vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=229)
-   -   Forum Display Enhancements - Clickable, Sortable Prefixes (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=169832)

DjEddie 09-02-2008 12:05 PM

Thanx for that Magnumutz..

I re-edited it and put what you suggested, it now shows, when u click on a prefix, No posts in this forum, when clearly there is.

hmm any other suggestions ?

Thanks for your help :)

Magnumutz 09-02-2008 12:28 PM

I'm gonna try it again and give you an answer by tonight.

DjEddie 09-02-2008 02:00 PM

ok mate ... thanx for this :)

R-D 09-02-2008 03:35 PM

Here's the fix you need:
Code:

<if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$thread[forumid]&amp;prefixid=$thread[prefixid]">$thread[prefix_rich]</a></if>
It's &amp; rather than &;amp :)

JJ the Fox 09-02-2008 09:24 PM

Love the mod, can anyone tell me how to remove the link border around the prefix?

DjEddie 09-03-2008 12:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Magnumutz (Post 1612739)
Try using this guys:
PHP Code:

<if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$thread[forumid]?prefixid=$thread[prefixid]">$thread[prefix_rich]</a></if> 


Quote:

Originally Posted by R-D (Post 1612873)
Here's the fix you need:
Code:

<if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$thread[forumid]&amp;prefixid=$thread[prefixid]">$thread[prefix_rich]</a></if>
It's &amp; rather than &;amp :)

Thanks you 2, works perfectly now ... big help cheers :D

Magnumutz 09-05-2008 04:22 PM

LOL R-D... what a childish typo of mine -_-"
Thanks for noticing it.

rapidphim 09-17-2008 01:53 PM

after add this hack, the prefix has the same color as thread title. How can I make it different color?

vbob 10-27-2008 12:37 AM

Very nice mod...!!! This should exist in vbulletin as a default option. :-)
(Nominated as the mod of the month too) :-)
(you should make the corrections mentioned above to the "Clickable Prefixes Install Instructions.txt" and upload it again because the typo error still exists there I think) :-) ;-)

Brandon Sheley 10-27-2008 02:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by iogames (Post 1438540)
Is nice to see u making Mods :up:

I agree, good to see Hacks by you :) :up:

nando99 11-01-2008 01:33 AM

Wondering if there's a way to make a link to show multiple prefixes only... like 2 prefixes or 3...

Magnumutz 11-01-2008 10:57 AM

Not really... cuz it's based on prefix id's...
So not really.

marianoblesa 11-25-2008 03:15 AM

Hello, In the attachment is different to the code posted on the topic and the deputy will not only be a warning to the author

Magnumutz 11-26-2008 05:39 AM

Yeah, your right... i had a typo there too :p
Anyways, i've fixed it.
Thanks for letting me know.

Sarthek 12-23-2008 02:55 AM

cool

Alfa1 01-17-2009 11:37 PM

It would be very nice for SEO to add an alt text to the prefix. i.e. alt="[forum title] [prefix title]"
How can I add this? Would this work:
alt="$thread[prefix] $thread[forumname]"

Magnumutz 01-23-2009 06:32 AM

This should work Alfa... sorry for the LATE reply.
Code:

<if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$thread[forumid]&amp;prefixid=$thread[prefixid]" title="$thread['prefix'] $thread[threadtitle]" />$thread[prefix_rich]</a></if>

Alfa1 01-24-2009 01:06 AM

I am getting an error:
Code:

The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/mysite/domains/
mysite/public_html/forum/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3772) : eval()'d code on line 29

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish.


Magnumutz 01-25-2009 05:59 PM

Ok, this one's going to work... i had some ' characters mistakenly added.
Code:

<if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$thread[forumid]&amp;prefixid=$thread[prefixid]" title="$thread[prefix] $thread[threadtitle]" />$thread[prefix_rich]</a></if>

Alfa1 01-25-2009 11:03 PM

Prefixes now shows the thread title as title text. It does not show the prefix title. $thread[prefix] does not seem to work.
As I would like to show the forum title, I have changed it to:
title="$thread[forumtitle]"

I would like the title to be forumtitle followed by prefixtitle. How do I add the prefix title?

Magnumutz 01-26-2009 05:13 AM

Change title="$thread[prefix] $thread[threadtitle]" to title="$thread[prefix_rich] $thread[threadtitle]".

Sarthek 01-26-2009 09:09 AM

Aldo I like idea very much and get it work, I have a little problem:

we use pics for prefixes and I get border around pic now. ?

Magnumutz 01-26-2009 02:23 PM

In the src tag add border="0" like this: <img src="link here" border="0" />

Shamil. 02-17-2009 02:18 PM

There are so many features of vBulletin which are not utilised by default or even in the options. Why isn't this in vB? Its so brilliantly simple.

Arkham 03-21-2009 04:59 PM

Thanks! I was looking for a way to do this. It was so simple to install. I'm sure I'll have some questions after it's put into general use, but for now, it's perfect!

Much appreciated, and, obviously, marked as installed. ;)

Arkham 03-22-2009 03:01 PM

I have a doozy of a suggestion for you.

...add the same functionality for PREFIX SETS. ;)

Sounds pointless? For instance, using books as an example, I have two prefix sets: Fiction and Non-Fiction. Within each I have separate prefixes, eg. mystery, fantasy under Fiction, and biography, nature in Non-Fiction.

If I could add the Prefix set, users could view all Fiction or Non-Fiction threads regardless of the actual prefix.

What do you think?

TaMpE 04-04-2009 04:36 AM

I have installed the TfSEO mod and when I click on the prefixes I get

"Oops! This link appears to be broken"

in URL

Code:

http://www.mysite.com/f8/&prefixid=18plus
any idea how I can fix this?

EDIT: I have another question. If I have more than 2 prefixes in a forum let's say it's like this

PREFIX 1
PREFIX 2
PREFIX 3
PREFIX 4

and is there a way to view just some of it? like see only PREFIX 2 and 4 etc. (I am not asking for integration of this feature but it there a trick I can do in the URL? I tried adding + but didn't work.

billy126 12-06-2009 11:06 AM

Very nice mod :)

I added it to threadbit_deleted as well since in my forums we delete applications but decline them or keep on file so the mods can go back to them later.

BRotondi 01-24-2010 08:50 AM

vB4:
Quote:

<vb:if condition="$thread['prefix_rich']"><a href="forumdisplay.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}f={vb:raw thread.forumid}&amp;prefixid={vb:raw thread.prefixid}"><span style="color: black;">{vb:raw thread.prefix_rich}</span></a></vb:if>
Greetings
Bruno

Cerbero1000 03-31-2010 09:58 AM

Hi... is there a variable I can add in forumdisplay template to have prefix name in page title?
I tried with $thread[prefix_rich] but it doesn't works.
Thanks

Coleccromos 03-31-2010 10:39 AM

He did not know this modification is wonderful for my forum.

Thanks for the work

hiker 04-26-2010 07:20 PM

Does anybody know if this will work for 4.0.2?

EDIT - oops, nevermind, I found it. Thanks.

muratcan25 07-11-2011 08:01 AM

Thank You


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02040 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,788KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (6)bbcode_code_printable
  • (1)bbcode_php_printable
  • (4)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (33)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete