vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - eCommerce for vB4.2.2+ (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=316501)

Johnny G 01-09-2015 07:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2531484)
I'll see what I can add in the next major release but I'm not promising anything. I don't expect to have more than 15 installations, not because the mod is not good, but because the vBulletin market is so small in nowadays. Even for other very good addons and not so specific in use like this, have no more than 20-25 installations. That said, I'll focus only to add features mainly for my own use, and secondary common for all uses.

I had no idea the audience would be so small! Sorry dude :(

HM666 01-09-2015 10:52 PM

Upgrade did not work. I followed the info in THIS post and uploaded the files & when I went to import the product again I got this database error...

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 4.2.2:

Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE usergroup ADD ecommerce INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;

MySQL Error  : Duplicate column name 'ecommerce'
Error Number  : 1060
Request Date  : Saturday, January 10th 2015 @ 12:50:25 AM
Error Date    : Saturday, January 10th 2015 @ 12:50:26 AM
Script        : http://lenmkaiser.com/xxxx/plugin.php?do=productimport
Referrer      : http://lenmkaiser.com/xxxx/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address    : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Username      : LenKaiser
Classname    : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 5.5.40-cll


TheAdminMarket 01-10-2015 05:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2531559)
Upgrade did not work. I followed the info in THIS post and uploaded the files & when I went to import the product again I got this database error...

Code:

Database error in vBulletin 4.2.2:

Invalid SQL:
ALTER TABLE usergroup ADD ecommerce INT( 10 ) UNSIGNED DEFAULT '0' NOT NULL;

MySQL Error  : Duplicate column name 'ecommerce'
Error Number  : 1060
Request Date  : Saturday, January 10th 2015 @ 12:50:25 AM
Error Date    : Saturday, January 10th 2015 @ 12:50:26 AM
Script        : http://lenmkaiser.com/xxxx/plugin.php?do=productimport
Referrer      : http://lenmkaiser.com/xxxx/plugin.php?do=productadd
IP Address    : xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
Username      : LenKaiser
Classname    : vB_Database
MySQL Version : 5.5.40-cll


Don't know how the field ecommerce left out in your user table while the table prefix was wrong before. Connect with phpMyAdmin and remove the field "ecommerce" from your TABLE_PREFIX.user table. Then import the product.

HM666 01-10-2015 06:08 AM

Hmmmm ok I'll do that later on today, gonna get some shut eye right now. :)

TheAdminMarket 01-10-2015 06:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2531622)
Hmmmm ok I'll do that later on today, gonna get some shut eye right now. :)

1.- Just seen that you're not using table prefix. In my opinion this is not wise.
2.- Check the table usergroup and NOT user.

ozzy47 01-10-2015 09:31 AM

Why would it be "not wise" to use a table prefix? I never have used one on any of my sites, and have never ran into a issue.

TheAdminMarket 01-10-2015 11:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy47 (Post 2531644)
Why would it be "not wise" to use a table prefix? I never have used one on any of my sites, and have never ran into a issue.

Is not a common situation, but it's a situation. There is a big I can say amount of coders who, when they're creating tables (eg user), are using:
Code:

DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `user`;
CREATE TABLE `user`....bla...bla...bla......

while professional coders are using:
Code:

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `user`....bla...bla...bla......
What's the difference. Let's say that I'm following the first way and in the database there is already a table named "user". My code will drops that table and will create mine. So my script will works (because yes, same names, but structure is almost always different).

You, are following the second way. As you code will see that there is already a table with name "user" will bypass the creation of your code. So your script will not works.

This was very common problem some 10 years ago when Hosting providers were giving just one database in their hosting plans. Now, they're giving many, so most webmasters are using a database per script. If not, they're in risk at some day to try to install a script in the same database having tables with same names.

That's was the reason for exististin of TABLE_PREFIX.

ozzy47 01-10-2015 12:33 PM

That sounds logical. Thanks for the explanation. :)

RichieBoy67 01-10-2015 12:40 PM

Hey Christos! This is outstanding! I am going to use this at some point definitely! Really great work!

HM666 01-10-2015 04:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2531625)
1.- Just seen that you're not using table prefix. In my opinion this is not wise.
2.- Check the table usergroup and NOT user.

Ok that is where I'll check as for the table prefix since this is the only version of vBulletin that I'll be running on this site in this database its not a problem IMO. I had initially installed it as a dev site but have decided to do the site in vBulletin instead of straight web design as I have it now.

HM666 01-10-2015 04:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2531652)
Is not a common situation, but it's a situation. There is a big I can say amount of coders who, when they're creating tables (eg user), are using:
Code:

DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `user`;
CREATE TABLE `user`....bla...bla...bla......

while professional coders are using:
Code:

CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `user`....bla...bla...bla......
What's the difference. Let's say that I'm following the first way and in the database there is already a table named "user". My code will drops that table and will create mine. So my script will works (because yes, same names, but structure is almost always different).

You, are following the second way. As you code will see that there is already a table with name "user" will bypass the creation of your code. So your script will not works.

This was very common problem some 10 years ago when Hosting providers were giving just one database in their hosting plans. Now, they're giving many, so most webmasters are using a database per script. If not, they're in risk at some day to try to install a script in the same database having tables with same names.

That's was the reason for exististin of TABLE_PREFIX.

WOW that is a good point I never thought about that personally and have never run into anyone doing that. I'll keep that in mind in the future.

TheAdminMarket 01-10-2015 05:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2531723)
WOW that is a good point I never thought about that personally and have never run into anyone doing that. I'll keep that in mind in the future.

Unfortunatelly I've bad experiance from this :( And you know where is the dammit problem? That it takes time to understand what's going wrong. In my bad experiance the table "users" has been overwritten from aeDating script (I'll never forget the name of this script). I was getting errors in some queries about the users table but I was seeing it to exists. It tooks many days(!!) to understand that that table "users" was not from my forum script (I think was phpbb) but from aeDating.

vBulletin knew that problems that's why did a very wise thing. The common naming for tables were "users", "usergroups", "threads", "posts". But they named them in singular giving an extra security.

If at anytime you see the dataschema of any script using the "DROP TABLE" and then "CREATE TABLE" just go away. For sure the developer is not good.

HM666 01-10-2015 07:31 PM

I'll keep that in mind. BTW dropping the tables & that field from the usergroup table fixed my issue :)

knikio 01-12-2015 02:29 PM

hi
I using vb 4.2.2 PL3
I just finished installing this add-on.
And this is the error message I getting in my site

Code:

Deprecated: Assigning the return value of new by reference is deprecated in C:\wamp\www\mysite\cart.php on line 437

TheAdminMarket 01-12-2015 02:49 PM

Edit the file cart.php at line 437
Replace:
Code:

$bbcode_parser =& new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
With:
Code:

$bbcode_parser = new vB_BbCodeParser($vbulletin, fetch_tag_list());
But I suggest you to put at the top of your config file (just after <?php) the line:
Code:

define('SKIP_ALL_ERRORS', true);
It will solves the peace of your mind from dozens similar message not only coming from my mod, or other mods, but even from vBulletin code.

EDITED: Read this from vb.com forums:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...-been-released

TheAdminMarket 01-12-2015 02:51 PM

....added above........

knikio 01-12-2015 03:16 PM

Thank you NickTheGreek For your quick reply.
It fixed my problem

TheAdminMarket 01-13-2015 06:53 AM

Version 1.4.0 released with some bug fixes, design corrects and a new feature.
  1. Fixed wrong link PAY INVOICE
  2. Fixed missing values passing to PayPal when paying the invoice
  3. Fixed 2 deprecated errors
  4. Redesigned the pay invoice template
  5. Added Delete Invoice (works only if the invoice is unpaid).
To upgrade:
  1. Upload cart.php and clientarea.php to your forum directory
  2. Upload ecommerce/functions.php to ecommerce directory
  3. Upload ecommerce/images/delete.gif to ecommerce/images
  4. Import product-ecommerce.xml
By the chance I want to thank you kastak for the ccBill payment gateway. Sorry haven't noticed before that this payment gateway has been coded by him.

Christos

TheAdminMarket 01-13-2015 02:22 PM

An uncleared input found when user submits installation URL and has been fixed. Please download version 1.4.1 and upload clientarea.php. Optionally import product-ecommerce.xml to update your version number.

concepts 01-13-2015 09:52 PM

Where do I go to change the Paypal Logo under the Payment Partners block? I do no see these blocks in the ecommerce options. I want to upload a PNG file instead of gif, however I can not find this module to change the extension anywhere in the admincp.

Thanks, and this is an AMAZING MOD!!! I'm very much impressed!

Code Geass 01-13-2015 10:50 PM

Can it support CashU & UKash ?

If not please make it support it :)

Thanks in advance.

TheAdminMarket 01-14-2015 05:06 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by concepts (Post 2532352)
Where do I go to change the Paypal Logo under the Payment Partners block? I do no see these blocks in the ecommerce options. I want to upload a PNG file instead of gif, however I can not find this module to change the extension anywhere in the admincp.

Thanks, and this is an AMAZING MOD!!! I'm very much impressed!

Unfortunately it can't be change automatically. You must upload your desired image at:
ecommerce/images/ and then modify the templates:
  1. ecommerce_payment_gateways (Is the block on the sidebar)
  2. ecommerce_pay_invoice
  3. ecommerce_preview (These 2 templates are for the checkup procedure).

TheAdminMarket 01-14-2015 05:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Code Geass (Post 2532364)
Can it support CashU & UKash ?

If not please make it support it :)

Thanks in advance.

What's these? :confused: :)

Code Geass 01-14-2015 06:41 AM

CashU: https://www.cashu.com

UKash: https://www.ukash.com

OneCard: https://www.onecard.net/customer/hom...iteLanguage=en

TheAdminMarket 01-14-2015 09:19 AM

Hello all,

I've post an idea in my site to extend the functionality of eCommerce. You can read and vote for it (you must register to vote):
http://www.christos.teriakis.com/issue/7-Donations

Christos

concepts 01-14-2015 01:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2532446)
Hello all,

I've post an idea in my site to extend the functionality of eCommerce. You can read and vote for it (you must register to vote):
http://www.christos.teriakis.com/issue/7-Donations

Christos

That looks great! And will nicely replace my other donations platform. I will register and vote for this shortly, would love to try it out!

Thanks for all the hard work Nick!

Charis 01-14-2015 05:32 PM

Thank you.
CMOD 777 the directories:
...
ecommerce/fonts
Do you mean: "ecommerce/pdf/fonts"

TheAdminMarket 01-14-2015 05:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Charis (Post 2532529)
Thank you.
CMOD 777 the directories:
...
ecommerce/fonts
Do you mean: "ecommerce/pdf/fonts"

Yes, sorry. HM666 has already reported it but as it has a problem on the same post, I focused in the problem and I forgot it.

TheAdminMarket 01-14-2015 05:49 PM

Finally I went ahead and I started working for the donations feature as I also want it for my own use. But still I'm expecting your suggestions.

As you can see in the attached screenshots I took care even for small details to have it working smoothly. As you can see I added a setting even for the style of the message that will appears in the form (if you activate it).

Charis 01-14-2015 06:07 PM

Does "offline payments" work?
Should I see the "Offline Payments Information" under the "PayPal" in the sidebar?

TheAdminMarket 01-14-2015 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Charis (Post 2532532)
Does "offline payments" work?
Should I see the "Offline Payments Information" under the "PayPal" in the sidebar?

No, not there Charis (just now I realized who are you:D ). Only during the checkout procedure as payment option.

Charis 01-14-2015 07:35 PM

Could you add a field for "Δ.Ο.Υ." (IRS division) in checkout form?
I think that "Requirent!!" should be red and bold.

HM666 01-14-2015 07:49 PM

Donations look pretty good. :)

I do have a request for the mod though if you are able and have the time. I would like to see if the invoices could be modified a bit. In the product column could we have a field that can be manually put into the invoice? So basically I have a custom client, I have my own codes for things and prices for custom work that I won't post on the site directly but i want my custom clients to login to the site and have an account where I send them invoices for work performed that is not an actual product on my site. This could also be used for quoting the client as well after they have an account and are an established client. Did that make sense? I'm not really awake yet so I might be babbling lol.

EDIT: I also have another issue that I need to sort. What code can I use to have a box appear only on the first page of the shop? i want to put my description above the categories on only the first page of the shop. Adding the descriptions in the description field proved to be not an acceptable format for me. I can add the code for my box but it shows on ALL the cart pages, I only want it to show on the first one. I've attached 2 screen shots. The first one shows the box I've created that I need to only have show on the first page and the second one shows how my categories end up when adding descriptions. The descriptions get cut off and it throws everything out of whack and looks horrible.

TheAdminMarket 01-15-2015 05:07 AM

@HM666

1.- Invoice is a section that I plan to check/modify at the end. I also don't like it and don't know why Michael has changed it. My original invoice was pretty nice.

2.- Yes I can add it.

TheAdminMarket 01-15-2015 05:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Charis (Post 2532545)
Could you add a field for "Δ.Ο.Υ." (IRS division) in checkout form?
I think that "Requirent!!" should be red and bold.

I'll add it as "VAT division" or "VAT office".

TheAdminMarket 01-15-2015 06:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2532551)
i want to put my description above the categories on only the first page of the shop.

Added: http://demo.teriakis.com/vb4x/cart.php

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2532551)
The descriptions get cut off and it throws everything out of whack and looks horrible.

Try to change values at ecommerce.css Check td.category and maybe #itemwrapper

HM666 01-15-2015 06:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2532602)
@HM666

1.- Invoice is a section that I plan to check/modify at the end. I also don't like it and don't know why Michael has changed it. My original invoice was pretty nice.

ok great! :)

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2532613)

No, I'm sorry that I have already done that, I do NOT want it showing on every page when you click on a category. I need code that will only include it on the very first page. This page I want the box to show (http://lenmkaiser.com/vb/vb4/cart.php) but on this page I do NOT want it to show (http://lenmkaiser.com/vb/vb4/shop/15...e-maintenance/). I only want it showing on the first page with the top level categories. All I need is code to put into the template I already have code for the box :)

TheAdminMarket 01-15-2015 06:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Charis (Post 2532545)
Could you add a field for "Δ.Ο.Υ." (IRS division) in checkout form?

Added

Quote:

Originally Posted by Charis (Post 2532545)
I think that "Requirent!!" should be red and bold.

Added

TheAdminMarket 01-15-2015 06:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HM666 (Post 2532614)
No, I'm sorry that I have already done that, I do NOT want it showing on every page when you click on a category.

Changed

HM666 01-15-2015 08:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NickTheGreek (Post 2532622)
Changed

Awesome! How do I get it lol? Let me know when you update the zip or attach it somewhere. :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01626 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,856KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (21)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete