vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 4.x Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=245)
-   -   Mini Mods - Innovative Signature Showcase (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=228026)

betts02 08-23-2010 06:14 PM

Installed but all i get is the "NGG betts02's signature showcase" and nothing else

I used the code in the install file as i already have fields 5-7 installed, but i dont see anything else, not eben the dots

http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...2784#post22784

As you may see in this post

To add to this :

I tried both postbit and postbit_legacy

betts02 08-23-2010 06:32 PM

OK tried again and now it has my original sigs, then red X'x under them and not in a line ?

Any help would be greatfull as i am not very clued up with these sort of things,lol

I want to add some text in say field 7, the xbox gamer card in field 5, etc

As seen in this post - http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...ll=1#post22787

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 06:55 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088445)
OK tried again and now it has my original sigs, then red X'x under them and not in a line ?

Any help would be greatfull as i am not very clued up with these sort of things,lol

I want to add some text in say field 7, the xbox gamer card in field 5, etc

As seen in this post - http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...ll=1#post22787

In the postbit_slide folder, locate the slidecontent.css and open; Now anywhere you see this type of code:

Code:

background:  url(postbit_slide/smanslidebg.png) center center;
Simply add a / in front of postbit_slide i.e.

Code:

background:  url(/postbit_slide/smanslidebg.png) center center;


Now if that does not work absolute URL should so then repalce the image URL with the full image url i.e.

Code:

background:  url(http://www.mysiteurl.com/postbit_slide/smanslidebg.png) center center;


If your forum is not in the root then add your forum folder name to the URL i.e.

Code:

background:  url(http://www.mysiteurl.com/forum/postbit_slide/smanslidebg.png) center center;
That should fix you up, let me know :D
*Don't forget to upload it again so the new file is in place with the new code ;)

EquinoxWorld 08-23-2010 06:59 PM

Hello TLS,

I have added your code above, everything seems to work fine, I have turned the autorotate off , the buttons do show now perfectly with FF but with chrome no such luck unfortunately. I'm going to leave this way how it is now so at least members who use this mod with FF can show off their work. I am also looking into a fix for chrome , if I find it I'll post it here : ) . Thanks for the help my friend. Impressive mod I may say.

betts02 08-23-2010 07:08 PM

I did the edits, When i posted up, i got the exact same with the red x'x, when i re-freshed the page there was no dots or red x's like here - http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...ll=1#post22792

But as you can see
http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...manslidebg.png
I have the file path correct so ?

betts02 08-23-2010 07:32 PM

OK, I can see the tab links when i hover over them, They are too like the background colour to notice them, how do i change the colour to say brigh red ?

Also how would i go about adding a members xbox gamer card in say tab 2 ?
some text taken from the profile fields in the other tabs ?

I only want the 1 sig image

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 07:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld (Post 2088459)
Hello TLS,

I have added your code above, everything seems to work fine, I have turned the autorotate off , the buttons do show now perfectly with FF but with chrome no such luck unfortunately. I'm going to leave this way how it is now so at least members who use this mod with FF can show off their work. I am also looking into a fix for chrome , if I find it I'll post it here : ) . Thanks for the help my friend. Impressive mod I may say.

Confirmed, the tab content script used within is only compatible with FF1+ IE5+ Opr7+ per http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamici...tabcontent.htm but as you said many can use.

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088462)
I did the edits, When i posted up, i got the exact same with the red x'x, when i re-freshed the page there was no dots or red x's like here - http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...ll=1#post22792

But as you can see
http://www.nextgenerationgamers.co.u...manslidebg.png
I have the file path correct so ?

Chrome or Safari? It's working for me in IE8 and FF 3.6 including mouseover description etc.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/08/20.png

I have coded this before so that you can create a public usergroup and if they have display issues in a browser or perhaps with a portable device then they simply join the public usergroup that has no permissions whatsoever we simply use it to identify that if they are in the group remove the showcase ;) so something else to consider. If/When I have time after the product release I'll also look for another script to replace this one.

betts02 08-23-2010 08:38 PM

For some reason, It had compatability on

But working fine now,cheers

Any help on adding :

Xbox live gamer card - Tab 2
User inputed text via profile fild 6 - Tab 3
User inputed text via profile fild 7 - Tab 4
User inputed text via profile fild 8 - Tab 5

Cheers

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 08:51 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088494)
For some reason, It had compatability on

But working fine now,cheers

Any help on adding :

Xbox live gamer card - Tab 2
User inputed text via profile fild 6 - Tab 3
User inputed text via profile fild 7 - Tab 4
User inputed text via profile fild 8 - Tab 5

Cheers

Sure, very simple :D

Find the tab div code:

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
{vb:raw post.field5}
 </div>
</div>

Simply remove any image code etc and leave the {vb:raw post.field5} if you want to show only what they type in the field otherwise for example if profile field 5 is asking what type of computer do you use PC or MAC you could customize like:

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
I'm a {vb:raw post.field5}
 </div>
</div>

Then that would show in the sig showcase "I'm a MAC" or "I'm a PC" etc. Don't forget you can use conditionals here for the field reply to customize further ;).

As for the xbox gamercard etc simply replace the code in the DIV with the script code for the xbox gamertag i.e.

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
Your code here {vb:raw post.field5} should replace the part of the code asking for their gamertag name or profile ID it's beeen a while but simply replace what links to their account on LIVE with the field data so for me on XBOX (again it's been a while) my gamertag is Superman4Life so if it requires your gamertag in the code simply use the {field#} in the code.
 </div>
</div>

*Don't forget to rename the tab info i.e.

tab2post to tab6post if adding in more and also in the <li>'s add another reference for a new dot i.e.

Code:

<li><span title="View Tab 6"><a href="#" rel="tab6post{vb:raw post.postid}"> </a></span></li>

betts02 08-23-2010 09:03 PM

<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field5}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field5}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

I want to include both of these to use tabs 2 and 3

Then i understand the text input side of it cheers

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 09:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088507)
<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field5}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field5']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field5}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

I want to include both of these to use tabs 2 and 3

Then i understand the text input side of it cheers


Code:

<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field2}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>

<vb:if condition="$post['field3']"><img src="http://avatar.xboxlive.com/avatar/{vb:raw post.field3}/avatar-body.png" align="right" width="150" height="300"/></vb:if>

However I don't like to use TD code in vB4, I prefer css in DIV's so you could wrap it in a <div style=" or <div class="

betts02 08-23-2010 09:40 PM

Sorry but i do not understand coding

Can you post what i need to paste over say teab 2 ?

Also,lol

Can the inputed field be a clickable link ?
And how do i remove the "Signature Showcase" and place say "Information" ?

Many thanks for the help

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 09:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088521)
Sorry but i do not understand coding

Can you post what i need to paste over say teab 2 ?

Also,lol

Can the inputed field be a clickable link ?
And how do i remove the "Signature Showcase" and place say "Information" ?

Many thanks for the help

It's a good thing I marked this as Supported eh? J/K :p

Sure :D

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']"><tr><td class="vbmenu_option">
<iframe src="http://gamercard.xbox.com/{vb:raw post.field2}.card" scrolling="no" frameBorder="0" height="140" width="204"></iframe></td></tr></vb:if>
 </div>
</div>

If you want to make the field clickable then it must be a URL in the field OR you specify ahead of time... Example:

Code:

<!-- SLIDE 2 CONTENT -->
<div id="tab2post{vb:raw post.postid}" class="tabcontentss">
 <div class="info">                               
<vb:if condition="$post['field2']">
<a href="{vb:raw post.field2}">Your Link Name here etc</a>
</vb:if>
 </div>
</div>


betts02 08-23-2010 10:16 PM

Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated

TheLastSuperman 08-23-2010 10:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088530)
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated

Nooo LOL I simply kept coming back to check on you :D, I never ignore people on purpose I just may never come back to a thread that's not mine unless I receive a PM etc but that's only due to working 16-18 hours a day :eek:

Look in the code I provided that you replace the signature code with in your template... you'll see the text "Signature Showcase" and simply change that to what you need. Now... don't forget but you can add this to their profile sig area too LOL but support for that would have to wait until sometime later I'm about to get back on a few mods I'm making and two sites for the night but if you post I'll check back on you ;).

TheLastSuperman 08-24-2010 04:42 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by betts02 (Post 2088530)
Many, Many, Many thanks

Great mod and as you see, Very well supported,lol

And i know your sat there laughing, Thinking "go away"lol

How do i change the "Signature Showcase" to Clan Information" ?

Cheers

Nominated
Installed
Rated

On second thought... since the new mods almost done you might tell me to go away after all those edits.

Status Update for upcoming release of this modification in Product form:

- Auto templates in the Signature Showcase, currently this includes the JS and CSS links within (needs to be in head or headinclude etc see below for expected features).
- Requires <vb:comment> commenting out current signature code in postbit.
- Requires Setup of Profile Fields.

Before the release you can expect one or all of these features:

- Auto removal of default signature code.
- Removal of JS and CSS links in showcase templates and addition of css page.
- Auto addition of JS link in header or headinclude.

I might leave the profile fields, this way more can be added by the site owner via the showcase template and still leaves customization intact or is fully functional as-is otherwise they would need to edit the product and no one wants that.

Please bare with me and be patient as I'm quite busy atm but this will be released within the week at the latest this weekend as I'm working on this in my spare time which is sparse.

- Mike

Alucard^ 08-24-2010 06:16 AM

Is not possible adding support for Google Chrome? :( or Google Chrome have to add support for this?

And also i tested with Firefox and when tabs appear, but when i selected the second tab, nothing appear there (and i added some text to the new profile field). But well.. doesn't matter that, i will only use this if work with Google Chrome, cuz a lot of users use this browser (me too).

Sry for my english.

TheLastSuperman 08-24-2010 07:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Alucard^ (Post 2088712)
Is not possible adding support for Google Chrome? :( or Google Chrome have to add support for this?

And also i tested with Firefox and when tabs appear, but when i selected the second tab, nothing appear there (and i added some text to the new profile field). But well.. doesn't matter that, i will only use this if work with Google Chrome, cuz a lot of users use this browser (me too).

Sry for my english.

As I mentioned above, when I have more time I will look into it :D. I've actually ran into several tab content scripts not too long ago and I have them bookmarked. After this mod is released in product form I'll take request including a tab script that will work in Chrome. One thing you have to realize is that, this is a free script so many fancy scripts that are for sell can't be redistributed or re-packaged. I actually have permission from Dynamic Drive to release their scripts as modifications here although I'm just now making this into the first product style DD mod.

If in the meantime though you happen across one of those script/coding sites with a nifty script post here and I might add it in to the 2nd product release.

ESL? Pretty decent for ESL ;).

EquinoxWorld 08-25-2010 09:54 PM

Hello TLS, I have an idea on how to permanently fix the bouncing of the pages, at least from my behalf. What if you can keep those extra lines that appear on the first signature, on everyone of the extra sigs. Meaning the member added lines would appear on every sigtab and only the sigs would rotate automatically if enabled or by clicking on the dots. If this is possible that would eliminate the need for extra CSS and would still be contained in the original signature container. If this is possible it would be an awesome addition to an even greater mod.

TheLastSuperman 08-25-2010 11:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EquinoxWorld (Post 2089551)
Hello TLS, I have an idea on how to permanently fix the bouncing of the pages, at least from my behalf. What if you can keep those extra lines that appear on the first signature, on everyone of the extra sigs. Meaning the member added lines would appear on every sigtab and only the sigs would rotate automatically if enabled or by clicking on the dots. If this is possible that would eliminate the need for extra CSS and would still be contained in the original signature container. If this is possible it would be an awesome addition to an even greater mod.

Actually I used css to define a fixed height, users in Version 2 will be able to define the height. I have it nearly done AND a new content script included that is Compatible with Opera, Safari, Chrome, FF, and IE plus the fact it's all auto template... currently I have one issue where you must comment out the default sig but I'll get around that, with or without help - I always do, it's called persistence or some call it dedication ;).

Give me some time, I'm quite busy atm but I should have it out after the 31st, I need to launch my new site before it's released... I did just release the Innovative Ads After First Post because it didn't take that long to do quite honestly and v2 of that mod and this one will be out in a few weeks as well ;) so bare with me and I'll do you right!

TheLastSuperman 08-25-2010 11:08 PM

**Also I PM'd DJ (Digital Jedi) to let him know I would share the product and/or recode it for his mod here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=237867 and awaiting a reply as this was all his idea originally, that is to use the script for the postbit legacy users info etc I said one night... wait a minute I could use this at the site I help out on so there's not members making sigs 3-5 images long for the love of... ;).

STORMS 11-18-2010 08:59 AM

When I add:

Code:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/postbit_slide/slidecontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/postbit_slide/slidecontent.js">

My shoutbox gets screwed up. Any idea why?

www.TestYourMight.com

STORMS 11-18-2010 09:03 PM

Bump. :)

8thos 11-25-2010 05:47 AM

Nice... I have a feeling this might slow my forum down though.

TheLastSuperman 12-23-2010 05:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by STORMS (Post 2123102)
When I add:

Code:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/postbit_slide/slidecontent.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="{vb:raw vboptions.bburl}/postbit_slide/slidecontent.js">

My shoutbox gets screwed up. Any idea why?

www.TestYourMight.com

I'm not sure, if you come back and want to debug don't be afraid to send me a PM and see below ;).

Quote:

Originally Posted by STORMS (Post 2123311)
Bump. :)

Sorry for the delay I'm busy on occasions however to you and everyone else, don't be afraid to send me a PM if you've posted and don't see a reply within a day or two, I might just be on the other side of the forum :D.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Octavius. (Post 2125544)
Nice... I have a feeling this might slow my forum down though.

If you go too overboard i.e. placing several scripts versus images or more then it could slightly.

Digital Jedi 12-25-2010 03:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Octavius. (Post 2125544)
Nice... I have a feeling this might slow my forum down though.

It's not going to have any effect on forum performance. If your users put enormous, file heavy images in their signature, than it will affect thread displays only. But only because of the enormous images, which I assume most administrators limit the size of anyway.

grey_goose 06-27-2011 01:32 PM

Is this mod still working? The demo link didn't show anything.

TheLastSuperman 06-27-2011 10:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by grey_goose (Post 2213525)
Is this mod still working? The demo link didn't show anything.

Sure is, I have it disabled currently although a new version has been *almost* ready for quite a while now and it works in all major browsers stand by for a update ;).

RollaJedi 10-31-2011 05:56 PM

Hey superman, i just got this up on my site but there are no little slider ball images appearing where they should be. I can hover my mouse over where they should be and it displays the text for 'view tab 2', etc, and it will let you still click on it too.

I'm wondering if this is still working on the current vbulletin versions? I have vb 4.1.6

RollaJedi 10-31-2011 06:37 PM

I use firefox 7.0.1 btw

RollaJedi 11-02-2011 01:36 PM

bumping this

RollaJedi 11-09-2011 05:46 PM

dump

RollaJedi 11-22-2011 01:27 PM

any help here???

dany_danay 11-28-2011 08:10 AM

This works on signatures?

RollaJedi 12-07-2011 01:44 PM

its a bird, its a plane, its.......

TheLastSuperman 12-07-2011 05:37 PM

Superman!

Sorry RollaJedi I didn't realize you had bumped this so much and I did receive your PM just been so busy I forgot to reply honestly (:p on me eh?). Hmm let's see... I don't even think I have the new version I was working on anymore i.e. it was in a older style and I forgot to back it up before upgrading then at a later point removing. Let me double-check as I may have it handy in a backup folder and if so it's about 99% ready I just need to tidy up a few things and release otherwise I'll redo it from scratch and release it asap :cool:.

RollaJedi 12-09-2011 03:00 PM

:D thank you very much! :)

CraftyMommy.com 12-11-2011 12:44 AM

Is it possible to limit which usergroups can use this feature?

Brakkish 12-17-2011 10:17 PM

I'm also interested in an updated version.

RollaJedi 01-09-2012 01:14 PM

any update on this at all superman?


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01393 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,863KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (13)bbcode_code_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete