vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=228)
-   -   Add-On Releases - World of Warcraft Guild Recruitment Form (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=198516)

AureliusFL 01-05-2009 01:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErikkuShafer (Post 1702193)
Any update on how to fix where the user/applicant goes after the thread is submitted? Still have mine going back to the app, though the form is properly submitted. Getting a lot of applications lately and I'd like the process to go a little smoother is all! :)

I would love to see a fix for this too.

Ragefire 01-05-2009 03:29 PM

Likewise. Great app tho!

wintrmte 01-07-2009 05:10 AM

Agreed , although looking at the code I think I'm see where the problem is, but will look at it more tomorrow (too sleepy).

AureliusFL 01-07-2009 05:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wintrmte (Post 1703894)
Agreed , although looking at the code I think I'm see where the problem is, but will look at it more tomorrow (too sleepy).

Halp us!

wintrmte 01-08-2009 02:15 AM

OK, I found a few things that were not working here.. I'll go through them in order as they appear in the product.xml file. You will need to uninstall the product and the reinstall the edited product.xml file once you are done. I tested what I could, but did not test the forum poll or anything like that. The thank you message and redirect to post are working.

I hope this is ok, but I attached the product-new.xml that I modified to get this working on vBulletin 3.7.4 PL1. (Note, if you use my XML, I changed the output color for the Q&A part in the product-xml to be black. If you want to change this color, look for color=black and change it to be whatever color..)

Line 493:
Original Version:
Code:

$bbuserinfo[username], you need to answer every question!";
Change to:
Code:

eval(standard_error($vbulletin->userinfo['username'].", you need to answer every question!"));
Starting at line 661, insert a comment as shown below:
(This is what is causing the redirect to not work, there is an array created called $errors by VB, but it is blank.

Code:

/* if(is_array($errors))
{
  $errormessage = $errors[0];
  $_REQUEST['action'] = 'form';
} else { */

Line 693, Comment out lines 693 and 694 (this was preventing the thank you message from displaying if redirect option 0 was selected):
Code:

/* eval( 'print_output("' . fetch_template('STANDARD_ERROR') . '");' );
    exit(); */

Line 695, Change
Code:

$errormessage = $vbulletin->options['guild_app_post_thankyou'];
TO:
Code:

eval(standard_error($vbulletin->options['guild_app_post_thankyou']));
Line 696, Comment out the bracket (this is the terminating bracket to line 665 that is now commented out.
Code:

/* { */
Line 706, Change
Code:

$errormessage = "$bbuserinfo[username], you need to answer every question!";
TO:
Code:

eval(standard_error($vbulletin->userinfo['username'].", you need to answer every question!"));

Ragefire 01-08-2009 09:20 AM

Tried editing my modified .XML, and got errors when accessing the form (no doubt my lack of editing skills), so downloaded your XML, and edited that to include my options.

Works like a charm!

Thanks a million Wintrmte

wintrmte 01-08-2009 01:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ragefire (Post 1704960)
Tried editing my modified .XML, and got errors when accessing the form (no doubt my lack of editing skills), so downloaded your XML, and edited that to include my options.

Works like a charm!

Thanks a million Wintrmte

No problem -- I forgot to mention in my original post that I changed the output colors in the post for the Q&A to be Black instead of neon-green. If you want to change it, look in the product-xml for color=black and change it to what you need it to be.

Tolas 01-09-2009 11:43 AM

Sweede, great work as always.

I do have a suggestion: Is it possible to have the character name also provide a link to their Guild Exes page?
http://www.warcraftrealms.com/guildexes/

In recruiting people we sometimes like to take a peek at their guild history to see where they have been, and it would be nice to have another link on their application that would provide easy access to something like that.


Wintrmte, you rock! Thanks for the Fix! I know Sweede gets busy at times and can't always update/fix right away.

Finger78 01-09-2009 01:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wintrmte (Post 1705092)
No problem -- I forgot to mention in my original post that I changed the output colors in the post for the Q&A to be Black instead of neon-green. If you want to change it, look in the product-xml for color=black and change it to what you need it to be.


I have checked, checked and rechecked the xml and there is NO color=black in the document, could you please tell me how to change the color back to the original? I have tried looking through both the old and the new and my coding skills are 0 so I cant find what to change back.

Please if you provide a find/replace include the whole line in it (the find/replace info in your previous post is a little messed up and why it gives errors when used exactly)

Thanks again for the fix

Mithan 01-09-2009 02:42 PM

never mind.

wintrmte 01-11-2009 03:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Finger78 (Post 1706297)
I have checked, checked and rechecked the xml and there is NO color=black in the document, could you please tell me how to change the color back to the original? I have tried looking through both the old and the new and my coding skills are 0 so I cant find what to change back.

Please if you provide a find/replace include the whole line in it (the find/replace info in your previous post is a little messed up and why it gives errors when used exactly)

Thanks again for the fix

OK -- look for where it says "class=black" and replace it with g2 -- that's what the original had in it. That's my fault, I thought it was color=black, but it's actually class=black. My apologies.

but, keep in mind, you can actually edit the Application Form in your templates and change it there and not have to re-import the product-xml.

Vaupell 01-11-2009 11:13 PM

Wery nice..

only comment, should be made as a blank, so we can use it for anygame
add our own classes and proffesions depending on game.

would also make it useable in the furture,, or are we allowed to modify the code entirely ?

sweede 01-14-2009 01:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vaupell (Post 1709100)
Wery nice..

only comment, should be made as a blank, so we can use it for anygame
add our own classes and proffesions depending on game.

would also make it useable in the furture,, or are we allowed to modify the code entirely ?

do whatever you need. would be nice to post your modifications back in this thread, you know, all GPL like and all.

Hawnted 01-15-2009 09:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by slick368 (Post 1702075)
Everything installed without a hitch. The app works and the post to the forums looks great. My only problem is that when I pull down the App Tools menu, it is blank with only a Perform Action button at the bottom.

I noticed the two screenshots in the package indicating that prefixes need to be set, but I am unclear as to how to get those two screens to come up so I can set the prefixes.

Is there something I'm missing?

You need to apply the prefixes to the correct forum to fix your issue.

However, sweede I am having a similar problem in that the Graveyard does not display. I see in the app tools where to assign a prefix but not the graveyard button. Any hints there?

EDIT*************

Fixed my own problem. Your graveyard code was commented out I noticed. I uncommented and it worked just fine. However, for others out there the forum IDs are hardcoded so make sure to set them before importing.

Brak710 01-17-2009 09:32 PM

I seem to be having issues with the most recent version, it's not posting the applications to the correct forum.

Is this just me?

sweede 01-18-2009 07:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brak710 (Post 1716186)
I seem to be having issues with the most recent version, it's not posting the applications to the correct forum.

Is this just me?

My bad, i had hardcoded the post to forum id on accident.

it's fixed now and will follow the vbulletin option.

Vackrick 01-19-2009 07:58 AM

Invalid Forum specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator

wHEN I ACCEPT IT APPEAR THIS PLS HELP

sweede 01-19-2009 08:02 AM

are you using 0.3.1 ? you need to check your set your vbulletin options to the forum you want the apps to be posted to.

Vackrick 01-19-2009 10:34 AM

where do i download the latest version????

cause i edited it dun work

sweede 01-19-2009 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Vackrick (Post 1717714)
where do i download the latest version????

cause i edited it dun work

Umm....

this thread ?

Vackrick 01-20-2009 06:06 AM

dude is there any otehr way without editting the file and can accept the thread application..

slick368 01-20-2009 06:13 AM

Upgraded this product to the latest version... didn't like how it jacked up the forum post, so i uninstalled and reverted back to the prior version. Now, regardless of which version I use (and i have re-tried them all) I get the following error:

Fatal error: Existing data passed is not an array
Called set_existing in [path]/newthread.php(74) : eval()'d code on line 225
Called eval in [path]/newthread.php on line 74
in [path]/includes/class_dm.php on line 235

Any ideas what has gone wrong?

Cyxla 01-25-2009 05:32 AM

Thanks for the add-on sweede.

I like it, easy to edit and looks cool.

I only noticed 1 issue.
The App tool is not working for us when we use Firefox. (Firefox/3.0.5)
We can see the options like "Approved", "Best of" ect.. but whatever we click, we only can select the option that is on top.

When we try to same with IE7 its working like it should be.
But this just for your info, dont think we will use it anyway.

Brak710 01-25-2009 03:20 PM

Thanks for the great work on this addon... I seem to be having another issue (not addon breaking tho)

I seem to get the Apptools drop down menu twice, but only the farthest left works.

It basically the drop down links look like this...

| Apptools \/ \/ | Apptools | Thread tools \/ |

LittleB@ 01-31-2009 09:09 PM

Thnx for this one, really appreciate it =)

As you can see by taking a look at the image I included I've managed to modd the plugin lightly to change questions and layout slightly, however, something I have not been able to change is the layout of the "Questions and Answers" in the preview and ultimately not in the submitted application.

What I would like to see is an addition of a line break after each of them questions somehow but I have been unable to solve the issue.

I do however suspect this part of the code to be the "villain":

PHP Code:

        // While we're here. Lets make a variable in case we're submiting the form for real.
        
$question trim($question);
        
$question_answer = $$q_idx;
        
$question_id $idx;
        eval(
'$guild_app_answer_qa_message .= "' fetch_template('App_Question_Answer') . '";'); 

unfortunately I've got limited php skills to make sure every question/answer is followed by line breaks that are accepted when entering them into the vb-database...

Any help would be greatly appreciated =)

sweede 01-31-2009 10:29 PM

I'm totally confused

In the preivew and the forum post, you want a line break after the answer before the next question?

That's done in the newthread_start plugin.

Look around line 126 in the plugin code
$comment_boxes .= '</td><td valign="top">';

changing it to
$comment_boxes .= '<br /></td><td valign="top">';

may do what you want

I havent figured out a way to template that bit of logic yet, so it's a little.. wonkey.

LittleB@ 01-31-2009 10:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1730397)
That's done in the newthread_start plugin.

Look around line 126 in the plugin code
$comment_boxes .= '</td><td valign="top">';

changing it to
$comment_boxes .= '<br /></td><td valign="top">';

Thank you, but what this does is adding a line break only in the form itself and not at the actual preview. Where exactly do you build the questions and answers variable that is ultimately inserted into the database as "the message"?

Edit*
Actually I think I found out something, by editing line 140 to look like this:
PHP Code:

eval('$guild_app_answer_qa_message .= "' fetch_template('App_Question_Answer') . '<br />' '";'); 

I get the preview to print <br /> after each of the answers, the problem now seems to be the fact that in the process of inserting the message into the database the message is stripped of any html code... or something, what do you think? ^^

sweede 01-31-2009 10:55 PM

try adding
$guild_app_answer_aq_message .= "<br />";

after
eval('$guild_app_answer_qa_message .= "' . fetch_template('App_Question_Answer') . '";');

LittleB@ 01-31-2009 11:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1730414)
try adding
$guild_app_answer_aq_message .= "<br />";

after
eval('$guild_app_answer_qa_message .= "' . fetch_template('App_Question_Answer') . '";');

nope, not even showing up as <br />

I tried adding several <br /> along with some XX to see if anything got included like this:
$guild_app_answer_aq_message .= "<br />XX<br />XX<br />XX<br />";

but alas... nothing shows up, copare with my previous post where I at least see the <br /> printed in the preview ^^

Edit*
Woot!? XD Problem solved, I ventured into the template fetched at line 140 fetch_template('App_Question_Answer'). By hitting "return" on my keyboard at the end of the template I get the preview to show what I want it to show =)

Thnx for the help ^^

LittleB@ 02-01-2009 04:33 PM

Sorry to bother you again but I've ran into another problem.

Using the "app mover" while browsing the topic in order to Deny or Accept it is not working for me, well, it is partially working: I can assign forums and names for the radio buttons, I see the "Tool" while browsing the application topic and I can move the application, however - I am unable to select any but the first option to move to if you get what I mean?

(a simple grafic presentation of the problem)
*App Mover*
- Accept (this one works)
- Deny (I can't select this)
- Trash (I can't select this)

To work around this I could simply move all apps to the same forum and make sure to reply/change the subject or whatever but if you have the time I'd appreciate if you could have a look at this. The thought of being able to move the app to any destination just like that is thrilling ^^

Edit*
I changed the input type to instead be a checkbox, by doing this I am now able to first click the option I want and then remove the automaticaly selected first option... It's slightly barbaric but it works, perhaps this is a clue that could help you sort this out? (or yes, might just as well be my set-up but if it's related to new changes in vB hope this helps ^^ )

Cyxla 02-02-2009 12:21 PM

LittleB@

For the line break after each answer and to get your next question on a new line you have to open your template "App_Question_Answer"

go to the end of the second line, this should be
PHP Code:

$question_answer 

and hit the enter key.
save your template and check your form, this did do the trick for me.

LittleB@ 02-03-2009 12:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cyxla (Post 1731821)
LittleB@

For the line break after each answer and to get your next question on a new line you have to open your template "App_Question_Answer"

go to the end of the second line, this should be
PHP Code:

$question_answer 

and hit the enter key.
save your template and check your form, this did do the trick for me.

Yea thnx, already figured out that one myself ;)

sweede 02-03-2009 01:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by LittleB@ (Post 1731048)
(a simple grafic presentation of the problem)
*App Mover*
- Accept (this one works)
- Deny (I can't select this)
- Trash (I can't select this)


found this problem,
The App_Mover template should be

HTML Code:

<div>
        <label for="ao_oct$forum_id">
                <input type="radio" name="destforumid" id="ao_oct$forum_id" value="$forum_id" />$forum_name
        </label>
</div>

and the dropdown works as it should

Tolas 02-03-2009 11:50 AM

for some reason, my apps no longer are using the character BBcode when they get posted or previewed?

I am using the latest Version (0.3.2), I have already uninstalled it and re-installed
your character BBCODE (0.4.9b...although it still says 0.4.9a in my admin panel, not sure why as I have uninstalled completely and re-installed a few times) is fully functional on my site (I also tried re-installing that too)
I am guessing something might be off in App_Form_CharacterInfo ?

This is using vbulletin 3.8.1. Any help would be greatly appreciated, not sure what happened as it used to work fine, I might be overlooking something simple, I dunno.

sweede 02-03-2009 05:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tolas (Post 1732982)
I might be overlooking something simple, I dunno.

I removed that. it was kind of silly to include bbcode specific to another mod that may not be used on every forum.

you would simply need to change the 2nd line of the App_Answer template to

[char="$current_server"] $character_name [/char]

LittleB@ 02-03-2009 10:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1732570)
and the dropdown works as it should

Sure works, you are the man! Thnx a lot =)

dannykilla 02-04-2009 05:58 PM

I have a fixed width and for some reason the application is staying the same width which is wider than 1000px (which is the fixed width of my board) so can anyone help me please?

Dan

sweede 02-04-2009 08:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dannykilla (Post 1734465)
I have a fixed width and for some reason the application is staying the same width which is wider than 1000px (which is the fixed width of my board) so can anyone help me please?

Dan

I had to update a couple things but it will be better with one template edit.

Import the new 0.3.3 version and edit the textarea cols attribute in the App_Question_box template (for 1000px fixed width, try cols="60")

dannykilla 02-04-2009 09:25 PM

awesome it was col=55 thanks Sweede!

one thing though the border is slightly off?

http://www.pcgamingblog.co.uk/Capture.JPG

Tolas 02-05-2009 01:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sweede (Post 1733264)
I removed that. it was kind of silly to include bbcode specific to another mod that may not be used on every forum.

you would simply need to change the 2nd line of the App_Answer template to

[char="$current_server"] $character_name [/char]

Thanks :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01516 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,861KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (9)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_html_printable
  • (4)bbcode_php_printable
  • (17)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete