember that you need to edit your settings in your Sigma Chat account as well, not just in the config file on your site.

If you've already done this please forgive me... however I find that 9 times out of 10, when I have a problem... I have usually overlooked something basic. I didn't think you mentioned your sigma account settings above, unless I missed it.

Have you logged into your sigma account and gone to "site integration"?

Under "Site Authentication" you must enable Remote Authentication and and specify the URL for it, that is a full path to the chat_auth script at your site.

Also... I believe they have pre-made integration scripts in the "enhancements" section of your sigma chat account panel.

Hope that gets you in the right direction. Grim77 is usually very helpful here... he must be pressed for time lately :)

Ken Woods 12-13-2005 03:12 PM

OK thanks...this is the problem then. I don't have the Platinum or Enterprise edition. I have the one right below the Platinum level. I assume I have to upgrade one more time.

Thanks for the help!
Ken

kadafi_alive 12-15-2005 06:46 AM

Hmm,

Alot of uncached templates. Where do you cache them?

Me2Be 12-22-2005 07:09 PM

wow, seamless!! Thanks!

Ryan McBain 02-04-2006 11:11 PM

Today I got this error on my board. I use SigmaChat. The problem is severe and needs to be fixed since it keeps anyone from getting to my board.

Database error in vBulletin 3.5.2:
Invalid SQL:
LOCK TABLE scwho WRITE;
MySQL Error : Can't find file: 'scwho.MYI' (errno: 2)
Error Number : 1017
Date : Saturday, February 4th 2006 @ 11:33:01 AM

I had to drop the scwho table and turn of SigmaChat count in Vb plugin manager. Is there a permanent fix for this?

Ryan McBain 03-12-2006 08:04 PM

So when's the next update?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01990 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,872KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (18)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete