vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Mini Mods - Dynamic Navbarlinks (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228166)

franzis 12-03-2009 12:46 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Oh yes, I had tried, then it looks like this:
Attachment 107121

Excuse me, that I'm doing because of stress;)
I also put up vBH-Add new tabs, which can not make other problems?

LG Franzis

Coroner 12-03-2009 02:22 PM

Crap .... that's my fault.
I've fixed it now. Simply overwrite the PHP file.

What have I done ?
search for:
Code:

        $dynamic_html = '';
        $dynav_hook = array ();

        if (!empty ($navigation))
        {
                foreach ($navigation AS $val)
                {
                        $ismenue = 0;
                        $hook = 'empty';
                        foreach ($val AS $key => $navmenue)

and change into:
Code:

        $dynav_hook = array ();

        if (!empty ($navigation))
        {
                foreach ($navigation AS $val)
                {
                        $ismenue = 0;
                        $hook = 'empty';
                        $dynamic_html = '';
                        foreach ($val AS $key => $navmenue)


The Coon 12-03-2009 07:00 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Sorry, I am confused or simply silly:

There are 10 parameters, or am I wrong? :confused:

Attachment 107133

Why do I have to write the numbers for the usergroups at the 10th position?

And this (beginning ID2-8):

Code:

1|1|0|1||Intern|1|0|0|2,6|
2|0|1|2|misc.php?do=page&template=Cats|Cats|1|0|0|2,6|
3|0|1|3|misc.php?do=page&template=Wohnorte|Wohnorte|1|0|0|2,6|
4|0|1|4||Tutorials|1|0|0|2,6|
5|0|1|5|http://www.coon-blog.de/Tutorials/Bilder_hochladen.html|Bilder hochladen|1|0|0|2,6|
6|0|1|6|http://www.coon-blog.de/Tutorials/Link_einfuegen.html|Link einf?gen|1|0|0|2,6|
7|0|1|7||SUB TEST|1|0|0|2,6|
8|0|1|8|ccc.php|CCC|1|0|0|2,6|

is not working no more since your correction in the php-file, I think. Is that possible?

Greetings!

Coroner 12-04-2009 04:28 AM

Yes you're wrong. There're eleven parameters.

Position 8 is a break and isn't in use

franzis 12-04-2009 12:27 PM

Many thanks Coroner, problem is fixed and can now go right off:)

Und ich hoffe du bietest das bald auch im deutschen vB an ;)

LG Franzis

Coroner 12-04-2009 02:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by franzis (Post 1925210)
Und ich hoffe du bietest das bald auch im deutschen vB an ;)

Sorry, too many differences between the admins and me. That's why all my mod are gone there.

cheers

Welshy2008 12-05-2009 03:40 PM

Very Nice - Thanks.

Beller 12-05-2009 06:21 PM

Nice one thanks.
Working fine on Beta 5

anthony parsons 12-16-2009 08:37 PM

Doesn't work in RC4... got the following error:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/dynamic_navbar.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/packages/vbcms/controller/content.php(272) : eval()'d code on line 1

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/****/*****/public_html/****/includes/dynamic_navbar.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/*****/public_html/*****/packages/vbcms/controller/content.php(272) : eval()'d code on line 1

Trek 12-16-2009 09:58 PM

Tagged, I'll be using this for sure shortly!

Coroner 12-17-2009 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by anthony parsons (Post 1931855)
Doesn't work in RC4... got the following error:

Warning: require_once([path]/includes/dynamic_navbar.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/packages/vbcms/controller/content.php(272) : eval()'d code on line 1

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/****/*****/public_html/****/includes/dynamic_navbar.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/*****/public_html/*****/packages/vbcms/controller/content.php(272) : eval()'d code on line 1

You will get those message in all versions (Beta 3,4,5 RC1,2,3,4), cause you haven't uploaded the file dynamic_navbar.php

steven s 12-21-2009 02:16 PM

I would like to use this on my CMS and forum.

"If you really need it, change the Hook Location from "global_setup_complete" to "global_bootstrap_init_complete". Remember: With this location you can't use phrases."

I changed the hook to global_bootstrap_init_complete.
Do I need to do anything else?

Coroner 12-21-2009 04:35 PM

Nope. But if you are using phrases, change it to text before.

Antyrael 12-23-2009 03:32 PM

First of all, thanks for making this cool mod available.

Second, I have a question about adding a DHTML link, or a link with a submenu.
I would like to click the Installed link here, but if there's no dynamic menu, I can't use this :/

This is the content of my Dynamic Navbar settings:
Code:

1|0|1|1|misc.php?do=page&template=php_raider|PHP Raider|1|0||
2|1|0|1|DKP|DKP|1|0||  (I also tried 2|1|0|1|DKP|1|0|| and 2|1|0|1|DKP|1|0)
3|0|2|1|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_icc|Icecrown Citadel|1|0||
4|0|2|2|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier95|Crusader's Coliseum Heroic (Tier 9.5)|1|0||
5|0|2|3|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier9|Crusader's Coliseum (Tier 9)|1|0||

But, there is no DKP button or link and all the 4 actual links just show directly on the navbar.

Am I doing something wrong here?

Coroner 12-23-2009 04:28 PM

Try this here:
Code:

1|0|0|1|misc.php?do=page&template=php_raider |PHP Raider|1|0||
2|1|0|1||DKP|1|0||
3|0|2|2|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_icc|Icecrown Citadel|1|0||
4|0|2|3|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier95|Crusader's Coliseum Heroic (Tier 9.5)|1|0||
5|0|2|4|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier9|Crusader's Coliseum (Tier 9)|1|0||


Antyrael 12-23-2009 04:51 PM

Yes!!! Thank you! That did the trick, now I am completely in love with this addon :D

*installed*


Edit:"hmmm, now I added usergroup ID's, seperated by comma's, but even when I'm not logged in I can see the new links :(
(I put the ID's between the 2 || at the end of the lines)

Edit 2: nvm, I got it to work, but I don't understand why there are 3 0 or 1 positions after the text/phrase.
The explanation to the left says ... | Name | Side | Phrase | usergroup(s), while in fact I had to make it ... | Name | Side | Phrase | here's the extra 0 | usergroup(s), like this:
Code:

1|0|0|1|misc.php?do=page&template=php_raider |PHP Raider|1|0|0|2,5,6,7,10,13,15,16,17,20|
2|1|0|1||DKP|1|0|0|2,5,6,7,10,13,15,16,17,20|
3|0|2|2|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_icc|Icecrown Citadel|1|0||
4|0|2|3|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier95|Crusader's Coliseum Heroic|1|0||
5|0|2|4|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier9|Crusader's Coliseum|1|0||

(Yeah, I have a lot of groups :P)

I'm not complaining, I'm very happy I don't have to edit the navbar template anymore, I'm just curious where the extra 0 comes from :)

Coroner 12-23-2009 06:54 PM

I'll check it after xmas - ok ?

Coroner 12-24-2009 09:24 AM

Ok, I've checked it today morning and it was working with the permissions.

The "extra 0":
I forgott to rewrite the Admintext:
This 0 is for the target link! 0 means target="_self" and 1 is target="_blank"

Jaffery 12-24-2009 02:16 PM

How I can add link to all category automatically in one such drop down list ?

hcmagix 01-02-2010 10:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Antyrael (Post 1936580)
Yes!!! Thank you! That did the trick, now I am completely in love with this addon :D

*installed*


Edit:"hmmm, now I added usergroup ID's, seperated by comma's, but even when I'm not logged in I can see the new links :(
(I put the ID's between the 2 || at the end of the lines)

Edit 2: nvm, I got it to work, but I don't understand why there are 3 0 or 1 positions after the text/phrase.
The explanation to the left says ... | Name | Side | Phrase | usergroup(s), while in fact I had to make it ... | Name | Side | Phrase | here's the extra 0 | usergroup(s), like this:
Code:

1|0|0|1|misc.php?do=page&template=php_raider |PHP Raider|1|0|0|2,5,6,7,10,13,15,16,17,20|
2|1|0|1||DKP|1|0|0|2,5,6,7,10,13,15,16,17,20|
3|0|2|2|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_icc|Icecrown Citadel|1|0||
4|0|2|3|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier95|Crusader's Coliseum Heroic|1|0||
5|0|2|4|misc.php?do=page&template=dkp_tier9|Crusader's Coliseum|1|0||

(Yeah, I have a lot of groups :P)

I'm not complaining, I'm very happy I don't have to edit the navbar template anymore, I'm just curious where the extra 0 comes from :)


I have the same problem.

Coroner 01-02-2010 10:25 AM

Which problem ? Usergroup Access ?

Boots 01-02-2010 04:30 PM

yeah it doesn't seem to care about the usergroup id's ... unregistered users can still see the menu.

Boots 01-02-2010 04:48 PM

From your code:

Code:

                        $id        = intval ($dynamic_line[0]);
                        $dhtml      = intval ($dynamic_line[1]);
                        $sub        = intval ($dynamic_line[2]);
                        $sort      = intval ($dynamic_line[3]);
                        $url        = $dynamic_line[4];
                        $name      = $dynamic_line[5];
                        $side      = intval ($dynamic_line[6]);
                        $phras      = intval ($dynamic_line[7]);
                        $break      = intval ($dynamic_line[8]);
                        $usergroups = $dynamic_line[9];
                        $hook      = $dynamic_line[10];


Whatever $break is, it's throwing off the index of the array. $usergroups is actually at position 8 according to your documentation:

Quote:

0 ID: INT this ID must be unique
1 DHTML: INT 0 = normal / 1 = is DHTML
2 Sub: STR (ID) this means when it's a DHTML menue, the ID is the ID of the main link
3 Sort: INT a unique number inside each menu
4 URL: STR the link within
5 Name: STR name of the link
6 Side: INT 0 = left / 1 = right
7 Phrase: INT 0 = Text / 1 = Phrase
8 Usergroup: STR seperate primary Usergroupids by comma (leave blank for all)
9 Hook: STR

Sworm 01-02-2010 06:40 PM

Can i ask a question to the author or to any user of this hack?

I would know if, after creating a new tab , if clicked, the new tab, will be blank?

markopete 01-03-2010 10:32 PM

Hi, I am new to VBulletin, I have installed the addon successfully but have no idea how to edit the menu, for example modify the test links.

Any pointers as to where I can find information to accomplish this would be much appreciated.

Pete

Coroner 01-04-2010 10:29 AM

@Boots:
I don't know, why there is the value $break. I saw that it was "an older" php script. The $break value is $target. But ... I've upgraded the version to PL1.

@markopete:
In your AdminCP - vBulletin Settings. Scroll down to Dynamic Navbar.

way2xtreme 01-05-2010 08:25 AM

Quote:

Normaly, it won't work with CMS.
If you really need it, change the Hook Location from "global_setup_complete" to "global_bootstrap_init_complete". Remember: With this location you can't use phrases.
I tried above but it didn't show, where / what should I check? (the links are showing in forum and i am not using any phrases )

Excellent mod!

texasteamplayer 01-15-2010 08:31 PM

why isn't there a navbar (and for that matter, a standard menu/button/link editor) for vB, for all the navbars and menu's?

can this be converted into a mode admin-able GUI, where it's simply a matter of clicking "Add a link to the navbar", "add a sub category if this navbar". "add a drop down to this link"?

Then....this becomes a mandatory mod.

BobbeeV 02-04-2010 01:32 AM

I tried the following code in navbar in VB4 and it is not working. Will this mod fix that?

<!-- second nav button row -->
<div align="center"><table class="tborder" cellpadding="2"cellspacing="3"border=0" width="90%" align="center" style="border-top-width:0px">
<tr>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 11)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/MP3/Audio2/Audio2Phunt.html">Audio Resources for Purpose Hunters</a></td></if>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 11)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/PDF/User2PHunter.html">File Resources for Purpose Hunters </a></td></if>

<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 13)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/MP3/Audio3/Audio3trainedc.html">Audio Resources for Trained Coaches</a></td></if>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 13)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/PDF/User3Trained.html">File Resources for Trained Coaches </a></td></if>
</tr>
<tr>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 12, 10, 9, 6)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/MP3/Audio4/Audio4Certs.html">Audio Resources for Certified Coaches</a></td></if>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 12, 10, 9, 6)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/PDF/User4Certifying.html">File Resources for Certified Coaches </a></td></if>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 1, 4, 2, 3, 5, 7)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/MP3/Audio1/Audio1.html">Audio Resources</a></td></if>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 1, 2)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/PDF/User1.html">File Resources</a></td></if>
<if condition="is_member_of($vbulletin->userinfo, 4, 3, 5, 7)"><td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="http://www.purposefulcoach.com/PDF/User0Visitor.html">File Resources</a></td></if></tr>
</div>
<!-- / second nav button row -->

Coroner 02-04-2010 04:30 PM

try it ....

BobbeeV 02-10-2010 12:21 PM

I would...if I could figure it out. Still trying

TimberFloorAu 02-19-2010 04:54 AM

Absolutely GOLD mate, thanks !

Installed like a dream

ChopSuey 03-02-2010 10:55 AM

So this work with 4.0.2? Im thinking of adding a forum jump with this.

e36freak 03-07-2010 08:55 PM

Would it be possible to get an example when using the target blank, the extra 0 or 1?

e36freak 03-21-2010 12:16 PM

bump it!

ahmedipa 06-28-2010 06:04 AM

nice very nice thank you so much

compact123 07-21-2010 09:26 PM

wow so usufull thanks :D

onehost 08-13-2010 04:23 AM

Is there a navbar mod that will completely replace the current navbar
with the custom navbar, this one only seems to add to the
current navbar, I want to replace the whole navbar not
add to whats already there.

Thanks

tocheli 08-27-2010 07:12 AM

on my navbar i have 4 default tabs: HOME, FORUM, GALLERY
can i add with this mod subenues ony below FORUM tab or also below HOME etc. ?
tx!

Bulent Tekcan 03-08-2012 07:23 PM

Hello

I need this DHTML Menu , what is the codes for that ?

Code:

Main Link
            Sub Link1
            Sub Link2
            Sub Link3
            Sub Link4
            Sub Link4



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01378 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,840KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (5)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete