vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   vB Survey: Add a full-featured survey tool to your forum (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=83038)

tamarian 08-07-2005 10:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drakah
I get this error when I click on the "Values" link.
".../forums/display_answers.php?sid=28
could not be found."

The "values" link opens a popup windows with a list of possible values of the answers. What was the actual link? It should link to the main survey.php page.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drakah
The setting for when users complete the page, I clicked on the [?] and the document told me there is a place to put in your own URL as a thank-you page. Where is the field to add this?

It's one of the options when creating a survey.

Quote:

Also, I would like to figure out how to have a "If Statement" to display on the home page whether they have taken the survey or not. I am thinking of creating a survey graphic to display on my CMPS (vbadvanced) portal home page saying to take the survey, and when they do, it would disappear. Any ideas?
This will require a query each time the main page is loaded, so I wouldn't recommend it. But it isn't hard. The only problem is which survey you want to check. If you have only one survey, say #28, you can query it like this:

$TookSurvey = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT uid FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbsurvey_completed_surveys WHERE uid = $bbuserinfo[userid])

Drakah 08-07-2005 10:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tamarian
The "values" link opens a popup windows with a list of possible values of the answers. What was the actual link? It should link to the main survey.php page.

No it doesn't. Somehow it is looking for a display_answers.php file and not looking in the survey folder in any rate, and there is no such PHP file in the survey files, although there is a tpl file I think. The actual link pointed to my forum home directory and not the place where it needs to look. Seems like the only link that really didn't work for me.


Quote:

Originally Posted by tamarian
It's one of the options when creating a survey.

I don't see that option when creating or even in the edit survey area, as per screenshot. I looked in the TPL file and there is no reference to a field in making a URL as the redirect.



Thanks for your help :)

hydrostatic 08-08-2005 01:22 AM

Also, when you go to Edit Survey, the top of the page doesn't say anthing. It just says:

Code:

[Forum Name] - - Mozilla Firefox

TTG 08-08-2005 01:36 AM

All seemed to be working well until I installed the new 1.7 survey.php .. now I just get a blank page !?

tamarian 08-08-2005 11:58 AM

I don't see that option when creating or even in the edit survey area, as per screenshot. I looked in the TPL file and there is no reference to a field in making a URL as the redirect.[/QUOTE]

It's the "Completion Redirect Page" section in the survey properties. It has two choices, back to the main survey page, or to the results page.

Drakah 08-08-2005 12:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tamarian
It's the "Completion Redirect Page" section in the survey properties. It has two choices, back to the main survey page, or to the results page.

Right, but isn't there supposed to be 3 choices, 1 being a URL to enter instead?

tamarian 08-08-2005 12:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hydrostatic
Also, when you go to Edit Survey, the top of the page doesn't say anthing. It just says:

Code:

[Forum Name] - - Mozilla Firefox

This is true of all the pages :) I have not paid attention to the page titles. I'll take care of it on the next update. For now, you can edit the vbsurvey template, to get rid of the dash if you want, or make a generic title like "Survey".

tamarian 08-08-2005 12:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TTG
All seemed to be working well until I installed the new 1.7 survey.php .. now I just get a blank page !?

What do you mean? You were upgrading? From which survey version, and from which vB version to which vB version?

tamarian 08-08-2005 12:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drakah
Right, but isn't there supposed to be 3 choices, 1 being a URL to enter instead?

You might be talking about the UCCASS survey? The integrated vB version is different than the original product, with added features and some removed features.

Drakah 08-08-2005 12:12 PM

OOOHHH thats why I thought there was a field and didn't see it LOL okay. Well, hmm... anyway of me hacking it to go to a custom template or page of some sort? Just thinking it would be nice to have it bring up a page just saying "Your survey has been completed, thank you! You are now being redirected to the forum home page".

tamarian 08-08-2005 12:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drakah
OOOHHH thats why I thought there was a field and didn't see it LOL okay. Well, hmm... anyway of me hacking it to go to a custom template or page of some sort? Just thinking it would be nice to have it bring up a page just saying "Your survey has been completed, thank you! You are now being redirected to the forum home page".

You can edit these lines in survey/classes/survey.class.php
PHP Code:

                    case 'index':
                    case 
'':
                        
$url $this->CONF['html'] . '/survey.php?$session[sessionurl]';
                    break;
                    case 
'results':
                        
$url $this->CONF['html'] . '/survey.php?$session[sessionurl]&do=results&sid=' $sid;
                    break; 

And replace with the page you want.

Drakah 08-08-2005 12:24 PM

Very cool, thank you so much!!

peterska2 08-19-2005 12:58 PM

Hiya, I've just installed and I am getting the following errors when I go to access myforums/survey.php

Warning: main(survey/classes/main.class.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /survey.php on line 8

Warning: main(survey/classes/main.class.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /survey.php on line 8

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required 'survey/classes/main.class.php' (include_path='.:/php/includes') in /home/www/*******/survey.php on line 8

I have tried both versions 1.6 and 1.7 and have CHMod'ed my survey directory to both 744 and 777 with no joy on either.

My forums are on my site root ie mysite/index.php is my forums homepage.

tamarian 08-19-2005 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
I have tried both versions 1.6 and 1.7 and have CHMod'ed my survey directory to both 744 and 777 with no joy on either.

Was chmod, or chmod -R? Make sure you use -R as described in the first post.

peterska2 08-19-2005 01:08 PM

I'm doing it via FlashFXP so it has the option to set the chmod value and a check box for apply to all files and subfolders.

I'm just re-chmod'ing so bear with a min and I'll see if this fixes it.

[edit]

The chmod has now finished. I've set it to 777 again and now I have these messages.

Quote:

Missing file: /home/www/*****/survey/ADOdb/drivers/adodb-mysql.inc.php
ADONewConnection: Unable to load database driver ''


Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /home/www/******/survey/classes/main.class.php on line 165



tamarian 08-19-2005 01:19 PM

I'm not familiar with FlashFXP. Have you verified that the permissions and ownership have been correctly set in the sub directories?

peterska2 08-19-2005 01:25 PM

Found the problem. All the files hadn't uploaded properly. I'm reuploading then I'll report back. Might be some time though.

peterska2 08-19-2005 02:12 PM

Ok crakced it. It was the missing files so once they were uploaded I chmod'ed to 777 again and now I've got it up and running.

tamarian 08-19-2005 02:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterska2
Ok crakced it. It was the missing files so once they were uploaded I chmod'ed to 777 again and now I've got it up and running.

Glad to hear it :)

Cheertobi 10-01-2005 09:19 PM

Hi,

does this work with 3.5 Gold?! Loved it on my 3.0.7 forum ;)

Regards,

Tobi

tamarian 10-01-2005 09:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cheertobi
Hi,

does this work with 3.5 Gold?! Loved it on my 3.0.7 forum ;)

I released another version for 3.5, click on my profile to see it listed there.

csidlernet 10-05-2005 02:47 AM

thanks very much dude!
/me installs

silurius 10-05-2005 04:25 AM

Tamarian, you're two-for-two so far this week. This is the second-most-important expansion to vB I've been looking for!

lamilein 10-07-2005 12:54 PM

amazing hack!
[high]* lamilein instantly clicked install after testing it out
[/high]

the only thing i'm missing is an "update" to make use of the UCASS 1.8 features like the Access Control - any chance to see this configurable on a survey-properties-based solution soon? :)

tamarian 10-07-2005 01:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lamilein
amazing hack!
[high]* lamilein instantly clicked install after testing it out
[/high]

the only thing i'm missing is an "update" to make use of the UCASS 1.8 features like the Access Control - any chance to see this configurable on a survey-properties-based solution soon? :)

They are already there, plus some features (date, regex) not yet in UCCASS. :)

dilbert 10-09-2005 12:27 AM

Installed and trying to get working.

I am creating my first survey. The entire survey is showing up on one page, I'd prefer the style where the user clicks "Next Question" but I don't see where to set that.

Oh yeah, very nice addition, thanks.

tamarian 10-09-2005 12:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dilbert
I am creating my first survey. The entire survey is showing up on one page, I'd prefer the style where the user clicks "Next Question" but I don't see where to set that.

Add a page break question, that will create a second page.

Romeos Tune 10-09-2005 01:26 AM

I haven't really dug into it yet but I'm wondering..... Will this thing let you give a result to the survey taker? For instance, say you wanna make some goofy tests just for fun like "Measure your Romance Level" The person answers the questions and based upon those answers a certain predefined rating or phrase will be shown to them.

If not, how hard would this be to add?

tamarian 10-09-2005 01:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Romeos Tune
I haven't really dug into it yet but I'm wondering..... Will this thing let you give a result to the survey taker? For instance, say you wanna make some goofy tests just for fun like "Measure your Romance Level" The person answers the questions and based upon those answers a certain predefined rating or phrase will be shown to them.

If not, how hard would this be to add?

It will allow members, based on the settings, to see the actual results. But I think what you're asking about is more like a quiz, then showing how they scored? It doesn't do that, and would require a lot of hacking.

Romeos Tune 10-09-2005 01:40 AM

Right.... Well shoot.... I thought I'd ask.... That'd be a blast to be able to add fun little quizzes like you see on some sites. Thanks for the quick response! :)

Ozster 10-11-2005 08:16 AM

having problems getting this to work, i had to add <?PHP as my server just gave me the PHP code, now when i click on any link on survey.php it just refreshes and doesnt do very much, im sure this is an awesome hack and no doubt im doing something wrong which is the annoying part.

im on 3.5 gold

tamarian 10-11-2005 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ozster
having problems getting this to work, i had to add <?PHP as my server just gave me the PHP code, now when i click on any link on survey.php it just refreshes and doesnt do very much, im sure this is an awesome hack and no doubt im doing something wrong which is the annoying part.

im on 3.5 gold

Have you updated the file permissions?

DrewM 10-13-2005 08:51 AM

1 Question..(Probably a dumb what but..) I installed VB Survey for VB3.5 into my VB 3.5 (New installation)(DUH!!)

It went fine. I can edit the survey settings in AdminCP, where do I go to set up a new survey?? I don't see an obvious link anywhere?? (Of course, I could be blind)

tamarian 10-13-2005 01:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Larrysw
1 Question..(Probably a dumb what but..) I installed VB Survey for VB3.5 into my VB 3.5 (New installation)(DUH!!)

It went fine. I can edit the survey settings in AdminCP, where do I go to set up a new survey?? I don't see an obvious link anywhere?? (Of course, I could be blind)

Go to your admincp -> vBulletin Options -> vB Survey and set the permissions for which usergroups can creat/edit/take/view surveys. Then go to the main page, if your usergroup has the permission to create surveys, you should see a button at the buttom to create a survey.

DrewM 10-13-2005 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tamarian
Go to your admincp -> vBulletin Options -> vB Survey and set the permissions for which usergroups can creat/edit/take/view surveys. Then go to the main page, if your usergroup has the permission to create surveys, you should see a button at the buttom to create a survey.

Ok, what else should I look for, if I set permissions for the groups & still do not get a button on the main page?? :ermm:

trilljester 10-13-2005 07:02 PM

Interesting mod. Can it be modified or are there plans for it to post results in a specific forum? I'd use something like this for my annual Oscar guessing survey thing every year if it could, so everyone can see what others guessed.

Bobby S 10-13-2005 07:26 PM

Wonderful!

tamarian 10-13-2005 09:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Larrysw
Ok, what else should I look for, if I set permissions for the groups & still do not get a button on the main page?? :ermm:

And you belong to the usergoup than can create surveys? Note this has to be a promary group, not secondary group.

tamarian 10-13-2005 09:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by trilljester
Interesting mod. Can it be modified or are there plans for it to post results in a specific forum?

Not an easy modification. No concrete plans, so if anyone wants to attempt it, feel free. :)

nailerpa 10-14-2005 02:03 AM

I'm not seeing a link to create a survey on my main page. I've given permissions to the appropriate groups. Is it possible to provide a screen shot as to what it looks like (i.e. the location on the page of the link)? Thanks!

Quote:

Originally Posted by tamarian
Go to your admincp -> vBulletin Options -> vB Survey and set the permissions for which usergroups can creat/edit/take/view surveys. Then go to the main page, if your usergroup has the permission to create surveys, you should see a button at the buttom to create a survey.



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01598 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,844KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (2)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (23)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete