vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - jQt Suite (jQuery Tools Tooltips & Overlays) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=259770)

gothicuser 05-19-2011 04:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimsflies (Post 2197395)
I need to resolve is making the overlay itself scroll. I'm assuming this is somewhere in the css file?

In the 'style.css' file, look for
PHP Code:

.description {
    
background:transparent;
      
font-size:11px;
      
padding:10px 10px;


change it to
PHP Code:

.description {
    
background:transparent;
    
overflow:scroll;
      
font-size:11px;
      
padding:10px 10px;


That should make the registration scrollable.

jimsflies 05-19-2011 01:23 PM

Thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately that still didn't work. It did make it scrollable in the x direction, but not "y". I set it to

overflow-y:scroll;
overflow-x:hidden;

but still didn't have any luck in the y-direction.

gothicuser 05-19-2011 02:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jimsflies (Post 2197560)
Thanks for the quick reply. Unfortunately that still didn't work. It did make it scrollable in the x direction, but not "y". I set it to

overflow-y:scroll;
overflow-x:hidden;

but still didn't have any luck in the y-direction.

If you don't have an issue with width you could mess with the widths set in style.css, line 45 (under '#sheet {') I set a 'max-width' which can be adjusted, and I hard coded a table/row width in the 'jqt_suite_logreg' template, look for
PHP Code:

<div class="description">
               <
table width="700px" align="center">
<
tbody

With regards to the overflow, I just seen on the CSS pages in Stackoverflow the following:
overflow-x: auto;
overflow-y: auto;
Try it :rolleyes:

abosaleh 08-03-2011 05:08 PM

thanks very much

paul41598 08-12-2011 01:05 PM

I can't get this to work because my navbar isn't used...I use a navbar in my header...so all the code in the product is wrong for me cuz it references navbar cache, etc... hmm

gothicuser 08-12-2011 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by paul41598 (Post 2232620)
I can't get this to work because my navbar isn't used...I use a navbar in my header...so all the code in the product is wrong for me cuz it references navbar cache, etc... hmm

I will send or post manual installation instructions (bit long winded I'm afraid) which will enable you to install to header as opposed to navbar.
It will have to be over the weekend I'm afraid, or if time is too tight, early next week. Hope thats alright?

gothicuser 09-22-2011 04:16 PM

Just updated to Version 2.0.
New bits, easier install/configuration, new theme(s) and more compatible.

A.Chakery 03-31-2012 12:40 PM

thank you for this great mod,

but I have a big issue with my style,

this mod is working great in default vb style but it does not work in my customized style at all.

do you have any idea on how to sort it out ?

thank you

gothicuser 03-31-2012 03:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by A.Chakery (Post 2315370)
thank you for this great mod,
but I have a big issue with my style,
this mod is working great in default vb style but it does not work in my customized style at all.
do you have any idea on how to sort it out ?
thank you

:o Oops.. almost forgotten about this one.
I'll have to download it and see how it works. In the meantime, is it the whole thing that isn't working properly in the customised style, or only certain parts?

A.Chakery 03-31-2012 03:12 PM

thanks for the reply,

well I believe its the whole thing .. for example I enabled the threadbit feature and postbit .. but no one is working ...

gothicuser 03-31-2012 04:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by A.Chakery (Post 2315404)
thanks for the reply,

well I believe its the whole thing .. for example I enabled the threadbit feature and postbit .. but no one is working ...

Ah, without looking I think it may be the hook where the jquery is placed (maybe the header or headinclude) leave it with me overnight and I'll get back to you n the morning.

A.Chakery 03-31-2012 04:22 PM

I placed all of my Js files in headinclude ...

ok please take your time.

and thanks for the support

gothicuser 03-31-2012 07:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by A.Chakery (Post 2315404)
thanks for the reply,

well I believe its the whole thing .. for example I enabled the threadbit feature and postbit .. but no one is working ...

May I ask which custom style you are using (unless it is hybrid) please?

A.Chakery 03-31-2012 08:02 PM

no its not hybrid ...

this is my website :
http://www.vetarena.com/ ,

Which template codes do you want ? I can give it to you.

blind-eddie 03-31-2012 09:20 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hello Gothicuser...its been a long time...hope life is treating you and yours well.
I have Force Intro On Register on my live test site & I like using it...how ever, I really like your addon and can not get the two to play well together or I am missing something...
If you would not mind, in your free time will you look a the product of the Force Intro On Register & help me figure out what I need to edit to get them both to play together.

Edit: I am also having an issue with Image verification showwing up on the register popup, sometime is shows other time it does not... Any ideas?


Also, can to rest of the registration process be added to this?
See SS below.

gothicuser 04-01-2012 05:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blind-eddie (Post 2315516)
I have Force Intro On Register on my live test site & I like using it...how ever, I really like your addon and can not get the two to play well together or I am missing something...
If you would not mind, in your free time will you look a the product of the Force Intro On Register & help me figure out what I need to edit to get them both to play together.

Edit: I am also having an issue with Image verification showing up on the register popup, sometime is shows other time it does not... Any ideas?
Also, can to rest of the registration process be added to this?
See SS below.

I will look at this in the next couple of days. Got to re-familiarise myself with the (abysmal) code. Wish I'd used the TMS on this one :o

gothicuser 04-01-2012 05:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by A.Chakery (Post 2315491)
no its not hybrid ...

this is my website :
http://www.vetarena.com/ ,

Which template codes do you want ? I can give it to you.

I had a look, and the only possible issue is that there are other jQuery scripts present.
Could you tell me please, what exactly happens when you try to add the tooltips to threadbit and postbit, do you get anything at all (like either a garbled tooltip or literally nothing)?

blind-eddie 04-01-2012 07:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gothicuser (Post 2315609)
I had a look, and the only possible issue is that there are other jQuery scripts present.
Could you tell me please, what exactly happens when you try to add the tooltips to threadbit and postbit, do you get anything at all (like either a garbled tooltip or literally nothing)?

I have a few other jQuery scripts running...most just added to header. I will remove them when I get in from work.
When I add tooltips to postbit my page blows up, no tooltips. This happens in every style I have.

Thank you for looking into this for me.

A.Chakery 04-01-2012 08:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gothicuser (Post 2315609)
I had a look, and the only possible issue is that there are other jQuery scripts present.
Could you tell me please, what exactly happens when you try to add the tooltips to threadbit and postbit, do you get anything at all (like either a garbled tooltip or literally nothing)?

I have only 1 additional java script call file in my headinclude (except the vb js files) , here it is :

vetarena.com/clientscript/gradualfader.js


is it possible to insert the call for js files manually in headinclude ?


thanks

A.Chakery 04-01-2012 08:16 AM

ok now I noticed a new issue ,

I put a conditional command for the threadbit template edit, I mean I edited the threadbit template like this:

HTML Code:

        <if condition="$show['guest']">
        <td class="alt1" id="td_threadtitle_$thread[realthreadid]" title="$thread[preview]">
        <else />
        <td class="alt1 jqt_threadbit_tooltip_trigger" id="td_threadtitle_$thread[realthreadid]" title="&lt;table class=&quot;threadbit_tooltip&quot;&gt;
&lt;tr&gt;
&lt;td class=&quot;avatar_blok&quot;&gt;
  &lt;img src=&quot;$thread[avatarurl]&quot; border=&quot;0&quot;style=&quot;max-width:80px;min-width:60px; max-height:90px;&quot; /&gt;
&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;td class=&quot;user_detail&quot;&gt;
&lt;p class=&quot;borderbottom&quot;&gt;&lt;i&gt;Preview&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class=&quot;details2&quot;&gt;$thread[preview]&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;h5&gt;Started by: $thread[postusername], $thread[lastpostdate] $thread[lastposttime]&lt;/h5&gt;
&lt;/td&gt;
&lt;/tr&gt;
&lt;/table&gt;"
>

        </if>

now when I visit the threads .. (with having the hack enabled and obviously when I am logged in) , thread pages are blank ...

so I disabled the hack temporary ...

gothicuser 04-01-2012 08:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by A.Chakery (Post 2315631)
I have only 1 additional java script call file in my headinclude (except the vb js files) , here it is :
vetarena.com/clientscript/gradualfader.js

When I do a firebug I see:
Quote:

<script type="text/javascript" async="" src="http://www.google-analytics.com/ga.js">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/yui/yahoo-dom-event/yahoo-dom-event.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/yui/connection/connection-min.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/vbulletin_global.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/vbulletin_menu.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://jquery.vetarena.net/1.3.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://yui.vetarena.net/1.5.3/jquery-ui.min.js" type="text/javascript">

<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/gradualfader.js" type="text/javascript">
and that shows on all pages
Quote:

Originally Posted by A.Chakery (Post 2315631)
is it possible to insert the call for js files manually in headinclude ?
thanks

That is what I was going to get round to telling you.
How much of the mod do you want to use? I can generate a 'mini' version for you maybe.

A.Chakery 04-01-2012 10:00 AM

yes for sure.... it would great ...

I only wanna use this mod for my members and I need the Tooltip in Threadbit, postbit and log out .

It's really kind of you.

thank you very much

A.Chakery 04-01-2012 10:03 AM

Quote:

and about this :

<script type="text/javascript" async="" src="http://www.google-analytics.com/ga.js">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/yui/yahoo-dom-event/yahoo-dom-event.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/yui/connection/connection-min.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/vbulletin_global.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/vbulletin_menu.js?v=387" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://jquery.vetarena.net/1.3.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://yui.vetarena.net/1.5.3/jquery-ui.min.js" type="text/javascript">
<script src="http://js2.vetarena.net/gradualfader.js" type="text/javascript">
all of these items ( except the last line) are related to vbulletin ... but I have hard codded them to be served via my CDN, thats why they looks like js2.vetarena.net , and such.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01410 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,814KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (3)bbcode_php_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (23)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete