vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Member Archives (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=202)
-   -   MultiCity Chat Hack (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=18358)

Fred 08-04-2001 10:40 PM

I like the numbers 2.0.0 rahter than 2.0.3 :)

mojotim 08-04-2001 11:48 PM

When I use the <applet> code in this hack, it just hangs up. Keeps trying to dowload...When I just use the multicity <applet> it's no problem. Anybody have any ideas for me?

blade 08-05-2001 01:30 PM

This is cool, thanks :)

2 questions.

How do you get it to show online uses? I do have vb 2.03 and it doesn't show. Is there a code to insert in loggedonusers?.

And when clicking on "disconnect" it doesn't go to the forums, just to a part having "guest' on it to log back into chat.

Evoir 08-06-2001 05:45 PM

I very much want this to work, but I can't seem to figure it out. I'll go over the steps I did:

I'm running vB 2.03

1) got a multicity account (free)

2) created a new template and called it "chat_hack" and pasted the code that Mark0380 suggested (of course, I used my own multicity account)

Looks like this:
Code:

<!DOCTYPE?HTML?PUBLIC?"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"?"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/loose.dtd">

<HTML>

<HEAD>

<TITLE>$bbtitle?-?Live?Chat</title>

$headinclude

</head>

<body>

$header



<table?border="0"?width="100%"?cellpadding="0"?cellspacing="0"><tr>

<td?width="100%">$navbar<br></TD>

</tr></table>



<div?align="center">

<center>

<applet codebase="http://chat.multicity.com/Chat8/" code="GUIClient.class" width="400" height="500" archive=multichat.jar>

<PARAM?NAME="cabbase"?VALUE="multichat.cab">

<param name="roomid" value="XXXXXXXXXX">

<PARAM?NAME="affiliate"?VALUE="">

<PARAM?NAME="AllowCreateForum"?VALUE="TRUE">

<PARAM?NAME="AppletBackground"?VALUE="#CCCCCC">

<PARAM?NAME="AutoForwardingURL"?VALUE="http://www.curvemag.com">

<PARAM?NAME="BannerImage"?VALUE="">

<PARAM?NAME="Category"?VALUE="6">

<PARAM?NAME="ChatAreaBackground"?VALUE="white">

<PARAM?NAME="ChatAreaForeground"?VALUE="black">

<PARAM?NAME="Description"?VALUE="Private Chat for Curve Magazine">

<PARAM?NAME="Domain"?VALUE="0">

<PARAM?NAME="FontName"?VALUE="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">

<PARAM?NAME="FontSize"?VALUE="12">

<PARAM?NAME="HelpURL"?VALUE="http://www.multicity.com/support/chat/index.htm">

<PARAM?NAME="hidepassword"?VALUE="TRUE">

<PARAM?NAME="HomepageURL"?VALUE="http://www.curvemag.com">

<PARAM?NAME="Language"?VALUE="EN">

<PARAM?NAME="LocatorEnabled"?VALUE="TRUE">

<PARAM?NAME="ShowLiveChat"?VALUE="T">

<PARAM?NAME="ShowUserInfoLine"?VALUE="FALSE">

<PARAM?NAME="Subject"?VALUE="*Replacing the random threads">

<PARAM?NAME="Translation"?VALUE="FALSE">

<PARAM?NAME="UseGraphicText"?VALUE="F">

<PARAM?NAME="Registered"?VALUE="FALSE">

<param?name="AutoLogin"?value="TRUE">

<param?name="AutoLoginName"?value="abc_{$bbuserinfo[username]}">

Your?browser?does?not?support?Java?applets.

Upgrade?to?a?newer?browser?or?use?the?Options?menu?to?enable?Java.

You?may?also?use?the?link?below?to?access?the?HTML?version?of?your?chat?room.

</APPLET>



</center>



</div>



<!--?Time-->

<table?border="0"?width="100%"?cellpadding="4"?cellspacing="0"><tr>

<td?width="100%"?valign="middle"?align="center"?nowrap><b><smallfont>$timezone</smallfont></b></td>

</tr></table>

<!--?/Time-->


$footer

</body>

</html>

Then, I created a file, calling it "chat.php" and uploaded it into my vB main directory. That file looks like this:
Code:

<??

require(?"global.php"?);?



if(?$bbuserid?)?{?



$user?=?$DB_site->query_first(?"SELECT?username?

FROM?user?

WHERE?userid?=?$bbuserid"?);?

$bbusername?=?$user[?username?];?

eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('chat_hack')."\");");?

}?else?{?

eval("dooutput(\"".show_nopermission()."\");");?

}?// end if

?>

When I call the script, I get a blank page:
http://www.curvemag.com/speak/chat.php

Any suggestions? Is it clear what i might be doing wrong?

RobAC 08-06-2001 06:40 PM

Is the path to your global.php file correct?

Evoir 08-06-2001 06:43 PM

[QUOTE]Originally posted by RobAC
Is the path to your global.php file correct?

RobAC 08-06-2001 06:45 PM

You also need to take a look at some of the parameters that you're specifying near the end of the chat room coding from Multicity. This is what I have:

Quote:

<PARAM NAME="Subject" VALUE="*Solid Axle Lounge-Corvette Chat">
<PARAM NAME="Translation" VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM NAME="UseGraphicText" VALUE="FALSE">
<PARAM NAME="roomid" VALUE="#########">
<PARAM NAME="AutoLogin" VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM NAME="AutoLoginName" VALUE="{$bbuserinfo[username]}">

Evoir 08-06-2001 07:01 PM

Thanks Rob,

Can you or anyone tell me if my parameters are correct? It seems most weird that the page is BLANK.

Code:

<applet codebase="http://chat.multicity.com/Chat8/" code="GUIClient.class" width="400" height="500" archive=multichat.jar>
<PARAM?NAME="cabbase"?VALUE="multichat.cab">
<PARAM?NAME="roomid" VALUE="xxxxxxxxxx">
<PARAM?NAME="affiliate"?VALUE="">
<PARAM?NAME="AllowCreateForum"?VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM?NAME="AppletBackground"?VALUE="#CCCCCC">
<PARAM?NAME="AutoForwardingURL"?VALUE="http://www.curvemag.com">
<PARAM?NAME="BannerImage"?VALUE="">
<PARAM?NAME="Category"?VALUE="6">
<PARAM?NAME="ChatAreaBackground"?VALUE="white">
<PARAM?NAME="ChatAreaForeground"?VALUE="black">
<PARAM?NAME="Description"?VALUE="Private Chat for Curve Magazine">
<PARAM?NAME="Domain"?VALUE="0">
<PARAM?NAME="FontName"?VALUE="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">
<PARAM?NAME="FontSize"?VALUE="12">
<PARAM?NAME="HelpURL"?VALUE="http://www.multicity.com/support/chat/index.htm">
<PARAM?NAME="hidepassword"?VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM?NAME="HomepageURL"?VALUE="http://www.curvemag.com">
<PARAM?NAME="Language"?VALUE="EN">
<PARAM?NAME="LocatorEnabled"?VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM?NAME="ShowLiveChat"?VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM?NAME="ShowUserInfoLine"?VALUE="FALSE">
<PARAM?NAME="Subject"?VALUE="*Replacing the random threads">
<PARAM?NAME="Translation"?VALUE="FALSE">
<PARAM?NAME="UseGraphicText"?VALUE="FALSE">
<PARAM?NAME="Registered"?VALUE="FALSE">
<PARAM?NAME="AutoLogin"?VALUE="TRUE">
<PARAM?NAME="AutoLoginName"?VALUE="{$bbuserinfo[username]}">

Your?browser?does?not?support?Java?applets.
Upgrade?to?a?newer?browser?or?use?the?Options?menu?to?enable?Java.
You?may?also?use?the?link?below?to?access?the?HTML?version?of?your?chat?room.
</APPLET>

also, the chat.php page that I created and uploaded to the vb main directory:

Code:

<??

require(?"global.php"?);?



if(?$bbuserid?)?{?



$user?=?$DB_site->query_first(?"SELECT?username?

FROM?user?

WHERE?userid?=?$bbuserid"?);?

$bbusername?=?$user[?username?];?

eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('chat_hack')."\");");?

}?else?{?

eval("dooutput(\"".show_nopermission()."\");");?

}?// end if

?>

does anything look worng?

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:04 PM

Out of curiosity, has this chat room worked for you before incorporating it into this hack?

rockergrrl 08-06-2001 07:06 PM

Anyone know how I could put what people are in the chatroom in forumhome??

Say under current users...

----
Forum: username, username2
Chat: username, username2
----

etc?

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:07 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by rockergrrl
Anyone know how I could put what people are in the chatroom in forumhome??

Say under current users...

----
Forum: username, username2
Chat: username, username2
----

etc?

Nope. I've been wanting to do this for a while. I believe someone has a hack that will work with JIRC only to do just that.

Evoir 08-06-2001 07:14 PM

Rob,

Well, I have gone to multicity and opened the chat. I clicked on the chatroom and it opens a chat window. I am the only person in it, however.

The weird thing is that chat.php opens a completely blank page. I ahev gone over the steps over and over again. In chat.php, there is just that little bit of code that i wrote above. Is that it? Was there something implied that I am not understanding?

arg.

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:19 PM

Well, I think your problem is the type of chat room you're running. The code that I'm using, I purchased from Multicity and I see minor differences between your chat room code and mine. My code was made to run on my web site in an html document. All the coding with the hack between your version and my version is exactly the same. The differences I'm seeing lie in the java coding for your chat room.

Evoir 08-06-2001 07:27 PM

hmmm.

I haven't paid yet casue they offer a free version and I thought I'd try it.

I loaded the chat stuff on an html page and it works just fine:
http://www.curvemag.com/chat.html

It seems like there is something wrong with my chat.php file. :(

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:34 PM

Let me try something...hold on.

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:38 PM

I have to be honest with you, I can't find anything wrong. Go here: http://corvetteactioncenter.com/forums/chat2.php

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:40 PM

Nevermind, you won't be able to enter because you're not a member of my forums. I used my chat.php file and your chat room code and plugged it in and it worked for me. Here is my chat.php file for your reference:

PHP Code:


require( 
"global.php" ); 

if( 
$bbuserid ) { 

$user $DB_site->query_first"SELECT username 
FROM user 
WHERE userid = 
$bbuserid); 
$bbusername $userusername ]; 
eval(
"dooutput(\"".gettemplate('chat2_hack')."\");"); 
} else { 
eval(
"dooutput(\"".show_nopermission()."\");"); 
// end if 
?> 

Change the chat2_hack to chat_hack

Evoir 08-06-2001 07:44 PM

I get a big blank page. Is that what you get?

I am able to see the chat via a plain html page, but when I try accessing it through the php file, I get nothing. Even on the above link running on your board. Hmmmph.

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:46 PM

Nope, I'm in the room right now.

What are you using for a web browser? Version?

RobAC 08-06-2001 07:49 PM

I get a blank page in Netscape Navigator, but it works in IE. There is definitely a problem with Multicity's code because my forum's chat room runs in Netscape and your's won't and both the the hack coding is the same , but the chat room code that we're using isn't. That's the only thing I can come up with.

Evoir 08-06-2001 07:49 PM

IE 5 for Mac

also tried it on Netscape 4.7

no luck.
I was able to get into your chat.php room, just no the chat2.php

weird. weird.

Evoir 08-06-2001 08:35 PM

Makes sense. Thanks for all your help, Rob.
Do you like how multicity works? Is it worth the monthly fee?

RobAC 08-06-2001 09:38 PM

It's ok, and my members are somewhat happy with it, but I find that it hesitates a lot. All of a sudden it will stall and a ton of messages will appear in the chat window.

rockergrrl 09-01-2001 01:40 AM

Has anyone's chatroom just stopped working??
Mine has - the applet wont load... it will say done in the status bar - and that's it - just a grey box where the applet should be loaded to...

Or is it me... dunno....

Steve Machol 09-01-2001 02:07 AM

I just checked mine and it's working fine.

rockergrrl 09-01-2001 02:11 AM

hmmmm....

I thought it might've been the java conflict with XP, etc on my computer... But I was chatting with one of my members on Messenger tonight, and I made her check..and it wasn't running for her - and he's using Win98.

I don't know why its not working... it was working before... not its not...

*sigh*

JTMON 11-29-2001 11:12 AM

Any way to get this thread moved to releases? :D

Installed and working great on 2.2.0-

Now if I could just disable that dang disconnect button:D

FWC 11-29-2001 04:29 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by JTMON
Any way to get this thread moved to releases? :D

Installed and working great on 2.2.0-

Now if I could just disable that dang disconnect button:D

I use this one, too. I like it. :)

JTMON 11-29-2001 09:23 PM

did you figure a way around the disconnect problem?

FWC 11-29-2001 09:57 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by JTMON
did you figure a way around the disconnect problem?
I'm not sure what you mean by the disconnect problem. Can you elaborate?

JTMON 11-29-2001 10:00 PM

Currently, if a user clicks the disconnect button, it will vring them back to a login where they can put any name in they want. I sent a support ticket into the multicity and am waiting to hear if it can be disabled somehow.

FWC 11-29-2001 10:13 PM

OK, I didn't really worry too much about that because they had to be registered to get in at all. I would also like to be able to disable the invite and view other chat buttons. Let me know what you find out.

JTMON 11-29-2001 10:16 PM

He posted some code earlier in this thread for the other chats problem. You can change it so it just goes to your homepage :D

FWC 11-29-2001 10:43 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by JTMON
He posted some code earlier in this thread for the other chats problem. You can change it so it just goes to your homepage :D
I've had it set that way the whole time and it doesn't work. :(

JTMON 11-29-2001 10:48 PM

I just checked mine and I don't have a view other chat button. I do have the invite one though

FWC 11-29-2001 10:51 PM

No active chats button? I wish I could say the same. :)

slideboxer 01-16-2002 05:01 PM

Quote:

Originally posted by rockergrrl
Has anyone's chatroom just stopped working??
Mine has - the applet wont load... it will say done in the status bar - and that's it - just a grey box where the applet should be loaded to...

Or is it me... dunno....

I'm getting this same problem. Actually, one moment it will work fine. The next it shows the grey box. Any figure this one out?

JTMON 01-16-2002 05:18 PM

Same issue here, and as an added bonus, I have one user who gets a no permission page yet I don't even use access masks and he's a registered user! :frus:

Steve Machol 01-16-2002 06:20 PM

Mine stopped working too. What happens is that the page keeps contstantly reloading for some reason. I even downloaded the latest code from chat code Multicity.com but that didn't help.

Dex 01-19-2002 05:57 AM

I really think this is a great hack. But it's just too easy to log on with a name other than the real VB login.

Did anybody find out how to remove that darn disconnect button yet?

Another thing is that people from somewhere else are dropping in. It says that the chat can be made private in the helpfile pages somewhere, but I wasn't able to find out how. There's no such option available.

Any input would be greatly appreciated !!

Dex


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:16 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01482 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,839KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete