![]() |
I think this is what it should be without the else.
Code:
if (!isset($parseurl) and ($threadinfo['forumid']!=22])) { |
Hehe i must have had the brainwave at the same time as you :)
- miSt |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
oooopseeee..
PHP Code:
Yes great minds do think alike :p - miSt |
Ok,I'll try the last one then. Although I don't know php at all, I can't see how this one works, when I could kind of understand the first ones. :confused:
I'll let ya know what happens. ;) |
Quote:
It should be like this: Code:
if L!issetL$parseurlR and L$threadinfo['forumid']!=22]RR { |
This threads been buggin me loads, so here we go, proper working coded, checked, double checked and tested on localhost:
PHP Code:
|
It takes a Master to put all of us Grasshoppers in our place. Good job, sir. :)
|
hehe thanks NTDLR ;)
But why doesn't my code work ? - mist |
Quote:
|
Ok, one thing that puzzles me...why did my reply go up here? I replied after you posted the alternate code! :rolleyes:
|
Thinking about I I expect we were using and and should have been using or. In the end if I can't get it to work like I want I give up and do it the way I posted!
|
Ok, I guess I forgot to set my time zone here. DOH!
[edit] But it's still above the last post! WTH? Is the clock screwed up here? It's 10:58PM here now. :cross-eyed: |
*lol* After all this we used the wrong "and" this code also works:
PHP Code:
|
Quote:
BTW, any idea how to do this in editpost.php too? I'm sure this is the line that needs to be changed, right? PHP Code:
[edit] Ok, I tried the same code replacement. It worked just fine! WooooHOOOO!!!!! :D |
geez lol you learn something every day :)
- miSt |
Quote:
PHP has the following order of precedence (Left being highest): PHP Code:
|
It's Greek to me, but maybe I'll be forced to understand it eventually. LOL :D
Thanks again to all who've put forth the effort to help me out here. You're good people. I'm still relatively new to vB, and I really appreciate you sharing your knowledge. ;) |
Glad to share the knowlage :D *remembers what it was like not to know how to add a template!*
|
We can "ADD" templates in vBulletin now? Damn!
|
Yep, right in the CP too. ;)
|
Heh, what a funny thread. It's funny to see how long it took you guys to notice that one particular bracket, which I spotted erroneous from the first page ;)
Code:
($threadinfo['forumid']!=22])) |
Well! Where were YOU? LOL :D
|
In case you don't feel like reading this entire thread, I'll sum it up for you. This is a hack to exclude autoparsing url's in a single forum....not globally.
Ok, a new interesting, but horrible issue has developed with this hack. My quickreply box ignores this code. PHP Code:
I assume it's because of this line in the replybox template: Code:
<input type="hidden" name="parseurl" value="yes"> [edit2] But if I remove that line, it stops parsing globally. Hmmmm Does anyone know how I can edit this to exclude just one of my forums, but not all? Can someone help stop the madness, please? :confused: |
i have looked at this code and instead of just one forum how would i use it so it was gobal and so that all the auto parse codes was unchecked
|
I could be wrong, but try replacing this
Code:
$parseurlchecked="CHECKED"; Code:
$parseurlchecked = ''; Or, this is a way that it could be done globally without hacking. Although, I haven't tried it. 'newthread' and 'newreply' templates (I'd guess the edit template too) Edit the following code in those templates. (Should be pretty self explanitory) Code:
<input type="checkbox" name="parseurl" |
Wouldn't it be?
PHP Code:
|
No, I don't think so. There is no "else" in the original lines. ;)
Code:
if (!isset($parseurl)) { |
this is the way my php is set up
i did as SloppyGoat said and changed this Code:
<br><input type="checkbox" name="email" value="yes" $emailchecked > Code:
<br><input type="checkbox" name="email" value="yes" $email> thx for your help |
I thought you were trying to disable autoparsing? Not email notification. Oh well, if it works, it works. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2003/10/1.gif
|
How can I make this apply to my quick reply box??? It doesn't work with it.
|
Work great! Thanks so much!
And this is for VBB4. Working good! Code:
if (!isset($checked['parseurl'])) |
It works on the later version too, eh? Glad to hear it works! I haven't updated yet, so haven't had a chance to see. The only thing is, WYSIWYG mode will always parse, so you have to set your default to standard editor and tell people not to use the WYSIWYG editor.
I'd still love it if someone could figure out a way to fix that too. It took me a long time to figure this out. I finally got a programmer buddy of mine to help, along with some people here. Between the people here and him, it's been working great every since! I released it as an official version (without support) somewhere here, a long time ago. Here it is... https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=202666 |
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|