vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=236)
-   -   Forum Home Enhancements - UKBL- Easy Menu Tabs (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=200684)

UKBusinessLive 01-11-2009 08:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blkatt (Post 1708060)
I like the black tabs menu - but - is there a way to make the background transparent or a different color instead of black? I'm not suggesting changing the color of the tabs - just the background.

Thanks - nice work.:up:

Hi,

Look for this in the html code

Code:

  #tabsH {
      float:left;
      width:100%;
      background:#000;
      font-size:93%;
      line-height:normal;

and change the backround hex color to from #000 (Black) to whatever hex color value you want for example #FFFF (White), Then the long background bar that goes along the full with of your style will be white.

Code:

background:#FFFF;
Here is a great Hex Color Chart http://www.2createawebsite.com/build/hex-colors.html

Enjoy :D

UKBusinessLive 01-11-2009 08:28 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by cygy2k (Post 1708070)
FYI - I moved the CSS info to the style editor "additional css" box and added only the part between the divs (the part that shows the desired links) to the header and it works perfectly. I've seen this sort of thing done on other mods and it is probably the true way of doing it so as to keep the templates as clean as possible.

Either way, it works great!

Wow Thats great I will update the thread with this.

Glad it works for you, i knew we'd get there in the end :D:D

blkatt 01-11-2009 02:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1708350)
Hi,

Look for this in the html code

Code:

  #tabsH {
      float:left;
      width:100%;
      background:#000;
      font-size:93%;
      line-height:normal;

and change the backround hex color to from #000 (Black) to whatever hex color value you want for example #FFFF (White), Then the long background bar that goes along the full with of your style will be white.

Code:

background:#FFFF;
Here is a great Hex Color Chart http://www.2createawebsite.com/build/hex-colors.html

Enjoy :D



Thanks dude! :up: I'm a newbie of sorts - thanks for the patience.

UKBusinessLive 01-11-2009 02:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by blkatt (Post 1708580)
Thanks dude! :up: I'm a newbie of sorts - thanks for the patience.

No worries, glad to help :D

Dragbike Live 01-17-2009 06:55 PM

VERY NICE! here is a good example of your code on a black background

www.dragbikelive.com/forums

LOOKS GREAT! LOVE IT!

THANK SOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!



QUESTION!

If you wanted to change the color of the text in a single tab...how would you do this?

UKBusinessLive 01-17-2009 08:54 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dragbike Live (Post 1716049)
QUESTION!

If you wanted to change the color of the text in a single tab...how would you do this?

Hi Dragbike,

Glad you liked it, You could add some html markup between the <span> where the tab name is

Just change the first <Span> Value to

Code:

<span style="color:Green">
So your Menu Line would look something like this

Code:

<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/topsite/"><span style="color:Green">Forums Topsite</span></a></li>
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/01/38.png

Hope that helps, just change the color Green, for a color of your choice

You could use a tab with a different color text to point to your Paypal Account and call it donations :confused: Worth a try ;)

:D

Dragbike Live 01-18-2009 05:39 PM

Thank You Very Much!!

Love This Mod!

Nominated!

UKBusinessLive 01-18-2009 05:50 PM

Thanks Buddy,

Your Tabs are looking fantastic now, Love the yellow ;) It highlights that tab just right :D

Have Fun :D

Forum Lover 01-21-2009 03:10 AM

UKBL, can we put any dropdown there too? Tagged. :)

doraj 01-21-2009 01:28 PM

Hello Uk,

congratulations for this Mod!

On my forum I use a double navbar and when I add your Men?, it hide my first part of navbar, the more high.
In fact, I have same navbar of your forum, how can I fix this little problem?

Thank you

detalhe 01-21-2009 01:33 PM

Marked as instaled and nominated :)

One question, where do I change the style of the text to bold? (black menu)

Thank you!

UKBusinessLive 01-21-2009 05:08 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Forum Lover (Post 1719701)
UKBL, can we put any dropdown there too? Tagged. :)

if you experiment with the CSS, But its not for that i'm afriad ;)

UKBusinessLive 01-21-2009 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by doraj (Post 1720104)
Hello Uk,

congratulations for this Mod!

On my forum I use a double navbar and when I add your Men?, it hide my first part of navbar, the more high.
In fact, I have same navbar of your forum, how can I fix this little problem?

Thank you

Make sure your code is inserted at the very end of your header template ;)

UKBusinessLive 01-21-2009 05:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by detalhe (Post 1720106)
Marked as instaled and nominated :)

One question, where do I change the style of the text to bold? (black menu)

Thank you!


Thanks detalhe :D

The weight of a font is how dark or light it appears. This also refers to the boldness of a font face, so this is what we need to add to the CSS

The most common font weight to use is "bold". This is a standard font weight determined by the user agent. It is the weight that is generally assigned when you use the <b> or the <strong> tags.

It's recommended that you use CSS and the font-weight property rather than the <b> tag:

example......

Code:

font-weight: bold;
What we nee to do is to add this request with the spans in the menu links, so change the links you want like this

before...

Code:

<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/"><span>UK Business Live</span></a></li>
and in the first span tag add the fon-weight as above, so you'll end up with something like this...

Code:

<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/"><span font-weight: bold;>UK Business Live</span></a></li>
That should make that tab's title bold :D

Hope you enjoyed the little lesson there, Thanks again ;)

Forum Lover 01-23-2009 03:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1720301)
if you experiment with the CSS, But its not for that i'm afriad ;)

Copy that chief, but I really need at least one drop down there. :( Any help? :)

UKBusinessLive 01-23-2009 04:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Forum Lover (Post 1721880)
Copy that chief, but I really need at least one drop down there. :( Any help? :)

I'd see if i can make a dropdown menu for you later tonight, it might be completely different, so i may have to release it as another hack complete with instructions, wait until i get back from work and i'll have a go doing it for you ;)

:D

gkaradagan 02-24-2009 10:29 AM

looks good i will use them

NetRover 02-24-2009 03:08 PM

Hi there, i just added this to a template and the tabs look well hot giving me not ajaxed tabbed forums very easily.

Is it possible to set them active per forums id?

UKBusinessLive 02-24-2009 04:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NetRover (Post 1753384)
Hi there, i just added this to a template and the tabs look well hot giving me not ajaxed tabbed forums very easily.

Is it possible to set them active per forums id?

If you can do it with an Url, then yes :D

citizenkane 02-25-2009 07:35 PM

thanksss

CFodder 03-03-2009 06:52 AM

Another great mod thanks UK, use VBa and did have the same problem as cygy (even though I followed your instructions for it), turns out just copied the text, and including, the div statements only and it worked fine :).

I will prob have a couple of questions for you re it once I progress a bit further with our new site :).

sailfindragon 05-04-2009 12:08 PM

Hi
I have installed the tab menu and it is looking good, however it does not sit where it should. It currently sits at the top of the box where it says forum.(breadcrumb box)
I want it to sit above this at the bottom half of my header.

I have inserted the code at the very bottom of the header.
And CSS code in Additional CSS.

Any help would grateful. I want to get this sorted before I replace the tabs with my own tabs.

UKBusinessLive 05-04-2009 01:52 PM

A link to your site or a screenshot will give me a better idea

sailfindragon 05-04-2009 06:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by UKBusinessLive (Post 1804342)
A link to your site or a screenshot will give me a better idea

Apologies, I knew I should have provided that! Here it is

UKBusinessLive 05-05-2009 05:03 AM

If you want to place the tabs below the navbar you could try and add it to your navbar template at the very end (Although i've not tested it!)

AdminCP > Styles & Templates> Style Manager> Your Chosen Style> All style options> Edit templates> Navigation / Breadcrumb Templates> navbar

Problem being if you add it anywhere else like forumdisplay, you'll lose them when you navigate away from your index page.

The thing with your site is you have a lot of black and white and where the tabs go you'd be better using the white ones ;)

sailfindragon 05-05-2009 04:52 PM

Hi

Thank you for your help. I will certainly try your suggestion, however I have a feeling it will just add it above or below navbar. I was messing about with site colors yesterday, hence there being a lot of black! LOL

Will keep you posted.

thanks

UKBusinessLive 05-05-2009 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sailfindragon (Post 1805184)
Hi

Thank you for your help. I will certainly try your suggestion, however I have a feeling it will just add it above or below navbar. I was messing about with site colors yesterday, hence there being a lot of black! LOL

Will keep you posted.

thanks


Let me know how you got on ;)

PHILIPS-08 05-11-2009 07:16 PM

Code:

<ul>
                                <!-- CSS Tabs -->
<li id="current"><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/topsite/"><span>Forums Topsite</span></a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/group.php?"><span>Social Groups</span></a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/online.php?"><span>Who's Online</span></a></li>
<li><a href="http://astore.amazon.co.uk/ukbuli-21"><span>UKBL Bookstore</span></a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/usercp.php"><span>Your CP</span></a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/forum/memberlist.php"><span>Member List</span></a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.ukbusinesslive.co.uk/"><span>UK Business Live</span></a></li>

Add this code to my navbar but it showing like this view my screen shot

>> https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/05/117.jpg

high76 05-12-2009 10:28 AM

that code is incomplete so css isnt loaded.
add before:
HTML Code:

<div id="tabsK">
and
HTML Code:

</ul>
                        </div>

after your code.

yotsume 06-02-2009 07:05 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Breadcrumb Box Pushed Right
No matter what code variation I seem to try in my header, it is pushing the box with my breadcrumbs off the screen to the right. How can I fix this?

Here are my site details:
vb3.6.2 (using default style)
vba 3.2.0

Screenshot attached

yotsume 06-02-2009 08:28 PM

Ok I guess I solved my problem by adding a <br /> to your header code at the bottom:
Code:

                        </ul>
                </div>
        </body>
<br />
</html>


I then had to change the border-bottom code to: border-bottom:2px solid #0B198C;
This matches the default theme perfect which your color code does not.

Now my next question is how do I get the tabs to be aligned next to the right margin rather than the left side?

Secondly, the first left tab seems to be higlighed in a darker blue even when the mouse is not rolled over it. How can that be fixed so it matches the other tabs?

UKBusinessLive 06-02-2009 08:37 PM

Hi and thanks for the quick reply with that fix :D

The First tag is always a set color, show people the first one is normally the home tag, But if you don't want that set a static color then you look in the first line of that tags code and just remove

Code:

id="current"
From the first tags line of code, so that it matches with the others ;)

yotsume 06-02-2009 08:54 PM

I will try and remove the first static tab color. It would be best to have the active tab that you switched to be a new color so you can easily see what new page your on. In my mind that is a must change to this mod.

How do I get the tabs to be placed by the right side margin?

yotsume 06-02-2009 11:18 PM

Aaa my bad I see it now in the css to move the tabs to the right by increasing the % value here: #tabs1 ul { I set mine to 640%. Of course it depends on how many tabs you make. Great Work!

Can we say MOTM?



UKBusinessLive 06-03-2009 04:58 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yotsume (Post 1822404)
Aaa my bad I see it now in the css to move the tabs to the right by increasing the % value here: #tabs1 ul { I set mine to 640%. Of course it depends on how many tabs you make. Great Work!

Can we say MOTM?



Glad you got it working right :D

ConfusedCartman 06-29-2009 02:05 AM

I'm having issues getting this working correctly in Google Chrome. Here's what it looks like for Chrome users:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/

Do you have any suggestions on a fix?

EDIT: Just for future reference, I fixed it by adding a simple
HTML Code:

<br clear="all" />
under the entire thing (between the bottom of the header and the top of the navbar, essentially).

TheLastSuperman 06-29-2009 02:24 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ConfusedCartman (Post 1839252)
I'm having issues getting this working correctly in Google Chrome. Here's what it looks like for Chrome users:

http://i65.photobucket.com/albums/h2...atars/lbpc.jpg

Do you have any suggestions on a fix?

(Not trying to sound like a TWAT or smart arse but YES - Get rid of Chrome :p....Firefox/IE even Safari but Chrome? You know it installs an updater that runs when and where it chooses amongst other tiny annoyances...)

Looks fine in Firefox (although I saw your tab @ bottom w/ Firefox open)
Looks fine in Internet Explorer
Looks fine in Safari
(Note I left Chrome off the list :p)

But keep in mind many will use it but not all scripts or codes are compatible amongst ALL browsers expecially IE which does not code the way they SHOULD.

S-MAN

ConfusedCartman 07-01-2009 08:05 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheLastSuperman (Post 1839255)
(Not trying to sound like a TWAT or smart arse but YES - Get rid of Chrome :p....Firefox/IE even Safari but Chrome? You know it installs an updater that runs when and where it chooses amongst other tiny annoyances...)

Looks fine in Firefox (although I saw your tab @ bottom w/ Firefox open)
Looks fine in Internet Explorer
Looks fine in Safari
(Note I left Chrome off the list :p)

But keep in mind many will use it but not all scripts or codes are compatible amongst ALL browsers expecially IE which does not code the way they SHOULD.

S-MAN

I don't use Chrome - that's a screenshot from a member of mine. I know Chrome's a bit wonky, but I can't leave some members in the dust just because I want a fancy new feature. Anyway, the fix is there (check my original post) if anyone else wants to use it. To the developer of the mod: might be a good idea to include it in the code - it doesn't mess with the display on any browser, and it fixes a potential issue with Chrome. Just sayin'. ;)

ShackMaster 01-13-2010 07:03 AM

Is it possible to get drop down menus with the drop down arrow to work with these tabs and if so, how?

Thanks!

Devanand 01-27-2010 04:34 AM

I have problem with IE and Chrome. Pictures will tell you everything.

Chrome

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/21.jpg

IE

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/01/22.jpg

Edit:

I did what ConfusedCartman said and fix problem in chrome but in IE I still have that bug.
The problem in IE is that he put it above $spacer_open but I don't understand why just IE and how to fix this problem.


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01459 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,850KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (12)bbcode_code_printable
  • (3)bbcode_html_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete