vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Miscellaneous Hacks - Floating Side Menu (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=162958)

Saviour 11-18-2007 01:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Direct Vision (Post 1384892)
For Me It's Not Working Good

The Links Come On Top Left Of The Forum. Before The Logo

What Can I Do?

Make sure you paste the following code before the <!--logo> tag in the header template:

Code:

<style type="text/css">
/*Menu Links*/

/*NOTE: anything not specified for the #(menu id's) a selector and its pseudo classes
may be inherited in some browsers from other 'a' element styles (if any) on the page*/

#kbmenu3 a { /*Menu3 Links*/
color:black;
background-color:white;
text-decoration:none;
text-indent:1ex;
}
#kbmenu3 a:hover {
color:black;background-color:#FFFF99;
}
#kbmenu3 a:active {color:black;text-decoration:none;}
#kbmenu3 a:visited {color:black;text-decoration:none;}


/*End Menu Links*/
</style>
<script src="mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Omni Slide Menu script - ? John Davenport Scheuer: http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/
* very freely adapted from Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5) script- by maXimus
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full original source code
***********************************************/

</script>

Make sure you change the red code above to what you have named your menu.

I have also noticed a problem for those of you who are using a web template hack...such as myself.

I use WebTemplates 3.5.x: VB Integrated CMS (Content Management System) by Logician. Check the theme you are using for your template(s) and make sure the following variable is included at the top of that template: $stylevar[htmldoctype].

The above should fix your problem...let us know...

Direct Vision 11-18-2007 01:42 PM

Oooooook Now It's Working Good

Just Another Question Can I Change The Colour Of The Bar???

I Want It Blue

Saviour 11-18-2007 01:50 PM

You sure can...

In the mmenu.js file find the following line:

Code:

if(!o.barbgcolor) {o.barbgcolor="#336699"};
Just change the text color code to whatever color you want.

For additional variable changes...go here.

Direct Vision 11-18-2007 03:24 PM

one other thing

from where i increase the width of the menu cause text (links) when they are long comes in two lines

Saviour 11-18-2007 04:17 PM

Direct Vision...

Did you look at the variable changes page I listed in my last post?

Find this in your mmenu.js file:
Code:

if(!o.hdingwidth) {o.hdingwidth=149};
As noted on the variable changes page:
Code:

hdingwidth:149,  // This will be the menu body width as well as any single column headings.
Changing the number should change the width of your menu.

Note:

Remember, this mod is not supported...yet I will do my best to help...and I will only help those who have marked this mod as "Installed".

Fungsten 11-18-2007 04:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo (Post 1384649)
I haven't tried it, but this should work...

change:
Code:

<script src="mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">

to:
Code:

<script src="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">

if your forum is in a different directory, such as "forums," then change the replacement code accordingly.

Please let me know if it works for you.

Where does one change that? Thanks.

Saviour 11-18-2007 04:53 PM

You will find it within the code you will be adding to your header template:
Code:

<style type="text/css">
                            /*Menu Links*/

/*NOTE: anything not specified for the #(menu id's) a selector and its pseudo classes
may be inherited in some browsers from other 'a' element styles (if any) on the page*/

#kbmenu3 a { /*Menu3 Links*/
color:black;
background-color:white;
text-decoration:none;
text-indent:1ex;
}
#kbmenu3 a:hover {
color:black;background-color:#FFFF99;
}
#kbmenu3 a:active        {color:black;text-decoration:none;}
#kbmenu3 a:visited        {color:black;text-decoration:none;}


                          /*End Menu Links*/
</style>
<script src="mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">

/***********************************************
* Omni Slide Menu script - ? John Davenport Scheuer: http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/
* very freely adapted from Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5) script- by maXimus
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full original source code
***********************************************/

</script>

Change the above red code.

Direct Vision 11-18-2007 05:14 PM

ok all done thanks alot bro, you rock.

this is great

Saviour 11-18-2007 05:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Direct Vision (Post 1385066)
ok all done thanks alot bro, you rock.

this is great

Thank you...don't forget to click "Installed".

Fungsten 11-18-2007 05:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1385059)
You will find it within the code you will be adding to your header template:
Code:

<style type="text/css">
                            /*Menu Links*/
 
/*NOTE: anything not specified for the #(menu id's) a selector and its pseudo classes
may be inherited in some browsers from other 'a' element styles (if any) on the page*/
 
#kbmenu3 a { /*Menu3 Links*/
color:black;
background-color:white;
text-decoration:none;
text-indent:1ex;
}
#kbmenu3 a:hover {
color:black;background-color:#FFFF99;
}
#kbmenu3 a:active    {color:black;text-decoration:none;}
#kbmenu3 a:visited    {color:black;text-decoration:none;}
 
 
                          /*End Menu Links*/
</style>
<script src="mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">
 
/***********************************************
* Omni Slide Menu script - ? John Davenport Scheuer: http://home.comcast.net/~jscheuer1/
* very freely adapted from Dynamic-FX Slide-In Menu (v 6.5) script- by maXimus
* This notice MUST stay intact for legal use
* Visit Dynamic Drive at http://www.dynamicdrive.com/ for full original source code
***********************************************/
 
</script>

Change the above red code.

I tried it but then the whole Menu disappeared.

Saviour 11-18-2007 05:27 PM

Fungsten...

Change the code back and let me know if the menu now appears in your forum.

Also...are you trying to get the menu to appear within a CMS...like vbAdvanced?

yoyoyoyo 11-18-2007 05:34 PM

many people have blogs, project tools, vba links, photopost, vba gallery, etc. posted outside the forum directory, or at the root level. I think it is best to change the code from:
Code:

<script src="mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">

to:
Code:

<script src="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/mmenu.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="$vboptions[bburl]/forum/menuItems.js" type="text/javascript">

to avoid any problems like that, and to have the floating side menu appear in every part of your forum. If you do not want the floating sidebar to appear in those places, and only in your forum directory, then do not make that change.

Saviour 11-18-2007 05:39 PM

And a big "Thank You" goes out to yoyoyoyo for making that post.

Fungsten 11-18-2007 05:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Saviour (Post 1385075)
Fungsten...

Change the code back and let me know if the menu now appears in your forum.

Also...are you trying to get the menu to appear within a CMS...like vbAdvanced?

  1. I changed it back and it worked.
  2. Whatever the code does.

MR.BOSS 11-18-2007 09:20 PM

thanks for this hack, but where should i upload the 2 files exactly?

stationar 11-18-2007 11:45 PM

Quote:

How can I make this menu to also appear in VBadvanced pages?
In "Head" template replace relative links with constant ones:

(Add your address in places, marked red)

src="http://www.yoursite.com/forum/mmenu.js"
src="http://www.yoursite.com/forum/menuItems.js"

Saviour 11-18-2007 11:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MR.BOSS (Post 1385191)
thanks for this hack, but where should i upload the 2 files exactly?


If you are uploading them for use on just your forum...upload them to the root of your forum directory.

Are you going to be using the menu anywhere else? Do you use vbAdvanced or any other CMS hack? If so...read the post just before this one.

Did you read the directions provided in the text file included in the zipped attachment?

Saviour 11-19-2007 01:53 AM

FLOATING SIDE MENU TIP


This tip is for those who are already using this mod, but have different skins within their forum.

Hopefully, everyone who has downloaded and installed this mod is getting used to the variable changes and adapting the menu to whatever theme they have installed within their forum.

Not to confuse anyone, but did you know you can rename the two javascript files included in this mod and then use them to customize a separate menu for another theme being used within the same forum?

1. Simply rename the two javascript files within the zipped folder of this mod...and edit them by changing any of the related variables to match the style of your other theme.

2. Upload the renamed javascript files to your forum's root directory. You now have 2 sets of the same javascript...both with different names...and both edited to match the other skin you may be using on your forum.

3. Edit the script you will be placing in your skin's header template(s) to point to the new scripts. No need to change the name of the menu within that script.

4. Now copy the script to the beginning of the skin's header template...save your template changes...and, Voila! You have a new menu that matches the look of another skin.

If you'd like a live example, visit the Saviour PC Forum. Do you see the menu for my default skin?

Go to the bottom of the page and choose vbulletin's default skin...notice the new menu?

Pretty cool, huh?

Enjoy!

firstrebel 11-19-2007 03:59 PM

How can I make the menu tab thinner please. Great work, thanks.

Bob

Saviour 11-19-2007 04:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by firstrebel (Post 1385632)
How can I make the menu tab thinner please. Great work, thanks.

Bob

Bob...

Look for this code in the menu.js file:
Code:

if(!o.barwidth) {o.barwidth=22};
Change the number to the width you desire...

Saviour 11-19-2007 04:36 PM

Most of the variable changes you guys are looking for are discussed on this page: Properties

firstrebel 11-19-2007 04:56 PM

Thanks. I also find that not using a fluid forum style above about 95% to be best. It keeps the menu bar outside the forum edge and is less intrusive, but also more prominent, if that makes sense.

Bob

Saviour 11-19-2007 05:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by firstrebel (Post 1385686)
Thanks. I also find that not using a fluid forum style above about 95% to be best. It keeps the menu bar outside the forum edge and is less intrusive, but also more prominent, if that makes sense.

Bob

Certainly does make sense...

It does seem to be less obtrusive when using a fluid forum style below 95%...I actually got it to blend in nicely on my fluid forum...I used images (instead of text color codes) for the headers and menu bar, themselves. Doing this...I was able to blend the menu bar into my forum's border...providing a less obtrusive menu...and customized to the forum's look. Using the "Properties" page, I've include in this thread, leaves one's imagination to run wild...

If you visit the link to the Omni Slide page at DD which is listed at the top of the page...you can also find code to make this menu work on the left, right, or top of your forum...it just depends on one's preferences.

Thanks for replying, Bob...and I appreciate your installing this mod...

-Steve

Saviour 11-19-2007 10:31 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by puertoblack2003 (Post 1384436)
nice hack i have that installed....

from this author: http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex1/davidmenu.htm

I just checked your site...

Your menu appears to be cut-off at the bottom.

jerrygad 11-19-2007 11:16 PM

Awesome! Thank you for sharing it. I installed and put the menu in left side. :D
Keep up the good work!

Saviour 11-19-2007 11:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jerrygad (Post 1385925)
Awesome! Thank you for sharing it. I installed and put the menu in left side. :D
Keep up the good work!

Thank you...and I'm glad ya like it...

ChicagoCoin 11-20-2007 08:01 AM

Thanks for this fine menu!

Quote:

Originally Posted by iogames (Post 1384592)
Great support! :up:

last question... the links can call PopUps as 'Radio' & 'TV's Hacks?

I have a link to Radio & TV and it's working fine, this is the entry i used in menuItems.js:

Code:

["Radio and TV", "javascript:openRadioAndTV()",""],
:up:

firstrebel 11-20-2007 06:20 PM

Members with Mozilla report the menu is permanently open.

Bob

Saviour 11-20-2007 07:11 PM

Then they must have a problem with their browser...

I'm using Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.9 and the menu is working fine...see attached...

Unless they're using a version not compatible...see mod listing...

Saviour 11-20-2007 07:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by firstrebel (Post 1386417)
Members with Mozilla report the menu is permanently open.

Bob

I just checked the post on your forum from the user who is having problems with his outdated version of FF. Updating to the most recent browser would probably fix this...also updating his current version of Java may help as well.

Seems to be neglecting his updates...:D

firstrebel 11-21-2007 05:17 AM

Indeed. Folk are quick to 'buy' a new version but slow to update 'free' apps.

Bob

firstrebel 11-25-2007 12:07 PM

I have been playing around with the settings in mmenu.js. I am trying to delay the menu flying out. I have changed these
Code:

if(!o.menuspeed) {o.menuspeed=55};
if(!o.menupause) {o.menupause=30};

but they do not do what I want. Changing menuspeed affects opening and closing speeds, I just want to delay the opening by about 1-2 seconds, but not change the speed. Any ideas?

Bob

Saviour 11-25-2007 03:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by firstrebel (Post 1389133)
I have been playing around with the settings in mmenu.js. I am trying to delay the menu flying out. I have changed these
Code:

if(!o.menuspeed) {o.menuspeed=55};
if(!o.menupause) {o.menupause=30};

but they do not do what I want. Changing menuspeed affects opening and closing speeds, I just want to delay the opening by about 1-2 seconds, but not change the speed. Any ideas?

Bob

Bob...

I just went through the variables...

I can't find one that specifies delaying the opening of the menu. The only thing I have found is what you have already described.

Why is it that you want to delay the opening of the menu? Most people want menus to open right away...not that there's anything wrong with that...:D

firstrebel 11-25-2007 06:42 PM

The issue was that the menu shot open with just an accidental brush of the cursor, and maybe a 1-2 second delay would prevent that. I have now moved the menu to center top and it is much better. Every one is happy...at last.

Bob

Saviour 11-25-2007 07:38 PM

Bob...

It does look good there at the top...

That's the sweet thing about the original script from DD...the ability to place it left, right...or at the top.

Glad it worked out in the end... and everybody's happy.

-Steve

lgw2981 11-25-2007 11:26 PM

Great Job! Installed.........:D

Saviour 11-26-2007 02:29 AM

Thank you...

Saviour 11-26-2007 02:49 AM

ANOTHER MENU TIP

Don't make your menus too long by adding lots of links...you may run into problems for those who are using a screen resoluton of 800x600. Using this resolution may cause your menu to be cut off at the bottom....or, to be more accurate...the bottom part of the menu will not be viewable.

While you can still adjust the menu's position , some of you may have menus with lots of links...and even after adjusting the menu's position, find that some of these links aren't viewable.

Still...there are other ways around the problem...
  1. Go to dynamicdrive.com and find the link to the Omni Slide Menu in "Menus and Navigation". There you will find the menu scripts you need to place this side menu at the top of your page (like some of us have already done...including "yours truly". The coding is basically the same as putting the menu on the left or right. Just follow their directions.
  2. Use two columns, instead of one...to make your menu(s) shorter.
  3. Use smaller text.
If need be...refer to the "Properties" page for variables to tweak your menu(s).

I hope you find these tips useful...

Don't forget to "Mark as Installed" if you are using this menu...also, please take a few seconds to "Rate" this mod...

Remember...support is only being offered to those who have it installed.

Saviour 11-26-2007 12:14 PM

YET ANOTHER MENU TIP


This tip was deleted...due to its inability to function correctly...

Sorry about that, folks...

stationar 11-26-2007 10:37 PM

My users asked me to change it so the menu wouldn't jump out every time they move mouse over it. So I changed file mmenu.js, replacing "onmouseover" with "onclick" in two places.
Also changed file menuItems.js, adding before MenuItems this line: menupause:5000, (including comma) - this keeps menu open for 5 seconds after user moves the mouse, and gives the user time to pick the menu item and click on it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01372 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,852KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (14)bbcode_code_printable
  • (14)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete