vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   Modification Graveyard (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=224)
-   -   Major Additions - Talkerbot V2.2.3 (AI Posting Bot) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=126386)

hippsta 09-12-2006 05:50 AM

Quote:

Run http://www.yourdomain.co.uk/forums/a.../botloader.php this can take a good 30 min because it runs 300,000 queries
I'm having a slight problem, this part only takes 0.78 seconds and says it doesn't create anything.

Also, the bot only says: "i'm sorry but i was unable to form a reply right now"
I'm kinda new to MySql so i wasn't too sure but the 'bot' and 'bots' tables are in the db, and i think the bot id is 3?

Any help greatly appreciated. ^.~

Ntfu2 09-12-2006 06:31 AM

Do you still need some place to test with php 5.1.5 available?

If so let me know. Thanks

Snake 09-12-2006 07:08 AM

Thanks a bunch for the 3.6 version! :)

rob30UK 09-12-2006 10:58 AM

Could you possibly let me know how I may add rules from additional AIML files to improve the knowldge?

I have found a lot of AIML files on many subjects and think I can get a good little bot going here :D

adwade 09-12-2006 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
Thanks put alot of time into this port up cleaning up the actual ai bot code while I was at it to make it more stable under different configurations of linux and windows.

Just wanted to say, this is a novel concept. Congrats on thinking outside the box, or 'bot' as the case may be here. :laugh:

Nice thing is, I would assume it could be programmed to form replies specific to a forum's general theme. For instance, ours is Recumbent Bicycling.

Don't know anything about aiml files (yet), but plan to look into them a bit now.

Again, Thanxx for the very interesting MOD here!:D

adwade 09-12-2006 11:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
AIML File:

I need aiml files. If you know where to get them or have a bunch you can send me please contact me via pm on here so I can get the files.

FYI, I just tripped across this site with lots of AIML info on it:

http://www.alicebot.org/aiml.html

Erwin 09-12-2006 12:12 PM

For compatibility with PHP 5.x.x, you need to ensure you change all php files from:

PHP Code:

<?

to

PHP Code:

<?php

This should be done for \src\plugins\customtags.php and \src\tester.php

I'm getting a Quick Reply AJAX error for some reason... still trying to troubleshoot that... :)

Mr Chad 09-12-2006 12:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Erwin
For compatibility with PHP 5.x.x, you need to ensure you change all php files from:

PHP Code:

<?

to

PHP Code:

<?php

This should be done for \src\plugins\customtags.php and \src\tester.php

I'm getting a Quick Reply AJAX error for some reason... still trying to troubleshoot that... :)

i have quick tags enabled tho.

Erwin 09-12-2006 12:39 PM

Oh yeah, don't forget subs.inc - you need to also change <? to <?php for php5 to work properly...

Erwin 09-12-2006 12:43 PM

Yup, working for me on php 5.1 once I fixed up the <? to <?php issue, including the .inc files which are also included.

Erwin 09-12-2006 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mr Chad
Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated - argument passed by value; If you would like to pass it by reference, modify the declaration of [runtime function name](). If you would like to enable call-time pass-by-reference, you can set allow_call_time_pass_reference to true in your INI file. However, future versions may not support this any longer. in /var/www/vhosts/xxx.com/httpdocs/forum/alice/src/graphnew.php on line 125

Warning: Call-time pass-by-reference has been deprecated - argument passed by value; If you would like to pass it by reference, modify the declaration of [runtime function name](). If you would like to enable call-time pass-by-reference, you can set allow_call_time_pass_reference to true in your INI file. However, future versions may not support this any longer. in /var/www/vhosts/xxx.com/httpdocs/forum/alice/src/graphnew.php on line 231

To get rid of these errors is easy (I assume you're using PHP 5.x.x too?)

Edit graphnew.php

Find in line 125:

PHP Code:

            $newword=fastforward($word,&$ffremains); 

Replace with:

PHP Code:

            $newword=fastforward($word,$ffremains); 

Then find in line 231 the same thing:

PHP Code:

            $newword=fastforward($word,&$ffremains); 

Replace with:

PHP Code:

            $newword=fastforward($word,$ffremains); 

Fixed! :)

Mr Chad 09-12-2006 01:01 PM

anyway you can hook me up with the fixed one :D

Prisoner 09-12-2006 01:10 PM

Edited:

I got it, thanks.

Mr Chad 09-12-2006 01:15 PM

thanks ill do changes when i get home. :D.

Nathan_R 09-12-2006 01:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXtremeTim
pm me some info for your site (admin account and what forum you want the bot posting in)

PM sent. Thanks! :)

bashy 09-12-2006 03:48 PM

Hi peeps

All i get when the bot replies is this:
Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now

Can anyone advise, have i done something wrong or is this normal, if its normal then it dont make for a good post, more so when theres about 10 of the same post lol

Any advice please?

Prisoner 09-12-2006 04:28 PM

I ran the install completely but it is not responding to posts made in the designated forum.

euan doc 09-12-2006 05:02 PM

I keep getting the following database error when I try changing the rate at which the bot posts


Quote:

Database error in vBulletin 3.6.0:

Invalid SQL:
UPDATE vb3forum SET
title_clean = 'General Chat',
title = 'General Chat',
description_clean = 'chat away in here',
description = 'chat away in here',
link = '',
displayorder = 1,
parentid = 1,
daysprune = -1,
defaultsortfield = 'lastpost',
defaultsortorder = 'desc',
showprivate = 0,
newpostemail = '',
newthreademail = '',
### Bitfield: vb3forum.options ###
options = IF(options & 8, options - 8, options),
options = IF(options & 16, options - 16, options),
options = IF(options & 32, options - 32, options),
options = IF(options & 32768, options - 32768, options),
options = IF(options & 8192, options, options + 8192),
options = IF(options & 4, options, options + 4),
options = IF(options & 1, options, options + 1),
options = IF(options & 2, options, options + 2),
options = IF(options & 16384, options, options + 16384),
options = IF(options & 256, options - 256, options),
options = IF(options & 64, options, options + 64),
options = IF(options & 128, options, options + 128),
options = IF(options & 512, options, options + 512),
options = IF(options & 1024, options, options + 1024),
options = IF(options & 2048, options, options + 2048),
options = IF(options & 4096, options, options + 4096),
options = IF(options & 65536, options, options + 65536),
styleid = 0,
password = '',
fdebates = 1,
mimicbotrop = '50'
WHERE forumid = 10;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'mimicbotrop' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Tuesday, September 12th 2006 @ 02:01:29 PM
Script : http://www.edinburghclubbing.co.uk/v....php?do=update
Referrer : http://www.edinburghclubbing.co.uk/v...p?do=edit&f=10
IP Address : 80.192.32.124
Username : EuanS2
Classname : vb_database

Meta 09-12-2006 05:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nathan_R
I can't get my bot to respond :(

The "Click here to talk to the bot" after installation works, but he's not replying to any posts in my designated forum.

So sorry ... i have the same problem.

"Click here to talk to the bot" works fine, everything controlled more than twice. Permissions set to 777, options set to post and read in forum #58, he shall write as user #193 (called Hubert), which is the one who worked for us yet in the last version of talkerbot.

The rate of bots posting in #58 is set to 100. Also we tried it with "Use Rate Of Posting System" set to "no". Of course "Talkerbot Active" is set to "yes" and the plug-in-system is enabled.

I think, we have done everything as described in the TalkerBotInstall.txt ... but what happens is nothing. No reaction ... neither a post nor a error ... absoluty nothing.

I'm so sorry for bothering you with posts like this one. But i will be very glad if you have an idea what could be wrong.

Thank you in advance!



(Poor english, i know. I do my best.)

Prisoner 09-12-2006 05:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Meta
So sorry ... i have the same problem.

"Click here to talk to the bot" works fine, everything controlled more than twice. Permissions set to 777, options set to post and read in forum #58, he shall write as user #193 (called Hubert), which is the one who worked for us yet in the last version of talkerbot.

The rate of bots posting in #58 is set to 100. Also we tried it with "Use Rate Of Posting System" set to "no". Of course "Talkerbot Active" is set to "yes" and the plug-in-system is enabled.

I think, we have done everything as described in the TalkerBotInstall.txt ... but what happens is nothing. No reaction ... neither a post nor a error ... absoluty nothing.

I'm so sorry for bothering you with posts like this one. But i will be very glad if you have an idea what could be wrong.

Thank you in advance!



(Poor english, i know. I do my best.)

This is exactly the same problem that I am having.

bashy 09-12-2006 06:19 PM

With regards to my post
This is literally all i get out of the bot "Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now"

Its replying ok i have set it to about 15, its just that it dont reply with any sort of normallity lol, its that same phras over and over :(
Its replied about 15 times now with the same phrase!
I have had to disable it for now :(

Does this look about right?

# This is where all the AIML and startup.xml resides
$rootdir= "/usr/home/bashys/domains/bashys-place.com/public_html/forums/alice/aiml/";

require('/usr/home/bashys/domains/bashys-place.com/public_html/forums/includes/config.php');

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['localhost'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['REMOVED'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['REMOVED'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['REMOVED'];

hippsta 09-12-2006 06:24 PM

My Previous Post still Applies here...

Quote:

Run http://www.yourdomain.co.uk/forums/a.../botloader.php this can take a good 30 min because it runs 300,000 queries
I'm having a slight problem, this part only takes 0.78 seconds and says it creates 0 categories.

Also, the bot only says: "i'm sorry but i was unable to form a reply right now"

I'm kinda new to MySql so i wasn't too sure but the 'bot' and 'bots' tables are in the db, and i think the bot id is 3, can't figure out how to change it... and i'm using PHP 4.31 apparently >.<

Any help greatly appreciated. ^.~

hippsta 09-12-2006 06:26 PM

Oh Bashy there was a post before where Tim said not to change the:

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['servername'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['username'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['password'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['dbname'];

because thats where Alice grabs the info from VB

bashy 09-12-2006 06:52 PM

Is this right?
So how does it know where to get the database info then, does it get this from VB itself?

hippsta 09-12-2006 06:56 PM

presumeably so, which php version are u using?

Neal-UK 09-12-2006 07:43 PM

When I make a post, nothing happens.

I've no idea what i'm doing in phpMyadmin for this bot thing.

It's settings via vBulletin are fine however...

bashy 09-12-2006 08:01 PM

Not sure of the php version but it aint 5 lol 4. sommat
Also my bot aint posted since removing my db settings from the file

eXtremeTim 09-12-2006 08:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BETIServices
MySQL Error : Unknown column 'mimicbotrop' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054

That query should be run by the product for version 2.2.1

eXtremeTim 09-12-2006 08:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by rob30UK
Could you possibly let me know how I may add rules from additional AIML files to improve the knowldge?

I have found a lot of AIML files on many subjects and think I can get a good little bot going here :D

What you do is add them into the aiml folder and basicly just run the bot loader again. ;)

bashy 09-12-2006 08:23 PM

Ok i have set

$DB_HOST=$config['MasterServer']['servername'];
$DB_UNAME=$config['MasterServer']['username'];
$DB_PWORD=$config['MasterServer']['password'];
$DB_DB=$config['Database']['dbname'];

Back to exactly that, and it still only posts Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now

I know it has limited vocabulary but this is bad lol

Please see image, is this correct as i cant see how to check if its 0 or 1 also i aint sure what to chage if it is wrong lol

eXtremeTim 09-12-2006 08:32 PM

Everybody whos bot doesnt post you did make sure to set the permisions for the bot so that he could actually post in the forum your trying to use him in correct? Since it factors in the standard vBulletin permissions becuase of the datamanager.

Everybody I just woke up and im trying to sort thro this nice list of things that im waking up to. lol

Neal-UK 09-12-2006 08:36 PM

In the vb options yes, forum id's correct and the user id also.

I've named my bot "My Site Name" Bot also....

eXtremeTim 09-12-2006 08:50 PM

Everybody whos bot is not posting in the forums please go to http://pathtoyourforums.com/alice/sr...t=How+are+you? and see if the bot replies there.

bashy 09-12-2006 08:55 PM

Mine replied "They are fine as far as I know."
Yet does not reply like that in the forum it says "Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now" all the time lol

EDIT

I have just ran the botloader again and it appears to be working ok now!!

Neal-UK 09-12-2006 08:56 PM

Quote:

Fair to partly cloudy.
was the response on GB Pride.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bashy
Yet does not reply like that in the forum it says "Im sorry but I was not able to form a reply right now" all the time lol

- I get nothing

Meta 09-12-2006 09:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hubert
Ich habe auf Dich gewartet.

... what means: "I've been waiting for you."

(Hubert is german, so he speaks german.)

I also logged me in as Hubert (#193) to see, if he can write in Forum #58 (our Test-Forum). No problem. He can ... but he won't.

eXtremeTim 09-12-2006 09:08 PM

Working right now to implement the newest alice engine which will be nice becuase it will start laying the groundwork for v3 which will have multiple bot support.

eXtremeTim 09-12-2006 09:09 PM

I think alot of the problems are cuased by the shotty old alice engine.

Dermo-MIO 09-12-2006 09:11 PM

i like this im going to install it when i get free time from collge, can i ask you your guest message with adds is that a hack you created and if so are you planning on releasing it on here ? thanks

kg4mxz 09-12-2006 09:23 PM

My botloader.php file gets to a point (it varies, but usually between A-I) snd stops. I think it is my browser (FF 1.5) but am not sure. Any idea?


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01667 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,849KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (15)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (3)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)pagenav_pagelinkrel
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete