vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Show Thread Enhancements - Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=208360)

TigerC10 04-06-2009 03:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1784143)
Tiger: gotta remember to check out those mods when I have some free time.

Yeah, they're pretty awesome if I do say so myself. Very elegant, less fuss on the install process that's for sure.

Wired1 04-06-2009 05:40 PM

In the next version, I may just remove the conditional statement for field 5, although some use that for a checkbox to turn it on/off.

For the profile fields themselves, do you all use categories, or random fields?

brainfood 04-10-2009 02:31 PM

Hi,

Thanks for this great mod. I have one question how do I get just those profile fields that are filled in by the users to be displayed and those that are empty to be left out of the drop down list?

Right now I see this in both the manual and automatic configuration.

In your example link with the PC System Specifications you seem to have this working. Any help will be appreciated.

Wired1 04-10-2009 05:46 PM

Sounds like the IF statements aren't working for some reason. Check the manual one you've edited, and you should see if statements around each possible profile field.

brainfood 04-11-2009 07:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1788364)
Sounds like the IF statements aren't working for some reason. Check the manual one you've edited, and you should see if statements around each possible profile field.

Hi,

That was the problem. Just crious if it is possible to enable this in the automatic mode so that if the user field is left blank then it is not displayed?

Wired1 04-11-2009 10:23 PM

It already does that. Did you edit the Dropdown - Automated plugin to not do that?

Saviour 06-06-2009 10:34 AM

Wired1...

Any way of preventing this mod from showing up in certain forums? I just installed a new mod (Articles) and really don't want it to show in the Comments postbit of this new mod.

Thanks, in advance...

Wired1 06-07-2009 02:12 AM

Try throwing this conditional around the dropdown plugin that you use:

Code:

<if condition="$forum[forumid] != XX">
<my plugin code goes here>
</if>

That should probably do it. Untested :)

Saviour 06-07-2009 02:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1824869)
Try throwing this conditional around the dropdown plugin that you use:

Code:

<if condition="$forum[forumid] != XX">
<my plugin code goes here>
</if>

That should probably do it. Untested :)


Within the plugin, or the template? If template...which one? And what if there are multiple forums...separate by commas?

Wired1 06-07-2009 08:24 PM

As I stated, PLUGIN :) Yep, commas.

Saviour 06-07-2009 11:19 PM

nope...doesn't work...

Any other ideas?

Wired1 06-08-2009 01:28 AM

Put it around the Dropdown Call template and it'll work, remove it from the plugin.

Saviour 06-08-2009 11:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wired1 (Post 1825378)
Put it around the Dropdown Call template and it'll work, remove it from the plugin.

Wired1...

I tried wrapping the code you gave me around the text in the Dropdown Call template. It'll work if there is only one forum listed...but the minute you add another forum, separated by a comma...it fails...giving you a parse error...a malformed conditional.

Not being one who is that familiar with nested IF statements...it would seem the code you gave me to use doesn't work.

I think I'll have to research nested IF statements.

Wired1 06-08-2009 02:31 PM

Meh, I had the syntax wrong. Here's the right way:

Code:

<if condition="$forum[forumid] != X or $forum[forumid] != Y">

Saviour 06-08-2009 02:54 PM

Sorry...that's not working, either...

Saviour 06-08-2009 04:40 PM

Finally got it to work by using this code:

Code:

<!-- post specs_menu -->
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 8">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 56">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 58">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 59">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 60">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 61">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 62">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 63">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 64">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 65">
<if condition="$forum[forumid] != 66">
<if condition="$post['field23']">
        <div style="background-image: url('http://glitchpc.com/forums/images/buttons/specs.gif'); position:absolute; width:auto;" id="specs_$post[postid]" class="vbmenu_control">
                <a href="#specs">$vbphrase[dropdown_title]</a>
                <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("specs_$post[postid]"); </script>
        </div>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
</if>
<!-- / post specs_menu -->

May be sloppy...but it works...

Wired1 06-08-2009 06:35 PM

Code:

<if condition="$forum[forumid] != '8'or $forum[forumid] != '56'">
Try that (note the additional quotes).

Saviour 06-09-2009 12:15 AM

Wired1...

Ended up using this code:

Code:

<if condition="!in_array($forum['forumid'], array(8,56,58,59,60,61,62,63,64,65,66))">
</if>

Works like a charm...Thanks for the help...

Wired1 06-09-2009 12:22 AM

Heh, knew there was a cleaner way, nice work!

Burnt 06-10-2009 06:21 AM

If I don't want it under the name and above the avatar what do I edit to put it under the avatar?

Burnt 06-10-2009 07:21 AM

Okay found the name of what it was calling itself in the postbit.. Got it moved..Woot. Oh and great mod condenses all the BS I wanted to put in the profile!

Burnt 06-26-2009 04:44 PM

Small problem probably needs another if but not sure where or its something else I changed and screwed up. Okay so I got the manual profile dropdown working for everyone that have something filled out. Those that don't have anything filled out show a small thin bar where its suppose to go. How do I get it not to show up when nothing is filled out in their profile?

Also for some reason it doesn't show up when they send you a PM it just shows the small thin bar even tho they actually do have it filled out. If I take it out of the div class that I have it in and just have it sit there against the background it works fine and doesn't show any random stuff or mess anything up in both cases. Hopefully can understand this if you need photos let me know.

http://onlinedegenerate.com/forum/sh...hp?t=103#specs If you go here and look at Coldsteel you'll see what I'm saying. Thanks.

Burnt 06-26-2009 04:59 PM

LOL From now on whenever I get stuck I'm going to post regardless of whatever the problem is cause I seem to figure it out eventually. Thanks anyways guys.

Wired1 06-26-2009 07:46 PM

In otherwords you used the conditional like I have it as default, so that if a particular profile field doesn't exist, it doesn't make any part of the dropdown.

gorentals 08-16-2009 03:42 AM

I installed it. But nothing shows up on my postbit. I looked in the postbit template, but don't see any calls to it. Possible other mod conflicting? Anything I should be looking for? And field 5 is filled in. Thanks

Wired1 08-16-2009 06:17 AM

Do you have any other mods installed that do something to the postbit?

gorentals 08-17-2009 01:48 PM

Which postbit template does it write too. All my postbits are default 3.8.3. I do use vbexperience.

Wired1 08-17-2009 05:24 PM

The postbit template. Specifically, do any of them write to the same postbit hooks? You can check this out in the plugin area.

gorentals 08-18-2009 11:39 AM

I'll take a look. I have it displaying, but it only displays the bar for banned users. It removes their avatar and puts the bar up. Could you tell me the code that goes into the postbit template, and I will add it manually. Thanks!!

gorentals 08-18-2009 01:27 PM

Ok. Looks like its VBExperience that is causing the issue. As soon as I disable that plugin it works. It seems to want to put the bar in the same place as VBE, is there code I can put, lets say below the avatar to display the dropdown bar? Thanks

Update: I changed it to postbit_userinfo_right and its working now.

Verionia 08-19-2009 04:15 AM

One of the fields I want to add to the dropdown has multiple checkboxes and in the dropdown it is shown as the numbers "777." How can the dropdown to show the different checkbox fields chosen by the user?

Wired1 08-19-2009 07:21 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Verionia (Post 1870242)
One of the fields I want to add to the dropdown has multiple checkboxes and in the dropdown it is shown as the numbers "777." How can the dropdown to show the different checkbox fields chosen by the user?

As it says in the main post: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

Regardless, multiple selection profile fields can't be accessed outside of the standard profile area. Limitation of forum softwae.

RTMdotORG 08-26-2009 10:51 PM

Great MOD!
One thing.... the additional thead is not needed...
no need for it to say Username's Profile Fields twice....

Wired1 08-27-2009 01:27 AM

I know, but enough people requested it a while back. I'll probably remove it again in the next version which will automatically make as many pages / sets of fields as needed. It'll be DB driven though.

White Bear 09-15-2009 07:15 AM

Thanks, for a great Mod.

In Automatic or Manual mode, I can only get fields 5 and 6 to display.

I've checked my other mods, I don't see any that use postbit. I searched the plugin system, hook locations.

Wired1 09-15-2009 05:48 PM

How many fields do you have total?

White Bear 09-15-2009 08:27 PM

If I look in the SQL database for table "userfield", I see 6 fields, labeled 1 --> 6.

The actual display order in user profile is: 4, 5, 6, 2, 1, 3

I'll try your manual edit feature.

White Bear 09-15-2009 10:23 PM

Wired1,

The manual edit mode worked great.

Thanks again, for this outstanding Mod. :up:

Wired1 09-16-2009 12:34 AM

FYI you can see the number of profile fields right from the adminCP. You only saw two because as it says above:

Quote:

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).
Some of the first 4 fields show up in the postbit already, so I didn't want to duplicate that in the automated dropdown.

You're welcome :) Suggestions are always appreciated.

dwkmi 09-20-2009 11:52 AM

Any chance of changing it to allow us to easily choose which profile fields are used. My first available to use is field18


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01362 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,819KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete