vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=246)
-   -   Mini Mods - Advanced Header V2 Rework (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=233813)

Sador 01-23-2010 03:50 PM

vBulletin isn't even fully supporting IE6 anymore if I remember correctly, so I don't see why Vicious should. IE7 is still used often enough though, so support for that would be nice.

SSJB_7 01-24-2010 11:26 AM

also any news about adding only for administrators,moderators the links?

kisanjong 01-24-2010 02:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sador (Post 1963519)
Installed this, and it works fine. However, for some reason the font color of Friends & Contacts is white, so you can't see it. (unless you mouse over of course) Does anybody know where I can change this?

http://www.tiswah.com/forum/uploaded/1/friends_bug.jpg

i am also having this problem but with the edit profile menu on rollover its fine?

ViciousCode 01-24-2010 09:23 PM

maybe its just an error in vb4.0.1, ill make the drop down default when 4.0.2 comes out.

well the thing is, i dont have ie7, so i cant really test it, im on windows 7 which does not have ie7

s810car 01-24-2010 10:47 PM

I added this to the end of vbulletin.css along with the product code to fix the links
Code:

#one-ddcontent li a:link{
    color: #000000;
}
#one-ddcontent li a:hover{
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

Had to add the hover color because the link attribute made the font black even with hover over. Hope this helps!

kisanjong 01-25-2010 05:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by s810car (Post 1965665)
I added this to the end of vbulletin.css along with the product code to fix the links
Code:

#one-ddcontent li a:link{
    color: #000000;
}
#one-ddcontent li a:hover{
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

Had to add the hover color because the link attribute made the font black even with hover over. Hope this helps!

Perfect fixed the problem in firefox and i.e 8, not sure about i.e7 , same for me windows 7 installed

Thanks :up:

Senja 01-25-2010 09:31 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Problem. The big distance
sorry for my English

s810car 01-25-2010 01:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Senja (Post 1965991)
Problem. The big distance
sorry for my English

that's due to this:

Quote:

Find This (Only f your logo height is small as 45 pixels)

Code:

<div class="ad_global_header">
{vb:raw ad_location.global_header1}
{vb:raw ad_location.global_header2}
</div>
<hr />
{vb:raw ad_location.ad_header_end}

Add Below

Code:

<vb:if condition="$show['member']"><div style="height: 50px"></div>
Change the height:50px to whatever you need, possibly remove entirely depending on your style

ViciousCode 01-25-2010 05:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by s810car (Post 1965665)
I added this to the end of vbulletin.css along with the product code to fix the links
Code:

#one-ddcontent li a:link{
    color: #000000;
}
#one-ddcontent li a:hover{
    color: #FFFFFF;
}

Had to add the hover color because the link attribute made the font black even with hover over. Hope this helps!

thanks, that fixed the problem, cant believe i didnt think of that :D

Alex@Mk3OC 01-25-2010 08:28 PM

Any news on if this is gonna be fixed to work in IE7?

imperial. 01-25-2010 11:36 PM

Gives me this error "invalid_tag_nesting" when I change the header code whit this.

Code:

<div class="top-header-info">
<table border="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="66" valign="top">{vb:raw header_avatar}</td>
    <td valign="top" align="left">Welcome, <b><a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}" style="color: #FFF; text-decoration: none;">{vb:raw bbuserinfo.username}</a></b> <a href="login.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}do=logout&amp;logouthash={vb:raw bbuserinfo.logouthash}" onclick="return log_out('{vb:rawphrase sure_you_want_to_log_out}')" style="font-weight: bold; color: #FFF; padding: 2px 4px 2px 4px; background:#2f4456;">X</a><br />
      <br />
      <b>Last Login:</b> {vb:raw pmbox.lastvisitdate} @ {vb:raw pmbox.lastvisittime}<br />
<vb:if condition="$notifications_total">
<dl class="th-dropdown">
  <dt id="one-ddheader" onmouseover="ddMenu('one',1)" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)"><img src="images/arrowdown.png" border="0" /> User Panel - *New* ({vb:raw notifications_total})</dt>
  <dd id="one-ddcontent" onmouseover="cancelHide('one')" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)">
    <ul>
{vb:raw notifications_menubits}
<vb:else />
      <dl class="th-dropdown">
  <dt id="one-ddheader" onmouseover="ddMenu('one',1)" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)"><img src="images/arrowdown.png" border="0" /> User Panel</dt>
  <dd id="one-ddcontent" onmouseover="cancelHide('one')" onmouseout="ddMenu('one',-1)">
    <ul>
</vb:if>
      <li><a href="{vb:link member, {vb:raw bbuserinfo}}" class="underline">My Profile</a></li>
      <li><a href="profile.php?do=editprofile{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline">Edit Profile</a></li>
      <li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline">My Settings</a></li>
      <li><a href="profile.php?do=buddylist{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}" class="underline">Friends & Contacts</a></li>
      <li><a href="private.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">Private Messages</a></li>
    </ul>
  </dd>
</dl>
</vb:if></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</div>


ViciousCode 01-25-2010 11:44 PM

remove

Code:

</vb:if>
at the end, right before the ending tag of the table cell "</td>"

DUI_ 01-26-2010 02:49 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have followed instructions and installed everything, however mine is showing up like this... (see attachment).

What am I doing wrong?

Razfaz 01-26-2010 05:59 AM

Same here like DUI !!!

Senja 01-26-2010 10:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by s810car (Post 1966136)
that's due to this:



Change the height:50px to whatever you need, possibly remove entirely depending on your style

Thanks:)

Skyrider 01-26-2010 10:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DUI_ (Post 1966738)
I have followed instructions and installed everything, however mine is showing up like this... (see attachment).

What am I doing wrong?

Got exactly the same.

ViciousCode 01-26-2010 04:38 PM

try putting this in the header template instead

Code:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/images/dropdown.css" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/images/dropdown.js"></script>

and move the files dropdown.css and dropdown.js file inside the images folder instead of clientscript

then try it!

Razfaz 01-27-2010 04:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ViciousCode (Post 1967228)
try putting this in the header template instead

Code:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/images/dropdown.css" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/images/dropdown.js"></script>

and move the files dropdown.css and dropdown.js file inside the images folder instead of clientscript

then try it!

Dont work!

ViciousCode 01-27-2010 01:30 PM

works for me.

MmS1 01-27-2010 02:27 PM

1 Attachment(s)
not working with me my forum arabic

is there any way to fix it

Sador 01-27-2010 02:59 PM

Did you guys make any template edits to the Header template before this? That might be why it won't work.

MmS1 01-27-2010 03:38 PM

i haven't done any Edit to header

Alex@Mk3OC 01-27-2010 04:55 PM

Any news on IE7 compatibility? Gonna have to uninstall this otherwise :(

imperial. 01-28-2010 12:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DUI_ (Post 1966738)
I have followed instructions and installed everything, however mine is showing up like this... (see attachment).

What am I doing wrong?

The same problem, how i can solve it please.

s810car 01-31-2010 11:31 AM

Is it only happening in user CP? Like email page or profile pages? That was my issue, and its due to missing this:
Code:

{vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
In the affected templates (obviously vbulletin will have to fix their templates in an update).

Add that line above into any main page templates missing it, it should be above the closing head tag like so
Code:

{vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
</head>

<body>

It was missing in my USERCP_SHELL template, which affected all pages with the side navigation like the error you are getting in that screenshot.

EDIT: Sorry, in mine I added the product code to headinclude_bottom instead of headinclude, just check for {vb:raw headinclude} instead in those areas, if that doesn't work you have a conflict in your CSS somewhere (such as duplicate class/id names), or disabled javascript possibly

Lianelli 01-31-2010 12:04 PM

Got the same problem as previous users... dropdown box not showing as it's supposed to:

http://frogo-online.com/testforum/forum.php

xbrian88 02-01-2010 12:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DUI_ (Post 1966738)
I have followed instructions and installed everything, however mine is showing up like this... (see attachment).

What am I doing wrong?

http://www.hwmania.org/forum/

same problem :(

xbrian88 02-01-2010 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xbrian88 (Post 1971778)

???????

s810car 02-01-2010 11:01 PM

Ok try this:

1. On step 1, add the code to headinclude_bottom, not headinclude. Add at THE VERY end of it.
2. Ensure on each page you are having an issue with your display, that the closing tag for the head html has this line IMMEDIATELY before it, no other css style or javascript, like so
Code:

{vb:raw headinclude_bottom}
</head>

3. Ensure your javascript is enabled and you followed the other directions correctly. Also, this code uses opacity, which isn't fully supported in that syntax in IE. Beyond this, I don't see what else could be blocking your ability to use the code without being able to view the site live.

As a side comment, I see in the rollover.css file that the dd tag has an opacity setting, but no filter:alpha setting, this may be the IE compatibility issue mentioned earlier in the thread, but I'd have to test it to be certain

Alex@Mk3OC 02-02-2010 02:22 PM

If it is could you post the fix for the IE compatibility issue as was about to remove it from our test forum so we could try an alternative but I do prefer this one

Demo16 02-03-2010 10:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DUI_ (Post 1966738)
I have followed instructions and installed everything, however mine is showing up like this... (see attachment).

What am I doing wrong?

same problem here

rlvassallo 02-03-2010 03:54 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I have tried and tried to get the drop box to work, followed the steps, and instructions as listed. To no avail, I am still left with just the text showing up by default with no drown down box displayed. When mousing over the links they fade to about 10% opacity. I have attached an image depicting what i'm referring to.

mabersoft 02-03-2010 05:12 PM

Will this be made into a product so you dont have to do the edits?

ViciousCode 02-03-2010 10:20 PM

mod updated to 1.5 :)

balkanboy 02-04-2010 01:42 AM

hrmm i like this idea mate im hopeing it will become a product i dnt feel comfortable with template edits :( but looks awesome from what iv seen keep up the work :D

Razfaz 02-04-2010 06:06 AM

No its work for me! Perfekt !!!

rlvassallo 02-04-2010 10:26 AM

You need to rewrite your code so it doesn't call "dropdown.js" or "dropdown.css" from the images folder.

Calling the drop down box:
Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="images/dropdown.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="images/dropdown.css" type="text/css" />

needs to be changed to this:

Code:

<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/dropdown.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="clientscript/dropdown.css" type="text/css" />

Properly change the Admin & Mod links to work correctly:
Ensure that they are calling to the proper directory. Admin: "admincp/index.php" and Moderators: "modcp/index.php"

MmS1 02-04-2010 10:52 AM

not work and it's more uglier then the last update

Sador 02-04-2010 10:55 AM

@Vicious, it's getting kinda hard to follow what is what version and what it does and what is changed and so on.

Could you maybe add a changelog.txt or something to the attachments and update it to show what every new version does and so on? Makes it a bit easier to follow this.

kisanjong 02-04-2010 04:46 PM

thanks for the update :) - just one thing, what is the update?/what are the differences :)

just this part

Code:

Replace with this ** Updated** 1.5 - New Version
and the xml file ?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01446 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,833KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (13)bbcode_code_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete