vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=246)
-   -   Profile Enhancements - Twitter Updates in Members Profile (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=265541)

x YNWA x 07-06-2011 08:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Octavius. (Post 2212946)

How did u get it working? Im on 4.1.3 and not working for me, about to upgrade to 4.1.4 though... Still having the issue I mentioned above Thanks

x YNWA x 07-06-2011 08:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2214906)
Is your Twitter account set to private or can tweets be publicly viewed?


Nah mine isnt private, but other users could be? But isnt this supposed to be tweets per user?

Gemma 07-06-2011 08:57 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by x YNWA x (Post 2217537)
Nah mine isnt private, but other users could be? But isnt this supposed to be tweets per user?

Yes this one is per user.

Quote:

Originally Posted by x YNWA x (Post 2217535)
How did u get it working? Im on 4.1.3 and not working for me, about to upgrade to 4.1.4 though... Still having the issue I mentioned above Thanks

Are the jscript and css files in the correct location? It should really work on any vB 4.x.x - is anything showing up in the profile?

Gemma 07-16-2011 09:50 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Updated

1.0.4 - Added twitter hovercards

Instruction on how to update are include in the OP

Gemma 07-17-2011 10:53 AM

1 Attachment(s)
And if you want to add a tweetbox to your feed:

Open your headinclude template
Find:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.2.6/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
 <script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
            twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
    });
  </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

Replace it with:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
<script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
    twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
});
  twttr.anywhere(function (twitter) {
  twitter("#tbox").tweetBox({
  count: true,
  height: 100,
  width: 400,
  label: "Send a tweet",
      });
  });
        </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

Remember to change the consumer_key. Save.

Open memberinfo_block_stats
Find:
Code:

<br><dt class="smallfont">You can follow me on Twitter, my username is <a class="twitter-anywhere-user" href="http://twitter.com/{vb:raw userinfo.fieldXX}">{vb:raw userinfo.fieldXX}</a></dt>
Below that add:
Code:

<img src="clear.gif" height="10" /><br />
<div id="tbox"></div>

Save.

Gemma 07-18-2011 11:19 PM

Made a small change to the headinclude template in the basic version, didn't realise the hovercards weren't expanded :o

CharlieDelta 07-19-2011 06:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2221436)
And if you want to add a tweetbox to your feed:

Open your headinclude template
Find:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.2.6/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
 <script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
            twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
    });
  </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

Replace it with:
Code:

<script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
    twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
});
  twttr.anywhere(function (twitter) {
  twitter("#tbox").tweetBox({
  count: true,
  height: 100,
  width: 400,
  label: "Send a tweet",
      });
  });
        </script>

Save.

Open memberinfo_block_stats
Find:
Code:

<br><dt class="smallfont">You can follow me on Twitter, my username is <a class="twitter-anywhere-user" href="http://twitter.com/{vb:raw userinfo.fieldXX}">{vb:raw userinfo.fieldXX}</a></dt>
Below that add:
Code:

<img src="clear.gif" height="10" /><br />
<div id="tbox"></div>

Save.

Gemma this is a brilliant mod and I am really liking the additions.

When I try to add this I lose my spacing because I am using the css version and the link is replaced. The colors and fonts are not a concern.
What would be a work around to get some spacing between tweets.
Thanks

Gemma 07-19-2011 06:30 PM

Ooops sorry :o

In headinclude, find:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
 <script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
            twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
    });
  </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

Replace with:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
<script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
    twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
});
  twttr.anywhere(function (twitter) {
  twitter("#tbox").tweetBox({
  count: true,
  height: 100,
  width: 400,
  label: "Send a tweet",
      });
  });
        </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

I've also made it use the latest jquery

cloferba 07-20-2011 12:24 AM

i would like to see a demo :(

CharlieDelta 07-20-2011 01:14 PM

This is really strange, the tweetbox is not showing up for me. I was sure it was there yesterday.:confused:

UPDATE:
Works in all browsers except FF?

Gemma 07-20-2011 03:26 PM

Works for me using FF5.

What version of FF are you using and what doesn't seem to be working?

CharlieDelta 07-20-2011 04:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2222904)
Works for me using FF5.

What version of FF are you using and what doesn't seem to be working?

Yup using 5 as well. I just checked and it is now working. I refresh the page and it is gone.

Gemma 07-20-2011 05:15 PM

Do you mind PMing me a link to your site so I can have a look?

CharlieDelta 07-20-2011 05:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2222951)
Do you mind PMing me a link to your site so I can have a look?

Done. :up:

Gemma 07-24-2011 01:33 PM

Anyone running this on vB 4.1.4 and having problems with the tweetbox not showing might want to try this solution.

AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin

Product: vBulletin
Hook Location: member_build_blocks_start
Title: Load About Me Tab By Default
Execution Order: 5
Plugin PHP Code:
Code:

if (!$vbulletin->GPC_exists['tab'])
{
    $vbulletin->GPC['tab'] = 'aboutme';
}


x YNWA x 07-24-2011 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2217540)
Yes this one is per user.



Are the jscript and css files in the correct location? It should really work on any vB 4.x.x - is anything showing up in the profile?

Just followed instructions, location?

x YNWA x 08-03-2011 11:20 AM

Trying this again but still not working. I even changed permissions of the folder to 777 because I thought it was something to do with that.

I am using the css version not basic one. Followed steps 1-6

8thos 08-03-2011 06:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2221436)
And if you want to add a tweetbox to your feed:

Open your headinclude template
Find:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.2.6/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
 <script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
            twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
    });
  </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

Replace it with:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.6.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="twitter/jquery.twitter.js"></script>
<script src="http://platform.twitter.com/anywhere.js?id=consumer_key&amp;v=1">
  </script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
    twttr.anywhere(function(twitter) {
    twitter.hovercards({ expanded: true });
});
  twttr.anywhere(function (twitter) {
  twitter("#tbox").tweetBox({
  count: true,
  height: 100,
  width: 400,
  label: "Send a tweet",
      });
  });
        </script>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="twitter/twitter.css"/>

Remember to change the consumer_key. Save.

Open memberinfo_block_stats
Find:
Code:

<br><dt class="smallfont">You can follow me on Twitter, my username is <a class="twitter-anywhere-user" href="http://twitter.com/{vb:raw userinfo.fieldXX}">{vb:raw userinfo.fieldXX}</a></dt>
Below that add:
Code:

<img src="clear.gif" height="10" /><br />
<div id="tbox"></div>

Save.

Wow! Thank you!

Gemma 08-05-2011 11:47 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by cloferba (Post 2222669)
i would like to see a demo :(

Here's a picture.

It shows your last X tweets in your profile (About Me tab), when you hover over a twitter account link ie @username (see @youtube in image) it displays an info hovercard. Also there is a tweetbox so you can send a tweet directly from your website profile to your twitter account.

webgroup 08-08-2011 06:34 AM

No twitterr area is showing in the about me tab in my profile. v.4.1.5
I tried adding the above plugin and nothing.

Gemma 08-08-2011 06:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by webgroup (Post 2230789)
No twitterr area is showing in the about me tab in my profile. v.4.1.5
I tried adding the above plugin and nothing.

Can you provide me with a link to your site?

webgroup 08-16-2011 02:17 AM

Oops, forgot to replace fieldxx for the actual one in one of the instances.

Working great!

But, the tweeter box is not working, when I try to send a tweet and authorize the connection, I get this:

Sorry, something went wrong.
The provided callback url http://www.mywebsite.net/forums/members/gregg/ is not authorized for the client registered to ''.


Thanks

Gemma 08-16-2011 10:04 AM

Looks like you haven't set up the application correctly in Twitter - https://dev.twitter.com/apps/new

webgroup 08-17-2011 12:32 AM

Thanks.
The callback URL setting was empty

Gemma 08-30-2011 07:04 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Anyone wanting a 'Twitter Follow' button instead of
Quote:

You can follow me on Twitter, my username is blah...
Can apply the following

In your memberinfo_block_statistics template, find:

Code:

<dt class="smallfont">You can follow me on Twitter, my username is <a class="twitter-anywhere-user" href="http://twitter.com/{vb:raw userinfo.fieldxx}">{vb:raw userinfo.fieldxx}</a></dt>
Replace it with
Code:

<a href="https://twitter.com/{vb:raw userinfo.fieldxx}" class="twitter-follow-button" data-show-count="true">Follow @{vb:raw userinfo.fieldxx}</a>
<script src="http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

Remember change the fieldxx.

Clicking on the username will produce a mini-profile popup and it will also tell how many followers the user has.

x YNWA x 09-12-2011 01:02 PM

Ok So when i was setting this up and I said it was not working, I was looking in the wrong place! I thought they appeared in the user info where people post! Ill test this again later!

Any way I can set this up so it appears in the user info part instead of profile? (or some kind of popup)

Thanks

x YNWA x 09-13-2011 12:18 PM

Ok So I have done this but it turns my profile pages into a page with a transparent background instead of white.

Before:

http://cl.ly/1X0V11121r1a063A1Q00

After:

http://cl.ly/251Z2E1C0m3M000V2k0Z

A bit further down the twitter thing working:

http://cl.ly/1e1L0J3p1x3x0N3T2044

Gemma 09-13-2011 07:08 PM

Try removing one of the </div> tags towards the end of the code

Code:

</div></div>
</vb:if>


rugby 10-01-2011 11:48 AM

This is the great mod, i tried on my vb 4.1.6 site and it worked on FF7 browser.

Kingdombuilder 10-16-2011 07:36 PM

It works good for listing tweet updates for me on 4.1.2 - FF. I tried the Tweet box and it showed up for the first time and then disappeared when I tried to use it. I got an error talking about the call back url as well. After leaving the page and then coming back is when i notice that the tweet box was gone.

Gemma 10-16-2011 09:01 PM

Quote:

I tried the Tweet box and it showed up for the first time and then disappeared when I tried to use it.
Looks like the code has change a little, try this.

In your memberinfo_block_statistics template find:

Code:

</div></div>
</vb:if>

Just above that add this (instead of using the code in post #45)
Code:

<div id="tbox"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
twttr.anywhere(function (T) {
T("#tbox").tweetBox({
height: 100,
width: 400,
label: 'Got tips, suggestions or questions?',
});
});
</script>

Quote:

I got an error talking about the call back url as well.
Callback url errors usually occur if you haven't set up the application correctly in Twitter - https://dev.twitter.com/apps/new

Kingdombuilder 10-16-2011 09:59 PM

Thank you so much for the prompt reply. I added the code that you suggested and I entered a tweet and it worked but when i navigated away from the page and came back the tweet box was gone again.

I tried taking away one of the "</div>" and I noticed that my background did not go all the way down, so that was a plus. Now just getting the text box to stay... Thank you for all the help you have been giving. This is a great mod.

Gemma 10-16-2011 10:35 PM

Hmmmm,

Try adding this plugin. Go to AdminCP > Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin

Hook Location: member_build_blocks_start
Name: Load About Me Tab By Default
Execution Order: 5
Code:
Code:

if (!$vbulletin->GPC_exists['tab'])
{
    $vbulletin->GPC['tab'] = 'aboutme';
}

Plugin Is Active: Yes

Save.

Kingdombuilder 10-16-2011 11:57 PM

Thank you so much for the help. It seems to be working great accept when I navigate to the profile page "about me" tab is open first.

I went and made the plugin not active and the profile page loads as normal but when I go to the "About Me" tab the tweet box is gone again. And of course when I make it active again the tweet box shows back up.

sticky 10-17-2011 09:09 AM

Pretty cool, would be nice to have this in a sig.

Gemma 10-17-2011 11:07 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kingdombuilder (Post 2257960)
Thank you so much for the help. It seems to be working great accept when I navigate to the profile page "about me" tab is open first.

I went and made the plugin not active and the profile page loads as normal but when I go to the "About Me" tab the tweet box is gone again. And of course when I make it active again the tweet box shows back up.

Sorry, unfortunately that is the only way I can get the Tweet Box to work, for some reason it needs to load before the Visitor Messages tab. I think there must be a conflict with the VM Editor :(

I'll have a proper look when I get some free time and see what I can come up with.

Filgga 12-10-2011 08:13 AM

Tried on vB 4.1.8 but looks like it's not working perfectly!

Gemma 12-10-2011 10:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Filgga (Post 2276460)
Tried on vB 4.1.8 but looks like it's not working perfectly!

In what way? :confused:

Bluefin221 12-20-2011 03:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gemma (Post 2276476)
In what way? :confused:

I'm going to install it on 4.1.8 and will get back to you Gemma hopefully if any problems exist we can solve them?

Bluefin221 12-20-2011 04:33 PM

Gemma -

Everything works perfectly when using the basic version.

On the with CSS version it shows up like the basic version so you cannot see any recent updates on the profile.

I'm using CSS version check here: http://www.fpcforums.com/forums/members/1-FPC-Admin

I tried messing around with the code but got no where fast so put it back to the way you had it using CSS version. Do you have any ideas?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01669 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,857KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (21)bbcode_code_printable
  • (17)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete