vb.org Archive

vb.org Archive (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/index.php)
-   vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=113)
-   -   IRC Manager (for mIRC) (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=102771)

KidCharlemane 12-19-2005 08:12 PM

FYI, when you uninstall this hack, it leaves the IRC Manager in the control panel :(

Sooner95 12-19-2005 08:36 PM

Quote:

As for people asking for Eggdrop, FTP, etc. those require some kind of linkage application to be running on the server. The beauty of this script is that all that is required to have a current list of users on your forum home page is for 1 person to have a copy of mIRC connected to the chatroom in the background.
Only a Beauty if it works hehe... My server already has an eggdrop, so thats not a problem, in fact willing to bet that most that prefer that already have one.

I'll will continue to wait! Thx!

TyleR 12-24-2005 07:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KidCharlemane
FYI, when you uninstall this hack, it leaves the IRC Manager in the control panel :(

Clear you're cookies ;)

- Tyler

lanc3lot 01-06-2006 07:22 AM

:)
Tyler any news on that? Irc manager is always popular around here:)

Codeman05 01-06-2006 05:30 PM

Very interested in this hack. Worked great with vb 3.0.11, but I just went to 3.5.3 yesterday...already have members asking when its gonna be back ;)

ozzy10 01-13-2006 01:07 AM

to get it working find
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array 

and change to
PHP Code:

/* 
$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array
*/ 

then it will work again

oops still not 100% seams it doesnt like ops now lol
and getting sock open errors

Codeman05 01-13-2006 02:19 AM

where did you find that code, I'd like to give it a shot just for the hell of it ;)

TyleR 01-13-2006 02:32 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy10
to get it working find
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array 

and change to
PHP Code:

/* 
$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array
*/ 

then it will work again

oops still not 100% seams it doesnt like ops now lol
and getting sock open errors

oops, I messed up there..will update it now :)

TyleR 01-13-2006 02:44 AM

Updated - recommended that all that have installed, just overwrite the files, the product file itself hasnt changed.

- Tyler

Codeman05 01-13-2006 02:56 AM

just reinstalled. Dosen't appear to have helped, still not updating.
Working for anyone else?

TyleR 01-13-2006 02:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Codeman05
just reinstalled. Dosen't appear to have helped, still not updating.
Working for anyone else?

did you make sure the irckey was the one you had pre-set in mIRC, after overwriting irconline.php?

Codeman05 01-13-2006 02:59 AM

yep sure did

meissenation 01-13-2006 03:10 AM

hrm, still works great for me. not sure what the dealio is. :(

Man1c M0g 01-13-2006 09:59 PM

I still get the same error too, about the 'vbusers socket in use'. Any update on an eggdrop version of the script? It'd solve these issues in a snap... ;)

meissenation 01-13-2006 11:35 PM

Is it updating, though? The socket in use I would try to guess is a good thing, as it would hopefully mean that it's infact communicating with the website... that's just a pure guess though. Unfortunately, I don't understand the concept of sockets at all, and I've tried quite a few IRC servers asking for help on the socket scripting and they all said it's way too advanced for much of anyone to understand.

ozzy10 01-13-2006 11:57 PM

to get it working
in irconline.php
find
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array 

and change to
PHP Code:

/* 
$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array
*/ 

then upload the file again

then in the mirc file ircon_rm.txt find this
Code:

on *:sockopen:vbusers:{
  sockwrite -n $sockname POST %vbfilepath HTTP/1.1
  sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: mIRC $+ / $+ $version (compatible; MTS Downloader 1.1; Windows $os $+ )
  sockwrite -n $sockname Host: %vbserver
  sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: close
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Length: %socksize
  sockwrite -n $sockname $crlf
  sockwrite -t $sockname %sockstring

  if (%ops) sockwrite -t $sockname %ops
  if (%halfops) sockwrite -t $sockname %halfops
  if (%voiced) sockwrite -t $sockname %voiced
  if (%users) sockwrite -t $sockname %users
}

and change to this
Code:

on *:sockopen:vbusers:{
  sockwrite -n $sockname POST %vbfilepath HTTP/1.1
  sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: mIRC $+ / $+ $version (compatible; MTS Downloader 1.1; Windows $os $+ )
  sockwrite -n $sockname Host: %vbserver
  sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: close
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Length: %socksize
  sockwrite -n $sockname $crlf
  sockwrite -t $sockname %sockstring

  if (%ops) sockwrite -t $sockname %ops
  if (%halfops) sockwrite -t $sockname %halfops
  if (%voiced) sockwrite -t $sockname %voiced
  if (%users) sockwrite -t $sockname %users
  sockclose $sockname
}

then find this
Code:

on *:sockopen:vbmisc:{
  sockwrite -n $sockname POST %vbfilepath HTTP/1.1
  sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: mIRC $+ / $+ $version (compatible; MTS Downloader 1.1; Windows $os $+ )
  sockwrite -n $sockname Host: %vbserver
  sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: close
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Length: $len(%sockstring)
  sockwrite -n $sockname $crlf
  sockwrite -t $sockname %sockstring
}

and change to this
Code:

on *:sockopen:vbmisc:{
  sockwrite -n $sockname POST %vbfilepath HTTP/1.1
  sockwrite -n $sockname User-Agent: mIRC $+ / $+ $version (compatible; MTS Downloader 1.1; Windows $os $+ )
  sockwrite -n $sockname Host: %vbserver
  sockwrite -n $sockname Connection: close
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Type: application/x-www-form-urlencoded
  sockwrite -n $sockname Content-Length: $len(%sockstring)
  sockwrite -n $sockname $crlf
  sockwrite -t $sockname %sockstring
  sockclose $sockname
}

and save
and all should work fine again and stop the sock errors
I hope this helps everyone as it fixed it for me

you can view it working HERE

what was happening is the sock was staying open for some reason so adding the sockclose after stops the error
because its after all the rest it does the sock open and sends the info then closes the sock straight away
If you need any more info on sockets give me a shout

Codeman05 01-14-2006 02:14 AM

nice, gonna try that now

Codeman05 01-14-2006 02:22 AM

ok, I'm getting this error now:
/sockopen: 'vbusers' socket in use (line 131, ircon_al.txt)

TyleR 01-14-2006 02:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ozzy10
to get it working
in irconline.php
find
PHP Code:

$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array 

and change to
PHP Code:

/* 
$vbulletin->clean_gpc_array
*/ 

then upload the file again

Highly un-recommended unless you want your site open to vulnerability, plus it will cease the use of the information being put into the tables.

TyleR 01-14-2006 03:21 AM

Okay, i've reverted my change using the $vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc() stuff, going back to normal _POST variables, since it uses the irckey, and hopefully no-one knows it, you're file should be safe from vulnerability.

Thanks ozzy for the ircon_rm.txt fix. ( i have not personally tested it, sorry)

- Tyler

TyleR 01-14-2006 03:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Man1c M0g
I still get the same error too, about the 'vbusers socket in use'. Any update on an eggdrop version of the script? It'd solve these issues in a snap... ;)

I don't use Eggdrop..do you have a direct link to download this, and i'll check it out.

- Tyler

lanc3lot 01-14-2006 07:10 AM

Hi, i thought u were preparing another Irc Manager with meissenation, is not that right? Tell us so we can wait for that (the ones that have problems) or wait for a global fix for this one:)

Man1c M0g 01-14-2006 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TyleR
I don't use Eggdrop..do you have a direct link to download this, and i'll check it out.

- Tyler

Here ya go: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61570 - its also by VeloCD, and uses the same sort of design as his mirc one. I'll be happy to act as a guinea pig if you need one... ;)

P.Jackson 01-14-2006 10:56 AM

all im getting is

* /sockwrite: 'vbusers' not connected (line 2, ircon_rm.txt)
-
* Timer 2 halted
-
* /sockwrite: 'vbusers' not connected (line 2, ircon_rm.txt)
-
* /sockopen: 'vbusers' socket in use (line 130, ircon_al.txt)
-
* Timer 3 halted
-
* /sockopen: 'vbusers' socket in use (line 130, ircon_al.txt)
-
* Timer 4 halted
-
* /sockwrite: 'vbusers' not connected (line 2, ircon_rm.txt)


:( any ideas?

lanc3lot 01-14-2006 04:04 PM

When u say at the guidelines, that " You need to modify those variables accordingly. Take note of the value for %irckey, as you will need it in the final step."

U dont meant to alter irckey, yes? Its 54321 the default i mean

Also, u say %ircserver, there u mean to put our site url or the server we will use for irc?

I have the same problems as i had before...it says vbusers socket in use !!

Please advise :)


UPDATE

OMG, for a strange reason, i uninstalled and installed again and....its fixed !!!

Cant see why is fixed, but it is...a question...

what i have to do every time i connect to irc from now on (i mean so it will work).

Also can i give to someone else also some files, so the hack also works with him (in case i will not be around i mean)

thnx :)

Ps

It will be great if the users, that are in the chatroom and are members of the forum, have their nicknames linked with their profiles.
Also maybe have our topic displayed somewhere :)

Ps2

Is there anyway, to not display the irc server i put through admicp, and display another text instead of the irc server text?

meissenation 01-14-2006 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lanc3lot
OMG, for a strange reason, i uninstalled and installed again and....its fixed !!!

Cant see why is fixed, but it is...a question...

what i have to do every time i connect to irc from now on (i mean so it will work).

Also can i give to someone else also some files, so the hack also works with him (in case i will not be around i mean)

thnx :)

Glad to hear it's working for someone other than myself! Haha. From now on, you should be set when you connect. If you want someone else to do the same, simply share the IRC files.

If you have Windows XP, an always-online connection and your computer is on 24/7, the easiest thing to do is to create a new useraccount on XP and allow the computer to switch between users. Then, just use that dummy useraccount to have a "bot" mIRC running... it just sits in the room 24/7 then and records all the stuff going on, while you can sit on your regular username and open mIRC as needed and chat. I have a windows 2003 server running in my basement, so I just have the mIRC running on that recording everything in the chatroom since the server is up 24/7.

As for the other mIRC manager that we were working on, in theory it should work, but when we tried to test it with TyleR's website, it didn't work. :ermm:

Edit: To answer your PS2 question :p the server in ADMINCP (I believe) is just for display purposes, so you should be able to change that and not have any problems... I switched servers for my chatroom, and for awhile the script still reflected the old server but it still updated the chatroom stats accordingly.

lanc3lot 01-14-2006 04:34 PM

Thnx for the answers mate, going to test the new user now u mentioned

Also, my forum is here: http://www.gamers.gr/forums/index.php? (u can see it is working alright)

The Ps1, is difficult to implemented u think?

Also, so if i give it to someone else the ircon_al.txt & ircon_rm.txt, he just load them, and its ok?
If it has them loaded and i have them also, is there any problem? I mean for conflicts :)

meissenation 01-14-2006 04:39 PM

The only problem I see if two people have the files loaded would be that they'd try to update at the same time, and you might get the socket in use error? Maybe not? I'm not sure if the socket in use error is only from the mIRC side, or if it's coming from the website. I have no clue how that socket works. ;)

Sorry for not answering about PS1, didn't see it. I think it'd be quite difficult to implement because some people come in and change their nicknames to whatever, or others will come in as guests. It's a good idea, but would only be feasible if it was strictly a member-only chatroom with no guests and the members never changed their usernames. Even then the scripting of that is beyond my knowledge. :)

For the topic, try changing your topic in the chatroom and it *should* update the topic on your website. Let me know if it doesn't do that.

lanc3lot 01-14-2006 04:58 PM

Yes its right for the topic :)

If Tyler has any knowledge about the socket thing, please let me know mate, as if its ok, i will give the files today to 3-4 users, so we will have all the time stats from the channel


Ps1

It could display all the users, and the ones that have same nicks as in forum, will have a link to their profile i meant before. Also it could be good if u could exclude users of be linked, as it maybe a user on your chat, that is not the same guy with the one u have on your forum.

Anyway, just give some ideas:)


Ps2

It seems that although it takes the topic, is not taking all of it. Is there any limit for words?

Codeman05 01-14-2006 05:49 PM

good news.

I uninstalled and reinstalled one last time this afternoon...now it works.

I did nothing different then the other times, so I have no idea what happened lol, but so far so good!

One quick question though, the template shows as uncached on forumhome, how can I go about doing that? (not sure on 3.5.x)

Thanks!

TyleR 01-14-2006 07:33 PM

@Codeman05: i'll add a plugin to cache the template in the next release..its not quite an issue as of yet, since it just updates automatically.

@lanc3lot: I could try to link user's profiles, but it's hard to tell if the user is a member of the forum, as people can easily change their username in mIRC, thus making it hard to identify if thats actually the member being displayed.

- Tyler

lanc3lot 01-14-2006 08:00 PM

For that i said to maybe add an exclude option on this, for users that aren't using the same nickname on Irc. (and fill the nicknames to be excluded)

Also, for the topic, is there any word limit that takes the script? As it doesnt take it all (ok we have a big topic:D)

TyleR 01-14-2006 08:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lanc3lot
For that i said to maybe add an exclude option on this, for users that aren't using the same nickname on Irc. (and fill the nicknames to be excluded)

Also, for the topic, is there any word limit that takes the script? As it doesnt take it all (ok we have a big topic:D)

Nope, there isnt a pre-set topic limit, unless it's being cut down in one of the mIRC files.

ozzy10 01-14-2006 09:45 PM

you could check the user name to see if its logged into the forum and if it is add the link
if not just have a text nick

and its no prob with the fix tyler
it def worked as that was the only changes i made and i have had probs with socks staying open when they shouldnt while i have been making my mirc email client

Codeman05 01-15-2006 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TyleR
@Codeman05: i'll add a plugin to cache the template in the next release..its not quite an issue as of yet, since it just updates automatically.

Appreciate it, thanks for your work on this, much appreciated :up:

P.Jackson 01-15-2006 07:01 PM

weired works for me now aswell :/

soulface 01-18-2006 07:03 PM

installed. looks like its working but half :p its not whosing any nick but that graph image at the right side keep changing... (my online users in now 209)

SupremeWeapon 01-20-2006 03:24 PM

If you are a regular user or voice it shows you with no problems.

Shows you on the list as halfop - if you have voice also it will display your name twice one for halfop one for voice.
Same thing as op/halfop

It seems when you have more then on "Status" other then regular user the thing will list you that many times.

If you are admin or owner it WILL NOT display you.

I tried to fix it myself but yea it doesnt like me. This could be the reason most have issues.

To make this a big thing Admins(&) and Owners(~) should be considered. because 90% of ircnetworks with standard services have the & and ~ status enabled so it shows when a user has it.

OT - I'm back yay just need to pm some mod about how I got my account back just dont know which mod.

rootnik 01-24-2006 12:12 PM

What a nice little script. Installed.

ChuanSE 01-27-2006 12:49 AM

Can whe port over the EGGDROP version of this script please. Saw that many ppl asked in this thread to get it ported, but nobody did yet :(


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.12 by vBS
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.

X vBulletin 3.8.12 by vBS Debug Information
  • Page Generation 0.01320 seconds
  • Memory Usage 1,852KB
  • Queries Executed 10 (?)
More Information
Template Usage:
  • (1)ad_footer_end
  • (1)ad_footer_start
  • (1)ad_header_end
  • (1)ad_header_logo
  • (1)ad_navbar_below
  • (4)bbcode_code_printable
  • (8)bbcode_php_printable
  • (10)bbcode_quote_printable
  • (1)footer
  • (1)gobutton
  • (1)header
  • (1)headinclude
  • (6)option
  • (1)pagenav
  • (1)pagenav_curpage
  • (2)pagenav_pagelink
  • (1)post_thanks_navbar_search
  • (1)printthread
  • (40)printthreadbit
  • (1)spacer_close
  • (1)spacer_open 

Phrase Groups Available:
  • global
  • postbit
  • showthread
Included Files:
  • ./printthread.php
  • ./global.php
  • ./includes/init.php
  • ./includes/class_core.php
  • ./includes/config.php
  • ./includes/functions.php
  • ./includes/class_hook.php
  • ./includes/modsystem_functions.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode_alt.php
  • ./includes/class_bbcode.php
  • ./includes/functions_bigthree.php 

Hooks Called:
  • init_startup
  • init_startup_session_setup_start
  • init_startup_session_setup_complete
  • cache_permissions
  • fetch_threadinfo_query
  • fetch_threadinfo
  • fetch_foruminfo
  • style_fetch
  • cache_templates
  • global_start
  • parse_templates
  • global_setup_complete
  • printthread_start
  • pagenav_page
  • pagenav_complete
  • bbcode_fetch_tags
  • bbcode_create
  • bbcode_parse_start
  • bbcode_parse_complete_precache
  • bbcode_parse_complete
  • printthread_post
  • printthread_complete