vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vB3 Programming Discussions (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Conditional Templates (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=186827)

scoyote 01-30-2009 01:12 PM

OK, you are dealing with a computer dummy.

Is this what you mean?

<img src="<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 11">
<a href="http://www.muskiecentral.com">images/misc/muskiecentral.png</a>

<else /><if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 9">
<a href="http://www.fishingthemidwest.com">images/misc/ftm.png</a>

<else />

Dismounted 01-31-2009 02:25 AM

There's more code than that, it looks like you've chopped off the end...

scoyote 01-31-2009 02:35 AM

Yes, there is more code, I cut that out of the middle.

Here is the complete code, it's what you helped me with before ;-)

And...thanks for the help again.....it is very much appreciated.

-----------------------code below----------------------------------------

<!-- logo -->
<a name="top"></a>

<table border="0" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" <!--background="images/misc/topback.png"-->

<tr>
<td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 11">images/misc/muskiecentral.png<else /><if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 9">images/misc/ftm.png<else />$stylevar[titleimage]</if></if>" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>
<td align="$stylevar[right]" id="header_right_cell">
<if condition="$ad_location['ad_header_logo']">$ad_location[ad_header_logo]<else />&nbsp;</if>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /logo -->

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open

$_phpinclude_output

$ad_location[ad_header_end]

Dismounted 01-31-2009 03:06 AM

Find this:
Code:

<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]">
And change the URL to whatever.

scoyote 01-31-2009 03:34 AM

Please excuse me if I'm asking dumb questions, but wont' that make all the logos go to one URL?

I'm trying to make each logo to to a specific URL.

I'm displaying 3 logos and each of them on different forums.

The main logo is no problem, I don't need it to go anywhere since that is already where they are.

But, I want to click the on the Muskie Central logo (images/misc/muskiecentral.png) to go to the Muskie Central website and click the Fishing The Midwest logo (images/misc/ftm.png) so it goes to that website.

Is that possible?

Dismounted 01-31-2009 04:45 AM

Find:
Code:

<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 11">images/misc/muskiecentral.png<else /><if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 9">images/misc/ftm.png<else />$stylevar[titleimage]</if></if>" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a>
Replace With:
Code:

<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 11">
<a href="MUSIECENTRAL"><img src="images/misc/muskiecentral.png" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" />
<else /><if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 9">
<a href="FTM"><img src="images/misc/ftm.png" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" />
<else />
<a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php$session[sessionurl_q]"><img src="$stylevar[titleimage]" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" />
</if></if></a>


scoyote 02-03-2009 12:44 AM

Thanks! That works perfectly.

It still amazes me that people are willing to take time out of their day to help total strangers for free.

Thank you very much....all of you

It is appreciated.

BRotondi 03-30-2010 11:23 AM

Thanks for this thread here!

Is there a possibility to check an array of forum IDs? e.g.
Code:

<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] IN (4,7,9)">
It would be a great help too, if I could check not the forumid but the first breadcrumb (since I want different logos not for every subforum).

Possible?

Thanks for your help!
Bruno

Edit 1:
Just found this one (Vbulletin Conditionals)
Code:

<if condition="in_array($bbuserinfo[userid], array(X,Y,Z))">
... should work also here...

Edit 2:

For vB4 this solution does not work any more... I started a new thread:https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2010/03/2.gif Different Logo for different Forums? (Solution for 3.8 does not work any more)

kjsmith84 05-20-2010 04:28 PM

ok I used the code but am wanting the logo to be in more then one forum ID.

there a possibility to check an array of forum IDs?

I have 6 different logos that each one has about 50 subforums each one needs to go in.


Code:

<!-- logo -->


<a name="top"></a>
<table border="0" height="118" width="$stylevar[outertablewidth]" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" align="center">
<tr>
        <td align="$stylevar[left]"><a href="http://www.mysite.com/">
<img src="
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 1,?,?,?,?,?">images/evid_blue/gradients/SXS411.PNG<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 2,?,?,?,?">images/evid_blue/gradients/Teryx411.PNG<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 3,?,?,?,?">images/evid_blue/gradients/RZR411.PNG<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 4,?,?,?,?">images/evid_blue/gradients/Prowler411.PNG<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 5,?,?,?,?">images/evid_blue/gradients/Commander411.PNG<else />
<if condition="$foruminfo['forumid'] == 6,?,?,?,?">images/evid_blue/gradients/BigRed411.PNG<else />
$stylevar[titleimage]</if></if>" border="0" alt="$vboptions[bbtitle]" /></a></td>


BRotondi 05-20-2010 05:32 PM

? Seen the last post before yours ? ;)

kjsmith84 05-20-2010 07:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BRotondi (Post 2040673)
? Seen the last post before yours ? ;)

tried that and it didnt work.

tried it again and seems to work now- must have missed something

<if condition="in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array(110,149,150))">images/evid_blue/gradients/SXS411.PNG<else />

BRotondi 05-20-2010 08:33 PM

He he. It also happens often to me: Try, try, try... ask... then it works and I never get, what went wrong before :).

Nice it works now!

carolc 02-02-2012 02:45 PM

Glad I found this thread as it should get me part of the way there.

How can I show a different logo based on the date? (kind of like what Google does on holidays). So if the date = July 4th show one banner, else if the month = October show another banner, etc. I don't want to hardcode the years, though, since I'd like this code to work year after year. Is this too resource intensive?

Also a general php question for those who also know C/C++/C#... does php have Case statements?

Thanks

kh99 02-02-2012 03:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carolc (Post 2295387)
Glad I found this thread as it should get me part of the way there.

How can I show a different logo based on the date? (kind of like what Google does on holidays). So if the date = July 4th show one banner, else if the month = October show another banner, etc. I don't want to hardcode the years, though, since I'd like this code to work year after year. Is this too resource intensive?

I don't think an 'if' on the date would be resource-intensive. But I don't believe there's a variable that includes just the date, and you are limited in which php functions you can call in a condition (https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/...n_conditionals), so you'd probably need a plugin.

Quote:

Also a general php question for those who also know C/C++/C#... does php have Case statements?
Yes, it's called switch. http://us2.php.net/manual/en/control...res.switch.php

carolc 02-02-2012 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2295392)
I don't think an 'if' on the date would be resource-intensive. But I don't believe there's a variable that includes just the date, and you are limited in which php functions you can call in a condition (https://www.vbulletin.com/docs/html/...n_conditionals), so you'd probably need a plugin.

Thank you, I will go do some research on writing plugins. Would you know what hook location I might need to use? I'm sure having that as a keyword will help me get better search results.


Quote:

Originally Posted by kh99 (Post 2295392)

Awesome... It's nice to see something familiar (as I struggle to learn php). Could switch/case have been used for some of the earlier examples in this thread (if they wanted more if/else conditions) or can it not be used in templates?

kh99 02-02-2012 04:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by carolc (Post 2295426)
Thank you, I will go do some research on writing plugins. Would you know what hook location I might need to use? I'm sure having that as a keyword will help me get better search results.

If the logo is in the header template then you probably want to use the parse_templates hook. The best thing to do when deciding on a hook is to look in the code. It helps to have the code on your location computer and set it up so that you can search across all files. Then you can search for a hook location, for instance, and look to see what can be dome at that location and which variables are available.


Quote:

Awesome... It's nice to see something familiar (as I struggle to learn php). Could switch/case have been used for some of the earlier examples in this thread (if they wanted more if/else conditions) or can it not be used in templates?
You pretty much only have 'if' available in a template.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01178 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,792KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (7)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (16)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete