vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - [DBTech] Postbit Tabs v1 (vB4) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=257985)

Nimaveli 08-21-2011 10:14 AM

Hello,
Well this should be a really easy question for people who know this stuff. I, however, don't so after 2 hours of trying I've given up. I hope someone can help me with this. Basically I'm trying to get rid of these two things: ''Points'' and ''Level''.

I've basically been deleting small snippets of the postbit_legacy template for 2 hours now but I can't figure out what to do :( (ofcourse I did put them back after seeing they dont do what I want them to do lol)

Also, another question I have is this. I want to add ''rep points: x'' and ''rep power: x'' under the green rep bar but can't do that either. Yeah I suck I know, it's my first time doing anything other than CSS though so can't figure it out on my own :(

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/09/39.png

Thanks in advance hombres,
Peace

DragonByte Tech 08-24-2011 02:16 PM

I don't know what mod those lines come from so I am unfortunately unable to assist with that :(


Fillip

Digital Jedi 09-07-2011 06:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2155966)
Hehe :)

Just as an addendum: While the result looks similar to the end-user, I can assure everyone that there is no shenanigans going on here :p
We haven't copied any code, not even the JS code :)

The JS was made in collaboration with Darkwaltz4, DBTech's resident jQuery guru, conceptualised / foundation written by myself.

We've also been in contact with DigitalJedi both in public on DBTech's website, and in private communication both there and here on vB.org, so I would think he's fully aware of what has been going on with this mod :)


Fillip

See, this is what I get for going away right before you posted the mod. I didn't get to act all indignant and shake fists and stuff before anyone noticed. There was an actual tin can I was going to kick.

I know, I know. I'm ten. :o

I was never able to sit down and come up with a logical way to handle the tabs via the Admin CP. I like how you've handled it. I haven't got a chance to install this yet, but did you run into any issue with persistent tabs? The JavaScript I was using, for some reason I never pinpointed, kept logging people out when set to persistent.

DragonByte Tech 09-07-2011 07:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2242895)
See, this is what I get for going away right before you posted the mod. I didn't get to act all indignant and shake fists and stuff before anyone noticed. There was an actual tin can I was going to kick.

I know, I know. I'm ten. :o

Haha, aren't we all :D

Quote:

Originally Posted by Digital Jedi (Post 2242895)
I was never able to sit down and come up with a logical way to handle the tabs via the Admin CP. I like how you've handled it. I haven't got a chance to install this yet, but did you run into any issue with persistent tabs? The JavaScript I was using, for some reason I never pinpointed, kept logging people out when set to persistent.

Nope, no cookie issues reported thus far.

Could it be that the cookie you were setting somehow overwrote the userid or password cookies, or some other part of it caused those cookies to be deleted?

These are the functions I use:
Code:

    function setCookie(name,value,days) {
        if (days) {
            var date = new Date();
            date.setTime(date.getTime()+(days*24*60*60*1000));
            var expires = "; expires="+date.toGMTString();
        }
        else var expires = "";
        document.cookie = name+"="+value+expires+"; path=/";
    }
   
    function getCookie(name) {
        var nameEQ = name + "=";
        var ca = document.cookie.split(';');
        for(var i=0;i < ca.length;i++) {
            var c = ca[i];
            while (c.charAt(0)==' ') c = c.substring(1,c.length);
            if (c.indexOf(nameEQ) == 0) return c.substring(nameEQ.length,c.length);
        }
        return null;
    }
   
    function deleteCookie(name) {
        setCookie(name,"",-1);
    }


Fillip

Digital Jedi 09-07-2011 08:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2243128)
Nope, no cookie issues reported thus far.

Could it be that the cookie you were setting somehow overwrote the userid or password cookies, or some other part of it caused those cookies to be deleted?

These are the functions I use:

<facepalm> That MUST have been it. Never even occurred to me. :eek:

Digital Jedi 09-07-2011 08:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nimaveli (Post 2236100)
Hello,
Well this should be a really easy question for people who know this stuff. I, however, don't so after 2 hours of trying I've given up. I hope someone can help me with this. Basically I'm trying to get rid of these two things: ''Points'' and ''Level''.

I've basically been deleting small snippets of the postbit_legacy template for 2 hours now but I can't figure out what to do :( (ofcourse I did put them back after seeing they dont do what I want them to do lol)

Also, another question I have is this. I want to add ''rep points: x'' and ''rep power: x'' under the green rep bar but can't do that either. Yeah I suck I know, it's my first time doing anything other than CSS though so can't figure it out on my own :(

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2011/09/39.png

Thanks in advance hombres,
Peace

It looks like you either have some old template edits, or another modification turned on that adds content to that hook.

DragonByte Tech 09-14-2011 01:39 AM

Postbit Tabs v1.0.5
Fix: Any un-recorded hotfixes since the last version released.
Change: The products now support the Product URL and Version Check features of the vBulletin Product Manager

Fillip

TenaciousD 10-11-2011 06:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2184185)
This is the complete code we use in a View, which works perfectly on all our customers' installations:

HTML Code:

<dl class="userinfo_extra">
    <vb:if condition="$post['joindate']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase join_date}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.joindate}</dd></vb:if>
    <vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase location_perm}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.field2}</dd></vb:if>
    <vb:if condition="$post['age']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase age}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.age}</dd></vb:if>
    <dt>{vb:rawphrase 'posts'}</dt> <dd>{vb:raw post.posts}</dd>
    <vb:if condition="$post['entries']"><dt>{vb:rawphrase blog_entries}</dt><dd><a href="{vb:link blog, {vb:raw post}, null, 'userid', 'blog_title'}">{vb:raw post.entries}</a></dd></vb:if>
</dl>
{vb:raw template_hook.dbtech_userinfo_right_after_posts}


Finally, several pages in, an example is provided.

The earlier poster was correct, short of installing the other suite of DragonByte mods, this is useless.

I was ambivalent on the entire lite v. premium debate until this mod, but now lean heavily against it. It's simply not worth it.

DragonByte Tech 10-11-2011 07:04 PM

How is this useless? You can move any modification's code along with default vBulletin information using the same syntax as the template.

I'm curious to know what else you'd want. Critisism is only constructive if it offers advice on how to (in your opinion) improve the mod - simply saying "this sucks" doesn't help us make a better mod.

Fillip

CharlieDelta 10-11-2011 10:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2256015)
How is this useless? You can move any modification's code along with default vBulletin information using the same syntax as the template.

I completely agree. I use this with many mods postbit code and it works very nicely, suits our needs perfectly.

Digital Jedi 10-12-2011 12:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TenaciousD (Post 2256011)
Finally, several pages in, an example is provided.

The earlier poster was correct, short of installing the other suite of DragonByte mods, this is useless.

I was ambivalent on the entire lite v. premium debate until this mod, but now lean heavily against it. It's simply not worth it.

I think you might be confused as to what this mod does.

weindians 11-25-2011 06:25 PM

Will tabs be different on each page load allowing all postbit to display... will it be different to different members on same page or all same tab in all postbit display.... is there hover over (alt="") info for each tab on the round button??

DragonByte Tech 11-26-2011 01:06 PM

Sorry I don't understand what you are asking, could you clarify please?

Fillip

weindians 11-27-2011 07:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2272120)
Sorry I don't understand what you are asking, could you clarify please?


Fillip

Ok i will elaborate... 1) i suppose there are 4 more ( or given number of tabs) tabs.. of which one will be showing at a time... if someone click on another tab button it will be displayed. so on next page load or refresh will the current tab switich to next one or a random one ??

2) suppose in a thread there are 5 members posted ; including thread owner's there are 6 postbits in that page... so for each one of them will this mod display same tab ( suppose tab containing posts age location etc) or random to each one ?? ( one tab with user info, for another achievement or mood etc)

3) now there are 4 tabs...there is a big dot images to switch between those.. if one for user info ( posts, age, location) and another for achievementa ( total thaks, rep etc) and so on .. so if a user hover over userinfo tab is there a alt text option to show as 'userinfo' or 'achievements'.

i dont think i can elaborate anymore.... i see you are from scotland:rolleyes:

DragonByte Tech 11-27-2011 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by weindians (Post 2272497)
1) i suppose there are 4 more ( or given number of tabs) tabs.. of which one will be showing at a time... if someone click on another tab button it will be displayed. so on next page load or refresh will the current tab switich to next one or a random one ??

The Pro version will remember the tab choice, the Lite version will display the first tab.

Quote:

Originally Posted by weindians (Post 2272497)
2) suppose in a thread there are 5 members posted ; including thread owner's there are 6 postbits in that page... so for each one of them will this mod display same tab ( suppose tab containing posts age location etc) or random to each one ?? ( one tab with user info, for another achievement or mood etc)

It will display and change to the same tab for all posts on a page.

Quote:

Originally Posted by weindians (Post 2272497)
3) now there are 4 tabs...there is a big dot images to switch between those.. if one for user info ( posts, age, location) and another for achievementa ( total thaks, rep etc) and so on .. so if a user hover over userinfo tab is there a alt text option to show as 'userinfo' or 'achievements'.

Hovering over the dot will bring up the title of the tab as per the Tab Management interface.

Quote:

Originally Posted by weindians (Post 2272497)
i see you are from scotland:rolleyes:

Me personally am originally from Norway, but I've moved to Scotland. Why does that give you cause to roll your eyes?
(That smiley is a sarcastic "roll eyes" smiley, in case you didn't know :))


Fillip

weindians 11-27-2011 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2272504)
The Pro version will remember the tab choice, the Lite version will display the first tab.

Me personally am originally from Norway, but I've moved to Scotland. Why does that give you cause to roll your eyes?
(That smiley is a sarcastic "roll eyes" smiley, in case you didn't know :))


Fillip

may be thats why u didnt get it first time... i didnt want to use this one :eek:, may be u feel bad...:D so i used this :rolleyes: a scottish hard to get english... now i know u r norweigian( fillip not philip)..

is there a ramdon display in pro version

DragonByte Tech 11-27-2011 10:09 PM

No, there is no random display :)


Fillip

weindians 11-27-2011 10:55 PM

it would be nice even in pro ...random display of tabs on each page load coz some people wont even know other info in other tabs as they need to click on each tab to show them...

fookaa 11-29-2011 10:38 AM

Hi,

How can i get this to work with your Arcade mod.

Any advice would be awesome :D

vb_nils 01-06-2013 03:41 PM

Hi,

How to use this mod? I've installed it but I cannot found anywhere in ACP where is this "View manager"
Any help is welcome.
By the way, I'm using vb 4.2

DragonByte Tech 01-07-2013 01:55 PM

Please ensure you've added yourself to Super Administrators in config.php :)


Fillip

vb_nils 01-07-2013 04:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2395288)
Please ensure you've added yourself to Super Administrators in config.php :)


Fillip

Hi,

I've added my ID to the config.php file as superAdmin. I've unlogged myself from ACP but still I didn't found where I can access the view manager :confused:

Thank you for your help

vb_nils 01-12-2013 10:30 AM

Hello

No one is able to tell me where the View Manager of those tabs are in the ACP?

As I've spent much time on it without success, I really wondering if this works. I'm not an expert so I'm sure I miss something but what. The mod is installed with no error, I've done the change as superuser in config.php... and still no View Manager.

Thank you for any kind of help

DragonByte Tech 01-14-2013 06:21 PM

It's under DBTech - Postbit Tabs in the left side menu :)


Fillip

pcam 03-18-2013 01:42 AM

It might just be too late at night to be thinking well, but I can't see the tabs I've setup. Some content from within various tabs are being displayed, but instead of seeing a selectable "tabs" buttons, I just see more of a compilation of everything I tried to separate via tabs/views. Does the display order have to be different from 10?

ChalzRath 03-18-2013 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DragonByte Tech (Post 2155894)
.


Is this suppose to be like this? :p

DragonByte Tech 03-18-2013 02:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by pcam (Post 2410711)
It might just be too late at night to be thinking well, but I can't see the tabs I've setup. Some content from within various tabs are being displayed, but instead of seeing a selectable "tabs" buttons, I just see more of a compilation of everything I tried to separate via tabs/views. Does the display order have to be different from 10?

Have you tried it on a default (unmodified) skin?

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChalzRath (Post 2410778)
Is this suppose to be like this? :p

While, as you can see, it's not hidden, we would appreciate it if you didn't post that URL and edited it out of your post. Thank you :)


Fillip

friendlymela 09-02-2013 10:01 AM

How do i add more posbit tabs like gender, blogs, real name etc . please guide me briefly i am new here :(

DragonByte Tech 09-08-2013 09:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by friendlymela (Post 2442504)
How do i add more posbit tabs like gender, blogs, real name etc . please guide me briefly i am new here :(

That's rather complex, you will need to create new user profile fields and add a bunch of code to Postbit Tabs (or the postbit_legacy template).


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 10-11-2013 09:36 PM

Update

Hotfix: PHP 5.4 Compatibility fixes


This does not guarantee the mod is error free on PHP 5.4, but it will take care of the reported errors. Thank you all for your reports :)



Fillip

DragonByte Tech 01-16-2014 06:08 PM

Postbit Tabs v1.1.0

New Features Added

Automatic Postbit Integration
  • Automatically creates new Views for all mods that integrate with the postbit when you install or update mods
  • Enabling these new views hides their postbit contents, without template edits
  • Gives the same control you have over views created by other DBTech mods
  • Disable the view again to revert control of the postbit to the mod


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 03-02-2014 01:12 PM

Postbit Tabs v1.1.1

Bug Fixes And Issue Fixes:
  • Automatically generating the views from your installed products will no longer prevent Postbit Tabs from showing up


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 07-01-2014 04:02 PM

Postbit Tabs v1.1.2

New Features:

Per-Style Disable
  • vBOption for disabling part of the mod per-style
  • Still allows you to re-order content
  • Helps improve compatibility with mobile styles

Tab Title Display
  • Ability to display the tab title above the tab content


Fillip

KGodel 09-26-2014 08:14 PM

Hey! I was wondering if this was intended behavior. When our members click on a tab for one person, every user in the thread switches to that tab as well. Just wondering.

DragonByte Tech 09-26-2014 08:24 PM

That is indeed working as intended :)


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 07-17-2015 07:43 PM

Postbit Tabs v1.1.3

New Features:

Postbit Height
  • vBOption for setting fixed postbit height
  • Works with the content area Postbit Tabs controls
  • Ensures page position doesn't shift when changing tabs


Fillip

DragonByte Tech 04-25-2016 08:45 PM

Changed Features:
  • A fresh copy of the jQuery library is now only downloaded if one has not been downloaded previously. Requires updating of all other affected DBTech mods to take full effect.


Fillip


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01541 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,850KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (1)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (19)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (37)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete