![]() |
Quote:
I have over 300 forums, and I need to exclude just few of them and want every other included in master forum (some kind of making it What's new forum). Is it possible? EDIT: If you could program it to respect usergroup permissions, it would be excellent. |
I have no plans to have it respect usergroup permissions for thread titles at this time. I really don't even know how to start that and more importantly, it's not a feature I conceivably would ever need myself.
However to specify just forums to exclude is an easy change. In the TWO plugins, All Topic Forumdisplay Thread Count and All Topic Forumdisplay Threadid change the line: PHP Code:
PHP Code:
Now when you specify a master forum the numbers after it will be EXCLUDED instead of INCLUDED in the master forum, for example: Code:
2|11,20,58 |
Excellent. Just to ask you, if I want to make this available in one mod, but with both including and excluding forums. how can this be made? So I could make some master forums that include forums, and have some that exclude certain forums?
Or it should be made with two mods, based on the same code, but different plugins' names? In case of two mods, could variable names be the same, just plugin names different? |
For example, if it could be used + or - sign for including, or excluding forums instead having | sign.
So we would have something like this: 5+5,3,6,7,8 10-5,3,6,7,8 In this example forum 5 would show 5,3,6,7 and 8 forums and forum 10 would show every other forum. It would be great, and this way everything would be covered, even usergruop permissions we could manually control without problems. |
As it's programmed now you can either include forums or exclude forums, you can't do both. Also making a copy of the mod probably wouldn't work either because they will both try to use the same hooks at the same time.
I will only support the mod as it is written. You are free to customize it if you understand PHP and MySQL but I can't/won't support those changes. |
I don't understand it very well, but I'm looking at variables.
I think if I rename variables (not to conflict them) I probably could make this in two mods, one for including and one for excluding mods. This is what I would rename: alltopic_enable alltopic_master alltopics alltop masters assforums I think that just adding e in front of this variables (seraching and replacing) would make this two two mods (including and excluding) different enough. Do you think it is enough? |
As I said above I don't think it will work because two mods are still going to need to try and access the same hook at the same time.
But as I also said, feel free to experiment. |
Well, I'll try and see if it could work on my test site. If it works, I'll post here. :)
|
Quote:
Do you maybe know how to make excluding type of Master forum? |
1 Attachment(s)
Yeah I see now it was more work than just changing the word to "NOT".
I am uploading a working "reversed" all topic in this post. In this version of All Topic you exclude forums from the master forum only. Forums not mentioned in all-topic settings work as normal. Edited- Removed debug output from product file. |
1 Attachment(s)
Yes, that's it. :up:
Now it works excellent. I merged both options (for including and excluding), removed your debugging info (appeared on top of page in excluding forums), removed option for including all forums in excluding part and I hope that everything will work as intended. :) I tested it on my server and now everything works as far as I can tell. I had strange bug, but really strange bug when sometimes excluding forums became including ones after reinstall and where reinstalling product again helped. :eek: I'm not sure why, but I changed plugin execution order for excluding forums plugins to 6 and tried 3 times to reinstall mod and it worked all 3 times fine. If someone would have problems, just try to reinstall. I attached modified version and BirdOPrey5 I hope you'll to use it too (and support it). :) This is really excellent mod. :up: Only suggestion is if names of forums in threadbit could become links to these forums? This may be very useful, especially if users would like to open new threads in appropriate forums. |
Database error in vBulletin 4.1.3 Beta 1:
Invalid SQL: SELECT COUNT(*) AS threads, ( SELECT COUNT(*) AS newthread FROM thread AS thread WHERE forumid = 12 AND lastpost > 1303460427 AND open <> 10 AND sticky = 0 AND visible IN (0,1,2) */ WHERE forumid > 0 AND sticky = 0 AND visible IN (0,1,2) ) AS newthread FROM thread AS thread /* WHERE forumid = 12 AND sticky = 0 AND visible IN (0,1,2) */ WHERE forumid > 0 AND sticky = 0 AND visible IN (0,1,2); MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '*/ WHERE forumid > 0 AND sticky = 0 AND visible IN (0,1,2) ) AS newthre' at line 14 Error Number : 1064 Request Date : Friday, April 22nd 2011 @ 10:21:32 AM Error Date : Friday, April 22nd 2011 @ 10:21:32 AM Script : *****/forumdisplay.php/12-Master-Forum Referrer : ******/index.php IP Address : ***** Username : **** Classname : vB_Database MySQL Version : 5.0.91-log I continually get this error above as soon as I turn on the product. I have created a forum called master forum which has ID of 12, I add 12|* and always get the above error when trying to view the new forum section. Cheers |
Oh, the Master Forum needs at least 1 normal thread in it for this to work. Make a new thread before enabling the product.
|
Quote:
|
It looks like maybe you didn't make the file edit as explained in the instructions.
You must edit forumdisplay.php, find the code below and delete the line in red and then save and re-upload the file. Code:
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('forumdisplay_query_threadscount')) ? eval($hook) : false; |
Quote:
Only problem is you don't see on forum display (index page) that Master forums has any threads. They show only their own threads. At least it looks like that for me... |
Quote:
|
This is not problem for me. :) I'll write in forum description that there's no information about actual Master forums content and that they look inside themselves.
Master forums are excellent idea and very useful. :up: |
Noted that for some reason vBulletin used a different version of forumdiplay.php on VB 4.0.7. You DO NOT need to do the manual file edit on 4.0.7, it will just work. I know you MUST do the file edit on 4.0.8 and above and 4.0.4, not sure about 4.0.5/6.
|
Quote:
|
also this doesn't import stick threads from the slave forums, is their a way around this?
|
Quote:
Quote:
I will work on adding an option so you can choose to work with stickies or not. |
About sticky threads, if you can make them normal (not sticky) in master forum? Is it possible?
|
Quote:
|
Thanks for getting back to us bird of prey, again fantastic mod.
|
Updated to 2.2. You can now choose whether to show stickies from slave forums or not. If yes they will also be sticky threads in your master forum. I wasn't able to implement the suggestion to show them as normal threads- will keep trying for that though.
|
I really like this mod. Thanks!
Would it be possible for threads in the master forum to link to their sub forums? |
Quote:
Got to Admin CP -> Plugin Manager Edit the All Topic in Threadbit Plugin Erase all the PHP code and replace it with the following: Code:
if ($vbulletin->options['alltopic_enable'] AND $vbulletin->options['alltopic_tempen']) Forum names will now be linked. :) |
installed.. thanks alot for this great mod
|
1 Attachment(s)
Excellent, this linking to forum names. :up:
I added this change to combined including and excluding master forums (attached). BirdOPray5, if you manage to make sticky threads into normal threads, please also do excluding variant of this mod. |
Quote:
|
Wow...
|
Quote:
Is there something different with 4.1.4 that's preventing this modification from working? |
Okay nevermind, that was because I used Alan SP's version.
I disabled and uninstalled his version. I used the one in the first post. Running fine now. |
thank you for this amazing mod
but does it cause extra queries ? extra load ? because I want use it in big forum |
There are no extra queries- it modifies an existing query. There shouldn't be any noticeable extra load.
|
Hey BirdOfPrey, any update on whether you can use prefix instead of forum id to pull threads from forums? or only to a certain prefix from the specified forums?
|
Quote:
|
I'm on 4.0.5 still and the forumdisplay.php edit isn't possible. The original appears as:
Code:
($hook = vBulletinHook::fetch_hook('forumdisplay_query_threadscount')) ? eval($hook) : false; Quote:
|
In 4.0.5 try just using the original forumdisplay.php without any edits at all.
|
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
![]() |
|
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|