vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=194)
-   -   Add-On Releases - Module CMPS: VBay (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=160215)

RedPoint 10-28-2007 01:23 PM

Hi,

i dont have a VbA CMPS and i dont need this for my forum.
How can install your module too?!

i have VBay installed and run alright.

sorry for my english, i speak just german and romanian language

goblues 10-28-2007 03:10 PM

I am currently working on this, however, it may take me awhile. I am only available a few minutes at a time today. Sorry for the delay.

buurman 10-30-2007 08:31 AM

Getting this error when trying to install the module.
I had vbay CMPS module installed before, and uninstalled it, because had some problems with it.

Try to install it again, but get this error, anyone any idea?
"XML Error: Empty document at Line 1"

goblues 10-30-2007 10:44 AM

Are you trying to upload this as a product or a module?

RedPoint 10-31-2007 07:32 PM

Hi, i have trying to upload as product also as module, nothing run.
XML Error: Empty document at Line 1
...like buurman

What can i do?!

acorndomains.co 10-31-2007 11:57 PM

I made a few mods to it:

http://www.acorndomains.co.uk/portal.php?page=auctions

Add the module to a standard template page and put it in the centre.

To make it show only live auctions (the published mod shows closed auctions too); edit your vba_vbay.php in the modules directory;

Code:

$showvbay = $db->query("
SELECT id, name, price, completetime, bids, completed, type, buyitnowprice

FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbay_items WHERE completed = 0
ORDER BY completetime ASC LIMIT 100");

I changed the item to completetime, so now it lists the auctions by ending soonest, not name. I changed it to show 100 listings, ascending.

Now to make it look nicer:

Code:

<tr bgcolor=#6983B2 style=font-size:11px; color: white; width=100%>
<th align=left><b>Domain Name</b></th>
<th align=center><b>Current / Minimum Bid</b></th>
<th align=center><b>Auction Ends</b></th>
<th align=center><b>Number Of Bids</b></th>
<th align=center><b>Buy It Now Price</b></th>
<th align=center><b>Auction Type</b></th>

</tr>

<tr>$showvbaybit
</tr>

<tr width=100%><td><hr>
<i><a href=$vboptions[bburl]/vbay.php?>View All Auctions</a><i/>
        </td>
</tr>

I added some column titles and split the items into a list:

Code:

<tr>
<td class="alt1">
<a href=$vboptions[bburl]/vbay.php?do=item&viewitem=$showvbays[id]><b>$showvbays[name]</b></a></td>
<td align=center>?$showvbays[price]</td>
<td class="alt1" align=center>$vbay_completetime</td>
<td align=center>$showvbays[bids]</td>
<td class="alt1" align=center>?$showvbays[buyitnowprice]</td>
<td align=center>$showvbays[type]</td>
</tr>

and alternated the column colours.

goblues 11-01-2007 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by buurman (Post 1371787)
Getting this error when trying to install the module.
I had vbay CMPS module installed before, and uninstalled it, because had some problems with it.

Try to install it again, but get this error, anyone any idea?
"XML Error: Empty document at Line 1"

You had THIS module installed first?

Quote:

Originally Posted by RedPoint (Post 1372970)
Hi, i have trying to upload as product also as module, nothing run.
XML Error: Empty document at Line 1
...like buurman

What can i do?!

You need VBAdvanced installed. I seen that you posted earlier that you did not have this.

acorndomains.co 11-02-2007 01:30 AM

My page is now sortable by any column :-)

Check it out:
http://www.acorndomains.co.uk/portal.php?page=auctions

Has anyone used this module with version 4 yet?

buurman 11-02-2007 11:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goblues (Post 1373775)
You had THIS module installed first?

Had it installed, but with the module enabled, my homepage didnt work.
Wanted to do testing after a new installation, maybe it didnt work in combination with soms other module.
But when I try to install it again, I get that error mentioned earlyer...

towermatt 11-07-2007 11:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by goblues (Post 1368701)
This module doesn't differentiate between open and closed auctions. If you wish to show only current and active auctions find in your forumroot/modules/vba_vbay.php file:
Find;

Code:

SELECT id, name, price, completetime, bids
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbay_items
ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT 5
");

and replace with:

Code:

SELECT id, name, price, completetime, bids, completed
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbay_items WHERE completed = 0
ORDER BY id DESC LIMIT 5
");


This worked like a charm. Slick as you please

S7rik3R 12-06-2007 11:54 AM

This was a good idea ...

goblues 01-12-2008 04:04 PM

There shouldn't be any more issues with cookies or headers.

jiffylb1 01-12-2008 07:28 PM

I made a new left block in my portal and placed the code in there then previewed it..
the look of it was this?

goblues 01-12-2008 07:53 PM

This module is for VbAdvanced CMPS only. I don't believe you are running this.

See the dependencies section in the first post.

buurman 01-14-2008 08:31 AM

As a module, and if trying it again with the newest version, Januari 2008, its says:

The file you have uploaded is not a valid module file.

I have VB 3.6.4 CMPS 3

goblues 01-14-2008 10:40 AM

Zip updated. For those who have it working good, no need to update.

buurman 01-14-2008 12:09 PM

This one works!!!

Thx!!

pvalderh 01-16-2008 06:58 PM

"The file you have uploaded is not a valid module file" ? :/

goblues 01-16-2008 09:34 PM

I am about to give up on these modules. They work great for most but not for others. :( I will check on this in a couple of hours.

goblues 01-16-2008 10:15 PM

I cannot reproduce. What are your versions?

pvalderh 01-18-2008 06:45 AM

Hiya :)

vBulletin v3.6.8
vBa v3.0 RC2
vBay 1.1.9

synisterk 02-13-2008 08:54 PM

Installed....Great mod.

clothahump 04-10-2008 01:02 PM

Installed with no problem.
Would it be possible to have the top 10 current auctions shown on the Vbay home page, be nice for members to see something apart from a list.

goblues 04-11-2008 12:23 AM

I actually started making this but I think, I may be wrong, someone else came up with it first. You may want to do a search and see if it exists.

clothahump 04-11-2008 05:56 AM

I am unable to find anything apart from the module.

GSeybold 11-05-2008 03:31 AM

Can anyone provide a link so I can see this live?

Thanks so much!

Gabby

appsfinder 02-04-2009 06:04 PM

The file you have uploaded is not a valid module file.
can you help

appsfinder 02-13-2009 05:42 AM

:) hi is there any way to show thumbnail of actions in your mod thanks

eg what code do i need?

DolphinEcho 10-16-2009 01:11 PM

Thanks, just installed (vBulletin 3.8.4 & vBadvanced 3.2.1)
Is there a limit to the amount is displays if so how do I change it ?

AfterWorldForum 11-14-2009 08:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by appsfinder (Post 1742575)
:) hi is there any way to show thumbnail of actions in your mod thanks

eg what code do i need?

In vba_vBay.php, replace the existing query with the following:

Code:

$showvbay = $db->query("
SELECT items.id, items.name, items.price, items.completetime, items.bids, items.completed, images.id AS imageid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbay_items items LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbay_images images
ON items.id = images.auctionid
WHERE items.completed = 0
ORDER BY items.id DESC LIMIT 5
");

In the template adv_portal_vbay_bit, add the following:

Code:

<if condition="$showvbays[imageid]<>''">
    <br />
    <img src='vbaytn.php?id={$showvbays[imageid]}' alt='$showvbays[name]' title='$showvbays[name]' width='100' align="center" />
</if>


You can see the result in action here: http://www.entropiaplanets.com/forums/

Truth66 02-14-2011 01:50 PM

Wow this seems really cool.

Does anyone know if this add on can be incorporated into VBulletin 4.1.1?

If so, a few questions,

1) How and where do I upload this? Is this a simple Plugin?

2) How Can I include this as an extra tab, in the main menu bar?

3) Can this be set up with a specific User Group?

Thanks Again.

Old-Git 03-11-2011 08:03 AM

Please delete, posted in wrong thread

dizzynation 07-22-2011 03:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by appsfinder (Post 1734470)
The file you have uploaded is not a valid module file.
can you help

Same here

realdx 07-29-2012 07:30 AM

Hello, I hope to receive help for my Module. Now, I can see ONLY "Start Bid Price" and not "Buy It Now Price". I tryed to change my adv_portal_vbay_bit but without succesful.

This is my code:
Code:

<div style="padding-top: 1px; padding-bottom: 1px" class="smallfont">?
<a href=$vboptions[bburl]/vbay.php?do=item&viewitem=$showvbays[id]><b>$showvbays[name]</b></a><br />
Prezzo di<br />
partenza asta - ?$showvbays[price]<br />
Prezzo<br />
Buy it now - ?$showvbays[buyitnowprice]<br />
Chiusura - $vbay_completetime<br />
Offerte - $showvbays[bids]<br /></div>

In this link you can see my module displayed, with NOTHING PRICE VIEWED on buy it now.

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2012/07/2.jpg

Please help me

Regards


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01353 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,808KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_code_printable
  • (6)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (34)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete