vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=235)
-   -   Add-On Releases - AJAX Tabs Content Script - Version 3.0 (YUI) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=191106)

Hugo Holbling 09-19-2008 07:30 AM

Great work, bobster65. A quick question: is it possible to integrate this with something like the Dismiss/Hide Notices mod so that the tabs display for guests and members but can be "switched off" by members if they wish? At the moment I have an older version of the tabs that uses an if condition to show it only to guests but it would be nice to give members the choice of whether to view the tab content or not.

bobster65 09-19-2008 12:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hugo Holbling (Post 1625489)
Great work, bobster65. A quick question: is it possible to integrate this with something like the Dismiss/Hide Notices mod so that the tabs display for guests and members but can be "switched off" by members if they wish? At the moment I have an older version of the tabs that uses an if condition to show it only to guests but it would be nice to give members the choice of whether to view the tab content or not.

Hey HH.. its possible to add a simple control to the UserCP to shut it on/off. Then just do a condition around the content Div. (same concept as just hiding a tab)..

bobster65 09-19-2008 12:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca (Post 1625342)
I may be dumb, and in the last three pages, I might have missed it, but i get the error for CMPS
so I took out the line require_once('./includes/vba_cmps_global.php'); and it loads the tab, but it doesn't show any content, just a thin line saying "Title, Username, Date Last Post Replies Views"
My site is www.socaloffroading.com but I'll probably have it changed or fixed by the time you reply, lol I usually do.

Quote:

Originally Posted by 4x4 Mecca (Post 1625354)
never mind, this is over my head, i can't get it working. I even read that this was an update, so I went back and installed v2 and now neither one work :(

The Content Files will need to be edited to match your individual site setup... I can give you a hand if needed.. you were really close (just a simple edit in one of the content files away).. PM me if you really want help :cool:

FiMeTi 09-19-2008 01:47 PM

bobster65 ... alls working fine, but can you tell me, where I can fixx the "loading.gif" image out?
Because the loading.gif doesnt seem to load/appear.
I couldnt get that in last posts. ;=)

cheers dewd

bobster65 09-19-2008 02:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FiMeTi (Post 1625656)
bobster65 ... alls working fine, but can you tell me, where I can fixx the "loading.gif" image out?
Because the loading.gif doesnt seem to load/appear.
I couldnt get that in last posts. ;=)

cheers dewd

You can try something like this in the tabview-skin.css

Code:

.yui-navset div.loading div {
    background:url(loading.gif) no-repeat center center;
    height:8em; /* hold some space while loading */
}


FiMeTi 09-19-2008 04:09 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi bob! It works fine, but there is 1 prob. When I klick a second time on a Tab, it will load again with a little optical error. ;) (Check attached image)

bobster65 09-19-2008 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FiMeTi (Post 1625732)
Hi bob! It works fine, but there is 1 prob. When I klick a second time on a Tab, it will load again with a little optical error. ;) (Check attached image)

lol.. well, it appears some tweaking to that is in order :o I added this to Project tools and will tweak it when I get some spare time...

orkyn 09-19-2008 05:31 PM

great hack .... installed and nomination

can't wait post #2 and #3 :-)

4x4 Mecca 09-19-2008 06:11 PM

Thanks for your help bobster! It was my fault, I didn't set the date to an old enough date and it was on my test server.

Magz 09-20-2008 02:08 PM

Just one slight issue at the moment, and im sure its something ive overlooked.

This displays fine on my vbadvanced home page, however, all links are missing the root/forum element, thus resulting in page not found message.

What do i need to change here ?

Thanks

bobster65 09-20-2008 02:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magz (Post 1626341)
Just one slight issue at the moment, and im sure its something ive overlooked.

This displays fine on my vbadvanced home page, however, all links are missing the root/forum element, thus resulting in page not found message.

What do i need to change here ?

Thanks

you can fix that by editing the href and img tags in all the content files. Towards the end of the content files is the "// CONTENT OUTPUT (echos out each individual recent thread result into Tab Div Container)"

HREFs for example

Code:

<a href="showthread.php?t=

change to

Code:

<a href="/forum/showthread.php?t=

IMGs for example

Code:

<img border="0" src="images/buttons/lastpost.gif" title="Go To Last Post" />
Change to

Code:

<img border="0" src="/forum/images/buttons/lastpost.gif" title="Go To Last Post" />

Magz 09-20-2008 03:06 PM

As easy as that, thank you bobster

karlm 09-20-2008 06:41 PM

Mr. Bobster... could you give some guidance on how someone may implement their own code to the tabs?

I realise they can adjusted - but I don't mean the tabs themselves... I mean, instead of forum listings under tab 1, perhaps put x- images, under tab 2 a forum and under tab 3 some videos...

4x4 Mecca 09-21-2008 04:40 AM

I added the code to show a new thread button for each page, but is there any way to be able to show multiple pages, I mean it maxes out at 30 posts per page, but can't I have like page 1 page 2 etc... ?

bobster65 09-21-2008 02:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by karlm (Post 1626508)
Mr. Bobster... could you give some guidance on how someone may implement their own code to the tabs?

I realise they can adjusted - but I don't mean the tabs themselves... I mean, instead of forum listings under tab 1, perhaps put x- images, under tab 2 a forum and under tab 3 some videos...

I added the code to show a new thread button for each page, but is there any way to be able to show multiple pages, I mean it maxes out at 30 posts per page, but can't I have like page 1 page 2 etc... ?

Building Content files is similar to building additional pages (minus the need for header, footer). Just take a look at the CONTENT FILES folder in the ZIP File, there are a few different types in there (and will be more soon).

I am working on a recent thread and a News with ajax pagenation..

Trana 09-21-2008 03:39 PM

Bob,

Regarding all your custom work, I'd love to see the VBA Gallery (Photopost VBG), VB Blogs, and VBA Links if you don't mind sharing them.

Also, I'd like to get tabthumbs updated with ajax for real time updates if you want to take on a new custom job. PM me.

Thanks.

derandechser 09-22-2008 10:00 AM

Hi, thanks for sharing this great modification!
I´ve a question: Is it possible to display the most recent Album-Pictures in a tab?
There some modifications to show them on Forumhome, but there must be a way to show them in a seperate tab, i think.
Could you help me?
Greetings,
Peter

bobster65 09-22-2008 03:31 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by derandechser (Post 1627603)
Hi, thanks for sharing this great modification!
I?ve a question: Is it possible to display the most recent Album-Pictures in a tab?
There some modifications to show them on Forumhome, but there must be a way to show them in a seperate tab, i think.
Could you help me?
Greetings,
Peter

Yes, its possible.. attached is a SAMPLE on how to do it. The sample is preset to display the 5 latest Photos (side by side) ..

Feel free to modify it to your needs... Everything is commented in the file for advanced Customization ..

derandechser 09-22-2008 05:00 PM

Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!!

Abolutely what i was looking for!

Works fine.

Greetings,
Peter

Hornstar 09-24-2008 10:21 PM

[s]I got this error:

Warning: require_once(./includes/vba_cmps_global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/tabsample1.php on line 28

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './includes/vba_cmps_global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/******/public_html/***/forums/tabsample1.php on line 28
[/s]
Fixed: I deleted line 28 and now it is working after clearing my cache.


Any recommendation on where a good place to show this on the forums is? which template and spot?


Also, I think I would like to show this up as if it was an extra forums on the site. how would I go about doing that? code would be needed, as I am not that experienced just yet.

Many thanks for such a wondering mod.

bobster65 09-24-2008 10:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hornstar1337 (Post 1629598)
[S]I got this error:

Warning: require_once(./includes/vba_cmps_global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in [path]/tabsample1.php on line 28

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required './includes/vba_cmps_global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/******/public_html/vbtest/forums/tabsample1.php on line 28
[/S]
Fixed: I deleted line 28 and now it is working after clearing my cache.


Any recommendation on where a good place to show this on the forums is? which template and spot?


Also, I think I would like to show this up as if it was an extra forums on the site. how would I go about doing that? code would be needed, as I am not that experienced just yet.

Many thanks for such a wondering mod.

ah crap.. I keep forgetting to strip out that function (its not needed)... it was for some older stuff that only dealt with CMPS .. I need to update those files asap...

As far as where? Anywhere that you want to have tabbed content.. FORUMHOME, Specific Forums, Custom Pages, vBa CMPS etc...

If you want it to appear on the Forum Home page, then you can edit the FORUMHOME Template and add the template code right after or before the <! -- MAIN areas (that will make it appear above or below the forums listings) ..

bobster65 09-25-2008 01:32 PM

btw, if anyone was having issues with IE, the culprit was 2 unvalidated tags in the header (forgot the / to close the links to the CSS)...

simple fix.. (IN RED BELOW)

Step 3. Add the below code to the end of your HEADINCLUDE TEMPLATE.

Code:

<!-- YUI CSS for TabView -->
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="clientscript/yui/tabview/assets/tabview.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="clientscript/yui/tabview/assets/tabview-skin.css" />
<!-- JavaScript Dependencies for Tabview: -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/yui/utilities/utilities.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/yui/element/element-beta-min.js"></script>
<!-- Source file for TabView -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/yui/tabview/tabview-min.js"></script>
<!-- Source file for Dispatcher -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/yui/tabview/dispatcher-min.js"></script>


gwerzal 09-26-2008 01:54 PM

Hi

I installed this on http://www.uk-betting-tips.co.uk and it is working great. This is a very good mod.

But...

I then installed in on http://www.cashloopholes.co.uk and the tabs are showing up but no content. I have re-installed and it is still the same.

Cant think what i am doing wrong.

Anyone got any ideas?

If you look on the site it is right at the bottom of the homepage.

bobster65 09-26-2008 09:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gwerzal (Post 1630935)
Hi

I installed this on http://www.uk-betting-tips.co.uk and it is working great. This is a very good mod.

But...

I then installed in on http://www.cashloopholes.co.uk and the tabs are showing up but no content. I have re-installed and it is still the same.

Cant think what i am doing wrong.

Anyone got any ideas?

If you look on the site it is right at the bottom of the homepage.

Check the end of these to make sure you have the / at the end (in red below).. I know that sometimes effects things..

Code:

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://uk-betting-tips.co.uk/clientscript/yui/tabview/assets/tabview.css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://uk-betting-tips.co.uk/clientscript/yui/tabview/assets/tabview-skin.css" />


gwerzal 09-26-2008 09:43 PM

sorry for bein thick but where do i check that above please

bobster65 09-26-2008 09:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gwerzal (Post 1631245)
sorry for bein thick but where do i check that above please

HEADINCLUDE TEMPLATE (see step 3) ..

gwerzal 09-26-2008 10:02 PM

thank you very much. i will check it now.

gwerzal 09-26-2008 10:07 PM

Its still not working

any more ideas

bobster65 09-26-2008 10:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gwerzal (Post 1631258)
Its still not working

any more ideas

are both sites on the same server? And you set both up the same exact way? How about the content files.. did you try the content files that are working on the first site to see if they work on the 2nd site?

gwerzal 09-26-2008 11:39 PM

I have a dedicated server and both of the sites are on there.

I have set them up exactly the same way.

I will try copying the content files from one to the other and see if that works.

Mazinger 09-27-2008 11:43 AM

I want this to display content in the same page, not an external page. Any help?

bobster65 09-27-2008 12:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mazinger (Post 1631546)
I want this to display content in the same page, not an external page. Any help?

That is what this does.. I don't understand what you are having problems with. Can you explain what you've done so far and what you are attempting to do?

Mazinger 09-27-2008 01:01 PM

I noticed it fetches content from external pages. I want it to fetch content from the same page.. something like this: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent/

bobster65 09-27-2008 01:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mazinger (Post 1631591)
I noticed it fetches content from external pages. I want it to fetch content from the same page.. something like this: http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex17/tabcontent/

This CAN do the same thing. YUI is FAR superior to the Dynamic Drive scripts (which I have also released.. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=161197 )

As I mentioned in the First post, there is A TON that YUI Tab view CAN do.. if you just want non ajax tabbed content, You can read up on YUI Tab View here.. http://developer.yahoo.com/yui/tabview/

Try this and see if its more in tune of what you want to do..

Use the same two CSS Files, but there is no need for the Dispatcher.js, so you can use a different connection method.. (Replace the rest of the HEADINCLUDE from step 3 with the below:

Code:

<!-- JavaScript Dependencies for Tabview: -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="yui/yahoo-dom-event/yahoo-dom-event.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="yui/element/element-beta-min.js"></script>
<!-- OPTIONAL: Connection (required for dynamic loading of data) -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="yui/connection/connection-min.js"></script>
<!-- Source file for TabView -->
<script type="text/javascript" src="yui/tabview/tabview-min.js"></script>



Then you can use one of the following two content methods.....


TabViews can be created from existing HTML markup or entirely through JavaScript. Each Tab in the TabView is a list item (<li>). The root element of the TabView is a <div> element.

The TabView control is defined by YAHOO.widget.TabView. To create a TabView from existing markup you can simply pass the id (or object reference) for the HTMLElement that will become the TabView. If you follow the default markup pattern outlined below, the tabs will be constructed automatically. The list item with class="selected" becomes the active tab.

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
var myTabs = new YAHOO.widget.TabView("demo");
</script>

<div id="demo" class="yui-navset">
    <ul class="yui-nav">
        <li class="selected"><a href="#tab1"><em>Tab One Label</em></a></li>
        <li><a href="#tab2"><em>Tab Two Label</em></a></li>
        <li><a href="#tab3"><em>Tab Three Label</em></a></li>
    </ul>           
    <div class="yui-content">
        <div><p>Tab One Content</p></div>
        <div><p>Tab Two Content</p></div>
        <div><p>Tab Three Content</p></div>
    </div>
</div>



In the this example, the TabView is generated entirely through JavaScript. Here the TabView's DOM structure will be assembled in a new element and appended to the existing document.body.

Code:

<script type="text/javascript">
    var myTabs = new YAHOO.widget.TabView("demo");
       
    myTabs.addTab( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({
        label: 'Tab One Label',
        content: '<p>Tab One Content</p>',
        active: true
    }));
   
    myTabs.addTab( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({
        label: 'Tab Two Label',
        content: '<p>Tab Two Content</p>'
    }));
   
    myTabs.addTab( new YAHOO.widget.Tab({
        label: 'Tab Three Label',
        content: '<p>Tab Three Content</p>'
    }));
   
    myTabs.appendTo(document.body);
</script>


FiMeTi 09-28-2008 02:06 PM

Anyone solved the problem with the loading.gif?
Check first post on page 4 in this thread. ^^

peaze ;)

bobster65 09-28-2008 02:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FiMeTi (Post 1632257)
Anyone solved the problem with the loading.gif?
Check first post on page 4 in this thread. ^^

peaze ;)

sorry, not yet.. I have not even had 5 minutes to look into it yet. I am sure its something simple tho as it works, just that its showing up in ALL the divs lol

derandechser 09-28-2008 03:17 PM

Hi Bobster and thank you again for the "Album-Pics"-Feature.
Is it possible to show latest comments for Album-Pics in a seperate Tab.
This would be helpful.

Another thing is this. I´m showing up the latest events from calendar on my forumhome. Now, i like to put it in a seperate tab, to clean up my forumhome. I tried a few things but that didn´t work. maybe you got an idea how to solve it?

Sorry for my questions, i know, you must be very busy.
Thanks for your support and for this very useful addon!

Greetings, Peter

bobster65 09-28-2008 03:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by derandechser (Post 1632312)
Hi Bobster and thank you again for the "Album-Pics"-Feature.
Is it possible to show latest comments for Album-Pics in a seperate Tab.
This would be helpful.

Another thing is this. I?m showing up the latest events from calendar on my forumhome. Now, i like to put it in a seperate tab, to clean up my forumhome. I tried a few things but that didn?t work. maybe you got an idea how to solve it?

Sorry for my questions, i know, you must be very busy.
Thanks for your support and for this very useful addon!

Greetings, Peter

Hi Peter,

I do have a couple different calendar/event content files.. however, they were written over a year ago, so I will have to update those before I release them.. if you want to PM me a mock up of what you are looking for, go ahead and do that and I'll try and get something out soon..

As far as latest comments for album pics, I'll look into it.. shouldn't be to tough.

Magnumutz 09-29-2008 09:56 AM

Is it possible to use this Tabs Content Script to replace the forumhome?
Like your other one can: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=175687 ?
Cuz i was thinking of getting rid of the vBAdvanced portal :D

gwerzal 10-02-2008 12:04 AM

Hi

Again thanks for a great mod

I have this installed on my site as a vba module but would there be any way to have a second module with different tabs.

Thank you in advance
Ben Jones


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01563 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,862KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (10)bbcode_code_printable
  • (16)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete