vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Administrative and Maintenance Tools - [AJAX] Thread Bumping 1.1 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=137796)

sebbe 02-06-2007 06:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BobbyBig (Post 1175183)
Another Bug:

When Bumping a Thread which includes a?? in the Title, it changes the Title:

"Sch?nste" is changing to "Schönste". -> also in the database!

Please provide me with a fix for that.
Thank you.

Well I believe it's normal for the database depending on what charset you use, most likely you have "MySQL charset: UTF-8 Unicode (utf8)" or the like no? Happens for me as well (swedish characters).

However, are you saying vBulletin display those characters incorrect? That would seem weird to me.

parrot5 02-09-2007 02:09 AM

1 Attachment(s)
After a thread is bumped, the following error appears:
Attachment 60261

And the post status icon is not read from the correct path:
Attachment 60262

Any idea how I can correct these problems? Thanks.


BTW, in a somewhat related reply to the poster above who has some encoding problem, I can report that I have this mod working in my UTF-8 3.6.4 for Chinese characters (both Simplified and Traditional) and there is no character/encoding problem for me.

giotmuadong 02-09-2007 03:56 AM

very nice. thanks :)
btw, how do you rename "excellente" :D

sebbe 02-09-2007 01:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by parrot5 (Post 1178030)
After a thread is bumped, the following error appears:
Attachment 60261

And the post status icon is not read from the correct path:
Attachment 60262

Any idea how I can correct these problems? Thanks.


BTW, in a somewhat related reply to the poster above who has some encoding problem, I can report that I have this mod working in my UTF-8 3.6.4 for Chinese characters (both Simplified and Traditional) and there is no character/encoding problem for me.

Is that IE6?
On line 74 in threadbump.js try change
HTML Code:

document.getElementById('td_threadtitle_' + tthreadid).parentNode.getElementsByTagName('td')[3].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].getElementsByTagName('span')[0].firstChild.nodeValue = xmlHttp.responseText;
to
HTML Code:

document.getElementById('td_threadtitle_' + tthreadid).parentNode.getElementsByTagName('td')[3].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].getElementsByTagName('span')[0].innerHTML = xmlHttp.responseText;

also on line 72 you can hardcode your statusicon folder like so
HTML Code:

setAttribute('src', 'http://www.mydomain.com/forum/images/statusicon/thread_dot_new.gif');

Quote:

Originally Posted by giotmuadong (Post 1178085)
very nice. thanks :)
btw, how do you rename "excellente" :D

What do you mean "excellente" ? :)

parrot5 02-10-2007 12:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sebbe (Post 1178389)
Is that IE6?
On line 74 in threadbump.js try change
HTML Code:

document.getElementById('td_threadtitle_' + tthreadid).parentNode.getElementsByTagName('td')[3].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].getElementsByTagName('span')[0].firstChild.nodeValue = xmlHttp.responseText;
to
HTML Code:

document.getElementById('td_threadtitle_' + tthreadid).parentNode.getElementsByTagName('td')[3].getElementsByTagName('div')[0].getElementsByTagName('span')[0].innerHTML = xmlHttp.responseText;

also on line 72 you can hardcode your statusicon folder like so
HTML Code:

setAttribute('src', 'http://www.mydomain.com/forum/images/statusicon/thread_dot_new.gif');

My crew uses IE6 and firefox...

for the status icon, the following works instead (yes omit the http:// part or else the link becomes http://http// ):
HTML Code:

setAttribute('src', 'www.mydomain.com/forum/images/statusicon/thread_dot_new.gif');
Thanks for your work in this mod. All of my crew love it!

Spank 02-10-2007 07:47 AM

Nice hack, will come in very useful for staff.

I have the Seperate Sticky hack installed, The fix you mention does work in that it keeps the stickies seperated although it stops the thread list from updating in real time, a refresh is required. (Although post notification icon updates in real time) Can this be fixed?

sebbe 02-10-2007 08:34 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spank (Post 1178988)
Nice hack, will come in very useful for staff.

I have the Seperate Sticky hack installed, The fix you mention does work in that it keeps the stickies seperated although it stops the thread list from updating in real time, a refresh is required. (Although post notification icon updates in real time) Can this be fixed?

But the thread bumps up right under the stickys no? Can you post screenshot?

Spank 02-10-2007 10:37 AM

1 Attachment(s)
The stickies still seperate yes, it's just when you bump it doesn't do it straight away, a refresh is required to see that the tread has been bumped. I'm not sure how i can show this in a screen shot, but here's one anyway.

Actually the Seperated Sticky fix doesn't work, I guess I didn't test it right. Although one can 'unstick' the bumped threads which puts them back into the normal threads.

sebbe 02-10-2007 12:36 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spank (Post 1179052)
The stickies still seperate yes, it's just when you bump it doesn't do it straight away, a refresh is required to see that the tread has been bumped. I'm not sure how i can show this in a screen shot, but here's one anyway.

Actually the Seperated Sticky fix doesn't work, I guess I didn't test it right. Although one can 'unstick' the bumped threads which puts them back into the normal threads.

Are you saying that the bumped thread becomes a sticky? Even permanent? The screenshot does not tell.

Well I don't have time to write custom code for everyone depending on whether their forumdisplay is modified or not. Maybe I'll make a fix for those with the separate sticky hack, but not for now.

Maybe you could live with the fact that it's bumped yet it doesn't show until page refresh. If not, then uninstall?

Charlie98902 02-10-2007 02:47 PM

When more restrictions can be applied I will install this hack too.

*Reserved*

Dead End Society 02-10-2007 03:05 PM

Quote:

If you have the "separate stickys" hack installed you can edit the plugin executed at hook "forumdisplay_start" and replace $tstickys = 0; with $tstickys = 1;. I haven't tested this but that should work.
Has anyone else tried this? Where exactly do I make this change, I can't seem to find it.

Spank 02-11-2007 08:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dead End Society (Post 1179174)
Has anyone else tried this? Where exactly do I make this change, I can't seem to find it.

You need to go into the plugin throught admin cp, and edit forumdisplay_start

MDK-Indy 04-12-2007 09:36 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi,

Dont work...

The field last post are damage, and can klick only the field for dump the Thread if the Thread have no answere. See attachment Picture.

Can anyone help me?

Thanks

Greetings Indy

FreshFroot 04-28-2007 10:28 PM

I get a typo error for all my sticky threads...

Inside the last post for stickies it shows

COVERAGE YOU CAN COUNT ON.....again (1 Viewing)','1253', '34', '1', '1', '1', '/designs/misc', 'Dude', '120163', '0');">
Today 04:24 PM
by Dude

I checked the code and it seems fine..

NVM it's because I have the seperate sticky hack... I tried the fix and it didn't do anything...

FreshFroot 04-30-2007 02:02 AM

well looks like I might have to uninstall it.. if there is no fix for it.. :(

hichew 04-30-2007 02:59 AM

very nice!!
it's better than ppl post junk text just to bump the thread.

it will be great if we can limit the bump for each users

FreshFroot 04-30-2007 07:36 PM

I found another problem... If you've installed the "thread visitor count" hack.. it will cause problems, when someone is viewing a thread...

Iceman62 05-29-2007 10:48 PM

I guess I'll wait and see if the bugs are worked out before I install. :o Nice idea though!

TheBlackPoet 05-30-2007 02:19 PM

MDK-Indy and Fresh Froot's problem is the same problem i'm having... i think this is a cool hack to have and will disable it on my board until its corrected....

sebbe 05-30-2007 02:57 PM

I have no plans of upgrading this hack. If someone wants to take over the steering wheel, by all means go ahead.

Hornstar 07-16-2007 11:48 AM

another great bump hack gone again :/ it is a shame that they never last.

Mazinger 07-16-2007 10:56 PM

Very Nice. Thank you. :)

dutchbb 07-21-2007 08:13 AM

nice one, how can I remove the pop up after clicking pls?

dutchbb 08-01-2007 09:23 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dutchbb (Post 1297229)
nice one, how can I remove the pop up after clicking pls?

Anyone? I think the pop up is superfluous, the chances of accidentally clicking this small cell twice is small so why not remove the pop up :)

sebbe 08-01-2007 07:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dutchbb (Post 1306928)
Anyone? I think the pop up is superfluous, the chances of accidentally clicking this small cell twice is small so why not remove the pop up :)

In threadbumb.js, remove the following lines completely:
35,37,38,105

dutchbb 08-01-2007 08:41 PM

Thanks!

TheBlackPoet 08-10-2007 09:15 PM

i have rollovers over my tables... as my mouse moves over.., the colors roll. when i try to double click... i only go to the thread....

yoyoyoyo 09-16-2007 12:14 AM

Thanks for the update. However, I am confused - at the top of this thread I found this:
Quote:

Upgrade
Revert the template "threadbit" and then repeat all steps in install.txt. Make sure to have the option "Allow Overwrite" checked when importing the product again. Also don't forget to overwrite the old threadbump.js with the new one.
why is that necessary? I did a comparison of the template edits and they are both identical in version 1.1 and 1.2 :confused: (as is the threadbump.js - the only differences seem to be in the product.xml

I assume that the "upgrade" info was from the 1.1 version, however perhaps you should make the distinction a bit clearer to save folks time and energy.

sebbe 09-16-2007 11:06 AM

I didn't even see that, it has been changed now. I did however state clearly in the email that all that is needed is to import the new product.xml.

TazeredBlackMan 09-19-2007 11:46 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sebbe (Post 1340067)
I didn't even see that, it has been changed now. I did however state clearly in the email that all that is needed is to import the new product.xml.

Are you ever going to fix the bug that only allows certain threads to be bumped? As it is right now, not every thread is bumpable, most are, some aren't. Is this going to get fixed?

sebbe 09-19-2007 02:40 PM

Give me concrete examples and URL to forum. If not, try to find if there's something common among these threads that can't be bumped. Perhaps they have some common characters in the title or made by a specific user etc.

FreshFroot 09-20-2007 05:25 AM

well #1 this hack isn't supported, #2 there is a new bump hack availble, which allows bumping and debumping etc..

lasto 10-04-2007 06:27 PM

did nt work for me on 3.6.8

it bumped it to top of page but it never showed when went to main forum
also it threw up an error about no permission and yet usergroup 6 was set to bump so unistalled it.

hichew 10-18-2007 04:55 AM

please let me know if this mod works for 3.6.8

tekstylez 10-18-2007 01:06 PM

no good for me since this does not bump the thread if sorted by thread start date


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:33 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.02735 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,819KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (7)bbcode_html_printable
  • (12)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (1)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (35)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete