vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=33)
-   -   LinkMe Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=64615)

Christine 05-16-2004 10:13 PM

Ok, I am having a really bizarre problem with this. None of the images are showing up, and from viewing the source code, they aren't broken, they just aren't being served.

This is happening on several other sites that are using linkme (following links from this thread), so I wrote Pseudo to ask him about it, and he is not having this problem, so my computer must be posessed.

Ironically, all of the other images on the sites I checked are working just fine -- just not the logos for this hack.

This is happening on IE 6, FireFox .8 and Opera 7.25

I have attached a screen shot of Pseudo's linkme page (as it is the one I sent him for help) showing what view I am seeing in the various browsers.

Anyone have any idea what on earth could be causing this, or how I can fix it?

Help!?

Pseudomizer 05-16-2004 11:21 PM

Hi Christine,

i did some further investigation on this. I think i found the error. I configured my PHP file with the following line:

PHP Code:

        $bild "./images/banners/$file";
        
$info getimagesize($bild);
        
$id filesize($bild);
        
$size round ($id 1024 ,2); 

But it should be:

PHP Code:

        $bild "images/banners/$file";
        
$info getimagesize($bild);
        
$id filesize($bild);
        
$size round ($id 1024 ,2); 

Compare the first 2 lines. I looked into the source code and the link was before the fix:
PHP Code:

<IMG SRC="http://www.LoveTalks.de/forum/./images/banners/alogo.gif"

and now it is:
PHP Code:

<IMG SRC="http://www.LoveTalks.de/forum/images/banners/alogo.gif"

I think this was the reason for not showing up. Could you please check now if you can see the pictures ? If yes, then i have to either alter the zip file or include a note in the install instructions to point this out.

Thanks for pointing this out and hopefully this caused the problem because it looks obvious. :nervous:

Cheers,

Christine 05-17-2004 12:00 AM

Hi Pseudo,

Thanks for looking again. I really think it is something with my computer. Not only did that not work after a hard refresh, but I am not able to go directly to this image either:
PHP Code:

http://www.LoveTalks.de/forum/images/banners/alogo.gif 

Odd, because all of your other images are showing up just fine?

Pseudomizer 05-17-2004 12:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Christine
Hi Pseudo,

Thanks for looking again. I really think it is something with my computer. Not only did that not work after a hard refresh, but I am not able to go directly to this image either:
PHP Code:

http://www.LoveTalks.de/forum/images/banners/alogo.gif 

Odd, because all of your other images are showing up just fine?

You can not see this picture ? Are you serious ? This would be very strange.

Cheers,

Christine 05-17-2004 12:28 PM

Hi Pseudo,

It is definitely in my computer. I checked it from work this morning, and this one is fine (ss attached). No clue as to what is going on at home.

Does anyone have any ideas on what I can look at?

Christine 05-18-2004 12:59 AM

This is a problem with my firewall. :rolleyes:

Sorry for the confusion. I will try and get it sorted if I can figure out how to make it quit "helping" me.

Pseudomizer 05-18-2004 03:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Christine
This is a problem with my firewall. :rolleyes:

Sorry for the confusion. I will try and get it sorted if I can figure out how to make it quit "helping" me.

Glad you found it.

Cheers,

glenvw 05-26-2004 03:02 PM

I have yet to install a hack in VB# although I installed several in VB2

My ignorance is showing up since I have to ask, where on earth do you create a new template? Don't you just generate them on the fly ?

Pseudomizer 05-26-2004 03:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by glenvw
I have yet to install a hack in VB# although I installed several in VB2

My ignorance is showing up since I have to ask, where on earth do you create a new template? Don't you just generate them on the fly ?

No problem. You click in your ACP ( admin control panel ) on Styles & Templates, then on Style Manager, then in the corresponding style you click on the <<>> button on the right side.

Then you click on the drop down list of "all style options". There you can find "create new template".

Cheers,

cogimo 06-05-2004 12:26 PM

Hi

I followed all the directions and uploaded all the files

I am getting page not found when I pull up LinkMe.php in the browser

Thanks

Robert

Pseudomizer 06-05-2004 03:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cogimo
Hi

I followed all the directions and uploaded all the files

I am getting page not found when I pull up LinkMe.php in the browser

Thanks

Robert

If you get page not found then you uploaded the file into the wrong directory. Perhaps you have a problem with the uppercase and lowercase ?

If you would get a white page then you would be missing the template but in your situation with page not found 404 error the file is named differently or the URL is not correct.

Check again please.

Cheers,

Pseudomizer 06-08-2004 01:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cogimo
Hi

I followed all the directions and uploaded all the files

I am getting page not found when I pull up LinkMe.php in the browser

Thanks

Robert

Hmm. Any update ? Does it work now ?

Cheers,

cogimo 06-08-2004 02:10 AM

thanks so much yes it worked thanks

chet 06-11-2004 06:16 PM

Great hack but I need information on changing to a different page, I want it to point to our portal and not the forums themself www.chetnet.co.uk/portal
I think this has somthing to do with the [bburl] but not sure what to change it to, can someone point out what line I need to change and what it needs changing to please along the same line as this if you dont mind, I'm still a total idiot when it comes to php


PHP Code:

find this line 


PHP Code:

and change it to this 

Many thanks for the hack and your time


Chet

Pseudomizer 06-11-2004 06:21 PM

Find this line:

PHP Code:

&lt;A HREF=\"$vboptions[bburl]\"&gt;<BR>&lt;IMG SRC=\"$vboptions[bburl]/images/banners/".$file."\"&gt;&lt;/A&gt;<BR> 

Change it to:

PHP Code:

&lt;A HREF=\"http://www.chetnet.co.uk/portal
\"&gt;<BR>&lt;IMG SRC=\"
$vboptions[bburl]/images/banners/".$file."\"&gt;&lt;/A&gt;<BR> 

Cheers,

chet 06-11-2004 06:46 PM

Thanks very much for the prompt reply

Cheers

Chet

Pseudomizer 06-11-2004 06:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chet
Thanks very much for the prompt reply

Cheers

Chet

You're welcome.

Cheers,

chet 06-11-2004 08:47 PM

oops, I spoke to soon, I get the following error wich I asume is the line I have just altered, the error is Parse error: parse error in /LinkMe.php on line 58

this looks like the following: -

&lt;A HREF="http://www.chetnet.co.uk/portal\"&gt;<BR>&lt;IMG SRC=\"$vboptions[bburl]/images/banners/".$file."\"&gt;&lt;/A&gt;<BR>

Regards and thanks for you support

Chet

Pseudomizer 06-11-2004 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by chet
oops, I spoke to soon, I get the following error wich I asume is the line I have just altered, the error is Parse error: parse error in /LinkMe.php on line 58

this looks like the following: -

&lt;A HREF="http://www.chetnet.co.uk/portal\"&gt;<BR>&lt;IMG SRC=\"$vboptions[bburl]/images/banners/".$file."\"&gt;&lt;/A&gt;<BR>


Regards and thanks for you support

Chet

Sorry, i forgot the \ before the "http. Insert the \ before the "http//blala and it will work.

Cheers,

chet 06-11-2004 11:35 PM

Don't be sorry
It worked a treat, many thanks

Chet

egyptsons 06-13-2004 08:46 AM

good one like linke with us ;)

ZoNe|GsT 06-17-2004 04:43 AM

Nice simple mod. Worked like a charm, install took less than 5 minutes.

Thanks Pseudomizer

*clicks install

Ronso Rage 06-17-2004 02:45 PM

Nice job, quick and easy install works well

*RR clicks install*

joeychgo 06-19-2004 12:48 AM

This is great!!!!!!!!!!

THanks!!!!!!!!!!

I do have a suggestion however ---

Have a second section for clickable sig panels --- so member can get stock sig panels

Pseudomizer 06-19-2004 12:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joeychgo
This is great!!!!!!!!!!

THanks!!!!!!!!!!



I do have a suggestion however ---

Have a second section for clickable sig panels --- so member can get stock sig panels

Hi Joeychgo,

please be more precise. I do not understand what you are suggesting. If you can provide more details in wording or screenshots or live examples, i could try to include this or not.

Thanks.

Cheers,

cinq 06-19-2004 01:07 AM

Pseudomizer, I think what joey means is to not just have a section for displaying linkback icons and logos but forum signature images as well that members can make use of.

perhaps, one folder 'banner' is created for linkback icons and logos and another folder 'sigs' just for forum sigs.
The script will poll thru the folder banner and display with clickable code for icon and images used in linkback

and at the same time poll thru the folder sigs to display with clickable code for images used in forum signatures.

It probably is formatted differently on the LinkMe.php page then.

:)

Pseudomizer 06-19-2004 11:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cinq
Pseudomizer, I think what joey means is to not just have a section for displaying linkback icons and logos but forum signature images as well that members can make use of.

perhaps, one folder 'banner' is created for linkback icons and logos and another folder 'sigs' just for forum sigs.
The script will poll thru the folder banner and display with clickable code for icon and images used in linkback

and at the same time poll thru the folder sigs to display with clickable code for images used in forum signatures.

It probably is formatted differently on the LinkMe.php page then.

:)

Hi cinq,

so the difference would be the one section would have as cut and paste code the < A HREF and the other section would have [ I M G Tags as cut and paste ?

Do we talk about the same type of banners or a different set of banners ?

If it is the same i could build in a selection field for HTML or BB Code at the top and the code would change accordingly.

If it is not the same set of banners i would need to create a new page for a new directory with BB code.

Did i get this right now and is this what you are proposing ?

Cheers,

cinq 06-20-2004 01:09 AM

Different banners probably :)
Like i mentioned, one set of images in the folder 'banners' another in 'sigs' ( image sets are different )

The code could perhaps read the ones in banners folder and output with cut and paste code < A HREF . The code likewise polls the ones in sigs folder and output with cut and paste code but with [ I M G tags instead for easier cut and paste by members for use either in the forum or in other forums as their sig.

the results , if possible are displayed on the same page, just one part of the page for banners and the other for sigs.

Not sure if i am making myself clear, hope you get what i mean :)

cosmictej 06-20-2004 09:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CharlieBrownDE
hello Pseudomizer,

can you publish this expansion at vbulletin-Germany, too or does it adapt to the forum language? is only no asks ( ist ja nur ne frage:) )

brilliant hack very easy 2 install :)

Pseudomizer 06-20-2004 04:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cinq
Different banners probably :)
Like i mentioned, one set of images in the folder 'banners' another in 'sigs' ( image sets are different )

The code could perhaps read the ones in banners folder and output with cut and paste code < A HREF . The code likewise polls the ones in sigs folder and output with cut and paste code but with [ I M G tags instead for easier cut and paste by members for use either in the forum or in other forums as their sig.

the results , if possible are displayed on the same page, just one part of the page for banners and the other for sigs.

Not sure if i am making myself clear, hope you get what i mean :)

I will take this as an enhancement request for the next version. Good suggestion. Thanks.

Cheers,

Elemental 06-21-2004 04:56 AM

Ok, so I did everything but what is this includes/functions_online.php Im not finding that anywhere in my root folder.

Pseudomizer 06-21-2004 12:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Elemental
Ok, so I did everything but what is this includes/functions_online.php Im not finding that anywhere in my root folder.

Hi Elemental,

does the hack work ?

The file you are talking about is from vbulletin. It should be in your /forum/includes folder. If it is not there, then you should have a problem with your vbulletin. This file is just included in this hack.

Cheers,

joeychgo 06-24-2004 04:43 AM

Question .....

Would this be better if combined with a links hack such as: Links & Files Database

My thinking is that people who link often want a link -- and would then require one less spot on the nav bar......

Of course, this could always link off the links page as well.

Thoughts?

Pseudomizer 06-24-2004 01:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joeychgo
Question .....

Would this be better if combined with a links hack such as: Links & Files Database

My thinking is that people who link often want a link -- and would then require one less spot on the nav bar......

Of course, this could always link off the links page as well.

Thoughts?

Hi joeychgo,

i just checked your link. It is a nice hack but it does not fit for my hack. My hack provides an easy way of creating a page for other people to copy and paste banner links. Without my hack they have to create their own templates, html or php pages and think about each individual source or link code. With my hack they just have to copy the new banner into the banner directory and that's it. A very easy way to implement new banner.

And you are right about the link to my hack. This is possible. But thank your for your proposal. I apprechiate new ideas.

Cheers,

cosmictej 06-24-2004 04:18 PM

Hi Pseudomizer, can you get this working with vbadvanced cmps? so like on the front page bt just a little module that displays the banners in the linkme section and has a link.

Also gr8 hack

Pseudomizer 06-24-2004 05:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cosmictej
Hi Pseudomizer, can you get this working with vbadvanced cmps? so like on the front page bt just a little module that displays the banners in the linkme section and has a link.

Also gr8 hack

Hi cosmictej,

i do not have the vbadvanced cmps installed on my domains. The question should be if they would add my hack into their hack or if this would be considered as an add-on to their hack.

In addition this will depend on the number of requests. If there is only one request to implement my hack into their hack, then i will not do it. I am brutal honest here because i do not have the time for individually customized hacks.

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

Pseudomizer 07-08-2004 05:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by H2k
Hello

i just try to install this hack .. and when i try to view it ... it just blank page any idea please

thankyou

Yes. The answer is very easy. You created the template in the wrong style set, or you are using a style where you did not implement the new template. Just create the template in every style you are offering and the problem will be gone.

Cheers,

Onkel_Tom 08-19-2004 08:49 PM

Onkel_Tom clicks install ;)

Danke Schorsch !

For those people which have the problem that no image is shown on the LinkMe.php page pls. check if you have Norton Internet Security installed.

I worked on this problem for 3 hours now and found that NIS is blocking /banners, /banner directory names.
If you got the same problem check the configuration page for data security in NIS and add your domain to the list of web content or just remove the /banners directory from content blocker ;)

SupraT 08-21-2004 05:54 AM

Great Hack, thank you!

venomx 09-03-2004 10:57 PM

Installed! Great hack but a question... Can we make this so if the person is logged in and we have Refs on it adds the persons ref link?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01608 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,858KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_php_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete